Maximilien van de Woestijne Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter, b. 1911 - d. 2000

    • VAN DE WOESTYNE MAXIME (1911-2000)
      Oct. 05, 2024

      VAN DE WOESTYNE MAXIME (1911-2000)

      Est: €30 - €100

      Opposites

      Campo & Campo
    • Maxime VAN DE WOESTYNE (1911-2000) Composition surréaliste
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Maxime VAN DE WOESTYNE (1911-2000) Composition surréaliste

      Est: €30 - €50

      Maxime VAN DE WOESTYNE (1911-2000) Composition surréaliste Lithographie en couleur, signée et numérotée 6/165 57 x 76 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Est: €30 - €50

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • VAN DE WOESTYNE MAXIME
      Mar. 23, 2024

      VAN DE WOESTYNE MAXIME

      Est: €30 - €100

      'La vision du peintre'

      Campo & Campo
    • VAN DE WOESTYNE, Maximilien (1911-2000)
      Mar. 08, 2024

      VAN DE WOESTYNE, Maximilien (1911-2000)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Portret van componist Robert Schumann - 1941 Ref. Piron, II, p. 1407: "opgeleid door zijn vader Gustave Van de Woestyne, werd in 1939 secretaris van de Muziekkapel Koningin Elisabeth" Olie op doek, 50 x 40 cm, gesigneerd Max van de Woestyne rechts onder en ook op de keerzijde

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Maxime VAN DE WOESTYNE (1911-2000)
      Dec. 29, 2023

      Maxime VAN DE WOESTYNE (1911-2000)

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Les trois Femmes" Colour lithograph, signed and numbered in Pencil 44/165.

      Auctions & Collections
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Est: €30 - €100

      Spaces

      Campo & Campo
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Est: €30 - €100

      The passerby

      Campo & Campo
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Est: €30 - €100

      'La vision du peintre'

      Campo & Campo
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      Blue sphere

      Campo & Campo
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      '3x20=40'

      Campo & Campo
    • MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000)
      Dec. 09, 2022

      MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Untitled, 1973. Gouache and pencil. Signed and dated. Frame. Description FR Sans titre, 1973. Gouache et mine de plomb. Signé et daté. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1973. Gouache en potlood. Getekend en gedateerd. Kader.

      Dec. 06, 2022

      Est: €600 - €800

      'Poesie', 1984. Panel. Signed and dated 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1984'. Expo: C.C.A. Spinoy, Malines, Kunsttentoonstelling Maxime van de Woestyne, 7.10-10.12.1989 Description FR 'Poesie', 1984. Panneau. Signé et daté 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1984'. Expo: C.C. A. Spinoy, Malines, Kunsttentoonstelling Maxime van de Woestyne, 7.10-10.12.1989 Beschrijving NL 'Poesie', 1984. Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1984'. Expo: C.C.A. Spinoy, Mechelen, Kunsttentoonstelling Maxime van de Woestyne, 7.10-10.12.1989

    • Van de Woestyne Maxime - Confidential communication (1953)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Van de Woestyne Maxime - Confidential communication (1953)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,400

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1953

      De Vuyst
      Jun. 09, 2022

      Est: €400 - €500

      'En attendant... In afwachting...', 1973. Gouache. Signed and dated in pencil. Framed. Description FR 'En attendant... In afwachting...', 1973. Gouache. Signé et daté au crayon. Encadré. Beschrijving NL 'En attendant... In afwachting...', 1973. Gouache. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

      Jun. 09, 2022

      Est: €400 - €500

      Untitled, 1972. Gouache. Signed and dated in pencil. Framed. Description FR Sans titre, 1972. Gouache. Signé et daté au crayon. Encadré. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1972. Gouache. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

      Jun. 08, 2022

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      'Jour et nuit/ Dag en nacht', 1972 Canvas. Signed and dated 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1972'. Title on the reverse. Expo: CC Antoon Spinoy, Mechelen, 7.10-10.12.1989; Town hall Schaerbeek, 16.06-31.07.1995 Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. Franssens Description FR 'Jour et nuit/ Dag en nacht', 1972 Toile. Signée et datée 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1972'. Titre au revers. Expo : CC Antoon Spinoy, Malines, 7.10-10.12.1989; Hôtel de ville de Schaerbeek, 16.6-31.7.1995 Provenance: M. et Mme Franssens Beschrijving NL 'Jour et nuit/ Dag en nacht', 1972 Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1972'. Titel op verso. Expo: CC Antoon Spinoy, Mechelen, 7.10-10.12.1989; Gemeentehuis Schaerbeek, 16.06-31.07.1995 Herkomst: Dhr. en Mevr. Franssens

      Jun. 08, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      'La plage', 1950 Panel. Signed and dated 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1950'. Title on the reverse. Description FR 'La plage', 1950 Panneau. Signé et daté 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1950'. Titre au revers. Beschrijving NL 'La plage', 1950 Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1950'. Titel op verso.

    • Van de Woestyne Maxime - The cathedral - La cathédrale (1952)
      May. 21, 2022

      Van de Woestyne Maxime - The cathedral - La cathédrale (1952)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1952 and title on the reverse

      De Vuyst
    • Van de Woestyne Maxime - The water flowing in - L'eau envahissante (1950)
      May. 21, 2022

      Van de Woestyne Maxime - The water flowing in - L'eau envahissante (1950)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1950 and sig. on the reverse 1950 with title

      De Vuyst
    • VAN DE WOESTYNE MAXIME
      Apr. 20, 2022

      VAN DE WOESTYNE MAXIME

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Abstraction

      Campo & Campo
    • VAN DE WOESTYNE MAXIME
      Apr. 02, 2022

      VAN DE WOESTYNE MAXIME

      Est: €50 - €75

      Magical Realism

      Campo & Campo
    • Van de Woestyne Maxime - Surprise (1977)
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Van de Woestyne Maxime - Surprise (1977)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1977 - With documentation

      De Vuyst
    • Van de Woestyne Maxime - Confidential notification (1953)
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Van de Woestyne Maxime - Confidential notification (1953)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1953 - With documentation

      De Vuyst
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      'Espaces' (Spaces), 1969. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Maxime van de Woestijne 1969'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. Description FR 'Espaces', 1969. Toile. Signée et datée 'Maxime van de Woestijne 1969'. Beschrijving NL 'Espaces', 1969. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Maxime van de Woestijne 1969'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso.

      Jun. 16, 2021

      Est: €500 - €600

      'Un arbre les jours d'ennui' (A tree on a dull day), 1968. Canvas. Signed and dated 'maxime van de woestijne 1968'. Signature, date and title on the reverse. Description FR 'Un arbre les jours d'ennui', 1968. Toile. Signée et datée 'maxime van de woestijne 1968'. Signature, date et titre au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Un arbre les jours d'ennui', 1968. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'maxime van de woestijne 1968'. Signatuur, datum en titel op verso.

      Jun. 16, 2021

      Est: €600 - €800

      'Voyages imaginaires' (imaginary journeys), ca. 1970. Pastel. Traces of a signature on the reverse. Description FR 'Voyages imaginaires', ca. 1970. Pastel. Traces d'une signature au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Voyages imaginaires', ca. 1970. Pastel. Resten van signatuur op verso.

      Jun. 16, 2021

      Est: €500 - €600

      Untitled, 1966. Pastel. Signed and dated 'Maxime van de Woestijne/ nov. 1966'. Description FR Sans titre, 1966. Pastel. Signé et daté 'Maxime van de Woestijne/ nov. 1966'. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1966. Pastel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Maxime van de Woestijne/ nov. 1966'.

      Jun. 16, 2021

      Est: €150 - €200

      Femme-diable, 1968. Watercolour. Signed and dated 'maxime van de Woestijne 1968/ juin'. Spots. Description FR Femme-diable, 1968. Aquarelle. Signée et datée 'maxime van de Woestijne 1968/ juin'. Taches. Beschrijving NL Femme-diable, 1968. Aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd 'maxime van de Woestijne 1968/ juin'. Vlekkig.

    • Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000) La muse The muse
      Mar. 23, 2021

      Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000) La muse The muse

      Est: €350 - €500

      Huile sur carton. Signé et daté 1950 en bas à droite. Oil on board. Signed and dated 1950 lower right.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Sans titre, 1957. Huile sur toile
      Feb. 07, 2021

      MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Sans titre, 1957. Huile sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Sans titre, 1957. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. Olieverf op doek. Links onderaan gesigneerd en gedateerd. 46 x 37 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000) - Coquillage à l'aube Shell at the dawn
      Nov. 17, 2020

      Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000) - Coquillage à l'aube Shell at the dawn

      Est: €350 - €500

      Huile sur panneau (isorel). Signé et daté 1951 en bas à droite. Oil on panel. Signed and dated 1951 lower right. Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000) Exposition: Mechelen, Cultureel Centrum Antoon Spinoy, Kunsttentoonstelling Maxime van de Woestyne, 7.10-10.12.1989

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Maxime van de Woestijne (1911-2000) Nature morte à la sculpture et à la r
      Jun. 25, 2019

      Maxime van de Woestijne (1911-2000) Nature morte à la sculpture et à la r

      Est: €400 - €600

      Maxime van de Woestijne (1911-2000) Nature morte à la sculpture et à la rose, 1953 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. Olieverf op doek. Links onderaan gesigneerd en gedateerd. 46,5 x 38 cm

    • Maxime VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000)
      Jan. 26, 2019

      Maxime VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Maxime VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Water color painting Tree with the sun 1987

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Maxime van de Woestyne (1911-2000)
      Apr. 23, 2018

      Maxime van de Woestyne (1911-2000)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Maxime van de Woestyne (1911-2000) Surrealist landscape Oil on unalit, signed and dated 'Maxime van de Woestyne 1950' at bottom right. In a moulded giltwood frame. 27 x 35 cm

      Haynault
      Apr. 23, 2018

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Maxime VAN DE WOESTYNE (1911-2000) Portrait of a woman in a surreal landscape Oil on canvas signed and dated 1952 at bottom right and signed 'Maxime van de Woestyne pinxit 1952 (décembre)' on the back. A surrealist painter, van de Woestyne received artistic training both from his father at the Academy of Malines, and in the Beran publishing studio in Innsbruck (1936). His art reflects illusionist surrealism, with elements of magic and realism. His work suggests a certain innocence and timelessness. In a moulded giltwood frame. 73.5 x 61 cm

      Haynault
    • MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000).
      Dec. 17, 2017

      MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000).

      Est: €80 - €120

      MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000). La vision du peintre. Lithographie en couleurs. Signée et numérotée 32/165 Kleurenlithografie. Gesigneerd en genummerd 32/165 75 x 55 cm . Encadrée

    • Huile sur toile "Portrait de Monsieur Dominique van Haelen". Signé en bas à
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Huile sur toile "Portrait de Monsieur Dominique van Haelen". Signé en bas à

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur toile "Portrait de Monsieur Dominique van Haelen". Signé en bas à droite Maxime van de Woestyne et daté 1944. Ecole belge. Dim.: 49,7x39cm.

    • MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Compositions. Set of three screenp
      Mar. 23, 2017

      MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Compositions. Set of three screenp

      Est: €200 - €300

      MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Compositions. Set of three screenprints. All signed and numbered. 570 x 360 mm (x3) Description NL MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Composities. Lot van drie zeefdrukken. Alle getekend in potlood 'Maxime van de Woestyne' en genummerd. 570 x 360 mm (x3) Description FR MAXIME VAN DE WOESTIJNE (1911-2000) Compositions. Sérigraphies. Signées et numérotées à la mine de plomb. 570 x 360 mm (x3)

    • VAN DE WOESTYNE Maxime (1911-2000). Huile sur
      Apr. 23, 2013

      VAN DE WOESTYNE Maxime (1911-2000). Huile sur

      Est: €200 - €300

      VAN DE WOESTYNE Maxime (1911-2000). Huile sur panneau "Concha". Signé en bas à droite Maxime van de Woestyne et daté 1951. Ecole belge. (Voir au dos une étiquette de l'exposition "Kunsttentoonstelling Maxime Van De Woestyne" au Cultureel Centrum Burgemeester Antoon Spinoy à Malines, du 7 octobre au 10 décembre 1989). Dim.:27x34.5cm.

    • Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000). Dimensions:
      Feb. 14, 2012

      Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000). Dimensions:

      Est: €150 - €200

      Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000). Dimensions: 0m75 x 0m55

      Galerie Moderne
      Nov. 22, 2011

      Est: €200 - €250

      Galerie Moderne
      Apr. 05, 2011

      Est: €50 - €80

      Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000). Dimensions: 0m56 x 0m75

      Galerie Moderne
    • | Maxime van de Woestijne (1911-2000) École
      Mar. 14, 2011

      | Maxime van de Woestijne (1911-2000) École

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      | Maxime van de Woestijne (1911-2000) École belgeHuile sur toile : L'infini. Signée Maxime van de Woestijne.Dimensions : 55 x 65 cm.

      Horta
      Oct. 19, 2010

      Est: €100 - €150

      Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000). Dimensions: 0m29 x 0m23

      Galerie Moderne
      Oct. 19, 2010

      Est: €150 - €200

      Maxime Van de Woestyne (1911-2000). Dimensions: 0m22 x 0m27

      Galerie Moderne
    • Maxime Van De Woestijne (1911-2000). Dimensions:
      Dec. 15, 2009

      Maxime Van De Woestijne (1911-2000). Dimensions:

      Est: €300 - €500

      Maxime Van De Woestijne (1911-2000). Dimensions: 0m35 x 0m32

      Galerie Moderne
      Dec. 15, 2009

      Est: €500 - €700

      Maxime Van De Woestijne (1911-2000). Dimensions: 0m33 x 0m27

      Galerie Moderne