Leon Weissberg Sold at Auction Prices

    • Leon Weissberg
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Leon Weissberg

      Still life, Oil on canvas, 27X35 cm. Signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Leon Weissberg
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Leon Weissberg

      Women by the Table, 1941, Oil on cardboard, 34X41 cm. Signed. Signed and dated on the reverse.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • LÉON WEISSBERG
      Jul. 01, 2022

      LÉON WEISSBERG

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

      LÉON WEISSBERG (Przeworsk 1895–1943 Sobibor) Avenue of trees. 1922. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Leon Weissberg / 1922. 65.5 × 52 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection. - Auction Beurret & Bailly & Widmer, Basel, 23.9.2020, lot 26. - Swiss private collection, acquired at the above auction and by descent to the present owners. --------------- LÉON WEISSBERG (Przeworsk 1895–1943 Sobibor) Baumallee. 1922. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Leon Weissberg / 1922. 65,5 × 52 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatbesitz. - Auktion Beurret & Bailly & Widmer, Basel, 23.9.2020, Los 26. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, an obiger Auktion erworben und durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer.

    • Leon Weissberg 1895–1943
      Nov. 10, 2021

      Leon Weissberg 1895–1943

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Leon Weissberg 1895–1943 Junges Kind mit Blumenstrauss, 1922 Öl auf Leinwand oben rechts signiert und datiert Leon Weissberg 1922

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Leon Weissberg 1895–1943
      Sep. 23, 2020

      Leon Weissberg 1895–1943

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      Leon Weissberg 1895–1943 Baumallee, 1922 unten links signiert und datiert Leon Weissberg 1922 Leon Weissberg 1895–1943 Baumallee, 1922 unten links signiert und datiert Leon Weissberg 1922

    • Leon Weissberg (1893 - 1943), On the beach ("La petite plage au drapeau rouge"), circa 1933
      May. 07, 2020

      Leon Weissberg (1893 - 1943), On the beach ("La petite plage au drapeau rouge"), circa 1933

      Est: zł35,000 - zł45,000

      oil on canvas, 37.5 x 45.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Leon Weissberg (1893 - 1943) Bathers under the apple tree ("Baigneuses au pommier") circa 1929
      Oct. 24, 2019

      Leon Weissberg (1893 - 1943) Bathers under the apple tree ("Baigneuses au pommier") circa 1929

      Est: zł19,000 - zł28,000

      oil on canvas, 41 x 27.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Leon Weissberg 1895 - 1943
      Jul. 06, 2019

      Leon Weissberg 1895 - 1943

      Girl with a Hat, oil on canvas, 27.5X20 cm, signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Leon Weissberg 1895 - 1943
      Jul. 06, 2019

      Leon Weissberg 1895 - 1943

      Samson and Delilah, 1922, Oil on cardboard, 31x24 cm, Signed and dated.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • LÉON WEISSBERG (1893-1943) Nature morte aux fruits et aux fleurs avec un couteau
      Jun. 24, 2019

      LÉON WEISSBERG (1893-1943) Nature morte aux fruits et aux fleurs avec un couteau

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      LÉON WEISSBERG (1893-1943) Nature morte aux fruits et aux fleurs avec un couteau signé ‘L. Weissebrg’ (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 54 x 65 cm. Peint vers 1934 Signed lower right; oil on canvas; 21.1/4 x 25.5/8 in.; painted ca. 1934. 3.000-5.000€

    • Leon Weissberg (1893 - 1943) Still life with vegetables
      May. 14, 2019

      Leon Weissberg (1893 - 1943) Still life with vegetables

      Est: zł35,000 - zł50,000

      oil on canvas, 50 x 73 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Leon Weissberg 1895 - 1943
      Feb. 02, 2019

      Leon Weissberg 1895 - 1943

      Flowers, Oil on canvas, 41x33 cm. Signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • ¤ Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Fenêtre ouverte sur cour et nature morte - Circa 1924 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 16, 2018

      ¤ Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Fenêtre ouverte sur cour et nature morte - Circa 1924 Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      ¤ Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Fenêtre ouverte sur cour et nature morte - Circa 1924 Huile sur toile Estimation 2 500 - 3 000 € Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Fenêtre ouverte sur cour et nature morte - Circa 1924 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "L. Weissberg" h: 79,50 w: 53 cm Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre sera incluse au supplément du catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Lydie Lachenal. Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower left Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union.

    • Leon Weissberg 1895 - 1943
      Jun. 23, 2018

      Leon Weissberg 1895 - 1943

      Fruits, Oil on canvas, 50X73 cm. Signed. Literature: Leon Weissberg, Catalogue Raisonne, Ladia Harambourg, p. 59, no. 31 (Illustrated).

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Leon Weissberg (1893 - 1943) Girl in garden, circa 1928
      May. 24, 2018

      Leon Weissberg (1893 - 1943) Girl in garden, circa 1928

      Est: zł10,000 - zł20,000

      oil on canvas, 38 x 46 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Le petite port de pêche le soir - Circa 1935 Huile sur toile
      Mar. 27, 2018

      Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Le petite port de pêche le soir - Circa 1935 Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Le petite port de pêche le soir - Circa 1935 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "L. Weissberg" h: 50 w: 61 cm Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre sera incluse au supplément du catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Lydie Lachenal. Commentaire : Oil on canvas ; signed lower right Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      Mar. 27, 2018

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Fenêtre ouverte sur cour et nature morte - Circa 1924 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "L. Weissberg" h: 79,50 w: 53 cm Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre sera incluse au supplément du catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Lydie Lachenal. Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower left

    • ESTHER CARP Signed Drawing Polish Leon Weissberg 1938
      Jun. 15, 2017

      ESTHER CARP Signed Drawing Polish Leon Weissberg 1938

      ESTHER CARP KARP 1897-1970 Skierniewice 1897-1970 Paris (Polish/French) Esther Carp is born near Warsaw in a family of musicians. His father was a violinist, a painter and a photographer. Esther Carp studies in Vienne in an Art school before going back to Paris in 1925. In 1931, the merchant Leopold Zborowski organizes an exhibition for her. Arranged as mosaic her work reminds the cubist sructure. That same year she leaves France for Poland. In 1941, after her first paranoïa fit, Esther Carp is sent to hospital. While at war, this incident may have saved her life, as she was hidden in hospitals. As she is getting back to her parisian lifestyle she has another paranoïa fit in 1954, she accuses her hotel manager of persecution and anti-semitism. She's sent back to hospital. Back in Paris she finds a small studio boulevard Saint Germain from which she's quickly evicted. Portrait of Leon Weissberg, 1938 pencil,signed and dated. inscribed "Paris". 18x12 cm Provenance: The collection of Uri and Rami Nehostan, the Art Museum in Ashdot Yaacov, Israel. The work bears the Museum label verso. condition-discoloration of the paper and some tains Leon Weissberg Born in Przeworsk (Galicia), Poland (1895 - 1943) Leon Weissberg received a traditional Jewish education and studied in the art academies of Vienna and Munich from 1914-15. In 1923, he arrived in Paris, where he primarily painted Parisian cityscapes, flower compositions, and circus scenes. Leon Weissberg exhibited regularly in the various salons of Paris, and in 1929 he exhibited his noteworthy painting, "The Jewish Bride," in Galerie Bonaparte. After the occupation of Paris, he escaped to the free zone in the south of France, but was arrested in February 1943, interned in the concentration camp in Gurs, and deported to a death camp on March 6, 1943. In 1980, an extensive catalog of Leon Weissberg’s known works was published in Paris. Note: This work will be shipped from Israel. estimation-200-300$ starting price-50$

      Gilden's Art Gallery
    • Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Nature morte, vase de roses sur une table - 1922 Huile sur toile
      Apr. 05, 2017

      Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Nature morte, vase de roses sur une table - 1922 Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 Nature morte, vase de roses sur une table - 1922 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite "Leon Weissberg 22" h: 66 w: 80 cm Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right

    • Leon Weissberg 1894-1943
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Leon Weissberg 1894-1943

      Double sided: District 14 Montparnasse Paris Circa 1928 Oil on canvas 38X46 cm. signed. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist?s daughter on a photograph of the work.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 PAYSAGE AU POTEAU TELEGRAPHIQUE - 1924 Huile sur toile
      Apr. 02, 2015

      Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 PAYSAGE AU POTEAU TELEGRAPHIQUE - 1924 Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Léon WEISSBERG 1895 - 1943 PAYSAGE AU POTEAU TELEGRAPHIQUE - 1924 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "L. Weissberg" h: 54 w: 65 cm Bibliographie : L. Lachenal, "Weissberg", Editions Lachenal & Ritter, Paris 1980, n°6 reproduit en noir et blanc Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT

    • Leon Weissberg 1894 - 1943 - Jugglers
      Feb. 07, 2015

      Leon Weissberg 1894 - 1943 - Jugglers

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Leon Weissberg 1894 - 1943 Jugglers Oil on wood 1942 Signed. Exhibition: Jewish Holocaust Victims, Tel Aviv Museum of Art. 43X33 cm.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek, 1943) PAYSAGE PROVENCAL, 1926 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek, 1943) PAYSAGE PROVENCAL, 1926 Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek, 1943) PAYSAGE PROVENCAL, 1926 Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche "L. Weissberg" contresignée, située et datée au dos "L. Weissberg Paris 1926" h: 38,30 w: 46 cm Bibliographie : Lydia Harambourg, Lydie Marie Lachenal, "Weissberg, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, dessiné, sculpté", Paris, 2009, n°27 p. 57 Commentaire : "PAYSAGE PROVENCAL"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER LEFT; SIGNED AGAIN, LOCATED AND DATED ON THE BACK

    • Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek, 1943) NATURE MORTE AU POT DE GRES, CIRCA 1934 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek, 1943) NATURE MORTE AU POT DE GRES, CIRCA 1934 Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek, 1943) NATURE MORTE AU POT DE GRES, CIRCA 1934 Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche "L. Weissberg" h: 50 w: 60,50 cm Commentaire : "NATURE MORTE AU POT DE GRES"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER LEFT

    • Léon WEISSBERG (1895-1943)
      Jun. 08, 2013

      Léon WEISSBERG (1895-1943)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

    • Léon WEISSBERG (1895-1943)
      Jun. 08, 2013

      Léon WEISSBERG (1895-1943)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

    • Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek,1943) JARDIN A LA RUCHE, 1924 Huile sur toile
      Mar. 28, 2013

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek,1943) JARDIN A LA RUCHE, 1924 Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1895 - Maidanek,1943) JARDIN A LA RUCHE, 1924 Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche "L.Weissberg" contresignée au dos "L.Weissberg" h: 54,20 w: 65,40 cm Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été aimablement confirmée par Madame Lydie Lachenal. "JARDIN A LA RUCHE"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER LEFT; SIGNED AGAIN ON THE BACK

    • Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk 1894-Maidanek 1943)
      Jun. 27, 2012

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk 1894-Maidanek 1943)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk 1894-Maidanek 1943) Fruits au couteau Huile sur toile 27 x 41 cm Signé en bas à droite L. Weissberg Provenance: Collection Lydie Lachenal Vente anonyme, Hotel Drouot,10 Mars 2006,Maitre...

    • WEISSBERG Léon (Przeworsk 1895 - 1943 Majdanek)
      Apr. 04, 2012

      WEISSBERG Léon (Przeworsk 1895 - 1943 Majdanek)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      WEISSBERG Léon (Przeworsk 1895 - 1943 Majdanek) Annette au chapeau blanc (1929) Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 65 x 54 cm Provenance : ancienne collection du Dr. Charles Ber, Bagneux" Expositions : Galerie d'Alençon, Paris 1963 ; Galerie 8, Paris 1991 ; Galerie Mann, Paris 1998 ; Espace Rachi, Paris 1999; Musée des Beaux Arts, Rodez 2002/2003 ; Galerie Saphir, Paris 2003 ; Fondation Weissberg, Paris 2004" Bibliograhie : Ph. Soupault et al., Weissberg, Ed. Lachenal & Ritter, Paris 1980, n° 72 (repr.) ; Lydie Harambourg & Lydie Marie Lachenal, Weissberg. Catalogue raisonné, Somogy, Paris 2009, n° 93 (repr.)"

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • Leon Weissberg, Wieczorem w ogrodzie, około 1928 r.
      Dec. 15, 2011

      Leon Weissberg, Wieczorem w ogrodzie, około 1928 r.

      Est: zł24,000 - zł35,000

      Leon Weissberg, Wieczorem w ogrodzie, około 1928 r.. Oil / canvas, 39 x 46 cm. sygnowany l. d.: 'L. Weissberg'

      Desa Unicum SA
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      WEISSBERG Léon (Przeworsk 1895 - 1943 Majdanek) Nature morte, fruits au couteau (ca. 1927) Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 27 x 41 cm Bibliographie: Lydie Harambourg & Lydie Marie Lachenal, Weissberg. Catalogue raisonné, Somogy, Paris 2009, n°61 (repr.)

      Boisgirard-Antonini
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      WEISSBERG Léon (Przeworsk 1895 - 1943 Majdanek) Village au clocher (ca.1928) Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 73 x 100 cm Provenance: Ancienne collection du Docteur Ber Expositions: Galerie d'Alençon, Paris 1963; Galerie Mann, Paris 1998; Espace Rachi, Paris 1999 Bibliographie: - Philippe Soupault et al., Weissberg, Lachenal & Ritter, Paris 1980, n° 49 (repr.); - Lydie Harambourg & Lydie Marie Lachenal, Weissberg. Catalogue raisonné, Somogy, Paris 2009, n° 87 (repr.)

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • Leon Weissberg, Martwa natura z kwiatami i owocami
      Oct. 13, 2011

      Leon Weissberg, Martwa natura z kwiatami i owocami

      Est: zł36,000 - zł50,000

      olej/płótno, 50,5 x 65 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Leon Weissberg, Miejski zaułek
      Oct. 13, 2011

      Leon Weissberg, Miejski zaułek

      Est: zł22,000 - zł35,000

      olej/płótno, 40 x 33 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1894- Maidanek,1943) BOUQUET DE FLEURS, circa 1927 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 12, 2011

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1894- Maidanek,1943) BOUQUET DE FLEURS, circa 1927 Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, 1894- Maidanek,1943) BOUQUET DE FLEURS, circa 1927 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite: "L Weissberg" h: 73,50 w: 60 cm Commentaire : L'authenticité et la date de cette oeuvre ont été verbalement confirmées par Madame Lydie Lachenal

    • WEISSBERG Léon (Przeworsk 1894 - 1943 déporté) - Paysage du Midi (ca. 1925)
      Jun. 24, 2011

      WEISSBERG Léon (Przeworsk 1894 - 1943 déporté) - Paysage du Midi (ca. 1925)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      WEISSBERG Léon (Przeworsk 1894 - 1943 déporté) Paysage du Midi (ca. 1925) Huile sur toile (rentoilage ancien) signée en bas à droite 71 x 91 cm Tableau inclus au supplément du catalogue raisonné par Madame Lydie Lachenal à consulter sur le site : www.leonweissberg.fr

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) La Rue Huile sur toile.
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) La Rue Huile sur toile.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) Nature morte à la
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) Nature morte à la

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

    • WEISSBERG LÉON, 1894-1943
      May. 27, 2011

      WEISSBERG LÉON, 1894-1943

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      WEISSBERG Léon, 1894-1943 Bouquet au napperon huile sur toile (petits manques), signée en bas à gauche, 55x38 cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, Galicie, 1894- Maidanek,1943) SCENE DE RUE Huile sur toile
      Mar. 23, 2011

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, Galicie, 1894- Maidanek,1943) SCENE DE RUE Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, Galicie, 1894- Maidanek,1943) SCENE DE RUE Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite: "L Weissberg" h: 54 w: 73 cm

    • Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, Galicie, 1894- Maidanek,1943) VILLAGE Huile sur toile
      Mar. 23, 2011

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, Galicie, 1894- Maidanek,1943) VILLAGE Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Léon WEISSBERG (Przeworsk, Galicie, 1894- Maidanek,1943) VILLAGE Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite: "L Weissberg" h: 54 w: 73,50 cm

    • WEISSBERG Leon (Przeworsk 1894 - 1943 déporté), Nu
      Nov. 26, 2010

      WEISSBERG Leon (Przeworsk 1894 - 1943 déporté), Nu

      Est: €13,000 - €15,000

      WEISSBERG Leon (Przeworsk 1894 - 1943 déporté), Nu assis (c.1929), Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 81 x 65 cm

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) PORTRAIT DE JEUNE FILLE Huile sur toile
      Mar. 24, 2009

      Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) PORTRAIT DE JEUNE FILLE Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) PORTRAIT DE JEUNE FILLE Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite, contresignée au dos h: 46 w: 33 cm

    • Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) NATURE MORTE AUX FLEURS ET AUX FRUITS Huile sur toile
      Mar. 24, 2009

      Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) NATURE MORTE AUX FLEURS ET AUX FRUITS Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Léon WEISSBERG (1894-1943) NATURE MORTE AUX FLEURS ET AUX FRUITS Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite h: 50 w: 65 cm

    • LEON WEISSBERG (PRZEWORSK 1893-1943 MAIDANEK)
      Nov. 07, 2006

      LEON WEISSBERG (PRZEWORSK 1893-1943 MAIDANEK)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Péniches sur la Marne avec le cachet de l'artiste 'L. Weissberg' (en bas à droite); avec le cachet de l'atelier (sur le châssis) Huile sur toile 63,5 x 90 cm. (25 x 35 1/2 in.) Peint vers 1926.