David van Welle Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer, Painter

    • Welle, David van (1772 Rotterdam- 1848 ebenda),
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Welle, David van (1772 Rotterdam- 1848 ebenda),

      "Stillleben mit Blumen und Früchten", Öl auf Holz, 61x46 cm, rechts unten signiert, datiert 1811, verso Klebezettel mit Titel und Künstler, gerahmt, 510/146/13

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • FROM THE ESTATE OF KENNETH KENDALL, LOS ANGELES, CALIFO
      May. 17, 2011

      FROM THE ESTATE OF KENNETH KENDALL, LOS ANGELES, CALIFO

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      FROM THE ESTATE OF KENNETH KENDALL, LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA DAVID VAN WELLE (Dutch, 1772-1848) Still Life with Grapes and Apricots in an Interior Oil on panel 15-1/8 x 11-5/8 inches (38.4 x 29.5 cm) Signed center left: D. Welle David van Welle, a specialist in still-life painting, was a native of Rotterdam.

      Heritage Auctions
    • Welle, David van
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Welle, David van

      Flower Still Life. Oil on panel. Signed lower right and dated 1811. Minor retouching. Provenance: Swiss noble family. 1772 Rotterdam - 1848 ebd. Öl/Holz. Blumenstillleben. Auf rotem Tischtuch ein Korb mit verschiedenen Blumen, Früchten und Insekten. U.r. sign. und 1811 dat. Min. Retuschen. H. 60,5, B. 46 cm. David van Welle, einer Rotterdamer Künstlerfamilie entstammend, setzte die Tradition des Goldenen Zeitalters der niederländischen Malerei des 17. Jhs. fort. Provenienz: Schweizer Adelsfamilie. Starting Bid - EUR 3600

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH