Jaroslav Veris- Zamazal Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1900 - d. 1983

    • JAROSLAV VERIS ZAMAZAL 1900 - 1983 - A FRENCH LANDSCAPE
      Jun. 17, 2021

      JAROSLAV VERIS ZAMAZAL 1900 - 1983 - A FRENCH LANDSCAPE

      Jaroslav Zamazal was a student of the Prague Academy of Fine Arts and studied under professors Jan Preisler, Vratislav Nechleba and Karel Krattner. For further education, he traveled to examine old masters to museums in Vienna and Paris, but also to the Académie Julian and to the studio of František Kupka. In the interwar period, he was one of the renowned painters both in his homeland and in France. The presented work A French Landscape bears one of the main characteristics of his work, which was the study of technology and its effect. With gentle striking strokes, it adds a slightly expressionist and shimmering touch to the landscape, evoking a seaside breeze. Technique: Oil on cardboard, Signed: Lower right "Veris Paris"

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Jaroslav Veris Zamazal (1900-1983)
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Jaroslav Veris Zamazal (1900-1983)

      OLYMPIA Oil on cardboard, 49x57 cm (mount aperture), signed lower right "J Veris Paris". Mounted, framed, glazed. Jaroslav Veris Zamazal (1900-1983) OLYMPIE Olej na lepence, 49x57 cm (výřez pasparty), sign. v pravém dolním rohu "J Veris Paris". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Jaroslav Veris Zamazal byl malířem žánrů, jenž vystudoval AVU v Praze v ateliérech u J. Preislera a V. Nechleby. Dalšímu studiu se věnoval ve Vídni a v Paříži, kde pracoval v kopírovacích dílnách v Louvru. Žil střídavě v Praze a Paříži, na studijní cesty jezdil do Itálie, Španělska a Francie. Pracoval způsobem starých mistrů. Navštěvoval přednášky F. Kupky a byl v kontaktu s českými surrealisty Toyen a J. Štyrským. Napodoboval i dobovou patinu obrazů. Od inspirace holandskými a italskými mistry přešel k impresionistickému portrétu francouzského typu a novoklasické hladké malbě. Věnoval se též ilustrační tvorbě. Vystavoval v Topičově salónu, v Aventinské mansardě aj. V Paříži byl členem Podzimního salonu a Salonu nezávislých umělců. Jaroslav Veris Zamazal (1900-1983) OLYMPIE Öl auf Pappe, 49x57 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert in rechter Unterecke "J Veris Paris". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • JAROSLAV ZAMAZAL (1900-1983) Nature morte au livre et au pistolet
      Jun. 25, 2018

      JAROSLAV ZAMAZAL (1900-1983) Nature morte au livre et au pistolet

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JAROSLAV ZAMAZAL (1900-1983) Nature morte au livre et au pistolet Exécuté en 1918 Huile sur toile 50 x 65 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche “Zamazal Jaroslav 18” signed and dated lower left; oil on canvas ; executed in 1918; 19 3⁄4 x 25 2/4 in. 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983)
      Dec. 09, 2017

      Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983)

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) ŠPANĚLKA. Olej na kartonu, 56x46 cm, sign. vpravo dole "Veris Paris". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A/B. Jaroslav Zamazal - Veris - studoval na pražské akademii u prof. Jana Preislera a Vratislava Nechleby, také ve Vídni a v Paříži. Věnoval se hlavně žánrovým výjevům, lidské postavě, zátiším. Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) SPANISH LADY. Oil on board, 56x46 cm, signed lower right „Veris Paris“. Framed, glazed. Condition A/B. Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) SPANIERIN. Öl auf Karton, 56x46 cm, sign. rechts unten „Veris Paris“. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (1900 - 1983)
      May. 14, 2016

      Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (1900 - 1983)

      Est: Kč40,000 - Kč50,000

      Title: Spanish girl Technique: oil on cardboard Size: 52,5 x 42,5 cm Signed lower right J Veris Madrid, frame Tentative estimated price (EUR): 1 482 - 1 852 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 815

      Galerie Ustar
    • Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (1900 - 1983, Czech)
      Dec. 04, 2013

      Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (1900 - 1983, Czech)

      Est: Kč20,000 - Kč25,000

      Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (1900 - 1983, Czech) Interiér of a forest oil on cardboard, 44.5 x 74 cm, signed lower right Versi

      Galerie Ustar
    • Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983)  ŽENSKÝ AKT,
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983)  ŽENSKÝ AKT,

      Est: Kč2,000 - Kč4,000

      Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983)  ŽENSKÝ AKT, 1936. Portrét svlékající se mladé ženy. Pastel, kresba perem, 300x221 mm, sign. vpravo dole „Veris", tamtéž dat. „1936". Paspartováno. Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983)  ŽENSKÝ AKT, 1936. Portrét svlékající se mladé ženy. Pastel, kresba perem, 300x221 mm, sign. vpravo dole „Veris", tamtéž dat. „1936". Paspartováno. Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983)  ŽENSKÝ AKT, 1936. Portrét svlékající se mladé ženy. Pastel, kresba perem, 300x221 mm, sign. vpravo dole „Veris", tamtéž dat. „1936". Paspartováno.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (Vsetín 1900 - 1983
      May. 18, 2013

      Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (Vsetín 1900 - 1983

      Est: - Kč30,000

      Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (Vsetín 1900 - 1983 Prague) Nude Girl Reclining, signed and described JVeris Paris bottom right, oil on cardboard, 48 x 62 cm, glass, slightly damaged frame (Ní)

    • Artwork by - Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (Vsetín 1900
      Mar. 09, 2013

      Artwork by - Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (Vsetín 1900

      Est: - Kč6,000

      Artwork by - Zamazal - Veris Jaroslav (Vsetín 1900 - 1983 Prague)

      Mar. 09, 2013

      Est: - Kč5,000

      Mar. 09, 2013

      Est: - Kč5,000

      Mar. 09, 2013

      Est: - Kč5,000

      Mar. 09, 2013

      Est: - Kč5,000

      Nov. 03, 2012

      Est: Kč8,000 - Kč16,000

      Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) VILLAGE WITH POND. Oil on cardboard, 23,5x68,5 cm (inside frame measurements), bottom right corner signed "Veris", reverse side with author´s label and stamp of the Czech foundation of Art. Framed. Condition B. Jaroslav Zamazal-Veris - studied Academy of art in Prague under prof. J. Preisler and V. Nechleba. Also studied in Vienna and Paris. Painted mostly genre scenes, figures and still-lives. Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) VESNICE S RYBNÍKEM. Olej na kartonu, 23,5x68,5 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole „Veris", na rubu autorský štítek s razítkem umělecké komise Českého fondu výtvarných umění. Rámováno. Stav B. Jaroslav Zamazal - Veris - studoval na pražské akademii u prof. Jana Preislera a Vratislava Nechleby, také ve Vídni a v Paříži. Věnoval se hlavně žánrovým výjevům, lidské postavě, zátiším. Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) DORF MIT TEICH. Öl auf Karton, 23,5x68,5 cm (ohne Rahmen), rechts unten sign. „Veris", verso Künstleretikette und Stempel der Kunstkommission des Tschechischen Fonds der bildenden Künste. Gerahmt. Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) NUDE. Oil on
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) NUDE. Oil on

      Est: Kč19,000 - Kč38,000

      Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) NUDE. Oil on cardboard, 34 x 45 cm, bottom left corner signed with initials „J.Z." Framed. Condition B. Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) AKT. Olej na kartonu, 34x45 cm, sign. vlevo dole monogramem „J.Z." Rámováno. Stav B. Jaroslav Veris - Zamazal (1900-1983) AKT. Öl auf Karton, 34x45 cm, links unten monogrammiert „J.Z." Gerahmt. Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jaroslav Veris-Zamazal (1900-1983) MASKS. Pencil
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Jaroslav Veris-Zamazal (1900-1983) MASKS. Pencil

      Est: Kč2,500 - Kč5,000

      Jaroslav Veris-Zamazal (1900-1983) MASKS. Pencil drawing on tinted paper, 525x425 mm, bottom left signed „JVeris". Framed, glassed. Jaroslav Veris-Zamazal (1900-1983) MASKY. Kresba tužkou a bělobou na tónovaném papíře, 525×425 mm, sign. vlevo dole „JVeris". Rámováno, zaskleno. Jaroslav Veris-Zamazal (1900-1983) MASKEN. Bleistiftzeichnung und Weiße auf Tonpapier, 525×425 mm, links unten sign. „JVeris". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula