Oscar (1882) Weiss Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter

    • Weiss Oscar
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Weiss Oscar

      Est: CHF320 - CHF400

      Blick von Savognin Unten rechts unleserlich signiert. Verso abermals vom Künstler signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 17:03

    • WEISS, OSCAR: "Blick gegen Spannort - Schlossberg".
      Nov. 05, 2022

      WEISS, OSCAR: "Blick gegen Spannort - Schlossberg".

      Est: CHF200 - CHF400

      WEISS, OSCAR (1882 Zürich 1965) : "Blick gegen Spannort - Schlossberg"; Öl auf Malkarton; 34x41 cm; sig. u. dat. 1918 u.l., verso betitelt

    • Weiss, Oscar (1882-1965 Zurich) "Altmann von der Altenalp bei Appenzell", h
      May. 14, 2022

      Weiss, Oscar (1882-1965 Zurich) "Altmann von der Altenalp bei Appenzell", h

      Weiss, Oscar (1882-1965 Zurich) "Altmann von der Altenalp bei Appenzell", high mountain landscape under bright summer sky, watercolor on handmade paper, signed lower left and dated 1904, 17,5x24 cm, 38,5x42 cm with frame and passepartout. *The Swiss painter, illustrator and graphic artist is known for his vedute and landscapes and was a student of Leon Gaud. Weiss, Oscar (1882-1965 Zürich) "Altmann von der Altenalp bei Appenzell", Hochgebirgslandschaft unter hellem Sommerhimmel, Aquarell auf Büttenpapier, links unten signiert und 1904 datiert, 17,5x24 cm, 38,5x42 cm mit Rahmen und Passepartout *Der Schweizer Maler, Zeichner und Graphiker ist für seine Veduten und Landschaften bekannt und war Schüler von Leon Gaud.

      Auktionshaus am See
    • WEISS Oscar (1882-1965 Zürich) "Fischernetze am Zürisee" an der Leine, Ö
      Oct. 24, 2020

      WEISS Oscar (1882-1965 Zürich) "Fischernetze am Zürisee" an der Leine, Ö

      WEISS Oscar (1882-1965 Zürich) "Fischernetze am Zürisee" an der Leine, Ölgemälde auf Malkarton, 12x23cm, R

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • WEISS, OSCAR
      Sep. 14, 2020

      WEISS, OSCAR

      Est: CHF400 - CHF700

      (1882 Zürich 1965) Sommerlicher Bauerngarten. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Unten rechts signiert. 55x74 cm.

    • OSCAR WEISS (1882-1965). JUNGFRAU - JOCH. 1935. 40x25 inches, 101x65 cm. Wolfsberg, Zurich.
      Feb. 11, 2016

      OSCAR WEISS (1882-1965). JUNGFRAU - JOCH. 1935. 40x25 inches, 101x65 cm. Wolfsberg, Zurich.

      Est: $600 - $900

      OSCAR WEISS (1882-1965) JUNGFRAU - JOCH. 1935. 40x25 3/4 inches, 101 1/2x65 1/2 cm. Wolfsberg, Zurich. Condition B+: minor repaired tears, restored losses and creases in margins; tape residue in text.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Jungfraujoch. ca. 1935
      Feb. 05, 2016

      Jungfraujoch. ca. 1935

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Artist: OSCAR WEISS (1882-1956) Size: 25 1/2 x 39 7/8 in./64.8 x 101.2 cm Wolfsberg, Zurich The last stop on the Jungfrau railroad is Jungfraujoch, a skiing destination dramatically perched next to the Aletsch Glacier. Here, its dogsledding is promoted in a sweet, Expressionist scene.

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • Jungfraujoch. ca. 1935
      Jan. 31, 2016

      Jungfraujoch. ca. 1935

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

    • Weiss, Oscar
      Dec. 07, 2012

      Weiss, Oscar

      Ballet dancer. Oil on masonite. Signed and dated (19)61 lower right. Verso on frame label of the artist association Zurich. Please Note: German Text - 1882 Zürich - 1965 ebd. Balletttänzerin. Öl/Hartfaser. Vor einer grünen Wand auf einem roten Stuhl ein Mädchen im Tutu ihre Ballettschuhe schnürend. U.r. sign. und (19)61 dat. Verso auf Rahmen Etikett der Künstlervereinigung Zürich. H. 46,5, B. 40,5 cm. Please Note: Reserve Price €300

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • WEISS, OSCAR. (1882 Zurich 1965). A sitting woman.
      Dec. 02, 2009

      WEISS, OSCAR. (1882 Zurich 1965). A sitting woman.

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      WEISS, OSCAR. (1882 Zurich 1965). A sitting woman. 1956. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: Osc. Weiss. 1956. 76 x 58 cm. WEISS, OSCAR (1882 Zürich 1965) Sitzende Dame. 1956. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert: Osc. Weiss. 1956. 76 x 58 cm.

    • WEISS, OSCAR (1882-1965)
      May. 20, 2009

      WEISS, OSCAR (1882-1965)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      WEISS, OSCAR (1882-1965) JUNGFRAU-JOCH lithograph in colours, 1935, printed by Wolfsberg, Zürich, condition A; backed on japan 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)

    • WEISS, OSCAR (1882-1965)
      Jan. 28, 2009

      WEISS, OSCAR (1882-1965)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000