Ernst Welker Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Ernst Welker (1788 Gotha - Wien 1857) – Der Gardasee mit der Landzunge von Sirmione (Lake Garda with the headland of Sirmione)
      May. 17, 2024

      Ernst Welker (1788 Gotha - Wien 1857) – Der Gardasee mit der Landzunge von Sirmione (Lake Garda with the headland of Sirmione)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Watercolour, over pencil sketch, on firm watercolour paper. 36.7 x 54.7 cm. Inscribed "Welker" on the reverse, probably by another hand, and with the location "Gardasee vom Castel von Lonato aus gezeichnet, gegenüber Monte Baldo".

      Karl & Faber
    • Ernst Welker, View of the Colosseum
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Ernst Welker, View of the Colosseum

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signed lower right: Framed under glass Welker also painted the same motif in oil (see auction Neumeister, Munich, 2001, lot 954 and Galerie Arnoldi Livie, catalogue Winter 2002, no. 24).

    • Ernst Welker, Forest Scene
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Ernst Welker, Forest Scene

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Signed lower right: E. Welker Framed under glass

    • - Welker, Ernst (Gotha 1788-1857 Wien; Zuschreibung),
      Dec. 15, 2021

      - Welker, Ernst (Gotha 1788-1857 Wien; Zuschreibung),

      Est: - €330

      Am Stadtrand. Aquarell über Bleistift. Monogr. und dat. (18)48. 19,5 x 14,4 cm. - - Flächig auf Träger montiert, mit kleinen Flecken und minimal gebräunt und beschabt. -

      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: - €330

    • Welker, Ernst
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Welker, Ernst

      Est: €450 -

      (1788-1857). Die Rochsburg (Lunzenau, Sachsen), Ansicht. Zeichnung. Bleistift, sign. E. Welker, eigenh. zweifach bez. und dat. 7. Sept. 1833. 29,5 : 20,5 cm. Verso: Ders., Bleistiftskizzen, ebenfalls signiert. – Sammlungsstempel B in Blau, nicht bei Lugt. – Zu Ernst Welker (Ruine Leonstein) vgl. Koschatzky/Schneider-Henn, Aufstand und Idylle, Mchn. 1990, Nr. 85.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Welker, Ernst: Baumbestandes Gehöft mit Holzwerkstatt
      Jun. 05, 2020

      Welker, Ernst: Baumbestandes Gehöft mit Holzwerkstatt

      Est: €400 - €600

      Baumbestandes Gehöft mit Holzwerkstatt. Aquarell über Bleistift auf Velin. 19,8 x 28,6 cm. Auf einem separaten Papier signiert (?) "Welcker fec". Um 1820. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Ernst Welker (1788 - 1857), La grotta di Pausylippo. 1826
      Jun. 15, 2016

      Ernst Welker (1788 - 1857), La grotta di Pausylippo. 1826

      Est: €300 - €600

      Penna e inchiostro acquerellato bistro su carta. mm 180x137. Firmato e datato a penna in basso a sinistra: "Ernesto Welker 1826". Titolato in basso a penna e contornato ad inchiostro grigio.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Ernst Welker (Gotha 1788-1857 Vienna)
      Dec. 08, 2011

      Ernst Welker (Gotha 1788-1857 Vienna)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Ernst Welker (Gotha 1788-1857 Vienna) A view of the Roman campagna signed and dated 'Ernst Welker Rom ... [?]/1828.' (lower left) black chalk, watercolour 19 x 26 in. (48.3 x 66.1 cm.)

    • Welker, Ernst: (1788 Gotha - Wien 1857). Ansicht
      Sep. 26, 2009

      Welker, Ernst: (1788 Gotha - Wien 1857). Ansicht

      Est: - €150

      Welker, Ernst: (1788 Gotha - Wien 1857). Ansicht einer Burg am Wasser. Sepia laviert über Bleistift. 21 x 33,5 cm. Re. unten sign. Verso Felsen. Bleistiftskizze. Bez. Auf Karton mont. - Stockfl.

    • Ernst Welker (Austrian, 1788-1857) Coastal landscape at sunset 13 x 18in.
      Sep. 03, 2009

      Ernst Welker (Austrian, 1788-1857) Coastal landscape at sunset 13 x 18in.

      Est: £200 - £300

      Ernst Welker (Austrian, 1788-1857) oil on canvas Coastal landscape at sunset monogrammed 13 x 18in.

      Gorringes
    • ERNST WELKER (AUSTRIAN 1788 - 1857) "Extensive
      Oct. 24, 2008

      ERNST WELKER (AUSTRIAN 1788 - 1857) "Extensive

      Est: £250 - £350

      ERNST WELKER (AUSTRIAN 1788 - 1857) "Extensive Italianate landscape with figures on a path in the foreground with two donkeys and a goat, a gateway to a cave grotto to the side", watercolour and pencil, signed and dated 1828, 49 x 66 cm (ILLUSTRATED)

      Moore Allen & Innocent