Juliette Wytsman Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Flower painter, Genre Painter

Juliette Wytsman (née Trullemans; 14 July 1866 – 8 March 1925) was a Belgian impressionist painter. She was married to painter Rodolphe Wytsman. Her paintings are in the collections of several museums in Belgium. Wytsman was born as Juliette Trullemans on 14 July 1866 in Brussels in Belgium.

She first studied under Henri Hendrickx at the Bischoffsheim Institute in Brussels. She later worked in the workshop of Jean Capeinick [nl] in Ghent, where she specialized in the painting of flowers.

At Capeinick's workshop, she met painter Rodolphe Wytsman. He was a founding member of Les XX and introduced her to this circle of avant-garde artists. They married in 1886 and moved to Linkebeek, near Brussels, in 1892. During World War I, they fled Belgium and lived in Rotterdam in the Netherlands.

Wytsman died on 8 March 1925, at the age of 58, in Ixelles in Belgium.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925) ‘COTTAGE GARDEN’ WATERCOLOUR AND PENCIL ON PAPER, CIRCA 1900.
      Nov. 23, 2024

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925) ‘COTTAGE GARDEN’ WATERCOLOUR AND PENCIL ON PAPER, CIRCA 1900.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Juliette WYTSMAN (1866-1925) ‘Cottage Garden’ Watercolour and pencil on paper, circa 1900. Normal wear - Weight: 1.53 kg - Shipping available - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H 285MM X L 430MM AVEC CADRE // H 105MM X L 245MM

      Goldfield Auction
    • JULIETTE WYTSMAN Brussels, Belgium (1866) / Linkebeek, Belgium (1925) "Funchal. Madeira", 1916
      Oct. 29, 2024

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN Brussels, Belgium (1866) / Linkebeek, Belgium (1925) "Funchal. Madeira", 1916

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Oil on panel. On the reverse titled, signed and dated. Measurements: 26.5 x 35.5 cm.

      Ansorena
    • BELGIAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY JULIETTE WYTSMAN
      Jun. 29, 2024

      BELGIAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY JULIETTE WYTSMAN

      Est: $100 - $150

      Juliette Wytsman, Belgian, 1866 to 1925, oil painting on board depicting a forest landscape. Signed lower left. Framed .Juliette Wytsman was a Belgian impressionist painter. She was married to painter Rodolphe Wytsman. Her paintings are in the collections of several museums in Belgium. She first studied under Henri Hendrickx at the Bischoffsheim Institute in Brussels. She later worked in the workshop of Jean Capeinick in Ghent, where she specialized in the painting of flowers. Wytsman was an impressionist painter of landscapes and gardens. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Juliette WYTSMAN (1866-1925)., Nature morte aux fleurs., Huile sur toile. 1884., Dimensions : 22 x 32 cm., Juliette Wytsman née Trullemans vit le jour le 14 juillet 1866 à Bruxelles., Elle a fréquenté l'école Bischoff...
      Mar. 08, 2024

      Juliette WYTSMAN (1866-1925)., Nature morte aux fleurs., Huile sur toile. 1884., Dimensions : 22 x 32 cm., Juliette Wytsman née Trullemans vit le jour le 14 juillet 1866 à Bruxelles., Elle a fréquenté l'école Bischoff...

      Est: €400 - €600

      Juliette WYTSMAN (1866-1925). Nature morte aux fleurs. Huile sur toile. 1884. Dimensions : 22 x 32 cm. Juliette Wytsman née Trullemans vit le jour le 14 juillet 1866 à Bruxelles. Elle a fréquenté l'école Bischoffheim et eut comme professeur le peintre Henri Hendrickx. Elle intégra ensuite l'atelier de Jean Capeinick et s'orienta davantage vers les sujets floraux. Elle épousa Rodolphe Wytsman, un des membres fondateurs du groupe de XX qui l'introduisit dans le cercle des artistes d'avant-garde. Elle est décédée le dimanche 8 mars 1925 à Ixelles.

      MJV Soudant
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      WYTSMAN Juliette (1866 - 1925) Huile sur toile "Jetée de fleurs". Signé Juliette Wytsman. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 30x46 cm.

    • JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925)
      Apr. 25, 2023

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Chrysanthemums. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Juliette Wytsman'. Provenance and certificate: Antique Gudrun, Ghent, 1985 Description FR Chrysanthèmes. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Juliette Wytsman'. Provenance et certificat: Antiek Gudrun, Gand, 1985 Beschrijving NL Chrysanten. Olie op doek. Getekend ‘Juliette Wytsman’. Herkomst en certificaat: Antiek Gudrun, Gent, 1985

      Feb. 14, 2023

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Summer harvest. Canvas. Description FR Récolte d'été. Toile. Beschrijving NL Zomeroogst. Doek.

    • Juliette WYTSMAN (1866-1925)
      Jan. 29, 2023

      Juliette WYTSMAN (1866-1925)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      La bruyère. Huile sur toile. 60.5 x 73.5. Etiquette de la galerie Willy De Jonge à Anvers.

      Stanley's auction
    • Wytsman Juliette - Les digitalis
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Wytsman Juliette - Les digitalis

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse "Bruxelles" with title

      De Vuyst
    • Wytsman Juliette - Les lychnis, matin de Brabant
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Wytsman Juliette - Les lychnis, matin de Brabant

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse with title

      De Vuyst
    • Wytsman Juliette - Thistles in bloom
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Wytsman Juliette - Thistles in bloom

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Tableaux WYTSMAN Juliette (1866 - 1925)
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Tableaux WYTSMAN Juliette (1866 - 1925)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Huile sur toile "Bord de Meuse en fleurs, le soir à Yvoir". Signé en bas à droite Juliette Wytsman. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-81x100,5cm.

    • JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925) - Le chien Gyp
      Oct. 25, 2021

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925) - Le chien Gyp

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925) Le chien Gyp Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite et titrée en haut à gauche. Encadrée. 48 x 36 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Wytsman Juliette - Coin de jardin
      Oct. 23, 2021

      Wytsman Juliette - Coin de jardin

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. and on the reverse sig with title

      De Vuyst
    • WYTSMAN Juliette (Belgian 1866-1925), Garden Scene with Cherry Blossom Tree, Oil on Canvas, 49.5x59cm
      May. 16, 2021

      WYTSMAN Juliette (Belgian 1866-1925), Garden Scene with Cherry Blossom Tree, Oil on Canvas, 49.5x59cm

      Est: $8,000 - $15,000

      WYTSMAN, Juliette (Belgian 1866-1925) Garden Scene with Cherry Blossom Tree Signed lower left. Oil on Canvas 49.5x59cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Le puits - Linkebeek". Signé en bas à droite Juliette Wytsman. Ecole bel
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Le puits - Linkebeek". Signé en bas à droite Juliette Wytsman. Ecole bel

      Est: €450 - €600

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Le puits - Linkebeek". Signé en bas à droite Juliette Wytsman. Ecole belge. Voir au dos une étiquette de chez De Vuyst. Dim.:+/- 27x36cm.

    • WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1866 - 1925) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een landschap op verso getiteld "La
      Nov. 16, 2019

      WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1866 - 1925) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een landschap op verso getiteld "La

      Est: €150 - €250

      WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1866 - 1925) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een landschap op verso getiteld "La mare" - 31,5 x 23 getekend >br>20th Cent. Belgian oil on board - titled and signed Juliette Wytsman>br>WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1866 - 1925) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een landschap op verso getiteld "La mare" - 31,5 x 23 getekend ||20th Cent. Belgian oil on board - titled and signed Juliette Wytsman

      DVC
      Jun. 25, 2019

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925)

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      Girl with a vase of flowers, Oil on canvas

      Sheppards
    • Juliette Wytsman (1866 - 1925)
      Oct. 28, 2018

      Juliette Wytsman (1866 - 1925)

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Juliette Wytsman (1866 - 1925) Painting "Foret de Soignies". Signed lower left. Label verso. Inscribed verso. Sight Size: 19 x 27 in. Overall Size: 23 x 30.5 in. Oil on board.

      Helmuth Stone
      Jul. 01, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Helmuth Stone
      Apr. 29, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Juliette Wytsman (1866 - 1925) Painting "Foret de Soignies". Signed lower left. Label verso. Inscribed verso. Sight Size: 19 x 27 inches. Oil on board.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • *JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925)
      Mar. 20, 2018

      *JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      *JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925) Vijvergezicht. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Juliette Wytsman'. 27 x 36 *JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925) Etang en été. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Juliette Wytsman'. 27 x 36 *JULIETTE WYTSMAN (1866-1925) Pond view. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Juliette Wytsman'. 27 x 36

    • late 19th/early 20th Cent. Belgian aquarelle - signed
      Mar. 17, 2018

      late 19th/early 20th Cent. Belgian aquarelle - signed

      Est: €400 - €500

      WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1866 - 1925) aquarel met een luministisch uitgewerkt thema : "Bloemen voor een hoeve" - 20 x 22 getekend

      DVC
    • WYTSMAN Juliette (1866-1925). Huile sur toile
      Mar. 13, 2012

      WYTSMAN Juliette (1866-1925). Huile sur toile

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      WYTSMAN Juliette (1866-1925). Huile sur toile Champ de coquelicots. Signé en bas à droite Juliette Wytsman. Ecole belge. Dim.:81x59.5cm.

    • Wytsman Juliette (1866-1925) Still Life with pink Chrysanthemums
      Mar. 10, 2012

      Wytsman Juliette (1866-1925) Still Life with pink Chrysanthemums

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Wytsman Juliette (1866-1925) Still Life with pink Chrysanthemums Dimensions 65,5 x 43 cm Medium : Canvas Signature/Inscription : Sig. Authors School: Belgium Notes:

      De Vuyst
    • WYTSMAN Juliette (1866-1925). """Pavots blancs au
      Nov. 15, 2011

      WYTSMAN Juliette (1866-1925). """Pavots blancs au

      Est: €300 - €400

      WYTSMAN Juliette (1866-1925). """Pavots blancs au crépuscule"", fusain rehaussé sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Juliette Wytsman. Ecole belge. Dim.:27.5x37cm. "

    • WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1860 - 1925) FloraisonOlie op
      Oct. 19, 2010

      WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1860 - 1925) FloraisonOlie op

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1860 - 1925) FloraisonOlie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 47 x 36 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • Juliette Wytsman: Trees in a meadow with poppies in bloom.
      Oct. 04, 2010

      Juliette Wytsman: Trees in a meadow with poppies in bloom.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr75,000

      Trees in a meadow with poppies in bloom. Signed Juliette Wytsman. Oil on canvas. 80 x 105 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • JULIETTE TRULEMANS WYTSMAN (Belgian. 1866-1925)
      Sep. 13, 2010

      JULIETTE TRULEMANS WYTSMAN (Belgian. 1866-1925)

      "Foret de Soignies". Signed Juliette Wytsman l/l. Verso titled and dated 1906. Oil on Board. Measuring 19 1/2" by 27 1/2". Framed. (Cond: chips to paint in lower corners, some crazing, could use cleaning) (600/800)

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • Wytsman, Juliette (1866 Brüssel 1925). Pavots
      May. 16, 2008

      Wytsman, Juliette (1866 Brüssel 1925). Pavots

      Est: - €300

      Wytsman, Juliette (1866 Brüssel 1925). Pavots blancs - Crepuscule. Kohlezeichnung, weiß gehöht. 25 x 35,5 cm. Unten rechts sign., im unt. Rand bezeichn. u. betitelt. Auf Kart. mont.

    • JULIETTE WYTSMAN 1866 - 1925 Belgian School LES
      May. 10, 2008

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN 1866 - 1925 Belgian School LES

      JULIETTE WYTSMAN 1866 - 1925 Belgian School LES TOURNESOLS SOUS LA NEIGE Panel Sig. and signed on the reverse Bruxelles with title - 27 x 36 cm

      De Vuyst
    • WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1860 - 1925) Molen aan de
      Apr. 29, 2008

      WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1860 - 1925) Molen aan de

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      WYTSMAN JULIETTE (1860 - 1925) Molen aan de waterkant. Moulin au bord de l'eau Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 60 x 80 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • Juliette Wytsman (1866-1925) Ecole belge Huile sur
      Mar. 17, 2008

      Juliette Wytsman (1866-1925) Ecole belge Huile sur

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Juliette Wytsman (1866-1925) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: "Chrysanthèmes". Signée: Juliette Wytsman, mention manuscrite au dos, numéro 1. (quelques petites anciennes restaurations). Voir illustration. Dimensions : 124 x 79

      Horta
    • Juliette Wytsman , 1866-1925 Le jardin fleuri Oil on canvas
      Nov. 08, 2007

      Juliette Wytsman , 1866-1925 Le jardin fleuri Oil on canvas

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Signed Juliette Wytsman (lower right) Oil on canvas

    • Coquelicots: the poppy field
      Apr. 25, 2007

      Coquelicots: the poppy field

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Juliette Wytsman (Belgian, 1866-1925) Coquelicots: the poppy field signed 'Juliette Wytsman.' (lower left) oil on canvas 45.5 x 33.5 cm.