Manfred Welzel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Manfred Welzel (Berlin 1926 - Stuttgart 2018). Geschwisterpaar II.
      May. 25, 2024

      Manfred Welzel (Berlin 1926 - Stuttgart 2018). Geschwisterpaar II.

      1961. Bronze, brown patinated. H. 92 cm, stone base: 22 x 46 x 39 cm. Sign. and dated MWelzel 61. Welzel often depicted pairs of figures related to each other in everyday situations, as here a sibling pair in a round dance - German sculptor, master student of Arno Breker and student of Wilhelm Tank, after the war he studied sculpture at the Academy of Arts under Alexander Gonda, in 1954 he received the Georg Kolbe Prize of the City of Berlin and moved to Stuttgart, since 1969 he has worked as a freelance sculptor, in his sculptural oeuvre he remained figurative

    • Manfred Welzel. 1926 Berlin - 2018 Stuttgart. Bez. 2/10. Mutter und Kind. Bronze. H 69 cm
      Apr. 05, 2024

      Manfred Welzel. 1926 Berlin - 2018 Stuttgart. Bez. 2/10. Mutter und Kind. Bronze. H 69 cm

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Welzel, Manfred
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Welzel, Manfred

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (Berlin 1926 - 2018 Stuttgart) Bronzeskulptur. Vier sitzende, neugierige, auf einer Bank. Den Kopf nach hinten gestreckt. Seitlich signiert. M Wenzel 1969. 37 x 56 x 27 cm. Gew. No. 9/10 von 10 Exemplaren. - Four sitting curious people, on a bench. Bronze sculpture. One of 10 copies. D

    • WELZEL, Manfred, (*1926 Berlin), ''Mädchen'', Bronze, H 33,5, auf dem Sock
      Jun. 20, 2015

      WELZEL, Manfred, (*1926 Berlin), ''Mädchen'', Bronze, H 33,5, auf dem Sock

      Est: - €550

      WELZEL, Manfred, (*1926 Berlin), ''Mädchen'', Bronze, H 33,5, auf dem Sockel monogrammiert, Guss Strehle

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Manfred Welzel 1926 Berlin - Zwei Kinder - Bronze.
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Manfred Welzel 1926 Berlin - Zwei Kinder - Bronze.

      Est: €480 - €560

      Manfred Welzel 1926 Berlin - Zwei Kinder - Bronze. Braun patiniert. 1/12. H. 12,8 cm. Auf der Standfläche monogr.: MW (ligiert). Unter der Standfläche mit dem Gießervermerk: STRASSACKER / KUNSTGUSS SÜSSEN.

    • Welzel, Manfred1926 BerlinIn der offenen TÜr.
      Jun. 05, 2012

      Welzel, Manfred1926 BerlinIn der offenen TÜr.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin In der offenen TÜr. 1981. Bronze, grÜnbraun patiniert. 35,5 x 23,5 x 13 cm. Ex. 1/10. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert auf der RÜckseite: MWelzel (lig.) 1981 1/10. Sowie Gießerstempel Strassacker Kunstguss SÜssen sowie KunstgussgÜtezeichen RAL. ENGLISH TEXT: Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin In the Open Door. 1981. Bronze, green/blue patinated. 35,5 x 23,5 x 13 cm. Ex. 1/10. Signed, dated and numbered on the verso: MWelzel (lig.) 1981. 1/10. Caster's stamp Strassacker Kunstguss SÜssen and KunstgussgÜtezeichen RAL.

    • Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Woman playing with
      Dec. 02, 2011

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Woman playing with

      Est: €500 - €800

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Woman playing with Child.Bronze, brown patina. 20 x 15,5 x 17cm. Ex. 1/10. Signed and numbered on verso: MWelzel 1/10.

    • Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother and Child.1984.
      Dec. 02, 2011

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother and Child.1984.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother and Child.1984. Bronze, red-brown patina. 18,7 x 43 x 22cm. Number 1/12. Monogrammed, dated and numbered on the plinth: MW (lig.) 84. On the edge of plinth is the caster's stamp: Strassacker Kunstguss Süssen.

    • Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin In the open door.1986.
      Dec. 01, 2011

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin In the open door.1986.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin In the open door.1986. Bronze, brown patinated. 42 x 26 x 21cm. Number 4/12. Monogrammed, dated and numbered on verso: MW 86, 4/12.

    • Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother hugging her
      Dec. 01, 2011

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother hugging her

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother hugging her child.1979. Bronze, green-brown patinated. 53 x 45 x 57cm. Number 5/7. Signed, dated and numbered on the left lower hem of the mother's dress: M MWelzel (lig.) 79 5/7. Caster's stamp: Strassacker Kunstguss Süssen sowie as well as artistic casts quality mark RAL.

    • Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother with two
      Dec. 01, 2011

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother with two

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Mother with two children.Bronze, ret-brown patinated. 72,5 x 48 x 43cm. Number 6/10. Signed and numbered on the left hem of the mother's dress: MWelzel (lig.) 6/10.

    • Welzel, Manfred1926 Berlin Large women group with child.
      Dec. 02, 2010

      Welzel, Manfred1926 Berlin Large women group with child.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Large women group with child. 1986. Bronze with brown patina. 112 x 80 x 65cm. Number 3 of an edition of 7. Verso signed, dated and numbered: MWelzel (lig.) 86 3/7.

    • Welzel, Manfred1926 Berlin Geschwisterpaar II.
      Dec. 02, 2010

      Welzel, Manfred1926 Berlin Geschwisterpaar II.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Welzel, Manfred 1926 Berlin Geschwisterpaar II. 1961. Bronze, partly patinated brown. 90 x 50 x 55cm. Number 7 of an edition of 10. The plinth signed, dated and numbered: MWelzel (lig.) 61 7/10. With the caster's stamp Strassacker Kunstguss Süssen and the stamp Kunstguss Gütezeichen RAL.

    • Welzel, Manfred, geb. 1926 in Berlin Sich
      Jul. 04, 2008

      Welzel, Manfred, geb. 1926 in Berlin Sich

      Est: - €1,500

      Welzel, Manfred, geb. 1926 in Berlin Sich streckender Jüngling (Akt) , Bronze mit olivfarbener Patina, naturalistische Plinthe sign. und dat. 1949. Mittig mit Bohrungsloch. H. 87 cm.