Ernst Christian Weser Sold at Auction Prices

    • Weser, Ernst Christian (1783 Deutschland 1860)
      Jun. 20, 2024

      Weser, Ernst Christian (1783 Deutschland 1860)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Miniatur eines eleganten Herrn im Brustportrait. Öl/Platte, re. u. sign. und dat. 1831. D. 5,5x 4,5 cm (im Oval). In Biedermeier-Rahmen, 19. Jh.

      Dec. 16, 2014

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ernest Christian Weser (1783-1860) Portrait de femme à la robe bleue Miniature rectangulaire sur ivoire 7,2 x 6 cm Signée à gauche le long du cadre et datée : E. Weser pinx 1842

    • Weser, Ernst Christian, 1783-1860, Miniaturmaler,
      Apr. 30, 2011

      Weser, Ernst Christian, 1783-1860, Miniaturmaler,

      Est: €180 - €216

      Weser, Ernst Christian, 1783-1860, Miniaturmaler, feine Gouachemalerei auf Elfenbein, Porträt einer jungen Frau im weißem Kleid und rotem Tuch, oval, H. 7 cm signiert und dat. 1817

    • ERNST CHRISTIAN WESER (GERMAN, 1783-1860)
      Dec. 09, 2008

      ERNST CHRISTIAN WESER (GERMAN, 1783-1860)

      Est: £600 - £800

      ERNST CHRISTIAN WESER (GERMAN, 1783-1860) A young gentleman, in evening dress, black tail coat, white waistcoat, white linen shirt with stand-collar, white cravat tied in a bow, rectangular gold-bordered blue shirt studs, salmon-lined grey opera cloak with gold fastening chain, gold ring on his right index finger, side-parted short dark hair signed and dated 'E. Weser pinx: 1833.' (lower right) on ivory rectangular, 3½ x 2 7/8 in. (89 x 73 mm.), gilt-wood frame carved with oak leaves and arabesques

    • Ernst Christian Weser
      Dec. 04, 2001

      Ernst Christian Weser

      Est: $429 - $715

      Charlotte Christiane Gottschalch, n‚e Ortmann (1791-1857), full face in sprigged red-striped stole and frilled white collar, a blue ribbon and elaborate comb in her fair dressed hair; and her husband, Tax Advisor Johann Samuel Gottschalch (1783-1844), facing left in blue coat with black collar and with waistcoat both signed and dated 'E. Weser pinx. 1809' and 'Ernst Weser pinx. 1809.', gilt-metal mounts within rectangular black frames oval, 1 7/8 in. (48 mm.) high See part lot Illustration (2) PROVENANCE Miss Margarethe Andritzschky, Leipzig (in 1898 and 1912). EXHIBITION Leipzig, Stadtgeschichtliches Museum, Altes Rathaus, Die Leipziger Bildnismalerei von 1700 bis 1850, 1912, nos. 1639 and 1640.