Billie Zangewa Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1973 -

      • Billie Zangewa (Malawian, born 1973) Angel, 2016
        Mar. 27, 2024

        Billie Zangewa (Malawian, born 1973) Angel, 2016

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        Billie Zangewa (Malawian, born 1973) Angel, 2016 signed and dated 'Billie'16' (lower centre) silk tapestry 137 x 129cm (53 15/16 x 50 13/16in).

      • Billie Zangewa; Malawian 1973-; Business as Usual
        Nov. 07, 2023

        Billie Zangewa; Malawian 1973-; Business as Usual

        Est: R900,000 - R1,200,000

        Billie Zangewa Malawian 1973- Business as Usual signed and dated '08; inscribed with the artist's name, the title and date on a label adhered to the reverse hand-stitched silk collage 82 by 125cm excluding frame; 102 by 142,5 by 5cm including frame

        Strauss & Co
      • * Billie Zangewa (born 1973, Malawi/South Africa) Lazy Haze, 2013
        Nov. 24, 2021

        * Billie Zangewa (born 1973, Malawi/South Africa) Lazy Haze, 2013

        Est: €15,000 - €18,000

        * Billie Zangewa (born 1973, Malawi/South Africa) Lazy Haze, 2013 Silk tapestry Signed "Billie" within the composition 69 × 34 cm * Billie Zangewa (née en 1973, Malawi/Afrique du Sud) Lazy Haze, 2013 Tapisserie de soie Signé "Billie" au sein de la composition 69 × 34 cm

      • * Billie Zangewa (née en 1973, Malawi) Sweet dreams, 2010
        Sep. 18, 2019

        * Billie Zangewa (née en 1973, Malawi) Sweet dreams, 2010

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        * Billie Zangewa (née en 1973, Malawi) Sweet dreams, 2010 Assemblage de soies cousues Signé et daté en broderie en bas au centre 113 x 196 cm Exposition: Paris, Espace Art Absolument, "Ladies by ladies", 9 fevrier-14 avril 2018

      • Billie ZANGEWA Malawienne - Née en 1973 Exquisite Fantasy - 2014 Soie
        Dec. 30, 2018

        Billie ZANGEWA Malawienne - Née en 1973 Exquisite Fantasy - 2014 Soie

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Billie ZANGEWA Malawienne - Née en 1973 Exquisite Fantasy - 2014 Soie Signée et datée en bas à gauche "billie 14" h: 138 w: 105 cm Provenance : Afronova Gallery, Johannesburg Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, Royaume-Uni Expositions : Bruxelles, Wiels Contemporary Art Center, "Body Talk, Féminisme, Sexualité et Corps ", 14 févier - 3 mai 2015 Lunds, Lunds Konsthall, "Body Talk", 30 mai - 27 septembre 2015 Metz, Frac Lorraine, "Body Talk", 29 octobre 2015 - 17 janvier 2016 Commentaire : Silk; signed and dated lower left Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

      • Billie Zangewa Working Nights
        Oct. 16, 2017

        Billie Zangewa Working Nights

        Est: R30,000 - R50,000

        Billie Zangewa Working Nights signed and dated '07; inscribed with the title on a label adhered to the reverse silk tapestry 79 by 82cm

        Strauss & Co
      • Billie Zangewa, The Fog?
        Jun. 01, 2015

        Billie Zangewa, The Fog?

        Est: R50,000 - R80,000

        Billie Zangewa, The Fog?, signed and dated '08, embroidery and material collage, 84 by 125,5cm

        Strauss & Co
      • Billie Zangewa (née en 1973) White Christmas, 2008 Soie brodée Œuvre signée et datée en bas à droite 41 × 79 cm
        Oct. 07, 2014

        Billie Zangewa (née en 1973) White Christmas, 2008 Soie brodée Œuvre signée et datée en bas à droite 41 × 79 cm

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      • Billie Zangewa (née en 1973) Sweet dreams, 2010 Soie brodée Œuvre signée et datée en bas au centre 128,5 × 219,5 cm
        Oct. 07, 2014

        Billie Zangewa (née en 1973) Sweet dreams, 2010 Soie brodée Œuvre signée et datée en bas au centre 128,5 × 219,5 cm

        Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      • Billie Zangewa (South African 1973-) IF NOT NOW
        Aug. 06, 2013

        Billie Zangewa (South African 1973-) IF NOT NOW

        Est: R80,000 - R150,000

        Billie Zangewa (South African 1973-) IF NOT NOW THEN WHEN? signed and dated 2011

        Stephan Welz & Co