Rudolf (1846) Weiß Sold at Auction Prices

    • Weiss Rudolf
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Weiss Rudolf

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Pyramiden von Gizeh Unten rechts betitelt und signiert. Datiert 1872. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:41

    • WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN: "Brienz am Brienzersee".
      Nov. 11, 2023

      WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN: "Brienz am Brienzersee".

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN (Basel 1846 - 1933 Biel) : "Brienz am Brienzersee"; Öl auf Leinwand; 53x72 cm; sig. u.r., verso betitelt

    • WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN: "Schweizerdorf an der Landesausstellung in Genf" (1896).
      Nov. 10, 2023

      WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN: "Schweizerdorf an der Landesausstellung in Genf" (1896).

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

      WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN (Basel 1846 - 1933 Biel) : "Schweizerdorf an der Landesausstellung in Genf" (1896); Öl auf Leinwand; 52x75 cm; zweifach sig. u.r.

    • Rudolf WEISS (1846-1933)
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Rudolf WEISS (1846-1933)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      Rudolf WEISS (1846-1933) Brienz on Lake Brienz Oil on canvas, signed 53.5 x 71.5 cm, frame: 63.5 x 82 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN
      Sep. 19, 2022

      WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      (Basel 1846–1933 Biel) "Piramiden bei Gize". Aquarell und Gouache, 1872. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert. 37,2x51,8 cm. Gerahmt.

    • WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN: "In der Twannbach-Schlucht am Bielersee".
      May. 07, 2022

      WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN: "In der Twannbach-Schlucht am Bielersee".

      Est: CHF200 - CHF400

      WEISS, RUDOLF JOHANN (Basel 1846 - 1933 Biel) : "In der Twannbach-Schlucht am Bielersee"; Öl auf Malkarton; 24,5x34 cm; sig. u. dat. 1926 u.r., verso betitelt

    • Rudolph Weisse, Spring-Like Grace, o/c.
      Sep. 16, 2017

      Rudolph Weisse, Spring-Like Grace, o/c.

      Est: $500 - $800

      Weisse, Rudolph (Bohemia, 1869-1930). Spring-Like Grace/ Portrait of a Lady. Oil on canvas. Signed l.l., R. Weisse. 17 1/2" x 13 1/2". Carved frame: 27" x 24 1/4". Rudolph Weisse was born in Usti, Bohemia. While he is often confused with the Swiss Orientalist painter, Johann Rudolf Weiss (1846-1933), both men have their own distinct styles. According to Bénézit’s Dictionary of French Artists, Weisse specialized in portraits of Parisian beauties and Orientalist street scenes of Cairo. Weisse studied at the Viennese Akademie der Vildenden Künste and exhibited at the Paris Salon from 1889-1927. His paintings were also shown in Vienna, London, Bordeaux, and Toulon. He was awarded a Médaille d’Honneur for his “Scène Orientale” and “Portrait de Femme” at the Paris Exposition Universelle in 1889 and a gold medal in Vienna in 1920. A contemporary reviewer of the Paris Exposition Universelle described Weisse’s street scene as “delightful” and his portraits of women as characterized by “frülingischen Grazie,” or “spring-like grace” (Deutsche Zeitung, Wien, 19(1889) #6304, Morgen-Ausgabe, 1-2). Our work certainly imbues the “spring-like grace” Bahr described. Property from the Virginia Estate of a Distinguished Private Collector and Art Historian, Red Gate, formerly Greenville, Millwood, VA.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Weiss, Rudolf (1846 Basel - Biel 1933). Napoleons Vision. Napoleon in
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Weiss, Rudolf (1846 Basel - Biel 1933). Napoleons Vision. Napoleon in

      Est: - €240

      Weiss, Rudolf (1846 Basel - Biel 1933). Napoleons Vision. Napoleon in Uniform auf Felsen der Steilküste von St. Helena sitzend, hat die Vision eines Kriegsgeschehens, das über dem Horizont am Himmel sichtbar wird. Öl auf Lwd., 1916. 59 x 91 cm. Unten auf dem Felsen Sign. u. dat. "R.Weiss pinx. 1916". Gerahmt.

    • Weiss, Rudolf (1846 Basel Biel 1933). Napoleons Vision. Napoleon in
      Oct. 15, 2016

      Weiss, Rudolf (1846 Basel Biel 1933). Napoleons Vision. Napoleon in

      Est: - €360

      Weiss, Rudolf (1846 Basel Biel 1933). Napoleons Vision. Napoleon in Uniform auf Felsen der Steilküste von St. Helena sitzend, hat die Vision eines Kriegsgeschehens, das über dem Horizont am Himmel sichtbar wird. Öl auf Lwd., 1916. 59 x 91 cm. Unten auf dem Felsen Sign. u. dat. "R.Weiss pinx. 1916". Gerahmt. ,

      Sep. 10, 2016

      Weisse, Rudolph (Bohemia, 1869-1930). Spring-Like Grace/ Portrait of a Lady. Oil on canvas. Signed l.l., R. Weisse. 17 1/2" x 13 1/2". Carved frame: 27" x 24 1/4". Rudolph Weisse was born in Usti, Bohemia. While he is often confused with the Swiss Orientalist painter, Johann Rudolf Weiss (1846-1933), both men have their own distinct styles. According to Bénézit’s Dictionary of French Artists, Weisse specialized in portraits of Parisian beauties and Orientalist street scenes of Cairo. Weisse studied at the Viennese Akademie der Vildenden Künste and exhibited at the Paris Salon from 1889-1927. His paintings were also shown in Vienna, London, Bordeaux, and Toulon. He was awarded a Médaille d’Honneur for his “Scène Orientale” and “Portrait de Femme” at the Paris Exposition Universelle in 1889 and a gold medal in Vienna in 1920. A contemporary reviewer of the Paris Exposition Universelle described Weisse’s street scene as “delightful” and his portraits of women as characterized by “frülingischen Grazie,” or “spring-like grace” (Deutsche Zeitung, Wien, 19(1889) #6304, Morgen-Ausgabe, 1-2). Our work certainly imbues the “spring-like grace” Bahr described. Provenance: Property from the Virginia Estate of a Distinguished Private Collector and Art Historian, Red Gate, formerly Greenville, Millwood, VA.VA.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Weiss, Rudolf
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Weiss, Rudolf

      Est: - €500

    • Attribué à Rudolf Weiss (1846-1933) L'acheteur d'arquebuse dans un bazar oriental
      Jul. 04, 2015

      Attribué à Rudolf Weiss (1846-1933) L'acheteur d'arquebuse dans un bazar oriental

      Est: €300 - €400

      Attribué à Rudolf Weiss (1846-1933) L'acheteur d'arquebuse dans un bazar oriental Plume, lavis brun et aquarelle Porte la signature en bas à droite Rudolph Weiss Roma

      FauveParis
    • Weiss, Rudolf
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Weiss, Rudolf

      Est: - €1,000

    • Weiss, Rudolf
      Oct. 18, 2014

      Weiss, Rudolf

      Est: - €1,500

    • Weiss, Rudolf
      Feb. 15, 2014

      Weiss, Rudolf

      Est: - €2,000

    • "Die Taubenlochschlucht bei Biel"
      Nov. 20, 2013

      "Die Taubenlochschlucht bei Biel"

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

      "Die Taubenlochschlucht bei Biel" RUDOLF JOHANN WEISS Basel 1846-1933 Biel Unten rechts signiert und datiert "R. Weiss 1895" Rückseitig bezeichnet "Die Taubenlochschlucht bei Biel von R. Weiss 1895". Auf der Leinwand rückseitig oben rechts Reparaturstelle.

      Jun. 12, 2013

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      RUDOLF JOHANN WEISS, "Die Taubenlochschlucht bei Biel", Basel 1846-1933 Biel, Unten rechts signiert und datiert "R. Weiss 1895"Rückseitig bezeichnet "Die Taubenlochschlucht bei Biel von R. Weiss 1895". Auf der Leinwand rückseitig oben rechts Reparaturstelle., Öl auf Lwd., 95 x 73 cm, ,

    • Weiss, Rudolf
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Weiss, Rudolf

      Weiss, Rudolf (1846 Basel - Biel 1933). Napoleons Vision. Napoleon in Uniform auf Felsen der Steilküste von St. Helena sitzend, hat die Vision eines Kriegsgeschehens, das über dem Horizont am Himmel sichtbar wird. Öl auf Lwd., 1916. 59 x 91 cm. Unten auf dem Felsen Sig SchaetzPreis 2400

    • Johann Rudolf Weiss: The Street Musicians, Cairo.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Johann Rudolf Weiss: The Street Musicians, Cairo.

      Est: kr300,000 - kr360,000

      "Monsieurs et musiciens dans une rue au Caire". Street musicians in Cairo. Signed and dated Rudolf Weisse 93. Oil on canvas. 111 x 80.5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Oil Painting: Johann Rudolf Weiss (b.1846) Swiss A
      Jul. 06, 2007

      Oil Painting: Johann Rudolf Weiss (b.1846) Swiss A

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Oil Painting: Johann Rudolf Weiss (b.1846) Swiss A Palace Guard examining a Pistol, in an elaborately decorated Eastern interior Signed, oil on panel, 47.5cm by 34cm (18 3/4in by 13 1/4in) See illustration

      Tennants
    • RUDOLF JOHANN WEISS (SWISS B. 1846) PRAYING TIME OUTSIDE CAIRO
      Jun. 14, 1995

      RUDOLF JOHANN WEISS (SWISS B. 1846) PRAYING TIME OUTSIDE CAIRO

      Est: $3,220 - $4,830

      signed l.r., watercolour 30 by 47 cm.; 11 3/4 by 18 1/2 in.