Howard Wood Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1922 -

          • Howard Miller Oak Wood Pendulum Mantel Clock
            Oct. 19, 2024

            Howard Miller Oak Wood Pendulum Mantel Clock

            Includes key, but no pendulum. Measuring approximately 10 by 17 inches. NR30306 Ja

            EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
          • Howard Hughes Signed Wood Propeller Photo Frame
            Aug. 07, 2024

            Howard Hughes Signed Wood Propeller Photo Frame

            Est: $600 - $1,200

            Joe R. Pyle Complete Auction & Realty LLC
          • Howard Miller Paint Decorated Banjo Style Wood
            Aug. 13, 2023

            Howard Miller Paint Decorated Banjo Style Wood

            Clock. From a Bronx NY estate.

            Clarke Auction Gallery
          • Howard Miller Dark Wood Grandfather Clock.
            Aug. 15, 2020

            Howard Miller Dark Wood Grandfather Clock.

            Ambassador Collection. It Runs Well. It Chimes. Third-Party Shipping Required.

            Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
          • American Waltham pocket watch
            May. 24, 2020

            American Waltham pocket watch

            Est: $10 - $1,000

            American Waltham pocket watch. Lever set. Porcelain dial in good condition. Running condition. P.S. Bartlett in script as shown in photo. Serr. No. 5578670 Case measures 2 1/8 inches

            Thriftiques of Iowa
          • HOWARD WOOD
            Jan. 25, 2020

            HOWARD WOOD

            Est: €200 - €300

            HOWARD WOOD (Chicago 1922) Abstract, 1950s Oil on canvas, cm. 70 x 100 Not signed provenance Galleria Numero di Fiamma Vigo, Florence Howard Wood studied at the Art Institute, then at the Art Student's League in New York. He began his abstract period in 1956. He currently lives in Italy. (..) In his works an abstract explosion is depicted in nuclear, tachist and action (Action painting), which goes beyond the pigmentary complexity of the connective tissue of Pollock's works, sketches of organic patterns appear. (Lattanzi) HOWARD WOOD (Chicago 1922) Astratto, anni '50 Olio su tela, cm. 70 x 100 Non firmato Provenienza Galleria Numero di Fiamma Vigo, Firenze Howard Wood ha studiato all'Art Institute, poi all'Art Student's League di New York. Inizia il suo periodo astratto nel 1956. Attualmente vive in Italia. (..) Nelle sue opere è raffigurata una esplosione astratta in veste nucleare, tachista e di azione (Action painting), che va oltre la complessità pigmentosa del tessuto connettivo delle opere di Pollock, compaiono abbozzi di schemi organici. (Lattanzi)

          • HOWARD WOOD
            Jun. 19, 2019

            HOWARD WOOD

            Est: €400 - €600

            HOWARD WOOD (Chicago 1922) Astratto, anni '50 Olio su tela, cm. 60 x 120 Non firmato PROVENIENZA Galleria Numero di Fiamma Vigo, Firenze (timbro al retro)

          • HOWARD WOOD
            Jun. 19, 2019

            HOWARD WOOD

            Est: €400 - €600

            HOWARD WOOD (Chicago 1922) Astratto, anni '50 Olio su tela, cm. 70 x 100 Non firmato PROVENIENZA Galleria Numero di Fiamma Vigo, Firenze Howard Wood ha studiato all'Art Institute, poi all'Art Student's League di New York. Inizia il suo periodo astratto nel 1956. Attualmente vive in Italia. (..) Nelle sue opere è raffigurata una esplosione astratta in veste nucleare, tachista e di azione (Action painting), che va oltre la complessità  pigmentosa del tessuto connettivo delle opere di Pollock, compaiono abbozzi di schemi organici. (Lattanzi) Espone presso la Galleria Numero nel 1958 e nel 1959: Personale il 20 settembre 1958 presso la Galleria Numero di Firenze Collettiva settembre 1958 presso la Bene Galerie di Zurigo Collettiva novembre 1958 presso la Galleria San Carlo di Napoli Collettiva aprile 1961 presso la Galleria Numero di Firenze

          • Howard Wood (1922), Vacation, 1960
            Jun. 05, 2019

            Howard Wood (1922), Vacation, 1960

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            oil on canvas, cm 65x85 signed, titled and dated on the back Label on the back of the Galleria d'Arte del Cavallino, Venezia

          • Howard Wood (1922), Senza titolo, 1960
            Jun. 05, 2019

            Howard Wood (1922), Senza titolo, 1960

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            oil on canvas, cm 100x70 signed and dated on the back