Wincenty Wodzinowski Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Wincenty Wodzinowski, Frauen trösten ein weinendes Mädchen (Kobiety pocieszają płaczącą dziewczynę), großformatige Tuschezeichnung von 1892
      Nov. 09, 2024

      Wincenty Wodzinowski, Frauen trösten ein weinendes Mädchen (Kobiety pocieszają płaczącą dziewczynę), großformatige Tuschezeichnung von 1892

      Est: €500 - €600

      Wincenty Wodzinowski, Frauen trösten ein weinendes Mädchen (Kobiety pocieszają płaczącą dziewczynę), großformatige Tuschezeichnung von 1892 Wincenty Wodzinowski, 1866 Igołomia - 1940 Krakau, polnischer Maler, hier: Genre-Szene mit vier Frauen, die ein weinendes Mädchen trösten, Tuschezeichnung auf Karton, 63 x 48 cm, r. u. sign. u. dat. (18)92 Zum Künstler: Wincenty Wodzinowski studierte von 1881 bis 1889 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Krakau unter Władysław Łuszczkiewicz und Jan Matejko,1891 und 1892 vertiefte er seine Kenntnisse an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München unter Alexander Wagner. Anschließend kehrte er nach Krakau zurück. Er gehörte der Bewegung Junges Polen an, hier zählte er mit Malern wie Fryderyk Pautsch zu den Vertretern der modernen Volkskunst. Seine Werke befinden sich im Warschauer Nationalmuseum und im Muzeum Historii Polskiego Ruchu Ludowego. Wincenty Wodzinowski , Frauen trösten ein weinendes Mädchen (Kobiety pocieszają płaczącą dziewczynę ), large-format ink drawing from 1892 Wincenty Wodzinowski, 1866 Igołomia - 1940 Krakow, Polish painter, here: Genre scene with four women comforting a crying girl, ink drawing on cardboard, 63 x 48 cm, on the right sign. a. dated. (18)92 About the artist: Wincenty Wodzinowski studied from 1881 to 1889 at the Academy of Fine Arts in Kraków under Władysław Łuszczkiewicz and Jan Matejko,1891 and 1892 he deepened his knowledge at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under Alexander Wagner. He then returned to Krakow. He belonged to the Young Poland movement, where he was one of the representatives of modern folk art together with painters such as Fryderyk Pautsch. His works can be found in the Warsaw National Museum and the Muzeum Historii Polskiego Ruchu Ludowego.

    • Wodzinowski, Wincenty
      May. 04, 2024

      Wodzinowski, Wincenty

      Wodzinowski, Wincenty 1866 Jgotomaia Mielhowe - 1940 Krakau Polnische Landfrau. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 43 x 51 cm.

    • Wodzinowski Wincenty - WHITE ROOSTER, 1931
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - WHITE ROOSTER, 1931

      Est: zł12,000 - zł20,000

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - WHITE ROOSTER, 1931, - 74,0 x 99,0cm - oil, cardboard

      Agra-Art
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty - LAUGHING COUPLE
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - LAUGHING COUPLE

      Est: zł10,000 - zł15,000

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - LAUGHING COUPLE, - 50,0 x 70,0cm - oil, cardboard

      Agra-Art
    • Wodzinowski, Wincenty
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Wodzinowski, Wincenty

      Wodzinowski, Wincenty 1866 Jgotomaia Mielhowe - 1940 Krakau Polnisches Mädchen. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 47 x 65 cm.

    • W. WODZINOWSKI (*1866), Woman in traditional costume on a bed, 1888, Pencil
      Mar. 25, 2023

      W. WODZINOWSKI (*1866), Woman in traditional costume on a bed, 1888, Pencil

      Est: €450 - €600

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 Igolomia - 1940 Krakau): Polish woman in traditional costume sitting with legs crossed, leaning back, 1888, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "W . Wodzin 1888". Date: 1888 Verso: Sketches of a proud soldier with raised weapon Keywords: Full body, headscarf, portrait of a woman, 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Poland,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Est: €450 - €600

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Wodzinowski, Wincenty
      May. 21, 2022

      Wodzinowski, Wincenty

      Wodzinowski, Wincenty 1866 Jgotomaia Mielhowe - 1940 Krakau Polnisches Mädchen. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 74 x 48 cm.

    • WINCENTY WODZINOWSKI (Polish, 1866-1940)
      Mar. 26, 2022

      WINCENTY WODZINOWSKI (Polish, 1866-1940)

      WINCENTY WODZINOWSKI (Polish, 1866-1940), seated woman in a landscape, oil on board, signed lower left. Parrish Art Museum label on verso. Repaired vertical split to board with accompanying small losses. Board 8''h, 11-3/8''w. Exhibited: The Parrish Art Museum, ''Polish Paintings: A Loan Exhibition'', August 1- August 21, 1957.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Wodzinowski, Wincenty
      May. 08, 2021

      Wodzinowski, Wincenty

      Wodzinowski, Wincenty 1866 Jgotomaia Mielhowe - 1940 Krakau Der Preisgekrönte. Signiert. Datiert 1933. Öl/Malk., 70 x 73 cm.

    • Wodzinowski Wincenty (1866 - 1940) - Portrait of a Woman, 1919
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Wodzinowski Wincenty (1866 - 1940) - Portrait of a Woman, 1919

      Est: zł12,000 - zł17,000

      oil on cardboard, signed and dated high left: "W. Wodzinowski / 1919.", verso a partly legible inscription in pencil : "własność …[?] Raszki / Aleja Mickiewicza / …[?]"

      Polski Dom Aukcyjny Wojciech Sladowski
    • WODZINOWSKI,Wincenty(1864 Igolomia - 1940 Krakau)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      WODZINOWSKI,Wincenty(1864 Igolomia - 1940 Krakau)

      WODZINOWSKI, Wincenty(1864 Igolomia - 1940 Krakau) Musikstunde Öl/Leinwand. Polen. Links unten signiert. 50 x 75 cm. Gerahmt : 64 x 89 cm. Die Mutter mit den Kindern im Stall mit den Tieren beim Lauschen des Flötenspiels. Anbei polnische Expertise der unabhängigen Gutachterin Teresa Maria Pabis, Krakau . Zwei kleine restaurierte Stellen mit Hinterklebung. Polnischer Genremaler, besuchte die Zeichenschule Warschau und die Kunstschule Krakau. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940), Landscape
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940), Landscape

      Est: zł3,000 - zł4,000

      oil/paperboard, 50 x 35 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940), "Summer", 1897
      Apr. 07, 2020

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940), "Summer", 1897

      Est: zł4,200 - zł5,500

      oil/canvas mounted on paperboard, 41 x 55 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • WODZINOWSKI,WINCENTY(1864 IGOLOMIA - 1940 KRAKAU)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      WODZINOWSKI,WINCENTY(1864 IGOLOMIA - 1940 KRAKAU)

      WODZINOWSKI, Wincenty (1864 Igolomia - 1940 Krakau) Musikstunde Öl/Leinwand.Polen.Links unten signiert. 50 x 75 cm.Gerahmt: 64 x 89 cm. Die Mutter mit den Kindern im Stall mit den Tieren beim Lauschen des Flötenspiels. Anbei polnische Expertise der unabhängigen Gutachterin Teresa Maria Pabis, Krakau. Zwei kleine restaurierte Stellen mit Hinterklebung. Polnischer Genremaler, besuchte die Zeichenschule Warschau und die Kunstschule Krakau. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Wincenty Wodzinowski. Gypsy Family
      Sep. 14, 2019

      Wincenty Wodzinowski. Gypsy Family

      (Polish, 1866-1940). Oil on panel, signed "W. Wodzinowski" lr, 21 x 28 1/2 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Portrait of a man with a pipe, 1929
      Mar. 21, 2019

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Portrait of a man with a pipe, 1929

      Est: zł4,000 - zł6,000

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Portrait of a man with a pipe, 1929 , oil on paperboard, 60 x 80 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Rest
      Mar. 21, 2019

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Rest

      Est: zł4,000 - zł7,000

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Rest, oil on fiberboard, 48 x 68 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski, Lecture
      Mar. 12, 2019

      Wincenty Wodzinowski, Lecture

      Est: zł14,000 - zł18,000

      Czytajacy list

      Polswiss Art
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940), Portrait of a woman in a black dress, 1926
      Jul. 05, 2018

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940), Portrait of a woman in a black dress, 1926

      Est: zł4,000 - zł6,000

      oil on cardboard, 49 x 68 cm (in the frame's window)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty (1866-1940) - Primavera
      Apr. 05, 2018

      Wodzinowski Wincenty (1866-1940) - Primavera

      Est: zł8,000 - zł10,000

      oil on cardboard, 'signed lower right: W Wodzinowski, verso an inscription hardly legible

    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Woman with hen
      Jan. 23, 2018

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Woman with hen

      Est: zł4,000 - zł7,000

      oil on cardboard, 47.5 x 68 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Goral couple with landscape
      Jan. 23, 2018

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Goral couple with landscape

      Est: zł3,500 - zł7,500

      oil on cardboard, 47.5 x 73.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Rest during harvest
      Jan. 23, 2018

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Rest during harvest

      Est: zł4,000 - zł7,000

      oil on cardboard, 63.5 x 92 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Girl with jug
      Jan. 23, 2018

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Girl with jug

      Est: zł4,500 - zł7,000

      oil on cardboard, 67 x 47 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • A woman pulling her drunk husband
      Dec. 12, 2017

      A woman pulling her drunk husband

      Est: zł87,000 - zł89,000

      oil on canvas, lined, 91 x 140 cm, signed r.b.: W. WODZINOWSKI/GIBKÓWKA, on the loom a fragment of the sticker with half-faded inscription.

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty (1866-1940) - Girl
      Nov. 09, 2017

      Wodzinowski Wincenty (1866-1940) - Girl

      Est: zł8,000 - zł12,000

      oil on canvas, 'signed lower left: "W Wodzinowski"

    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Rest in forest
      Sep. 07, 2017

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Rest in forest

      Est: zł5,000 - zł9,000

      oil on canvas mounted on board, 69.5 x 98 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Portrait of artist's daughter – Wincentyna, 1931
      Jul. 13, 2017

      Portrait of artist's daughter – Wincentyna, 1931

      Est: zł35,000 - zł40,000

      oil, canvas, 180 × 80 cm, signed and dated: W.Wodzinowski/1931 Kraków, exhibition labels on the back from Salon Warszawski (Warsaw Salon) from 1932 with details

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • Portrait of artist's daughter – Krystyna, 1931
      Jul. 13, 2017

      Portrait of artist's daughter – Krystyna, 1931

      Est: zł35,000 - zł40,000

      oil, canvas, 187 x 80 cm, signed and dated: W.Wodzinowski/1931(?)/Kraków

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • Woman dragging a drunk husband
      Jul. 13, 2017

      Woman dragging a drunk husband

      Est: zł125,000 - zł145,000

      oil, canvas, lined, 91 × 140 cm, signed: W. WODZINOWSKI/ GIBKÓWKA

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Portrait of Woman in Folk Costume
      May. 11, 2017

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Portrait of Woman in Folk Costume

      Est: zł3,000 - zł7,000

      oil on canvas, 66.6 x 35 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Baba ciągnąca pijanego męża
      May. 02, 2017

      Baba ciągnąca pijanego męża

      Est: zł125,000 - zł145,000

      oil, double canvas, 91 × 140 cm signed lower right:W. WODZINOWSKI/ GIBKÓWKA

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Scene with Satyr
      Feb. 23, 2017

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Scene with Satyr

      Est: zł3,000 - zł6,000

      oil on board, 36 x 48 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Forest Landscape
      Feb. 23, 2017

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Forest Landscape

      Est: zł5,000 - zł10,000

      oil on cardboard, 64 x 95 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940), A Couple
      May. 10, 2016

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940), A Couple

      Est: zł6,000 - zł14,000

      oil on cardboard, 70 x 100 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Casino in Nowa Kukla
      Mar. 22, 2016

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (1866 - 1940) Casino in Nowa Kukla

      Est: zł500 - zł2,000

      lithography on paper, 23 x 34.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty - HIGHLANDER GIRL, oil, cardboard
      Jun. 14, 2015

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - HIGHLANDER GIRL, oil, cardboard

      Est: zł5,000 - zł8,000

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - HIGHLANDER GIRL, - 33.5 x 49cm - oil, cardboard

      Agra-Art
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty - COURT NEAR LAKE, oil, plywood
      Oct. 13, 2013

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - COURT NEAR LAKE, oil, plywood

      Est: zł5,000 - zł7,000

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - COURT NEAR LAKE, - 33 x 43cm - oil, plywood

      Agra-Art
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty - TOAST, 1914, oil, canvas
      Mar. 17, 2013

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - TOAST, 1914, oil, canvas

      Est: zł6,000 - zł8,000

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - TOAST, 1914, - 58.3 x 149.5cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty - MIRROR, C. 1910
      Oct. 16, 2011

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - MIRROR, C. 1910

      Est: zł6,000 - zł8,000

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - MIRROR, C. 1910 - 48.5 x 68 - oil, cardboard

      Agra-Art
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty - REST, C. 1930, oil, canvas on cardboard
      Jun. 12, 2011

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - REST, C. 1930, oil, canvas on cardboard

      Est: zł15,000 - zł20,000

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - REST, C. 1930, - 91 x 120cm - oil, canvas on cardboard

      Agra-Art
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski, ZALOTY
      Dec. 09, 2010

      Wincenty Wodzinowski, ZALOTY

      Est: zł10,000 - zł16,000

      olej/płyta, 69 x 99 cm, sygnowany p. d.: 'W. Wodzinowski'

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty - Motherhood
      Dec. 05, 2010

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - Motherhood

      Est: zł8,000 - zł10,000

      Wodzinowski Wincenty - Motherhood - (crayons, paper - 98 x 73 cm). circa 1900

      Agra-Art
    • Wincenty Wodzinowski (Polish, 1866-1940) Peasant Woman Fending Off Crows. Signed "W. Wodzinowski" l.r. Oil on paperboard, 26 3/4 x 19 1
      Jul. 21, 2010

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (Polish, 1866-1940) Peasant Woman Fending Off Crows. Signed "W. Wodzinowski" l.r. Oil on paperboard, 26 3/4 x 19 1

      Est: $200 - $250

      Wincenty Wodzinowski (Polish, 1866-1940) Peasant Woman Fending Off Crows. Signed "W. Wodzinowski" l.r. Oil on paperboard, 26 3/4 x 19 1/2 in., unframed. Condition: Paint loss and wear along the edges, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • Wodzinowski Wincenty: Landscape
      Dec. 09, 2007

      Wodzinowski Wincenty: Landscape

      Est: zł6,000 - zł7,000

      signed

      Agra-Art S.A.