Rudolf Wenghart Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter

    • Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965) 'Portrait of a girl', signed and indistinctly dated lower left, board. H. 27.5 cm. W. 25 cm.
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965) 'Portrait of a girl', signed and indistinctly dated lower left, board. H. 27.5 cm. W. 25 cm.

      Est: €300 - €500

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965)
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965), 'Preanger meisje' / A girl from Preanger, signed and dated 'R Wenghart/1927' (lower right), signed again and titled (on the reverse), oil on panel, 42x32 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 25 October 1995, lot 13a.

    • Wenghart, Rudolf
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Wenghart, Rudolf

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      1887 Wien - 1965 ebd. Portrait of Karlheinz Lapp. Oil on canvas, mounted on plywood. Signed lower right and dated 1937. 1887 Wien - 1965 ebd. Porträt Karlheinz Lapp. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Sperrholz kaschiert. U.r. sign. und 1937 dat. H. 51,2, B. 40,2 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965), 'Indonesian girl',
      Jun. 04, 2014

      Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965), 'Indonesian girl',

      Est: €200 - €300

      Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965), 'Indonesian girl', signed and dated 1930, oil on canvas on panel, 42,5 x 34 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Wenghart, Rudolf
      Dec. 10, 2011

      Wenghart, Rudolf

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Ingeborg Brown. Oil on canvas, mounted on panel. Signed and dated 1937 lower left. 1887 Wien - 1965 ebd. Ingeborg Brown. Öl/Lw, auf Holz aufgezogen. Brustbildnis eines Mädchens mit blondem, zu zwei Zöpfen geflochtenem Haar mit weißen Schleifen sowie einem blauen Kleid mit weißem Kragen. U.l. sign. und 1937 dat. H.51, B. 40 cm. Das Porträt der Ingeborg Brown, geb. Lapp, malte Wenghart 1937 in Indonesien.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965)
      Sep. 08, 2009

      Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Rudolf Wenghart (1887-1965) Presanger Girl signed and dated 'RWenghart/1928' (lower right), and signed again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on panel 42 x 31 cm.

    • Rudolf Wenghart (b.1887) Portrait of an indonesian
      Oct. 22, 2008

      Rudolf Wenghart (b.1887) Portrait of an indonesian

      Est: £400 - £600

      Rudolf Wenghart (b.1887) Portrait of an indonesian man Oil on panel Signed and dated 1926 lower right Inscribed opn reverse 34cm x 26cm

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Rudolf Wenghart (Dutch, 1887-1965)
      Jan. 30, 2001

      Rudolf Wenghart (Dutch, 1887-1965)

      Est: $690 - $920

      Balinese beauties bringing offerings in a temple signed and dated lower right R Wenghart/Bali 1922 oil on canvas laid down on plywood 60 x 48 cm.