Emil Wennerwald Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Emil Wennerwald
      Oct. 03, 2024

      Emil Wennerwald

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Jutlandic moorland landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1905.65 x 91 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • EMIL WENNERWALD, DANISH (1859-1934) O/C
      Mar. 19, 2024

      EMIL WENNERWALD, DANISH (1859-1934) O/C

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Oil on canvas. Winter landscape; signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20" x W 25" ; (Painting) H 14" x W 18.75" Condition: Painting with light surface dust; a few nicks to paint at lower edge of canvas. Corner separation and losses to frame.

      Westport Auction
    • Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934)
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934)

      Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

      Sommer ved Silkeborgsøerne, med 2 personer ved bredden, olie på lærred, sign. og datert 1899, 82 x 120, trænger til en rens.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934) Danish, a winter mountain landscape at dusk, oil on canvas, signed with initials a
      May. 11, 2022

      Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934) Danish, a winter mountain landscape at dusk, oil on canvas, signed with initials a

      Est: £80 - £120

      Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934) Danish, a winter mountain landscape at dusk, oil on canvas, signed with initials and dated 1916, 10" x 12".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Emil Wennerwald (1859 - 1934)
      Feb. 02, 2022

      Emil Wennerwald (1859 - 1934)

      Est: $50 - $150

      Emil Wennerwald, Danish (1859 - 1934) Oil on Canvas "Sunny Landscape Scene" Signed Lower Left. Measures 16" x 24-1/2". Frame measures 22-3/4" x 31-1/4" x 2-1/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $150.00 Domestic Shipping: $165.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • WENNERWALD, Emil (1859 Kopenhagen - 1934). Sonnige Winterlandschaft.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      WENNERWALD, Emil (1859 Kopenhagen - 1934). Sonnige Winterlandschaft.

      WENNERWALD, Emil(1859 Kopenhagen - 1934) Sonnige Winterlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 93 x 130 cm. Gerahmt117 x 153 cm. Waldweg mit Reifenspuren im Schnee bei einfallendem Sonnenlicht durch die kahlen Bäume Dänischer Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie in Kopenhagen. Literatur: Weilbach. Versand: Nicht verfügbar.

    • EMIL WENNERWALD DANISH O/C LANDSCAPE
      May. 11, 2021

      EMIL WENNERWALD DANISH O/C LANDSCAPE

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Signed E. Wennerwald lower left. Depicting winter landscape. Oil on canvas. Inscription to stretcher verso: Emil Wennerwald. Dimensions: (Frame) H 14.25" x W 17.75", (Canvas) H 9.5" x W 13" Condition: Canvas offset in frame. Light frame wear.

      Westport Auction
    • Sonnige Flusslandschaft
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Sonnige Flusslandschaft

       WENNERWALD, Emil(1859 Kopenhagen - 1934) Sonnige Flusslandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Links unten signiert. Datiert: 1910. 71 x 100 cm. Gerahmt : 75 x 104 cm. Blick über Dorfhäuser im Sonnenschein und grüne Wälder zu einem breiten Fluss und den Bergen dahinter . Eine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebungen. Dänischer Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie in Kopenhagen. Literatur: Weilbach.

      Oct. 10, 2020

      Est: kr400 - kr800

      Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934)# Gående kvinde på landevej før stormen, olie på lærred, 64 x 79

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emil Wennerwald (Danish 1859-1934), Landscape with View of Inlet, Oil on Canvas mounted on Masonite, Framed, 30-1/2 x 40 inches
      Sep. 09, 2020

      Emil Wennerwald (Danish 1859-1934), Landscape with View of Inlet, Oil on Canvas mounted on Masonite, Framed, 30-1/2 x 40 inches

      Weschler's
    • EMIL WENNERWALD (Danish, 1859-1934). DANISH MOOR LANDSCAPE, signed and dated 1910 lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Feb. 02, 2020

      EMIL WENNERWALD (Danish, 1859-1934). DANISH MOOR LANDSCAPE, signed and dated 1910 lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $300 - $400

      EMIL WENNERWALD (Danish, 1859-1934). DANISH MOOR LANDSCAPE, signed and dated 1910 lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 19 in. x 25 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Dec. 15, 2019

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Emil Wennerwald, "Winter Landscape Scene", Oil
      Oct. 20, 2019

      Emil Wennerwald, "Winter Landscape Scene", Oil

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Emil Wennerwald (Danish, 1859-1934). "Winter Landscape Scene" - late 19th / early 20th century, oil on canvas, signed on lower left. Serene winter landscape with a view of a stream and bridge in the snow. Approx. 24.25" x 34.125"(canvas), 29.25" x 38.75" (frame).

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Wennerwald, Emil Aug
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Wennerwald, Emil Aug

      Wennerwald, Emil August Theodor. 1859 - Kopenhagen - 1934. Strand mit Figurenstaffage und Segelbooten. 1893. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. EWennerwald. 1893, verso auf Keilrahmen Papieretikett von Fehrlovs Kunsthandel Kopenhagen, 44,5 x 62,5 cm, ger. 59 x 77 cm, Rahmen mit Künstler-Namensplakette.- Wennerwald studierte von 1878-1881 an der Kunstakademie Kopenhagen und debütierte 1882 bei der Frühjahrsausstellung in Charlottenborg. Zwischenzeitlich arbeitete er auch als Schauspieler am Volkstheater. Seine Motive fand er u.a. in Nord- und Ostjütland, wo vermutlich auch das vorliegende Gemälde entstand.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • 19th c. Shorescape Oil Painting by Emil Wennerwald VIEW OVER ORESUND WITH KRONBORG CASTLE
      Jul. 27, 2019

      19th c. Shorescape Oil Painting by Emil Wennerwald VIEW OVER ORESUND WITH KRONBORG CASTLE

      19th c. Shorescape Oil Painting by popular and well listed Danish artist Emil Wennerwald (1859 - 1934) Entitled VIEW OVER ORESUND WITH KRONBORG CASTLE | Date: 1893 | Oil on Canvas | Signed and dated by the artist in the lower right of canvas "Wennerwald 93" | Marvelous depiction of a view out over the strait of Oresund with the Kronborg Castle (and its peninsula) in the background. Kronborg Castle was the setting of Shakespeare’s play ‘Hamlet’ and is considered the most powerful and important castle in Scandinavia | Housed in the original gold gilt gesso wood frame | Approx. Dimensions: 25.75" W x 19" H x 2" D.

      Worthington Galleries
    • Emil Wennerwald# Gamle huse i Hornbæk med kirke i baggrunden, olie på lærre
      Aug. 18, 2018

      Emil Wennerwald# Gamle huse i Hornbæk med kirke i baggrunden, olie på lærre

      Est: - kr1,000

      Emil Wennerwald# Gamle huse i Hornbæk med kirke i baggrunden, olie på lærred, 45 x 61

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emil Wennerwald (Danish, 1859-1934)
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Emil Wennerwald (Danish, 1859-1934)

      Est: $750 - $1,250

      Signed "E. Wennerwald, 1897", oil on canvas painting of a summer home with clay shingled roof with flourishing summer trees and garden. In excellent condition with no inpainting or repair, has nice vibrant color. 18.5 x 24 inches - Frame: 25.5 x 31 inches. Weight: 9.25 lbs.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Emil Wennerwald# Kystparti fra Tåsinge, med udsigt til Thurø, olie på lærre
      Mar. 03, 2018

      Emil Wennerwald# Kystparti fra Tåsinge, med udsigt til Thurø, olie på lærre

      Est: - kr1,500

      Emil Wennerwald# Kystparti fra Tåsinge, med udsigt til Thurø, olie på lærred, 34 x 44

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emil Wennerwald# Parti fra Svendborg med udsigt til Svendborg Sund og Tåsin
      Mar. 03, 2018

      Emil Wennerwald# Parti fra Svendborg med udsigt til Svendborg Sund og Tåsin

      Est: - kr1,000

      Emil Wennerwald# Parti fra Svendborg med udsigt til Svendborg Sund og Tåsinge, olie på lærred, 77 x 99

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emil Wennerwald "Untitled (View over the moor)"
      Jan. 25, 2017

      Emil Wennerwald "Untitled (View over the moor)"

      Est: $50 - $3,500

      Emil Wennerwald "Untitled (View over the moor)" oil on canvas, 1909. Signed lower right, "E Wennerwald. 09." Canvas: 29"H x 37.5"W; Frame: 37"H x 45.5"W. Emil August Theodor Wennerwald (Danish, 1859-1934).

      Dallas Auction Gallery
      Feb. 27, 2016

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      EMIL WENNERWALD Danish, 1859-1934 Colorful hillside landscape with lake in the distance and beams of light emanating through the clouds. Signed lower left "E. Wennerwald". Oil on canvas, 28" x 39". Framed 36" x 48".

      Eldred's
    • By the Fjord
      Nov. 28, 2015

      By the Fjord

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Emil Wennerwald Kopenhagen 1859 - Kopenhagen 1934 , By the Fjord, Oil/canvas, 47,5 x 67,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Wennerwald 1895., Danish landscape painter. W. studied at the Copenhagen academy under C. V. Hansen a. C. V. Nielsen.

    • EMIL WENNERWALD, Danish, 1859-1934, Colorful hillside landscape with lake in the distance., Oil on canvas, 28" x 39". Framed 36" x 48".
      Nov. 07, 2015

      EMIL WENNERWALD, Danish, 1859-1934, Colorful hillside landscape with lake in the distance., Oil on canvas, 28" x 39". Framed 36" x 48".

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      EMIL WENNERWALD Danish, 1859-1934 Colorful hillside landscape with lake in the distance. Clouds with beams of light showing through. Signed lower left "E. Wennerwald". Oil on canvas, 28" x 39". Framed 36" x 48".

      Eldred's
    • Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934) Rivière en été huile sur toile sign
      Apr. 29, 2015

      Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934) Rivière en été huile sur toile sign

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Emil Wennerwald (1859-1934) Rivière en été huile sur toile signée et datée 1925 40x54 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Emil August Theodor Wennerwald
      Nov. 01, 2014

      Emil August Theodor Wennerwald

      Est: £400 - £600

      Emil August Theodor Wennerwald, Danish 1859-1934- View of a pond and woodland with a dwelling beyond; oil on canvas, signed and dated 1918, 74.5x100.5cm (unframed)

      Roseberys
    • Emil Wennerwald : Winter landscape with two
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Emil Wennerwald : Winter landscape with two

      Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

      Emil Wennerwald : Winter landscape with two children sledding in the snow. Signed E. Wennerwald. Oil on canvas. 70 x 91 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Farm yard with hens. Signed and
      Feb. 02, 2011

      Emil Wennerwald: Farm yard with hens. Signed and

      Est: €270 - €405

      Emil Wennerwald: Farm yard with hens. Signed and dated E. Wennervald 1906. Oil on canvas. 50 x 67 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Landscape from Himmelbjerget with
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: Landscape from Himmelbjerget with

      Est: - €405

      Emil Wennerwald: Landscape from Himmelbjerget with view over lake. Signed E. Wennerwald 1918. Oil on canvas. 62 x 87 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: South European mountain scenery.
      Oct. 20, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: South European mountain scenery.

      Est: - €535

      Emil Wennerwald: South European mountain scenery. Signed E. Wennerwald. Oil on canvas. 52 x 67 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Landscape. Signed monogram. Oil
      Oct. 13, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: Landscape. Signed monogram. Oil

      Est: - €270

      Emil Wennerwald: Landscape. Signed monogram. Oil on canvas. 24 x 33 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Det Indre af Ry Kirke Søndag
      Sep. 08, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: Det Indre af Ry Kirke Søndag

      Est: €135 - €200

      Emil Wennerwald: Det Indre af Ry Kirke Søndag Eftermiddag. Indicated on stretcher Emil Wennervald 1890. Oil on canvas. 53 x 63 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Landscape from Italy. Signed and
      Sep. 01, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: Landscape from Italy. Signed and

      Est: €270 - €405

      Emil Wennerwald: Landscape from Italy. Signed and dated E. Wennerwald 1923. Oil on canvas. 61 x 70 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Italien landscape on a summer
      Sep. 01, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: Italien landscape on a summer

      Est: €270 - €405

      Emil Wennerwald: Italien landscape on a summer day. Signed and dated E. Wennerwald 1923. Oil on canvas. 43 x 57 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil August Theodor Wennerwald (Danish, 1859-1934) The cottage garden
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Emil August Theodor Wennerwald (Danish, 1859-1934) The cottage garden

      The cottage garden signed 'EWennerwald' (lower left), oil on canvas 41 x 52cm (16 1/8 x 20 1/2in).

    • Emil Wennerwald: Autumn forest with sunshine.
      Aug. 11, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: Autumn forest with sunshine.

      Est: €405 - €535

      Emil Wennerwald: Autumn forest with sunshine. Signed E. Wennerwald 1920-21. Oil on canvas. 76.5 x 100,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: A new beech forest with a creek.
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: A new beech forest with a creek.

      Est: - €535

      Emil Wennerwald: A new beech forest with a creek. Sign. E. Wennerwald - 1907. Oil on canvas. 75 x 105 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil August Theodor Wennerwald (Danish, 1859-1934), The cottage garden
      Jun. 15, 2010

      Emil August Theodor Wennerwald (Danish, 1859-1934), The cottage garden

      Est: £500 - £700

    • Emil Wennerwald: "Fra Saltholmen". View of
      Mar. 03, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: "Fra Saltholmen". View of

      Est: - €405

      Emil Wennerwald: "Fra Saltholmen". View of Saltholm island, Denmark. Signed E. Wennerwald (in one word) and dated 1911. Oil on canvas. 35 x 45 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald Landscape with cart by lake.
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald Landscape with cart by lake.

      Est: - €270

      Emil Wennerwald Landscape with cart by lake. Signed E. Wennerwald. Oil on canvas. 62 x 87 cm

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: A young girl herding sheep.
      Feb. 03, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: A young girl herding sheep.

      Est: - €200

      Emil Wennerwald: A young girl herding sheep. Signed E. Wennerwald. Oil on canvas. 83 x 63 cm

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald Landscape. Signed E. Wennerwald
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald Landscape. Signed E. Wennerwald

      Est: - €200

      Emil Wennerwald Landscape. Signed E. Wennerwald 1895-97. Oil on canvas. 100 x 172 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Village scenery from Boes. Signed
      Jan. 20, 2010

      Emil Wennerwald: Village scenery from Boes. Signed

      Est: €270 - €405

      Emil Wennerwald: Village scenery from Boes. Signed E. Wennerwald, 1931. Oil on canvas. 55 x 71 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Autumn day at a forest lake.
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Emil Wennerwald: Autumn day at a forest lake.

      Est: - €535

      Emil Wennerwald: Autumn day at a forest lake. Signed E. Wennerwald. Oil on canvas. 48 x 71 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Landscape with children. Signed
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Emil Wennerwald: Landscape with children. Signed

      Est: - €670

      Emil Wennerwald: Landscape with children. Signed monogram, 81. Oil on canvas. 48 x 79 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Spring forest. Signed E.
      Sep. 02, 2009

      Emil Wennerwald: Spring forest. Signed E.

      Est: €270 - €405

      Emil Wennerwald: Spring forest. Signed E. Wennerwald and dated 1917. Oil on canvas. 62 x 86 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Fiord scene. Signed E.
      Aug. 26, 2009

      Emil Wennerwald: Fiord scene. Signed E.

      Est: - €405

      Emil Wennerwald: Fiord scene. Signed E. Wennerwald. Oil on canvas. 76 x 102 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald: Coastal scenery with boats on the
      Aug. 19, 2009

      Emil Wennerwald: Coastal scenery with boats on the

      Est: - €200

      Emil Wennerwald: Coastal scenery with boats on the shore. Signed E. Wennerwald, 1912. Oil on canvas. 28 x 42 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emil Wennerwald A road through a summer forest.
      May. 06, 2009

      Emil Wennerwald A road through a summer forest.

      Est: - €270

      Emil Wennerwald A road through a summer forest. Signed and dated E. Wennerwald 1898. Oil on canvas. 48 x 63 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers