Ernst Wenck Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1865 - d. 1929

      • Ernst Wenck
        Nov. 16, 2024

        Ernst Wenck

        Est: €380 - €780

        Ernst Wenck 1865 Reppen - 1929 Berlin - Trinkende - Bronze. Marmor. H. o./m. Sockel 17,5, cm. bzw. 21,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign.: E. Wenck. Sockel best.

      • "DRINKING", FIGURAL PORCELAIN ROSENTHAL, DESIGN ERNST WENCK, 1924, CA. 18X7,5X18,5CM (WXDXH).
        Sep. 29, 2024

        "DRINKING", FIGURAL PORCELAIN ROSENTHAL, DESIGN ERNST WENCK, 1924, CA. 18X7,5X18,5CM (WXDXH).

        Est: €100 -

        "Drinking", figural porcelain Rosenthal, design Ernst Wenck, 1924, ca. 18x7,5x18,5cm (WxDxH).

        Auction Partners
      • Ernst Wenck Bronze, Goddess of Peace
        Jul. 06, 2024

        Ernst Wenck Bronze, Goddess of Peace

        Est: $1,000 - $1,400

        Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) bronze sculpture titled "Pax, Goddess of Peace" depicting a partially nude female figure standing atop a globe and leaning down with an olive branch in her hand. Signed "Ernst Wenck / Berlin" to side of globe.  Mounted on a beveled marble base. Sculpture 29" H. Including base: 30 1/2" H. PROVENANCE: Private Middle Tennessee collection.

        Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      • Wenck, Ernst
        Jun. 28, 2024

        Wenck, Ernst

        Est: €100 - €120

        Trinkende Rosenthal, Kunstabteilung Selb, um 1942 Hockender Akt auf Rechteckplinthe. Elfenbeinfarben glasiert. H. 15,3 cm. Modelljahr 1924. Modellnr. 752. Sockelsign. Grüne Stempelmarke. (60441)

      • Fraureuth Art Deco lady with greyhounds - Ernst WENCK,
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Fraureuth Art Deco lady with greyhounds - Ernst WENCK,

        Est: €100 -

        porcelain, green company mark, design by Ernst WENCK (1865-1929), lady with hand mirror and two greyhounds, H 27 cm x W 19.5 cm x D 14.5 cm

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) ‘Harlequin and Columbine’ figurine group, Fraureuth
        Jun. 08, 2024

        Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) ‘Harlequin and Columbine’ figurine group, Fraureuth

        Est: €350 - €400

        Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) ‘Harlequin and Columbine’ figurine group, Fraureuth Figure group ‘Harlequin and Columbine’ by the Saxon porcelain manufactory Fraureuth, after a design by Ernst Wenck, created between 1918 - 1926. Painted in orange, yellow and black. Height: approx. 26.5 cm. In very good condition, no damage or restoration. Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) Figurengruppe "Harlekin und Columbine", Fraureuth Figurengruppe "Harlekin und Columbine" der sächsischen Porzellanmanufaktur Fraureuth, nach einem Entwurf von Ernst Wenck, entstanden zwischen 1918 - 1926. Bemalung in Orange, Gelb und Schwarz. Höhe: ca. 26,5 cm. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen.

        Pari Auktionen
      • Wenck, Ernst
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Wenck, Ernst

        Est: €120 - €144

      • Wenck, Ernst (1865-1929) "Irene" 1903, gilt and dark patinated bronze on green marble base and matching sculpture column, on ball sign./dat./inscr. "Akt-Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck und Sohn/ Berlin-Friedrichshagen", h. 77cm (w. base), base and column d
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Wenck, Ernst (1865-1929) "Irene" 1903, gilt and dark patinated bronze on green marble base and matching sculpture column, on ball sign./dat./inscr. "Akt-Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck und Sohn/ Berlin-Friedrichshagen", h. 77cm (w. base), base and column d

        Wenck, Ernst (1865-1929) "Irene" 1903, gilt and dark patinated bronze on green marble base and matching sculpture column, on ball sign./dat./inscr. "Akt-Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck und Sohn/ Berlin-Friedrichshagen", h. 77cm (w. base), base and column dam., slightly rubbed Wenck, Ernst (1865-1929) "Irene" 1903, vergoldete und dunkel patinierte Bronze auf grünem Marmor Sockel und dazugehöriger Skulpturensäule, auf Kugel sign./dat./bez. "Akt-Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck und Sohn/ Berlin-Friedrichshagen", H. 77cm (m. Sockel), Sockel und Säule best., leicht berieben

        Kendzia
      • Wenck, Ernst (1865 Reppen - Berlin 1929)
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Wenck, Ernst (1865 Reppen - Berlin 1929)

        Est: €10 - €12

        Skulptur "Leda mit dem Schwan". Beiges Porzellan. Im Sockel sign. Modell-Nr. 753. Entwurf von 1924 und zeitnahe Ausformung. Stempelmarke Rosenthal. 1. Wahl. H. 25 cm.

        Sep. 21, 2023

        Est: €400 - €480

        Sitzender, männlicher und stehender, weiblicher Akt, weiß. Auf Plinthe rückseitig sign. Form-Nr. 12058. Szeptermarke Berlin, 1871-1945. 1. Wahl. H. 38 cm.

      • ERNST WENCK (NORWAY / GERMANY, 1865-1929) FOR ROSENTHAL PORCELAIN FIGURINE - TRINKENDE, CIRCA 1935.
        Jul. 25, 2023

        ERNST WENCK (NORWAY / GERMANY, 1865-1929) FOR ROSENTHAL PORCELAIN FIGURINE - TRINKENDE, CIRCA 1935.

        Ernst Wenck (Norwegian / German, 1865-1929) for Rosenthal Porcelain Figurine - Trinkende, Circa 1935. Model: 752/2. Marked with Rosenthal mark, numbered and with a signature of the artist. Height: 18.5cm.

        Pasarel
        Jun. 22, 2023

        Est: €240 - €288

      • Porzellanfigur, "Die Trinkende", Rosenthal, Selb Bavaria, Modellnummer 752/1, polychrom und goldstaffiert, Modellentwurf von Ernst Wenck (1865-1929), am Boden umseitig Malersignatur Geigenmüller, 18.5 cm hoch, Sockelecken wenig berieben
        Jun. 02, 2023

        Porzellanfigur, "Die Trinkende", Rosenthal, Selb Bavaria, Modellnummer 752/1, polychrom und goldstaffiert, Modellentwurf von Ernst Wenck (1865-1929), am Boden umseitig Malersignatur Geigenmüller, 18.5 cm hoch, Sockelecken wenig berieben

        Mar. 23, 2023

        Est: €150 - €180

        "Fortuna" - nach vorne gebeugt auf Kugel stehender, weiblicher Halbakt. Weiß mit teils mattierter Glasur, Kugel und Sockelrand vergoldet. Form-Nr. 746, Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1924. Stempelmarke Rosenthal, 30er Jahre. 1. Wahl. H. 30,5 cm.

      • Ernst Wenck for Rosenthal, art deco figur
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Ernst Wenck for Rosenthal, art deco figur

        Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

        Badende kvinde på kugle, overglaseret porcelæn, h. 30,5 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Rosenthal drinking woman and nude dancer, Die Trinkende & nackte Tänzerin,
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Rosenthal drinking woman and nude dancer, Die Trinkende & nackte Tänzerin,

        Est: €80 -

        porcelain, green mark, design by Gustav Oppel (1891-1978) & Ernst Wenck (1865-1929), 1x nude dancer #1509 H 19.5 cm, 1x drinking woman H 14.5 cm x W 15 cm, scratches

        Antikauktion Krefeld
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Est: €300 - €360

        Dec. 08, 2022

        Est: €170 - €204

        Skulptur Mädchenakt "Trinkende". Bunte Aufglasurmalerei. Form-Nr. 752. Entwurf von 1924. Rosenthal, 1937. 1. Wahl. H. 16 cm.

        Dec. 08, 2022

        Est: €120 - €144

        Skulptur "Trinkende", weiß. Sockel sign. Nach einem Entwurf von 1924. Form-Nr. 752. Grüne Stempelmarke Rosenthal Kunstabteilung, 30er/40er Jahre. 1. Wahl. H. 17,5 cm.

      • AFTER WENCK BRONZE PAX GODDES OF PEACE
        May. 21, 2022

        AFTER WENCK BRONZE PAX GODDES OF PEACE

        WENCK, Ernst, AFTER, (German, 1865-1929): ''Pax, Goddess of Peace'', Bronze, Affixed to Beveled Marble Plinth, overall height 30.5'', incised signature ''Ernst Wenck, Berlin''. Later half 20th c. casting

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • ERNST WENCK BRONZE PAX GODDES OF PEACE
        Apr. 23, 2022

        ERNST WENCK BRONZE PAX GODDES OF PEACE

        WENCK, Ernst, (German, 1865-1929): ''Pax, Goddess of Peace'', Bronze, Affixed to Beveled Marble Plinth, overall height 30.5'', incised signature ''Ernst Wenck, Berlin''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • Rosenthal Porcelain Nude DRINKER Figurine by Wenck
        Feb. 23, 2022

        Rosenthal Porcelain Nude DRINKER Figurine by Wenck

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Rosenthal (West) German porcelain bisque finish sculpture. Titled, "The Drinker," produced circa 1948, from a design by Ernst Wenck (1865-1929). A figural composition with a young nude figure sipping water from cupped hands. Cold War Era ROSENTHAL GERMANY U.S. ZONE backstamp to underside. Accompanied by German glazed porcelain Art Deco Butterfly Dancer style figurine, having loss to underside which has obliterated backstamp. Possibly by Goldschneider (Measures 8" x 6" x 2.25".) SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USA shipping for $55 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Wenck, Ernst
        Dec. 10, 2021

        Wenck, Ernst

        Est: €100 - €120

        Richard Wagner Rosenthal, Kunstabteilung Selb, um 1938 Kopf in Biscuitporzellan, sog. "Elfenbein poliert". H. 11,6 cm. Modelljahr 1938 (Modellnr. 1684). Grüne Stempelmarke. Auf quaderförmigem, ebonisiertem Holzsockel. Ges.-H. 21,2 cm. (59576)

        Sep. 23, 2021

        Est: €100 - €120

        "Trinkende", weiß. Auf Rechteckplinthe sign. Kante min. best. Entwurf von 1924. Form-Nr. 752. Stempelmarke Rosenthal, 1941. 1. Wahl. H. 15 cm.

      • Ernst Wenck for Rosenthal Porcelain Female Nude
        Aug. 20, 2021

        Ernst Wenck for Rosenthal Porcelain Female Nude

        Ernst Wenck (German 1865-1929) for Rosenthal porcelain sculpture of crouching classical female nude with cupped hands raised to face, satin finish, signed on base, original paper labels underneath, excellent overall condition 7" x 6" x 3"

        Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Wenck, Ernst (1865 Reppen - Berlin 1929), nach
        Mar. 25, 2021

        Wenck, Ernst (1865 Reppen - Berlin 1929), nach

        Est: €120 - €140

        "Fortuna" (Mädchenhalbakt). Weiß, vergoldete Kugel. Sockelunterseite best. Form-Nr. 746. Grüne Stempelmarke Rosenthal, 1936. 1. Wahl. H. 30,5 cm.

      • Ernst Wenck Rosenthal Figurine The Drinking
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Ernst Wenck Rosenthal Figurine The Drinking

        Est: $200 - $250

        Ernst Wenck (German, 1865-1929) for Rosenthal porcelain figurine The Drinking. Impressed signature on base, and Rosenthal Germany mark and impressed 752/2 on underside. 7 1/4"H

        Willow Auction House
      • Ernst WENCK (1865-1929) Bronze, "Nude on Sphere"
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Ernst WENCK (1865-1929) Bronze, "Nude on Sphere"

        Ernst WENCK (1865-1929) "Viktoria" Untitled "Nude on Sphere" signed Ernst Wenk Berlin Bronze on a marble plinth, circa 1900. Height 29.5 in (74.93 cm.), Marble base 10 x 11 in. (25.4 x 27.94 cm.)

        A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
      • Ernst Wenck Berlin (German 1865-1929) “Nude on Sphere” Bronze Sculpture on Marble Plinth, signed. Height 29 1/2"
        Oct. 14, 2020

        Ernst Wenck Berlin (German 1865-1929) “Nude on Sphere” Bronze Sculpture on Marble Plinth, signed. Height 29 1/2"

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • Ernst Wenck (German, 1865-1929)
        Sep. 12, 2020

        Ernst Wenck (German, 1865-1929)

        Ernst Wenck (German, 1865-1929) "Pax, Goddess of Peace" bronze and marble signed "Ernst Wenck, Berlin" 30 in. high x 10 1/2 in. wide x 11 in. deep

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • ERNST WENCK (German 1865-1929) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Pax Goddess of Peace," EARLY 20TH CENTURY,
        Jun. 07, 2020

        ERNST WENCK (German 1865-1929) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Pax Goddess of Peace," EARLY 20TH CENTURY,

        ERNST WENCK (German 1865-1929) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Pax Goddess of Peace," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, patinated brown and nicely cast as the elegant partially robed goddess leans forward gazing at the olive branch she holds in her extended hand while she stands carefully poised on a sphere inscribed "Ernst Wenck / Berlin," raised on a shaped octagonal pale green marble pedestal. Height: 30 1/2" Width: 10" Provenance: Property of a gentleman, Houston, Texas

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
        May. 28, 2020

        Ernst WENCK (1865-1929) "Viktoria" Untitled "Nude on Sphere" signed Ernst Wenk Berlin Bronze on a marble plinth, circa 1900. Height 29.5 in (74.93 cm.) , marble base 10 x 11 in

        A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
      • Ernst Wenck (1865 - 1929) Drinking Girl, 1936
        Jan. 28, 2020

        Ernst Wenck (1865 - 1929) Drinking Girl, 1936

        Est: zł2,000 - zł3,000

        porcelain, h.: 15 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Wenck, Ernst
        Dec. 06, 2019

        Wenck, Ernst

        Est: €90 - €108

        Trinkende Rosenthal, Kunstabteilung Selb, um 1927 Hockender weiblicher Akt. Weiß. Auf Rechtecksockel. H. 20,7 cm. Modelljahr 1924. Modellnr. 752. Sockelsign. 1. Wahl. Grüne Stempelmarke. (58661)

      • Ernst Wenck Rosenthal Matt Finish Nude
        Nov. 25, 2019

        Ernst Wenck Rosenthal Matt Finish Nude

        Est: $250 - $375

        Ernst Wenck Rosenthal Matt Finish Nude Ceramic Woman Figurine Signed " Ernst Wenck' on the base Height: 8.5cm

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • ERNST WENCK (German. 1865-1929)
        Sep. 25, 2017

        ERNST WENCK (German. 1865-1929)

        “Pax, Goddess of Peace”. Signed. Patinated Bronze on a Marble Base. Height 30 1’2”. Width 10”. (Cond: good)

        Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
      • The drinker
        Dec. 03, 2016

        The drinker

        Rosenthal, Selb, 1950s, porcelain, white, designed by Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) from the year 1924, height 15.5 cm, on base Ernst Wenck signed, bottom with model no. and green manufacture brand

        Wettmann
      • Die Trinkende Rosenthal Selb 1920er Jahre Entw
        Aug. 31, 2016

        Die Trinkende Rosenthal Selb 1920er Jahre Entw

        Die Trinkende Rosenthal Selb 1920er Jahre Entwurf Ernst Wenck (1865 Reppen - 1929 Berlin) im Jahr 1924 im Sockel sign. Modellnr. 752/1 naturalistisch bemalt in zarten Farben H. 15 cm

      • Ernst Wenck für Rosenthal "Die Trinkende" Entwurf E.Wenck (1865-1929).
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Ernst Wenck für Rosenthal "Die Trinkende" Entwurf E.Wenck (1865-1929).

        Est: - €120

        Ernst Wenck für Rosenthal "Die Trinkende" Entwurf E.Wenck (1865-1929). Bodenmarke Rosenthal Classic Rose Edition. Sockel mit Sign. H: 18 cm. Schöner Zust.

      • LEDA MIT DEM SCHWAN, Modell von Ernst WENCK,1924, H 27, ein Schleifstrich,
        Jun. 20, 2015

        LEDA MIT DEM SCHWAN, Modell von Ernst WENCK,1924, H 27, ein Schleifstrich,

        Est: - €500

        LEDA MIT DEM SCHWAN, Modell von Ernst WENCK,1924, H 27, ein Schleifstrich, Modellnr. K.753, ROSENTHAL, SELB, 1929 vgl. Rosenthal, Kunst- und Zierporzellan 1897-1945, Band 3, Emmy Niecol, S. 157, Abb. 3.1220

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) - draft / Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) - návrh / Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) - Entwurf
        Dec. 06, 2014

        Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) - draft / Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) - návrh / Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) - Entwurf

        Est: Kč9,000 - Kč18,000

        FORTUNA. Germany, Selb, Ph. Rosenthal & Co. Designed around 1932; 1936. A bending woman half-nude standing on a ball. White porcelain, painted in colours on the glaze, gilt round plinth. H. 30,5 cm. Impressed signature 'ERNST WENCK', no. of the model '746', printed company brand in green 'Rosenthal Germany'. Condition A. FORTUNA. Německo, Selb, Ph. Rosenthal & Co. Návrh kolem r. 1932; 1936. Shýbající se ženský poloakt stojící na kouli. Bílý porcelán, barevně malováno na polevě, kruhový sokl zlacen. V. 30,5 cm. Sign. vtlačeně „ERNST WENCK", č. modelu „746", zeleně tištěná firemní značka „Rosenthal Germany". Stav A. FORTUNA. Deutschland, Selb, Ph. Rosenthal & Co. Entwurf um 1932; 1936. Sich beugender Halb-Akt auf einem Kugel stehend. Weißes Porzellan, Aufglasurfarben, vergoldeter Sockel. H. 30,5 cm. Prägemarke „ERNST WENCK", Modellnummer „746", grün gedruckte Firmenmarke „Rosenthal Germany". Zustand A. Ernst Wenck - německý sochař, v letech 1885-1889 navštěvoval Unterrichtsanstalt berlínského uměleckoprůmyslového muzea a také tamní akademii. V roce 1891 vstoupil do sdružení Berliner Sezession, od roku 1922 působil na akademii. Tvůrce pomníků a návrhář porcelánových figur pro firmu Rosenthal.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Fortuna
        Nov. 22, 2014

        Fortuna

        Porzellan. Polychrome Aufglasurbemalung. H. 30 cm. Am Boden bez.: Ernst Wenck (Blindstempel), Firmenmarke (unterglasurgrüner Stempel). Manufacturer: Rosenthal, Kunstabteilung Bahnhof Selb

        Lauritz.com Deutschland GmbH
      • Rosenthal white porcelain figure of a female nude designed by Ernst Wenck (1865-1929)
        Jul. 14, 2013

        Rosenthal white porcelain figure of a female nude designed by Ernst Wenck (1865-1929)

        Rosenthal white porcelain figure of a female nude designed by Ernst Wenck (1865-1929) modeled as classical female nude standing on gilt porcelain sphere, signature impressed underneath, 12 in. H.

        Alex Cooper
      • ERNST WENCK [GERMAN 1865-1929], BRONZE SCULPTURE, "GODDESS OF PEACE", H 29"
        Dec. 16, 2012

        ERNST WENCK [GERMAN 1865-1929], BRONZE SCULPTURE, "GODDESS OF PEACE", H 29"

        ERNST WENCK [GERMAN 1865-1929], BRONZE SCULPTURE, "GODDESS OF PEACE", H 29": Signed "Berlin" and Ernst Wenck. With marble base. Artist did many female nude models for Rosenthal. Removed from a Lake Angeles Shores, Mi. home.

        DuMouchelles
      • Rosenthal Plastik "Trinkende"
        Nov. 17, 2012

        Rosenthal Plastik "Trinkende"

        Rosenthal Plastik "Trinkende" Entwurf Ernst Wenck (1865 Reppen bis 1929 Berlin) 1924, Ausführung nach 1957, grüne Stempelmarke Germany, Pinselnr. 7019, Schriftzug handgemalt Fi?, im Sockel sign., auf diesem ein kniendes und nacktes Mädchen, matte Aufglasurbemalung, H 15 cm. ...weitere Informationen

      • Ernst Wenck (1865 - 1929) Gilt on Bronze.
        Nov. 03, 2011

        Ernst Wenck (1865 - 1929) Gilt on Bronze.

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Bronze is Signed and inscribed with foundry mark . Engraved on side Tiffany and Company. 7 1/2" x 9 1/4 without marble base. 8" x 10" with base.

        Weiss Auctions
      • WENCK, ERNST 1865 Reppen - Berlin 1929
        Sep. 16, 2011

        WENCK, ERNST 1865 Reppen - Berlin 1929

        Est: - €100

        WENCK, ERNST 1865 Reppen - Berlin 1929Trinkende Weiß- und Bisquitporzellan. Unterglasurgrüner Herstellerstempel, Modellnr. '752/1 I'. H. 17 cm.Deutsch, Selb, Rosenthal, Entwurf von Ernst Wenck 1924, 1938.

        Apr. 21, 2011

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Ernst Wenck (1865 - 1929) Gilt on Bronze. Bronze is Signed and inscribed with foundry mark . Engraved on side Tiffany and Company. 7 1/2" x 9 1/4 without marble base. 8" x 10" with base.

        Weiss Auctions