Wilhelm Ferdinand Xylander Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, Painter

    • XYLANDER, Wilhelm Ferdinand (1840 Kopenhagen - 1913 ebd.). Xylander, Wilhelm; Idealisierte Rheinlandschaft.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      XYLANDER, Wilhelm Ferdinand (1840 Kopenhagen - 1913 ebd.). Xylander, Wilhelm; Idealisierte Rheinlandschaft.

      XYLANDER, Wilhelm Ferdinand(1840 Kopenhagen - 1913 ebd.) Idealisierte Rheinlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten monogrammiert. Datiert: (18)72. 50 x 65 cm. Framed : 69 x 85 cm. Helles Vollmondlicht über dem Flusslauf zwischen den hohen Bergen mit Staffage am Ufer . Eine kleine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Dänischer Marine- und Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen und war Schüler seines Onkels Christian E.B. Morgenstern. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

    • SEGELSCHIFFE AUF SEE VOR AUFGEHENDEM VOLLMOND
      Mar. 11, 2017

      SEGELSCHIFFE AUF SEE VOR AUFGEHENDEM VOLLMOND

      WILHELM FERDINAND XYLANDER 1840 Kopenhagen - 1913 ebenda Segelschiffe auf See vor aufgehendem Vollmond Öl auf Holz. 30,5 x 49,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'W. Xylander'. Verso: auf der Holztafel ein alter Stempel 'Adrian Brugger Theatinerstrasse No.2 in München'. Rahmen.

    • Xylander, Wilhelm Ferdinand: Bayrische Voralpenlandschaft
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Xylander, Wilhelm Ferdinand: Bayrische Voralpenlandschaft

      Est: €600 - €750

      Bayrische Voralpenlandschaft.Öl auf Malpappe, auf Holz kaschiert. 23,3 x 32,7 cm. Unten rechts signiert (leicht unleserlich) und datiert "W. Xylander 1863", verso auf dem Rahmen alt bez. "W. Zylander 1863. Starnberger See, Tyrol (unleserlich, ?)". Der Marine- und Landschaftsmaler Wilhelm Xylander war Schüler an der Akademie in Kopenhagen und lernte zwischen den Jahren 1861 und 1863 bei seinem Onkel Christian Morgenstern in München. Die in das Jahr 1863 datierte Ölstudie entstand wohl während der Münchner Lehrjahre des Künstlers. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Three-Master
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Three-Master

      Est: €400 - €480

      Wilhelm Xylander, Kopenhagen 1840 - Kopenhagen 1913 Three-Master, Oil/canvas/cardboard, 30,5 x 39,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. W. Xylander. - Danish Marine a. landscape painter. X. studied at the Copenhagen academy but was also pupil of his uncle C. E. B. Morgenstern in Munich. He orked in Copenhagen, Hamburg, Munich a. Schleißheim. Besides marine paintings he created atmospheric landscape paintings, for which he was awarded medals 1873 in Vienna a. 1876 in Philadelphia. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Copenhagen, Munich (Schack-Gal.), Wroclaw, Prague, St. Louis a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach a. others.

    • Xylander, Wilhelm (1840-1913) Vollmond über großem
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Xylander, Wilhelm (1840-1913) Vollmond über großem

      Xylander, Wilhelm (1840-1913) Vollmond über großem See mit Wachturm und aufgehängten Fischernetzen am Ufer. Sign. Öl a. Papier, Ecken abgeschnitten, a. Lwd. aufgezogen. 18,5 x 25 cm. R.(54257) Abbildung Seite 93 (600

    • Wilhelm Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913), Nocturne with Windmill, Signed and dated "W. Xylander 1885" l.l., Condition: Losses/flaking, surf
      Feb. 01, 2013

      Wilhelm Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913), Nocturne with Windmill, Signed and dated "W. Xylander 1885" l.l., Condition: Losses/flaking, surf

      Wilhelm Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913) Nocturne with Windmill Signed and dated "W. Xylander 1885" l.l. Oil on canvas, 36 x 60 in. (91.4 x 152.4 cm), framed. Condition: Losses/flaking, surface grime, craquelure, varnish inconsistencies.

      Skinner
    • Wilhelm Ferdinand Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913) After Jacob Isaakszoon van, Ruisdael (Dutch, 1628/9-1682) The Tempest, Inscribed, signed
      Jan. 12, 2013

      Wilhelm Ferdinand Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913) After Jacob Isaakszoon van, Ruisdael (Dutch, 1628/9-1682) The Tempest, Inscribed, signed

      Wilhelm Ferdinand Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913) After Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael (Dutch, 1628/9-1682) The Tempest Inscribed, signed and dated "Original im Louvre/Copi nach J. Ruisdael/W. Xylander 1878" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 11 x 15 1/4 in. (27.9 x 38.8 cm), framed. Condition: Mounted to panel.

      Skinner
    • Wilhelm Ferdinand Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Wilhelm Ferdinand Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Wilhelm Ferdinand Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913) Hamburg harbour under the moon signed and dated 'W. Xylander 1885' (lower right) oil on canvas 30¼ x 43½ in. (76.8 x 110.5 cm.)

    • Ideal fluvial Landscape in Moonlight
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Ideal fluvial Landscape in Moonlight

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Xylander Wilhelm Kopenhagen 1840 - Kopenhagen 1913 Ideal fluvial Landscape in Moonlight Oil/canvas, 49,5 x 65 cm, monogr. a. dat. lo. le. VX 72, min. rest. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Copenhagen, Munich (Schack-Gal.), Wroclaw, Prague, St. Louis a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach a. others.

      Jan. 28, 2011

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Skinner
    • Fisherman in a Moonlit Landscape, Wilhelm
      Sep. 18, 2010

      Fisherman in a Moonlit Landscape, Wilhelm

      Est: €400 - €480

      Fisherman in a Moonlit Landscape, Wilhelm Xylander, (Kopenhagen 1840) , Oil/panel, 16 x 21 cm, sign. lo. ri. W. Xylander, on the reverse old stamp of the company Adrian Brugger München. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kopenhagen, Munich (Schack-Galerie), Breslau, Prag, St. Louis et.al., Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • Xylander, Wilhelm Ferdinand: (1840 Kopenhagen
      Sep. 26, 2009

      Xylander, Wilhelm Ferdinand: (1840 Kopenhagen

      Est: - €100

      Xylander, Wilhelm Ferdinand: (1840 Kopenhagen 1913) zugeschr. Marktplatz mit Kirche. Aquarell. 19,5 x 26 cm. Unter Passep. mont.

    • Xylander Wilhelm (Kopenhagen 1840 - Kopenhagen
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Xylander Wilhelm (Kopenhagen 1840 - Kopenhagen

      Est: - €350

      Xylander Wilhelm (Kopenhagen 1840 - Kopenhagen 1913 ) Cutter in a creek of the river Elbe Oil/canvas, 24 x 36,5 cm, inc. sign. lo. ri. W. Xylander, min. rest. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Copenhagen, Munich (Schack-Galerie), Wroclaw, Prague, St. Louis et.al., Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

      Sep. 12, 2009

      Est: - €450

      Xylander Wilhelm (Kopenhagen 1840 - Kopenhagen 1913 ) Lake Starnberg Oil/canvas, 33 x 46 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. W. Xylander 1892, min. chips, min. stained. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Copenhagen, Munich (Schack-Galerie), Breslau, Prague, St. Louis et.al., Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • Wilhelm Xylander Kopenhagen 1840-Kopenhagen 1913
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Wilhelm Xylander Kopenhagen 1840-Kopenhagen 1913

      Est: - €600

      Wilhelm Xylander Kopenhagen 1840-Kopenhagen 1913 Cutter in a creek of the river Elbe Oil/canvas, 24 x 36,5 cm, inc. sign. lo. ri. W. Xylander, min. rest. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • Xylander, Wilhelm Ferdinand 1840-1913, 2 Mädchen
      Mar. 21, 2009

      Xylander, Wilhelm Ferdinand 1840-1913, 2 Mädchen

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      Xylander, Wilhelm Ferdinand 1840-1913, 2 Mädchen auf einer Dorfstraße mit Küken, dahinter das Bauernhaus im Sonnenlicht, an einer Wegbiegung weitere Personen, feine Malerei, unten rechts sign. mit W. Xylander 1864, Öl/Lw., H. 26, B. 33, vergoldeter Rahmen mit kleinem Farbabrieb"

      Das Auktionshaus Pforzheim
    • Xylander Wilhelm 1840 - 1913 Fisherman in the
      Nov. 22, 2008

      Xylander Wilhelm 1840 - 1913 Fisherman in the

      Est: - €600

      Xylander Wilhelm 1840 - 1913 Fisherman in the Moonlight Oil/wood, 15,5 x 21 cm, sign.lo. ri. W. Xylander, on the reverse old label of Adrian Brugger Munich.

    • Xylander, Wilhelm Copenhagen 1840 - 1913
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Xylander, Wilhelm Copenhagen 1840 - 1913

      Est: €1,400 -

      In the front two children feeding the poultry. Signed and dated lower left: W. Xylander 1864. Oil on canvas. 28 x 36cm. Framed.

      Nov. 08, 2006

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      H.M.S. St. Vincent lying off Gosport at the entrance to Portsmouth harbour signed and dated 'W. Xylander 1886' (lower left) oil on panel 11 1/2 x 16 in. (29.3 x 40.7 cm.)

    • Wilhelm Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913)
      Feb. 03, 2005

      Wilhelm Xylander (Danish, 1840-1913)

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Danish and British shipping off Kronberg castle signed 'W. Xylander' (lower right) oil on panel 19 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (49.5 x 80 cm.)

      Jul. 29, 2004

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000