Herbert Zangs Sold at Auction Prices

                • Zangs, Herbert (1924-2003). (Prisma).
                  Nov. 21, 2024

                  Zangs, Herbert (1924-2003). (Prisma).

                  Est: €600 - €800

                  Zangs, Herbert (1924-2003). (Prisma). Sculpture, white painted wood, ±4x20,5x5 cm., signed "Zangs", framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVIII.

                  Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
                • Herbert Zangs* (1924-2003), Pinselabwicklung, 1982
                  Nov. 16, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs* (1924-2003), Pinselabwicklung, 1982

                  Est: €2,800 - €3,800

                  Mixed media on paper. 60.5 x 86.5 cm (detail). Signed and dated in pencil lower left: Zangs 82. Framed behind glass and described as such.

                  Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
                • Zangs - Komposition
                  Nov. 16, 2024

                  Zangs - Komposition

                  Est: €600 - €800

                  Zangs, Herbert (Krefeld 1924 - 2003). Komposition. Mischtechnik auf Leinwand. Um 1960. Verso auf der Leinwand signiert. 82 x 53 cm. Gerahmt. Herbert Zangs, Maler und Objektkünstler, studierte in Düsseldorf u.a. bei Otto Pankok. Er lebte in Frankreich, New York und Kanada und schuf abstrakte sowie expressionistisch-figurative Arbeiten, darunter Scheibenwischer-Bilder, Peitschenbilder, Pinselabwicklungen, Tuchbilder, Blasen- und Beulenbilder, Knitter- und Gratbilder u.a.- Abstrakte Formen in Grau, Rostrot und Dunkelblau vor blauem Hintergrund.- 3 kleine hinterlegte Löchlein im rechten Bildrand.- Zangs, Herbert (Krefeld 1924 - 2003). Composition. Mixed media on canvas. Circa 1960. Signed on the reverse of the canvas. 82 x 53 cm. Framed. Herbert Zangs, painter and object artist, studied in Düsseldorf under Otto Pankok, among others. He lived in France, New York and Canada and created abstract as well as expressionist-figurative works, including windshield wiper pictures, whip pictures, brushwork, cloth pictures, bubble and dent pictures, crinkle and burr pictures, among others. - Abstract forms in gray, rust red and dark blue against a blue background. - 3 small backed holes in the right edge of the painting.

                  Auktionshaus Schramm
                • Herbert Zangs, Plakat mit Übermalung von 1977
                  Nov. 08, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, Plakat mit Übermalung von 1977

                  Est: €400 - €500

                  Herbert Zangs, Plakat mit Übermalung von 1977 Herbert Zangs, 1924 Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, Plakat mit Ölfarbe übermalt, 84 x 59,5 cm, signiert, datiert (19)77, Ecken mit kleinen Löchern der ehemaligen Aufhängung sowie zweimal Reste von Klebeband, o. Rahmen Zum Künstler: 1945-50 Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Otto Pankok. Ein enger Freund von ihm war Günter Grass. Ab 1950 begab er sich auch mehrere Studienreisen u.a. nach Griechenland, Frankreich, England und Nordafrika. Längere Aufenthalte hatte er in Paris. 1952 erhielt er den Kunstpreis der Stadt Krefeld. 1957 erhielt er das Stipendium vom Kulturkreis im Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie sowie den 1. Preis der Benjamin-Franklin-Stiftung für den Entwurf zu einem Sgraffito für die Außenwand des Auditoriums der Kongresshalle in Berlin. Herbert Zangs, poster with overpainting from 1977 Herbert Zangs, 1924 Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, poster overpainted with oil paint, 84 x 59.5 cm, signed, dated (19)77, corners with small holes from former mounting and two remnants of adhesive tape, without frame About the artist: 1945-50 studied at the Düsseldorf Art Academy under Otto Pankok. A close friend of his was Günter Grass. From 1950 he also travelled on several study trips to Greece, France, England and North Africa, among other places. He had lengthy stays in Paris. In 1952, he received the art prize of the city of Krefeld. In 1957, he received a scholarship from the Kulturkreis im Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie as well as the first prize from the Benjamin Franklin Foundation for his design for a sgraffito for the exterior wall of the auditorium of the Congress Hall in Berlin.

                • Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, object whitening
                  Oct. 26, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, object whitening

                  Est: €1,900 - €4,000

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, object whitening beer mat, acrylic/beer mat/canvas, signed Zangs at the bottom right, signed on the back. H.Zangs, approx. 44.5x53.5cm, etc., frame approx. 58x66cm, with expertise Helgrad Müller-Jensen, Galerie Rottloff 2019. acquired directly from the artist, private collection Mönchengladbach . German Description: Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, Objektverweißung Bierdeckel, Acryl/Bierdeckel/Lwd, rechts unten signiert Zangs, rückseitig sign. H.Zangs, ca. 44.5x53.5cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 58x66cm, mit Expertise Helgrad Müller-Jensen, Galerie Rottloff 2019. direkt vom Künstler erworben, Privatsammlung Mönchengladbach

                • Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, Vibration 78
                  Oct. 26, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, Vibration 78

                  Est: €2,600 - €5,200

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, Vibration 78, acrylic/tissue paper/plywood, signed and dated lower right. Zangs 78, approx. 69.5x78cm, frame approx. 73x82cm, with expertise Helgard Müller-Jensen Galerie Rottloff 2020 . German Description: Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, Schwingung 78, Acryl/Seidenpapier/Sperrholz, rechts unten signiert und dat. Zangs 78, ca. 69.5x78cm, R. ca. 73x82cm, mit Expertise Helgard Müller-Jensen Galerie Rottloff 2020

                • Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld. Collage linen bag
                  Oct. 26, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld. Collage linen bag

                  Est: €6,800 - €14,000

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld. Collage linen bag with leather straps 79, acrylic/linen bag/tissue paper/broken plywood board, signed top right. Zangs, signed on the back. and dated Zangs 79, approx. 120x102.5cm,with certificate from Helgard Müller-Jensen, Galerie Rottloff, 2020 . German Description: Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld. Collage Leinentasche mit Lederriemen 79, Acryl/Leinentasche/Seidenpapier/gebrochene Sperrholzplatte, rechts oben sign. Zangs, rückseitig sign. und dat. Zangs 79, ca. 120x102.5cm, mit Zertifikat Helgard Müller- Jensen, Galerie Rottloff, 2020

                • Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, knotting with can
                  Oct. 26, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, knotting with can

                  Est: €7,500 - €15,000

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, knotting with can, acrylic/round can/string/white cloth/hardboard, signed and dated lower right.Zangs 78, approx. 100x50cm, etc.,frame approx.120x70cm, with certificate Helgard Müller- Jensen Galerie Rottloff 2018, Prov.: Studio ofthe artist Krefeld 1996, private collection Krefeld . German Description: Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003 Krefeld, Knüpfung mit Dose, Acryl/runde Dose/Bindfaden/weißes Tuch/Hartfaserplatte, rechts unten signiert und dat. Zangs 78, ca. 100x50cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 120x70cm, mit Zertifikat Helgard Müller-Jensen Galerie Rottloff 2018, Prov.: Atelier des Künstlers Krefeld 1996, Privatsammlung Krefeld

                • HERBERT ZANGS
                  Sep. 20, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  Herbert Zangs (1924-2003) Composition with paper, entitled "Knickfaltung", external dimensions are 44x34 cm

                  Derksen Veilingbedrijf
                • Herbert Zangs (1924-2003): 'Reitung' Relief on Panel
                  Sep. 02, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs (1924-2003): 'Reitung' Relief on Panel

                  Est: €2,500 - €3,500

                  Relief on panel, 'Reitung'. Signed in the upper left by Herbert Zangs (Krefeld 1924 - 2003), dated 1954. Dimensions: 32.5 x 44 cm, framed 48 x 58.5 cm.

                  Ald Fryslan
                • Herbert Zangs (1924-2003)
                  Sep. 02, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs (1924-2003)

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  Watercolor on rice paper, 'Windshield Wiper Painting, Red'. Signed by Herbert Zangs (Krefeld 1924 - 2003), circa 1970. Dimensions: 51 x 67 cm, with frame 76.5 x 90 cm.

                  Ald Fryslan
                • Zangs, Herbert | 1924 Krefeld - 2003 Ebenda
                  Jul. 20, 2024

                  Zangs, Herbert | 1924 Krefeld - 2003 Ebenda

                  Est: €500 -

                  Zangs, Herbert 1924 Krefeld - 2003 Ebenda Ohne Titel (Geometrische Muster mit Gitterstruktur) · 1980er. Mischtechnik auf Tapa (Rindenbaststoff/Südsee) · 100 x 71 cm. Unten links signiert: ZANGS. Aufhängevorrichtung mit Lederriemen an Bambusstangen oben und unten. Begleittext von der Autorin des Zang Werkverzeichnisses, Susannah Cremer-Bermbach, 13. Februar 2016 per Mail: "... so sehr viel habe ich nicht herausgefunden zu Ihrer ungewöhnlichen Arbeit von Herbert Zangs. Soweit sich das nach einem Foto beurteilen läßt, scheint es sich um ein Tapa zu handeln, ein für die Südsee-Bewohner typischer Rindenbaststoff, der u. a. auch als Vorhang vor dem Fenster benutzt wird. Neben figürlichen Darstellungen finden sich auch geometrische Muster als Schmuck oft mit diesen auffallend spitz zulaufenden Dreiecken, die sich auch auf ihrer Arbeit befinden. Herbert Zangs hat 1974 eine Südseereise gemacht. Möglicherweise hat er das mutmaßliche Tapa von seiner Reise mitgebracht. Die entscheidende Frage wäre nun, wann er es mit einer Art Gitterstruktur überarbeitet haben könnte. Dass es noch in den 80er Jahren erfolgte, ist nicht auszuschließen, aber ich halte die 1980er Jahre (1. Hälfte?) für wahrscheinlicher, als er sich mit Pinselabwicklungen, Blasen- und Peitschenbildern beschäftigte. Und auch eine noch spätere Entstehung in den 1990er Jahren ist nicht auszuschließen."

                  GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
                • Herbert Zangs, 3 sign. Radierungen (Probedrucke)
                  Jul. 12, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, 3 sign. Radierungen (Probedrucke)

                  Est: €400 - €500

                  Herbert Zangs, 3 sign. Radierungen (Probedrucke) Herbert Zangs, 1924 - Krefeld - 2003, dt. Maler u. Objektkünstler, Scherenschleifer, Windmühle bei Krefeld und Fabelwesen, 3 Radierungen/Bütten, 14 x 15 cm, 21,5 x 12,5 cm und 15 x 19,5 cm, je signiert, bezeichnet Probe Zum Künstler: In den Jahren 1945-1950 studierte Zangs an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf. Als seine wichtigsten akademischen Lehrer gelten Otto Pankok und Wilhelm Herberholz. Ab 1950 bereiste er Europa und Nordafrika, Japan, die USA und Kanada sowie Australien und Neuseeland. Es entstanden dabei zahlreiche figurative „Reisebilder“. Noch bis zu seinem Tod malte Zangs - parallel zu seinen abstrakten Arbeiten - expressionistisch-figurativ. Ab 1978 schuf er Plakatübermalungen, Peitschenbilder, Computerbilder, ab 1979 Blasen- und Beulenbilder, ab 1982 Pinselabwicklungen, ab 1983 Tuchbilder, ab 1986 Knitter- und Gratbilder.

                • Zangs, Herbert
                  Jul. 05, 2024

                  Zangs, Herbert

                  Est: €260 - €400

                  (1924 Krefeld 2003). Ohne Titel. Farbserigraphie auf Pappe, partiell mit Bleistift überarbeitet. Edition Rottloff, (19)76. 55 x 63 cm. Ob. re. sign. u dat. "Zangs 76". Rand li. u re. jwls. gezahnt. - Fl., Rand best., diverse Beschäd. Verso stark fl. Der Zustand ist Teil der künstlerischen Gestaltung. Es handelt sich hierbei um die Farbserigraphie "Vertikal" von Lothar Quinte. Fehldrucke wurden von Herbert Zangs überdruckt, mit Bleistift überarbeitet und eh sign. R

                • Zangs, Herbert
                  Jul. 05, 2024

                  Zangs, Herbert

                  Est: €260 - €400

                • HERBERT ZANGS
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS

                  Est: €300 - €600

                  Herbert Zangs (1924-2003) Composition with woven wood, 45x35 cm, outer size is 57x47 cm

                  Derksen Veilingbedrijf
                • HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING

                  Est: €4,000 - €9,000

                  ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ibid.), Painting: "Reihung / Weißung", white emulsion paint on wood, signed "Zangs" lower right, 63 x 102.5 cm; overall dimensions with frame 69.5 x 109 cm. From a private collection in the Lower Rhine region; previously Weikert Collection, acquired directly from the artist. (Exhibitions: 1977 Galerie Steinmetz, Bonn; 1979 Galerie Krul, Krefeld; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2018 Galerie Dausend, Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: catalog with illustration enclosed). The painter and object artist studied at the Düsseldorf Academy. Gallery price 13500 €ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebd.), Gemälde: "Reihung / Weißung", weiße Dispersionsfarbe auf Holz, unten rechts signiert "Zangs", 63 x 102,5 cm; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 69,5 x 109 cm. Aus einer Niederrheinischen Privatsammlung; zuvor Sammlung Weikert, direkt vom Künstler erworben. (Ausstellungen: 1977 Galerie Steinmetz, Bonn; 1979 Galerie Krul, Krefeld; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2018 Galerie Dausend, Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: Katalog mit Abbildung liegt bei). Der Maler und Objektkünstler studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Galeriepreis 13500 €

                  Auktionshaus Rheine
                • HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING

                  Est: €4,000 - €9,000

                  ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ibid.), painting / material painting: " Folding", mixed media (blue fabric, folded and mounted on wood, white emulsion paint), signed "Zangs" lower right, approx. 99 x 26 cm; overall dimensions with frame 112 x 39 cm. From a private collection in the Lower Rhine region; previously private collection Michels, acquired directly from the artist. (Exhibitions: 1977 Galerie Steinmetz, Bonn; 1979 Galerie Krul, Krefeld; 1995 Galerie Nillius, Cologne; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: catalog with illustration enclosed). The painter and object artist studied at the Düsseldorf Academy. Gallery price 14000 €ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebd.), Gemälde / Materialbild: "Faltung / Gradfaltung", Mischtechnik (blauer Stoff, gefaltet und montiert auf Holz, weiße Dispersionsfarbe), unten rechts signiert "Zangs", ca. 99 x 26 cm; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 112 x 39 cm. Aus einer Niederrheinischen Privatsammlung; zuvor Privatsammlung Michels, direkt vom Künstler erworben. (Ausstellungen: 1977 Galerie Steinmetz, Bonn; 1979 Galerie Krul, Krefeld; 1995 Galerie Nillius, Köln; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: Katalog mit Abbildung liegt bei). Der Maler und Objektkünstler studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Galeriepreis 14000 €

                  Auktionshaus Rheine
                • HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING

                  Est: €3,600 - €8,000

                  ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ibid.), painting / material painting: "Gold- Black Sequence", mixed media on plywood, signed "Zangs" and dated "66" (1966) at bottom center, approx. 63 x 40 cm; overall dimensions with frame 74.5 x 52 cm. From a private collection in the Lower Rhine region; previously private collection Michels, acquired directly from the artist. (Exhibitions: 1978 Galerie Cuenca, Ulm; 1994 Galerie Blau, Düsseldorf; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2018 Galerie Dausend; Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: catalog with illustration enclosed). The painter and object artist studied at the Düsseldorf Academy. Gallery price: 8500 €ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebd.), Gemälde / Materialbild: "Gold-Schwarze Reihung", Mischtechnik auf Sperrholz, unten mittig signiert "Zangs" und datiert "66" (1966), ca. 63 x 40 cm; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 74,5 x 52 cm. Aus einer Niederrheinischen Privatsammlung; zuvor Privatsammlung Michels, direkt vom Künstler erworben. (Ausstellungen: 1978 Galerie Cuenca, Ulm; 1994 Galerie Blau, Düsseldorf; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2018 Galerie Dausend; Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: Katalog mit Abbildung liegt bei). Der Maler und Objektkünstler studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Galeriepreis: 8500 €

                  Auktionshaus Rheine
                • HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING

                  Est: €4,400 - €9,000

                  ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ibid.), painting / material painting: ""Three Color Gradient"", mixed media (wood and white emulsion paint on plywood), 1970s, signed "Zangs" lower right, 76 x 68 cm; overall dimensions with frame 81 x 72.5 cm. From a private collection in the Lower Rhine region; previously Kemper Collection, Michels Brothers Private Collection. (Exhibitions: 1977 Galerie Steinmetz, Bonn; 1994 Galerie Blau, Düsseldorf; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung Evertstraße Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: catalog with illustration enclosed). The painter and object artist studied at the Düsseldorf Academy. Gallery price: 12000 €ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebd.), Gemälde / Materialbild: "Dreier Farbverlauf", Mischtechnik (Holz und weiße Dispersionsfarbe auf Sperrholz), 1970er Jahre, unten rechts signiert "Zangs", 76 x 68 cm; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 81 x 72,5 cm. Aus einer Niederrheinischen Privatsammlung; zuvor Sammlung Kemper, Privatsammlung Gebrüder Michels. (Ausstellungen: 1977 Galerie Steinmetz, Bonn; 1994 Galerie Blau, Düsseldorf; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung Evertstraße Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: Katalog mit Abbildung liegt bei). Der Maler und Objektkünstler studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Galeriepreis: 12000 €

                  Auktionshaus Rheine
                • HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING

                  Est: €2,000 - €4,400

                  ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ibid.), painting / material painting: "Whitening", mixed media (beer mat collage on plywood and white emulsion paint), signed "Zangs" lower right, 55.5 x 33 x 2.5 cm. From a private collection in the Lower Rhine region; previously acquired directly from the artist by the Weikert private collection (Lower Rhine). (Exhibitions: 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2018 Galerie Dausend, Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: catalog with illustration enclosed). The painter and object artist Zangs studied at the Düsseldorf Academy. Gallery price: 5000 €ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebd.), Gemälde / Materialbild: "Weißung" / Bierdeckelcollage, Mischtechnik (Bierdeckel-Collage auf Sperrholz und weiße Dispersionsfarbe), 1970er Jahre, unten rechts signiert "Zangs", 55,5 x 33 x 2,5 cm. Aus einer Niederrheinischen Privatsammlung; zuvor von der Privatsammlung Weikert (Niederrhein) direkt vom Künstler erworben. (Ausstellungen: 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2018 Galerie Dausend, Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: Katalog mit Abbildung liegt bei) Der Maler und Objektkünstler Zangs studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Galeriepreis: 5000 €

                  Auktionshaus Rheine
                • HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING

                  Est: €3,400 - €7,000

                  ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ibid.), Painting / Material painting: "Plus/Minus- Signs", mixed media (leather and white emulsion paint), c. 1970, signed "Zangs" lower right, approx. 65 x 69 cm; overall dimensions with frame 86 x 90 cm. From a Lower Rhine private collection (exhibitions: 1994 Galerie Blau, Düsseldorf; 1999 Tönisvorst; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: catalog with illustration enclosed) The painter and object artist Zangs studied at the Düsseldorf Academy. Gallery price: 8000 €ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebd.), Gemälde / Materialbild: "Plus/Minus-Zeichen", Mischtechnik (Leder und weiße Dispersionsfarbe), 1970er Jahre, unten rechts signiert "Zangs", ca. 65 x 69 cm; Gesamtmasse mit Rahmen 86 x 90 cm. Aus einer Niederrheinischen Privatsammlung (Ausstellungen: 1994 Galerie Blau, Düsseldorf; 1999 Tönisvorst; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: Katalog mit Abbildung liegt bei) Der Maler und Objektkünstler Zangs studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Galeriepreis: 8000 €

                  Auktionshaus Rheine
                • HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS PAINTING

                  Est: €1,800 - €3,400

                  ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ibid.), painting / material painting: "Plus/Minus- Signs" on wooden frame, mixed media (beer mat, wooden frame and white emulsion paint), signed "Zangs" lower left, approx. 75 x 26 x 2 cm. From a private collection in the Lower Rhine region (exhibitions: 1979 Galerie Krùl, Düsseldorf; 1999 Tönisvorst; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: catalog with illustration enclosed) The painter and object artist Zangs studied at the Düsseldorf Academy. Gallery price: 4000 €ZANGS, HERBERT (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebd.), Gemälde / Materialbild: "Plus/Minus-Zeichen" auf Holzgerüst, Mischtechnik (Bierdeckel, Holzgestell und weiße Dispersionsfarbe), 1970er Jahre, unten links signiert "Zangs", ca. 75 x 26 x 2 cm. Aus einer Niederrheinischen Privatsammlung (Ausstellungen: 1979 Galerie Krul, Düsseldorf; 1999 Tönisvorst; 2007 "Schaufensterausstellung" Evertstraße Krefeld; 2023 Galerie Roy, Zülpich: Katalog mit Abbildung liegt bei) Der Maler und Objektkünstler Zangs studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Galeriepreis: 4000 €

                  Auktionshaus Rheine
                • Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003, Collages
                  Jun. 24, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003, Collages

                  Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

                  Signed and dated lower right: Zangs, 53. (Frame).

                  Germann Auction House Ltd
                • Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003, Untitled
                  Jun. 24, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, 1924-2003, Untitled

                  Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

                  Incised signature and date lower right : Zangs, 53. Verso signed and dated: Zangs, 53.

                  Germann Auction House Ltd
                • HERBERT ZANGS
                  Jun. 20, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS

                  Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

                  HERBERT ZANGS (1924 Krefeld 2003) Untitled. 1979. Paper firmly mounted on a backing paper. Signed and dated lower left: ZANGS 79. 61.2 × 43.2 cm. Certificate: Archiv Herbert Zangs, Paris, 29.9.2022 (no. 3134). Provenance: - Artist's studio. - Private collection, Germany, acquired directly from the artist in 1979. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- HERBERT ZANGS (1924 Krefeld 2003) Ohne Titel. 1979. Papier, fest auf dünnem Karton aufgelegt. Unten links signiert und datiert: ZANGS 79. 61,2 × 43,2 cm. Gutachten: Archiv Herbert Zangs, Paris, 29.9.2022 (Nr. 3134). Provenienz: - Künstlerstudio. - Privatsammlung Deutschland, direkt vom Künstler 1979 erworben. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

                • HERBERT ZANGS
                  Jun. 20, 2024

                  HERBERT ZANGS

                  Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

                  HERBERT ZANGS (1924 Krefeld 2003) Untitled. Ca. 1958. Oil on canvas. With the hard to read signature lower centre: ZANGS. 130 × 100 cm. Certificate: Archive Herbert Zangs, Paris, 21.3.2022 (no. 3048). Provenance: - Artist's studio. - Private collection, Germany, acquired directly from the artist. - Private collection, Germany, by descent to the present owner. ‘He [Herbert Zangs] delivered a whole series of counter-images in which you could find much guidance.’ Joseph Beuys. The work of the German painter and object artist Herbert Zangs is characterised by a distinct love of experimentation and a far-reaching exploration of the possibilities of abstraction. As part of the Informel movement that flourished in Europe in the post-war period, Zangs gained international recognition for his unconventional approaches to painting and sculpture. Zangs' artistic journey began in the 1950s. Over time, he increasingly moved away from figurative representation and concentrated instead on the exploration of forms, textures and lines. His works bear witness to a keen sensuousness and spontaneity, manifested both in the dynamic placing of brushstrokes and areas of colour and in his highly intuitive handling of materials such as paper. The two works by Herbert Zangs (Lot 3427 and 3466) presented here offer a fascinating insight into his oeuvre. After his figurative travel pictures or object collages, from 1957 onwards, alongside the groups of works entitled ‘Foldings’, ‘Knottings’ or ‘Weldings’, he also created a series in which the paint is applied with windscreen wipers. The oil painting offered here is one such work (lot 3427). With its powerful abstraction and strong colour combination, this work is an impressive testimony to the creative genius of this outstanding artist and represents an important milestone in his artistic development. The work on paper from 1979 (lot 3466), on the other hand, which was created over 20 years later, shows a considerably more contemplative character in its restrained use of colour and the seemingly infinite range of possible configurations of the paper strips, which are nevertheless firmly anchored. With reference to Joseph Beuys' statement, this work seems to equate to a meditative signpost. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- HERBERT ZANGS (1924 Krefeld 2003) Ohne Titel. Um 1958. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten mittig mit der schwer lesbaren Signatur: ZANGS. 130 × 100 cm. Gutachten: Archiv Herbert Zangs, Paris, 21.3.2022 (Nr. 3048). Provenienz: - Künstlerstudio. - Privatsammlung Deutschland, direkt vom Künstler erworben. - Privatsammlung Deutschland, durch Erbschaft an den heutigen Besitzer. „[Herbert Zangs] lieferte eine ganze Reihe von Gegenbildern, an denen man sehr viel Orientierung finden konnte.“ Joseph Beuys Ausgeprägte Experimentierfreude und die tiefgreifende Auseinandersetzung mit den Möglichkeiten der Abstraktion zeichnen das Werk des deutschen Malers und Objektkünstlers Herbert Zangs aus. Als Teil der Informel-Bewegung, die in der Nachkriegszeit in Europa floriert, erlangt Zangs internationale Anerkennung für seine unkonventionellen Herangehensweisen in Malerei und Skulptur. Zangs' künstlerische Reise beginnt in den 1950er Jahren. Mit der Zeit löst er sich immer mehr von gegenständlicher Darstellung und konzentriert sich stattdessen auf die Erforschung von Formen, Texturen und Linien. Seine Werke zeugen von einer starken Sinnlichkeit und Spontaneität, die sich sowohl in der dynamischen Anordnung von Pinselstrichen und Farbflächen als auch durch einen sehr intuitiven Umgang mit Materialien wie beispielsweise Papier manifestiert. Die beiden angebotenen Werke von Herbert Zangs (Los 3427 und 3466) bieten einen faszinierenden Einblick in sein Schaffen: Nach seinen figurativen Reisebildern oder den Objekt-Collagen entstehen neben den Werkgruppen der "Faltungen", "Knüpfungen" oder auch "Verweisselungen" ab 1957 Bildserien, in denen die Farbe mit Scheibenwischern aufgetragen wird. So auch in dem vorliegenden Ölgemälde (Los 3427). In seiner hier sichtbaren, kraftvollen Abstraktion sowie in der starken Farbkombination ist dieses Werk ein eindrucksvolles Zeugnis für das kreative Genie des Künstlers und spiegelt einen wichtigen Meilenstein in seiner künstlerischen Entwicklung wider. Die Papierarbeit von 1979 (Los 3466) hingegen, die über 20 Jahre später entstand, zeigt in ihrer zurückgenommenen Farbigkeit und den scheinbar unendlichen Konfigurationsmöglichkeiten der Papierstreifen, die aber doch fest verankert sind, einen erheblich kontemplativeren Charakter. Das Werk scheint, mit Bezug auch auf Joseph Beuys Aussage, einem meditativen Wegweiser zu gleichen. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

                • Zangs, Herbert (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebda.),
                  Jun. 19, 2024

                  Zangs, Herbert (Krefeld 1924-2003 ebda.),

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  Regnerische Landschaft. Aquarell. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1985). 42 x 58 cm. - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Zum Rand hin leicht gewellt. - Provenienz: aus dem Atelier durch einen Bekannten des Künstlers vermittelt an Münchner Privatbesitz. -

                  Jun. 19, 2024

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  Ohne Titel (Pinselabwicklung). Aquarell. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1980). Sichtmaß: 38 x 47,7 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Mit Knickspur oben und an linker unterer Ecke. - Provenienz: aus dem Atelier durch einen Bekannten des Künstlers vermittelt an Münchner Privatbesitz. -

                  Jun. 19, 2024

                  Est: €700 - €1,000

                  Ohne Titel. Schwarze und rote Dispersionsfarbe. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1980). Sichtmaß: 35,5 x 46 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Sauber. - Provenienz: aus dem Atelier durch einen Bekannten des Künstlers vermittelt an Münchner Privatbesitz. -

                  Jun. 19, 2024

                  Est: €700 - €1,000

                  Ohne Titel. Blaue Dispersionsfarbe. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1980). 52 x 42 cm. - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Zum Rand hin leicht gewellt. - Provenienz: aus dem Atelier durch einen Bekannten des Künstlers vermittelt an Münchner Privatbesitz. -

                  Jun. 19, 2024

                  Est: €600 - €900

                  Ohne Titel (Pinselabwicklung). Aquarell. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1980). Sichtmaß: 41 x 52 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Zum Rand hin minimal gewellt und zart gebräunt. - Provenienz: aus dem Atelier durch einen Bekannten des Künstlers vermittelt an Münchner Privatbesitz. -

                • Zangs, Herbert (born Krefeld 1924, studied at the KA Düsseldorf under Pankok, various study trips and stays in Paris), (born Krefeld 1924, studied at the KA Düsseldorf under Pankok, various study trips and stays in Paris),
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Zangs, Herbert (born Krefeld 1924, studied at the KA Düsseldorf under Pankok, various study trips and stays in Paris), (born Krefeld 1924, studied at the KA Düsseldorf under Pankok, various study trips and stays in Paris),

                  Zangs, Herbert (born Krefeld 1924, studied at the KA Düsseldorf under Pankok, various study trips and stays in Paris), (born Krefeld 1924, studied at the KA Düsseldorf under Pankok, various study trips and stays in Paris), "Pinselabwicklung", acrylic on paper, signed and dated lower left Zangs 1982, 84 x 60 cm (PA), framed under glass (original framing) Zangs, Herbert (geb. Krefeld 1924, studierte an der KA Düsseldorf bei Pankok, diverse Studienreisen und Parisaufenthalte), "Pinselabwicklung", Acryl auf Papier, signiert und datiert links unten Zangs 1982, 84 x 60 cm (PA), unter Glas gerahmt (ursprüngliche Rahmung)

                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) exhibition directory and invitation - signed,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) exhibition directory and invitation - signed,

                  Est: €100 -

                  signed exhibition directory of the exhibition in Burt's Antique Tower Krefeld with personal dedication and hand-signed invitation in flyer format from 1999, German painter and object artist born 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, traces of usage

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) work monograph book - signed with hand drawing, Cremer-Bermbach,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) work monograph book - signed with hand drawing, Cremer-Bermbach,

                  Est: €400 -

                  Signed book with hand drawing on the front by the artist in the Heidefeld Gallery in Krefeld on October 18, 1997, additionally signed and dated 18 10 97 on the inside, attached signed newspaper clipping at the signing in the gallery, German painter and object artist born 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, 30.5 cm x 21.3 cm, traces of usage

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) composition in ink,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) composition in ink,

                  Est: €500 -

                  Ink on paper, signed on the right Zangs, German painter and object artist born 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, public exhibition Weingarten Ravensburg 2022, visible dimensions H 39 cm x W 28 cm, frame 58 cm x 47.5 cm, private collection Lower Rhine, provenance : acquired around 2000 from Dr. Michael Urban in Bonn

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) collage,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) collage,

                  Est: €500 -

                  Collage, blue emulsion paint on six pieces of black cardboard lying one on top of the other, signed on the right by Zangs with a dedication to Gitti, German painter and object artist born in 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, public exhibition Weingarten Ravensburg 2022, exhibition in the Industriegalerie Tönisvorst 1999, visible dimension H 57.5 cm x W 47, frame 82 cm x 73 cm, private collection NRW, gift from the artist to the Michels family with a dedication in the 80s

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) series black/white,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) series black/white,

                  Est: €500 -

                  Emulsion paint, signed below on the right Zangs, German painter and object artist born 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, public exhibition Weingarten Ravensburg 2022, showpiece exhibition Krefeld Evertstrasse 2007 with press article in the Rheinische Post, visible dimensions H 29 cm x W 30 cm, frame 62.5 cm x 51.5 cm, provenance: Kemper private collection in North Rhine-Westphalia

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) relief on plywood,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) relief on plywood,

                  Est: €1,800 -

                  Emulsion paint on plywood, signed on the left Zangs, German painter and object artist born 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, illustrations in the catalog Galerie Roy Zülpich 2023 (enclosed), exhibition in Galerie Dausend 2018/19, showcase exhibition Krefeld Evertstrasse 2007 with press article in the Rheinische Post, exhibition in the Tönisvorst industrial gallery in 1999, H 60 cm x W 62 cm, frame 68 cm x 72 cm, according to the consignor, the work was purchased directly from the artist during his lifetime, private collection in the Lower Rhine

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) White relief,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) White relief,

                  Est: €400 -

                  White emulsion paint on wood, signed on the left Zangs, German painter and object artist born in 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, H 50 cm x W 24 cm, glazed frame 69 x 43.5 cm

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) knotted in 1995,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) knotted in 1995,

                  Est: €400 -

                  Collage with fabric, white emulsion paint on cardboard, signed Zangs on the back and numbered 19/60, Edition Kunst Parterre, German painter and object artist born 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, H 30 cm x W 29.5 cm, glazed frame 49.5 x 49.5cm

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) windshield wiper on table top,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) windshield wiper on table top,

                  Est: €1,800 -

                  Emulsion paint on wooden panel, signed Zangs in the middle, additionally inscribed Zangs II/II on the back, German painter and object artist born in 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, illustrations in the catalog Galerie Roy Zülpich 2023 (enclosed), exhibition in Galerie Dausend 2018/19 , Schaufester exhibition Krefeld Evertstrasse 2007 with press article in the Rheinische Post, exhibition in the Industriegalerie Tönisvorst 1999, H 78 cm x W 60 cm x D 4 cm, according to the consignor the work was purchased directly from the artist during his lifetime, private collection Niederrhein, rubbed

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) arrangement on table top,
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Herbert ZANGS (1924-2003) arrangement on table top,

                  Est: €1,800 -

                  Emulsion paint on wood panel, signed Zangs on the right, additionally inscribed Zangs I/II on the back, German painter and object artist born in 1924 in Krefeld - 2003 Krefeld, illustrations in the catalog Galerie Roy Zülpich 2023 (enclosed), exhibition in Galerie Dausend 2018/19 , Schaufester exhibition Krefeld Evertstrasse 2007 with press article in the Rheinische Post, exhibition in the Industriegalerie Tönisvorst 1999, H 78 cm x W 60 cm x D 4 cm, according to the consignor the work was purchased directly from the artist during his lifetime, private collection Niederrhein, rubbed

                  Antikauktion Krefeld
                • Screen-Wiper-Painting
                  Jun. 12, 2024

                  Screen-Wiper-Painting

                  Est: €7,000 - €10,000

                  Property from a Private Collection, Baden-Wuerttemberg Herbert Zangs 1924 - 2003 Screen-Wiper-Painting signed and dated 57 (lower left) acrylic and charcoal on thin paper 49 by 74.5 cm. 19¼ by 29⅜ in. Executed in 1957. This work is accompanied by a photo certificate by Emmy de Martelaere from the Archive Herbert Zangs and is registered under 24-05-873. _________________________________________________________ Aus einer Privatsammlung, Baden-Württemberg Herbert Zangs 1924 - 2003 Screen-Wiper-Painting signiert und datiert 57 (unten links) Acryl und Kohle auf dünnem Papier 49 x 74.5 cm. 19¼ x 29⅜ in. Entstanden 1957. Diesem Werk liegt ein Fotozertifikat über die Authentizität bei, ausgestellt von Emmy de Martelaere vom Archiv Herbert Zangs und es ist registriert unter no. 24-05-873.

                • Untitled (Folding)
                  Jun. 12, 2024

                  Untitled (Folding)

                  Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                  Property from a Private Collection, Baden-Wuerttemberg Herbert Zangs 1924 - 2003 Untitled (Folding) signed (upper right) Papier auf Karton 45.5 by 64 cm. 17⅞ by 25¼ in. Executed in 1964. This work is accompanied by a photo certificate by Emmy de Martelaere from the Archive Herbert Zangs and is registered under no. 24-05-872. _________________________________________________________ Aus einer Privatsammlung, Baden-Württemberg Herbert Zangs 1924 - 2003 Ohne Titel (Faltung) (Ohne Titel (Faltung)) signiert (oben rechts) Papier auf Pappe 45.5 x 64 cm. 17⅞ x 25¼ in. Entstanden 1964. Diesem Werk liegt ein Fotozertifikat über die Authentizität bei, ausgestellt von Emmy de Martelaere vom Archiv Herbert Zangs und es ist registriert unter no. 24-05-872.

                • Herbert Zangs, Ohne Titel
                  Jun. 12, 2024

                  Herbert Zangs, Ohne Titel

                  Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                  Property from a Private Collection, Baden-Wuerttemberg Herbert Zangs 1924 - 2003 Untitled (wire grid-folding) (Ohne Titel (Drahtgitter-Faltung)) signed (lower right) wire grid 100 by 100 by 6 cm. 39⅜ by 39⅜ by 2⅜ in. Executed in 1974. This work is accompanied by a photo certificate by Emmy de Martelaere from the Archive Herbert Zangs and is registered under no. 24-05-870. _________________________________________________________ Aus einer Privatsammlung, Baden-Württemberg Herbert Zangs 1924 - 2003 Ohne Titel (Drahtgitter-Faltung) signiert (unten rechts) Drahtgitter 100 x 100 x 6 cm. 39⅜ x 39⅜ x 2⅜ in. Entstanden 1974. Diesem Werk liegt ein Fotozertifikat über die Authentizität bei, ausgestellt von Emmy de Martelaere vom Archiv Herbert Zangs und es ist registriert unter no. 24-05-870.

                  Jun. 07, 2024

                  Est: €900 - €1,300

                  Scheibenwischerbild. Gouache auf dickem Velin. Sign. und dat. (19)81. 60 x 30,2 cm. - Mit minimal bestoßenen Kanten. - Provenienz: ehemals Ketterer Kunst, München, Sale 26.03.2004, Los 1226. -

                  Jun. 07, 2024

                  Est: €300 - €400