Charles Woodward Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1861 - d. 1939

    • Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina)
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina)

      Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina, 1840-1936, active Louisiana, 1908-1936), "Pine Trees by a Lake", pastel on board, initialed lower right, 14 in. x 6 5/8 in., framed, overall 14 3/4 in. x 7 1/4 in. x 1 5/8 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina, 1840-1936, active Louisiana, 1908-1936), "Sunset on a Bayou", pastel on board, initialed lower right, 7 in. x 11 1/4 in., framed, overall 12 3/8 in. x 15 in. x 3/4 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Jan. 06, 2022

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina, 1840-1936, active New Orleans, 1908-1936), "The Covered Stairway" and "Trees From the Road", one watercolor and graphite on paper and one watercolor on paper, one pencil-monogrammed lower right, each with artist label with title en verso, both 14 in. x 10 in., unframed. (2 pcs.) Condition: Each in overall good condition

      Neal Auction Company
      Jan. 06, 2022

      Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina, 1840-1936, active New Orleans, 1908-1936), "Late Evening", "Trees - by a Shed" and "Pool in the Marsh", 3 watercolors on paper, one pencil-monogrammed lower right, each with artist label with title en verso, 8 in. x 10 in. to 10 in. x 8 in., unframed. (3 pcs.) Condition: Each has to varying degrees: toning; light scattered marks and stains; light scattered creases; light scattered losses along edges and corners; "Trees by a River" has: one pinhole in each corner; 1/4 in. tear upper left; "Late Evening" has: 3/4 in. tear lower left; 2 1/2 in. fold lower left

      Neal Auction Company
      Oct. 06, 2021

      Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina, 1840-1936, active New Orleans, 1908-1936) , "River Landscape", watercolor on paper, initialed lower right, 12 in. x 9 in., framed Condition: Overall fair condition. Ext. Frame: 14 3/4 in. x 11 3/4 in. x 1 in

      Neal Auction Company
    • Rare Charles Woodward Original Watercolor Painting "Rainwater Bargain"
      Mar. 07, 2020

      Rare Charles Woodward Original Watercolor Painting "Rainwater Bargain"

      Rare Original Watercolor Painting by Charles Woodward (1861 - 1939) Entitled RAINWATER BARGAIN | Watercolor on Paper | Dated 1945 | Hand Signed and Dated by the artist in the lower right of image | Approx. Dimensions: 15" W x 11" H

      Beaumont Galleries
    • Rare Charles Woodward Original Watercolor Painting Entitled RAINWATER BARGAIN
      Feb. 02, 2020

      Rare Charles Woodward Original Watercolor Painting Entitled RAINWATER BARGAIN

      Worthington Galleries
      Sep. 09, 2017

      Est: $500 - $800

      Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina, 1840-1936), "High Ground Overlooking the Bay", pastel on board, initialed "C.H." lower right, label with artist, title and provenance en verso, 5 3/4 in. x 9 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
    • WILLIAM WOODWARD, (American, 1861-1939), New Orleans Courtyard, Oil on canvas, H 20 x W 16 inches.
      Oct. 23, 2014

      WILLIAM WOODWARD, (American, 1861-1939), New Orleans Courtyard, Oil on canvas, H 20 x W 16 inches.

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      WILLIAM WOODWARD (American, 1861-1939) New Orleans Courtyard Oil on canvas Signed lower left H 20 x W 16 inches.

      Morton Auctioneers & Appraisers