Ernst Zehle Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

    • ERNST ZEHLE (1876-1940), DUCK,
      Jan. 26, 2024

      ERNST ZEHLE (1876-1940), DUCK,

      Ernst Zehle (1876-1940), duck, brown patinated bronze, signed on stand, h. 8.5 cm

    • Ernst Zehle (1876-1940)
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Ernst Zehle (1876-1940)

      Est: €50 - €100

      Een miniatuur bronzen eend. Gesigneerd op de achterzijde E. Zehle. Hoogte: 7,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • ERNST ZEHLE SCULPTURE
      Oct. 25, 2022

      ERNST ZEHLE SCULPTURE

      Est: €20 - €80

      ZEHLE, ERNST (Hamburg 1876-1940 Berlin), Sculpture: "Duck", bronze, dark brown patina, signed "E. Zehle" on the reverse, designed in 1924. Duck standing on a vaulted round terrain plinth, fully sculpted and naturalistically worked; white veined black marble pedestal. The painter, sculptor and medallist studied at the Berlin Academy of Arts; his father Otto August Emil Zehle and his elder brother Walter Zehle (1865-1940) were also sculptors. H. 13.2 cm (beak slightly bent, marble pedestal bumped at one corner).ZEHLE, ERNST (Hamburg 1876-1940 Berlin), Skulptur: "Ente", Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, revers signiert "E. Zehle", Entwurf 1924. Auf aufgewölbter runder Terrainplinthe stehende, vollplastisch und naturalistisch gearbeitete Ente; weiß geädertes schwarzes Marmorpostament. Der Maler, Bildhauer und Medailleur studierte an der Berliner Kunstakademie; sein Vater Otto August Emil Zehle und sein älterer Bruder Walter Zehle (1865–1940) waren ebenfalls Bildhauer. H. 13,2 cm (Schnabel leicht verbogen, Marmorpostament an einer Ecke bestoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • ERNST ZEHLE SCULPTURE
      Sep. 20, 2022

      ERNST ZEHLE SCULPTURE

      Est: €30 - €80

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • ERNST ZEHLE SCULPTURE
      Aug. 09, 2022

      ERNST ZEHLE SCULPTURE

      Est: €60 - €90

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Ernst Zehle (1876-1940), fleei
      Jun. 16, 2022

      Ernst Zehle (1876-1940), fleei

      Ernst Zehle (1876-1940), fleeing pair of deer, brown patinated bronze over oblong terrain plinth and corresponding serpentine plinth, signed and dated in the cast 1915, h. 14 x l. 17 cm

    • ERNST ZEHLE (1876-1940) BRONZE ENTE AUF MARMORSOCKEL
      Jan. 29, 2022

      ERNST ZEHLE (1876-1940) BRONZE ENTE AUF MARMORSOCKEL

      Ernst ZEHLE (1876-1940) Bronze Ente auf Marmorsockel, H- 14cm, verso signiert

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Ernst Zehle (1876-1940), Portr
      Mar. 29, 2021

      Ernst Zehle (1876-1940), Portr

      Ernst Zehle (1876-1940), Portrait of a Fox in the Reeds, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 31 x 40 cm, framed 51 x 41 cm

    • Zehle, Ernst (1876 Hamburg-Berlin 1940)
      Mar. 16, 2013

      Zehle, Ernst (1876 Hamburg-Berlin 1940)

      Est: - €100

      Zehle, Ernst (1876 Hamburg-Berlin 1940) Sommerlicher Flusslauf mit Dorfansicht im Hintergrund. Öl/Lwd. (kl. Loch), li. u. sign. und dat. 1922, 60x 80 cm, Goldstuckrahmen.