Friedrich Werthmann Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1927 - d. 2018

      • WERTHMANN, Friedrich (*1927 Barmen †2018 Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth),
        Nov. 23, 2024

        WERTHMANN, Friedrich (*1927 Barmen †2018 Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth),

        WERTHMANN, Friedrich (*1927 Barmen †2018 Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth), Remanit, wetterpatiniert, „Kugel mit Blötsche“, 1974, (WVZ Nr. 364), Dm ca. 85 cm

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Werthmann, Friedrich: Puckel-Relief
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Werthmann, Friedrich: Puckel-Relief

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Friederich Werthmann 1927 Wuppertal - 2018 Düsseldorf Puckel-Relief Remanite, deformed by explosion, 1985; H 45 cm, W 45 cm, D 5 cm; with the signum in the four corners; compare the reliefs formerly at the TEW Krefeld, Catalogue raisonne Heyne/Witte No. 536 I-V

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Friederich Werthmann, Ink brush drawing, 1962, signed
        May. 04, 2024

        Friederich Werthmann, Ink brush drawing, 1962, signed

        Est: €500 - €750

        Untitled. 1962. Ink brush drawing on paper. 63 x 49 cm. Signed and dated lower right: Werthmann 62. Framed behind glass and described as such.

        Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
      • WERTHMANN, Friedrich (*1927 +2018),
        Mar. 23, 2024

        WERTHMANN, Friedrich (*1927 +2018),

        WERTHMANN, Friedrich (*1927 +2018), Remanit, Objekt, "Diarelief I" 1961 (WVZ 76), ca. 65 x 140 x 15 cm

        Mar. 23, 2024

        WERTHMANN, Friedrich (*1927 Barmen †2018 Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth), Remanit dynamisiert, "Schlangenspur", 1981, rechts unten monogr und numm 22/163, 62,5 x 62.5 cm, wetterpatiniert

        Mar. 23, 2024

        WERTHMANN, Friedrich (*1927 Barmen †2018 Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth), Remanit dynamisiert, "Schlangenspur", 1981, rechts unten monogr und numm 21/163, 62,5 x 62.5 cm, wetterpatiniert

      • Friederich Werthmann, relief no. 12 from 'Schlangenspur', Remanit steel, 1981
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Friederich Werthmann, relief no. 12 from 'Schlangenspur', Remanit steel, 1981

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Relief. From: Schlangenspur (Snake Trail), 1981. Remanit steel, dynamized. From a series of 163 plates, here the copy with number 12. 62.5 x 62.5 cm. In the lower right corner artist's monogram and numbered 12 (impact stamp). The work 'Schlangenspur' was a 100 m long installation consisting of 163 panels placed next to each other. The line-like reliefs on the individual plates were formed in one fell swoop with the explosion of dynamite-filled tubes, which were positioned beneath the plates.

      • Friederich Werthmann - Ohne Titel
        May. 06, 2023

        Friederich Werthmann - Ohne Titel

        Est: - €200

        Ohne Titel Radierung. 1959. 19,9 x 29,4 cm (32,8 x 43,2 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. (2) Exemplar 5/14. - Witte 006. - Sehr schöner Druck in Schwarzblau auf Kupferdruckpapier. - Rückseitig mit dem nummerierten Stempel und der Bezeichnung "Inv. 1959/7" (Bleistift). - Makellos erhalten.

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
        May. 06, 2023

        Est: - €400

        Ohne Titel Tuschpinselzeichnung. 1961. 45 x 62 cm. Signiert und datiert. (5) Sehr schöne, in ihrer Dynamik und mit den differenzierten Grauwerten an die frühen Skulpturen erinnernde Komposition. - Auf festem Zeichenpapier von "Schoeller Römerturm". - Rückseitig umlaufend hinterklebt und sehr schön erhalten.

        Mar. 25, 2023

        Mar. 25, 2023

      • Friedrich Werthmann, r.u.sig.
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Friedrich Werthmann, r.u.sig.

        dat. (19)59, Barmen 1927 - 2018 Düsseldorf, 'o.T.', Tuschpinsel, 19 x 27 cm (PP-A.)

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Werthmann, Friederich
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Werthmann, Friederich

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1927 Barmen - Düsseldorf 2018). Ohne Titel. Radierung, 1959. Plgr. ca. 24,5 x 34,5 cm, Blgr. ca. 39 x 53 cm. Unten rechts sign. u. dat. bzw. unten links num. mit Ex. 15/20. Punktuell unter Passep. mont. R

      • Werthmann, Friederich: Ohne Titel
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Werthmann, Friederich: Ohne Titel

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Friedrich Werthmann 1927 Wuppertal - 2018 Dusseldorf After attending high school in Barmen in 1948, hiking and orientation trips in southern Germany, Switzerland and Austria and the decision to work exclusively as an artist; trained as a mason to be financially independent; met Jean-Pierre Wilhelm in 1954, got to know from him i.a. Arp, Brancusi, Moore and Paul Celan; 1960-65 the artist refuses several teaching assignments; 1962 one semester at the Kunst-Akademie in Kassel, where he builds up the metal class, in the same year in the summer semester also teaching position there; From 1968 to 1977 the artist lived and worked in San Nazzaro, Ticino, from 1978 again mainly in Düsseldorf. Untitled Steel plastic (Remanit), welded; H 85 cm; inscribed ''Werthmann'' on the plinth; Provenance: Gift from the artist to the previous owner

      • Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf)
        May. 28, 2022

        Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf)

        Est: €500 -

        Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf) Ohne Titel, Tusche auf Papier, 62 cm x 45 cm Blattmaß, signiert, 58 datiert, partiell stockfleckig, leicht gewellt, in den oberen Ecken Stecknadellöcher, verso Montierungsrückstände, Provenienz: Galerie Gunar, Düsseldorf Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf) Untitled, ink on paper, 62 cm x 45 cm, signed, dated 58, some foxing, slightly wavy, pinholes in upper corners, mounting residues on verso, Provenance: Galerie Gunar, Düsseldorf

        Wettmann
      • Friedrich Werthmann, Sculpture
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Friedrich Werthmann, Sculpture

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Sculpture. Iron, oxidized. 50.5 x 49 x 24 cm.

      • Werthmann, Friedrich: Ohne Titel
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Werthmann, Friedrich: Ohne Titel

        Est: €400 - €600

        Friedrich Werthmann 1927 Wuppertal - 2018 Düsseldorf Untitled Indian ink on paper; H 420 mm, W 493 mm; signed and dated lower right ''Werthmann 88''

      • Ohne Titel, Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseld
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Ohne Titel, Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseld

        Ohne Titel, Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf) Untitled, sculpted relief, Remanit, mounted in a wooden frame, 62.5 cm x 62.5 cm x 6.0 cm, signed, dated 1980, with a dedication, the reverse with wear, with some signs of weathering,

        Wettmann
      • 'Kurve', Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf)
        Jun. 19, 2021

        'Kurve', Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf)

        'Kurve', Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf) 'Kurve', sculpted relief, Remanit, mounted in a wooden frame, 48 cm x 98 cm x 12 cm, signed, dated 1974, cat. rais. no. 365, some signs of weathering,

        Wettmann
      • Friedrich Werthmann (Barmen 1927 - 2018 Düsseldorf) - Modell Kapsel.
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Friedrich Werthmann (Barmen 1927 - 2018 Düsseldorf) - Modell Kapsel.

        Friedrich Werthmann (Barmen 1927 - 2018 Düsseldorf) Modell Kapsel. Edelstahl, geschweißt u. poliert. 1972. 37 x 27 x 15,7 cm. Auf der Standfläche bezeichnet u. gepunzt "4571". Werthmann 323b - Das obere Kreiselement ist leichtgängig drehbar. Es handelt sich um ein unikates Modell für die gleichnamige, drei Meter hohe Stahl-Skulptur am Bezirksamt Duisburg-Süd. Schaetzpreis €1500

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Ohne Titel, Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldor
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Ohne Titel, Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldor

        Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf) Untitled, sculpted relief, Remanit, mounted in a wooden frame, 62.5 cm x 62.5 cm x 6.0 cm, signed, dated 1980, with a dedication, the reverse with wear, with some signs of weathering German Text Ohne Titel, Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldorf) Ohne Titel, Reliefplastik, Remanit, auf Holzrahmen montiert, Maße 62,5 cm x 62,5 cm x 6,0 cm, signiert, 1980 datiert, mit Widmung, Rückseite berieben, partiell witterungsbedingte Spuren Abstrakte Kunst, Informel, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldorf) Untitled, sculpted relief, Remanit, mounted in a wooden frame, 62.5 cm x 62.5 cm x 6.0 cm, signed, dated 1980, with a dedication, the reverse with wear, with some signs of weathering, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldorf)Sans titre, sculpture en relief, remanite, montée sur un cadre en bois, dimensions 62,5 cm x 62,5 cm x 6,0 cm, signée, datée 1980, avec une dédicace, le dos frotté, avec traces partielle de vieillissement, French Text Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf)Sans titre, sculpture en relief, remanite, montée sur un cadre en bois, dimensions 62,5 cm x 62,5 cm x 6,0 cm, signée, datée 1980, avec une dédicace, le dos frotté, avec traces partielle de vieillissement

        Wettmann
      • Kurve', Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldorf)
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Kurve', Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldorf)

        Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf) Curve, sculpted relief, Remanit, mounted in a wooden frame, 48 cm x 98 cm x 12 cm, signed, dated 1974, cat. rais. no. 365, some signs of weathering German Text Kurve', Reliefplastik, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldorf) 'Kurve', Reliefplastik, Remanit, auf Holzrahmen montiert, Maße 48 cm x 98 cm x 12 cm, signiert, 1974 datiert, WVZ Nr. 365, partiell witterungsbedingte Spuren Abstrakte Kunst, Informel, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldorf) Curve, sculpted relief, Remanit, mounted in a wooden frame, 48 cm x 98 cm x 12 cm, signed, dated 1974, cat. rais. no. 365, some signs of weathering, Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen -2018 Düsseldorf)'Kurve' (Courbe), sculpture en relief, remanite, montée sur un cadre en bois, dimensions 48 cm x 98 cm x 12 cm, signée, datée 1974, catalogue raisonné 365, traces partiellement dues aux intempéries, French Text Friedrich Werthmann (1927 Barmen - 2018 Düsseldorf)'Kurve' (Courbe), sculpture en relief, remanite, montée sur un cadre en bois, dimensions 48 cm x 98 cm x 12 cm, signée, datée 1974, catalogue raisonné 365, traces partiellement dues aux intempéries

        Wettmann
      • Informelle Strukturen
        Oct. 29, 2016

        Informelle Strukturen

        Est: €400 - €600

        Friederich Werthmann 1927 Wuppertal Informal structures Indian ink on paper; H 296 mm, W 390 mm; signed lower right ''Werthmann''

      • Konvolut Radierungen
        Oct. 29, 2016

        Konvolut Radierungen

        Est: €600 - €800

        Friederich Werthmann 1927 Wuppertal Convolute of Etchings 8 etchings on paper, 1959-1972; each signed and dated

      • Goede Dag
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Goede Dag

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Friederich Werthmann 1927 Wuppertal Goede Dag Remanit; H 200 cm, D 110 cm; signed on the base ''Werthmann''; Catalogue raisonne No. 229 with fig on page 175 (there depth 150 cm); base with rotary mechanism Friederich Werthmann 1927 Wuppertal Nach dem Besuch des Gymnasiums in Barmen 1948 Wander- und Orientierungsreisen in Süddeutschland, der Schweiz und Österreich und der Entschluss ausschließlich künstlerisch zu arbeiten; Ausbildung zum Maurer, um finanziell unabhängig zu sein; begegnet 1954 Jean-Pierre Wilhelm, lernt durch ihn u. a. Arp, Brancusi, Moore und Paul Celan kennen; 1960-65 lehnt der Künstler mehrere Lehraufträge ab; 1962 ein Semester an der Kunst-Akademie in Kassel, wo er die Metall-Klasse aufbaut, im selben Jahr im Sommersemester zudem Lehrauftrag ebendort; 1968-77 lebt und arbeitet der Künstler in San Nazzaro, Tessin, ab 1978 wieder mehrheitlich in Düsseldorf. Goede Dag Remanit; H 200 cm, T 110 cm; signiert auf der Basis ''Werthmann''; Wvz. Nr. 229 mit Abb. auf S. 175 (dort Tiefe 150 cm); Basis mit Drehmechanismus

      • *Friedrich Werthmann (b.1927), Schlangenspur
        Jun. 02, 2015

        *Friedrich Werthmann (b.1927), Schlangenspur

        Est: £200 - £300

        *Friedrich Werthmann (b.1927), Schlangenspur (Snake Trail), aluminium panel, stamped with artist's initial and numbered 15 l.r., 62.5 x 63cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
      • *Friedrich Werthmann (b.1927), an interlockin
        Jun. 02, 2015

        *Friedrich Werthmann (b.1927), an interlockin

        Est: £100 - £150

        *Friedrich Werthmann (b.1927), an interlocking globe bronze sculpture, signed with artist's initial and stamped 'Guss Schmake', 13cm diameter *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
      • Werthmann, Friedrich Barmen, geboren 1927
        Jun. 26, 2013

        Werthmann, Friedrich Barmen, geboren 1927

        Est: - €250

        Werthmann, Friedrich Barmen, geboren 1927 62,5x62,5x1,25cm