Johannes Wohlfahrt Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter

    • WOHLFAHRT, JOHANNES (1900 GRAZ - 1975 GRAZ). BLINDENZUG.
      Jun. 22, 2023

      WOHLFAHRT, JOHANNES (1900 GRAZ - 1975 GRAZ). BLINDENZUG.

      WOHLFAHRT, Johannes(1900 Graz - 1975 Graz) Blindenzug Holzschnitt. Unsigniert. [1927]. Passepartoutausschnitt: 28 x 21,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas40,5 x 32,5 cm. Österreichischer Maler und Grafiker. WOHLFAHRT, Johannes(1900 Graz - 1975 Graz) Blind Train Woodcut. Unsigned. [1927]. Passepartout cut: 28 x 21.5 cm. Framed & behind glass40.5 x 32.5 cm. Austrian painter and graphic artist. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Wohlfahrt, Johannes
      May. 25, 2023

      Wohlfahrt, Johannes

      Est: €120 - €180

      (1900 Graz 1975). Maria mit dem Kinde. 4 Bl. mit versch. Darstellungen des Sujets. Holzschnitte auf dünnem Japanbütten, ca. 1931-33. Versch. Oktavformate. Alle sign., 3 Bl. dat. u. betitelt, alle mit dem Monogr. im Stock. 1 Bl. an den ob. Ecken unter Passep. geklebt. Tls. etw. stockfl. - ╔Dabei: Albert Burkart╗ (1898 Riedlingen - München 1982). Mariä Verkündigung. Radierung auf chamoisfarb. Japanpaier 1930. 7,5 x 5,5, Blgr. 17,5 x 12,5 cm. Mit dem Monogr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. Mont. u. dort mit dem Namenszug, Titel, bez. "Ausgabe für P.D. Damasus Zähringer..." u. St. "Pfarrer Alb Pfeffer". Zus. 5 Bl. D

    • Johannes Wohlfahrt (1900-1975), Winter S
      Dec. 09, 2022

      Johannes Wohlfahrt (1900-1975), Winter S

      Est: £50 - £80

      Johannes Wohlfahrt (1900-1975), Winter Scene, signed l.r., titled l.l. also titled, signed and dated 1927 verso, woodcut, 33 by 23cm, framed

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • Johannes Wohlfahrt (Austrian 1900-1975) Ruhe auf der flucht (Rest on the flight)
      Feb. 02, 2017

      Johannes Wohlfahrt (Austrian 1900-1975) Ruhe auf der flucht (Rest on the flight)

      Est: £60 - £80

      Johannes Wohlfahrt (Austrian 1900-1975) Ruhe auf der flucht (Rest on the flight), woodcut, signed and titled in pencil, mid 20th century, 36cm x 28cm

      Mallams