Johann Bapt. Wengler Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

  • Johann Baptist Wengler (1815-1889), ELDER COUPLE OUTSIDE A TAVERN READING A STORY, 1848, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1848 on the doorstoop lower right, 30.5 x 32.25 in — 77.5 x 81.9 cm
    Jun. 28, 2018

    Johann Baptist Wengler (1815-1889), ELDER COUPLE OUTSIDE A TAVERN READING A STORY, 1848, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1848 on the doorstoop lower right, 30.5 x 32.25 in — 77.5 x 81.9 cm

    JOHANN BAPTIST WENGLER (1815-1889), AUSTRIANELDER COUPLE OUTSIDE A TAVERN READING A STORY, 1848Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1848 on the doorstoop lower right30.5 x 32.25 in — 77.5 x 81.9 cmEstimate: $3,000—5,000

    Waddington's
  • Wengler, Johann Baptist, 1815 Pflug-
    May. 25, 2013

    Wengler, Johann Baptist, 1815 Pflug-

    Est: €2,500 - €3,000

    Wengler, Johann Baptist, 1815 Pflug- Wildschutten-1889 Vienna, pupil of the Vienna Academy and of M. Ranftl, particularly known for his depictions of tavern scenes, weddings and gypsy bands, here: Hungarian peasant dance, oil / canvas, lower left signed and dated 1844, approx 36x45cm, frame, many- figured scene with detailed description of thepeople and objects in the farmhouse, smaller cracks due to age

  • Wengler, Johann Baptist, 1815 Pflug
    Feb. 23, 2013

    Wengler, Johann Baptist, 1815 Pflug

    Est: €4,800 - €5,760

    Wengler, Johann Baptist, 1815 Pflug -Wildschutten-1889 Wien, Schüler der Wiener Akademie und von M. Ranftl, besonders bekannt für seine Darstellungen von Wirtshausszenen, Hochzeiten und Zigeunerbanden, hier: Ungarischer Bauerntanz, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und datiert 1844, ca. 36x45cm, Rahmen, vielfigurige Szene mit detailreicher Schilderung der Personen und Gegenstände in der Bauernstube, altersbedingt krakeliert

  • Johann Baptist Wengler (Linz 1815-1899 Wien)
    Oct. 15, 2008

    Johann Baptist Wengler (Linz 1815-1899 Wien)

    Est: €30,000 - €35,000

    Johann Baptist Wengler (Linz 1815-1899 Wien) Slowakisches Kirchweihfest, signiert und datiert J. B.Wengler (1)846, Öl auf Leinwand, 70,5 x 87,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

  • Johann Baptist Wengler (Austrian 1815-1899), two watercolors on paper, one depicting a prayerful
    Nov. 18, 2002

    Johann Baptist Wengler (Austrian 1815-1899), two watercolors on paper, one depicting a prayerful

    peasant and his wife before a field of wheat with darkening sky in the distance; the second depicting a woman being propositioned by a young man outside a tavern with mountains and lake in background, both signed "JB Wengler" and inscribed "1859" LL, both matted and framed, staining to mats, laid down.

    Winter Associates, Inc.