Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger Sold at Auction Prices

Act painter, Painter, Flower painter, Landscape painter

    • WENZEL HERMANN WENDLBERGER, 1882 ROTHSAIFEN – 1945 MÜNCHEN
      Sep. 26, 2024

      WENZEL HERMANN WENDLBERGER, 1882 ROTHSAIFEN – 1945 MÜNCHEN

      Est: €850 - €1,000

      FRUCHT- UND BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 73 cm. Rechts unten signiert „W.H. Wendlberger“. Vor grauem Hintergrund auf einer mit einem grünlichem Tuch bedeckten Platte, die sorgsam arrangierten Objekte: ein Glas Wasser, ein weiß blühender Azaleenstock, drei Äpfel, eine Kugelvase mit kleinen Blumen und ein Fayencekrug. (14101318) (18)

    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, Azaleen
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, Azaleen

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, Azaleen Blumentopf mit blühenden rosa Azaleen auf weißem Tuch vor dunklem Grund, gering pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1930, rechts unten signiert "W. H. Wendelberger", rückseitig auf dem Rahmen altes Etikett "Erich Möller ... München", im originalen Goldstuckrahmen (etwas rest.bed,), Falzmaße ca. 65 x 51 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler (1882 Cervená [Rothsaifen] im Böhmerwald bis 1945 München), studierte ab 1916 an der Akademie München bei Heinrich von Zügel und Adolf Hengeler, beschickte den Glaspalast München und 1938-42 die Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands und der Münchner Künstlervereinigung "Der Bund", tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Saur und Internet. Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, Azaleas Flowerpot with blooming pink azaleas on white cloth against a dark background, slightly impasto painting, oil on canvas, c. 1930, signed "W. H. Wendelberger" lower right, old label on the reverse of the frame "Erich Möller ... Munich", in the original gilt stucco frame (somewhat rest.bed,), folded dimensions approx. 65 x 51 cm. Artist information: dt. Painter (1882 Cervená [Rothsaifen] in the Bohemian Forest to 1945 Munich), studied from 1916 at the Munich Academy under Heinrich von Zügel and Adolf Hengeler, exhibited at the Glaspalast Munich and 1938-42 at the Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung in the Haus der Deutschen Kunst Munich, member of the Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands and the Münchner Künstlervereinigung "Der Bund", active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century", Saur and Internet.

    • WENZEL HERMANN WENDLBERGER (1882 - 1945) - VASI DI FIORI CON PORCELLANA CINESE
      Oct. 20, 2023

      WENZEL HERMANN WENDLBERGER (1882 - 1945) - VASI DI FIORI CON PORCELLANA CINESE

      Est: €300 - €400

      Olio su tela, cm. 50x57. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger Oil on Canvas Nude
      Oct. 19, 2023

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger Oil on Canvas Nude

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (Germany, 1882-1945). Oil on canvas sleeping nude. Signed lower right W.H. Wendlberger. 20 3/4" x 28" (with frame 28" x 35 1/4"). Inpainting to background at top; chips and losses to gilt frame.

      Willow Auction House
      Jun. 11, 2022

      Est: €200 - €600

      Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann (1882 Rothsaifen - 1945 München) - Bunter Blumenstrauß in Porzellanvase, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "W.H. Wendlberger", ca.56,5x42cm, Rahmung, Gesamtmaße ca.65,5x52cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, 1882-1945, still life with
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, 1882-1945, still life with

      Est: €180 - €350

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, 1882-1945, still life with flowers, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 60x47cm / 74x61cm, frame . German Description: Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, 1882-1945, Stillleben mit Astern, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x47cm/74x61cm, R.

    • WENZEL HERMANN WENDLBERGER (German, 1882-1945)
      Mar. 10, 2018

      WENZEL HERMANN WENDLBERGER (German, 1882-1945)

      Est: $150 - $200

      WENZEL HERMANN WENDLBERGER (German, 1882-1945), irises and roses, oil on canvas laid on board, signed lower right. Craquelure. Canvas 22-1/4''h, 16-3/4''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger
      Oct. 01, 2016

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger

      Est: €140 - €300

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger 1882 Rothsaifen- 1945 Munich, here: anemones and almond blossoms branches in Art Deco Vase, Oil / panel, signed, about 33 x 24 cm, frame . German Description: Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, 1882 Rothsaifen- 1945 München, hier: Anemonen und Mandelblütenzweige in Art Deco Vase, Öl/Platte, signiert, ca. 33 x 24 cm, Rahmen

    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger
      May. 28, 2016

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger

      Est: €180 - €400

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, 1882-1945 Munich, still life with roses, round picture, signed lower right, diameter 33cm, 39x39cm on canvas,frame . German Description: Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, 1882-1945 München, Stillleben mit Rosen, runder Bildausschnitt, rechts unten signiert, Durchmesser 33cm, Lwd 39x39cm, Rahmen

    • Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann

      Est: - €120

      Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann (1882 - 1945). Stillleben mit Blumen u. ein paar Früchten. Öl auf Lwd. 59 x 47 cm. Unten re. sign. In aufwändigem Stuckrahmen. - Rahmen etw lädiert, minimalst angestaubt.

    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger 1882 Rothsaifen-1945 Munich
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger 1882 Rothsaifen-1945 Munich

      Est: €180 - €400

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger 1882 Rothsaifen- 1945 Munich, still life with flowers and apples, oil / canvas, signed lower right, about 56x43cm, frame . German Description: Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger, 1882 Rothsaifen-1945 München, Stillleben mit Blumen und Äpfeln, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 56x43cm, Rahmen

    • Wenzel Wendlberger (1882-1945), Still Life, Oil, circa 1930
      Jul. 21, 2015

      Wenzel Wendlberger (1882-1945), Still Life, Oil, circa 1930

      Est: €1,700 - €2,210

      Oil on cardboard Munich/Germany, presumably circa 1930 Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (1882-1945) - German painter of the Munich school; pupil of Heinrich von Zügel Signed ‘W. H. Wendlberger Mchn’ lower right Dimensions: 41 x 58 cm Gilt decorative frame: 63 x 78 cm Good condition A typical still life of the Munich painter Condition: The painting is in good condition, showing some minor paint losses and tiny stains. The inspection under UV light reveals major areas of retouching, especially to the upper part of the painting. The frame is slightly worn and warped. The size of the cardboard is 41 x 58 cm, and the frame measures 63 x 78 cm. Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (1882-1945) Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger studied at the Munich Academy with Henry of Zügel and Adolf Hengeler. He then worked as a painter in Munich and painted mainly still lifes, landscapes and portraits. Today, works of Wendlberger are part of important museum collections, including the Museum of Dortmund. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (1882–1945)
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (1882–1945)

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      COUNTRY HOUSE. Oil on plywood, 48x35 cm (inside frame measurement), signed lower right ‘W. H. Wendlberger’. Framed. Condition A. Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (1882–1945) Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (1882–1945) VENKOVSKÉ STAVENÍ. Olej na překližce, 48x35 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole „W. H. Wendlberger“. Rámováno. Stav A.

      Auction House Zezula
      May. 18, 2015

      Est: €1,920 - €2,400

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann
      Feb. 14, 2015

      Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann

      Est: - €240

    • Wendlberger Wenzel Hermann - STILL LIFE, oil, cardboard
      Dec. 08, 2013

      Wendlberger Wenzel Hermann - STILL LIFE, oil, cardboard

      Est: zł5,000 - zł7,000

      Wendlberger Wenzel Hermann - STILL LIFE, - 51 x 72cm - oil, cardboard

      Agra-Art
    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (German, 1882-1945)
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (German, 1882-1945)

      Est: £400 - £800

      Summer flowers in a vase signed 'W H Wendlberger' (lower right) oil on canvas 65 x 56cm (25 9/16 x 22 1/16in).

    • Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann, 1882-1945, Stillleben
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann, 1882-1945, Stillleben

      Est: €160 - €192

      Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann, 1882-1945, Stillleben mit Tagetes, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign., ca. 43x37cm, R.

      Jan. 29, 2012

      WENZEL HERMANN WENDLBERGER (German, 1882-1945) still-life, table with bowl, fruit and caning jar sgn. and dated l.l. W. H. Wendlberger, 1919 o/b, 12.5 by 22.5 in., ornate gilt frame

      CRN Auctions
    • Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (1882
      May. 21, 2011

      Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger (1882

      Est: - €250

    • Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann (Rothsaifen/Böhmen
      Jul. 12, 2008

      Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann (Rothsaifen/Böhmen

      Wendlberger, Wenzel Hermann (Rothsaifen/Böhmen 1882 - 1945 München, Schüler der Akademie München, Schüler von H. von Zügel und A. Hengeler , gr. Deutsche Kunstausstellung München 1938/39 und 1940): "Stillleben mit Dahlien". Öl/Platte, rechts unten signiert, 29,5 x 31cm, silberfarbener Rahmen (40,5 x 42cm). Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

      Auktionshaus Mag. Johann Sebök
    • Wendlberger Wenzel Hermann: Still life with flowers
      Dec. 09, 2007

      Wendlberger Wenzel Hermann: Still life with flowers

      Est: zł3,000 - zł3,600

      signed

      Agra-Art S.A.