Hugh Weiss Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1925 - d. 2007

      • Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007) Oil on Paper
        Sep. 15, 2024

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007) Oil on Paper

        Est: $300 - $400

        An abstract scene with figures, signed at the lower left.    Dimensions: 9 1/2" x 11 1/2", the frame 11 1/2" x 13 1/2".

        Locati LLC
      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007) Femme cage, huile sur toile, 100x81 cm
        Sep. 18, 2023

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007) Femme cage, huile sur toile, 100x81 cm

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Geneve Encheres
      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007) Sans titre, pastel, 50x66 cm
        Sep. 18, 2023

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007) Sans titre, pastel, 50x66 cm

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Geneve Encheres
      • WEISS HUGH (1925-2007)
        Jul. 08, 2023

        WEISS HUGH (1925-2007)

        Est: €50 - €100

        'Pour Emile Langui'

        Campo & Campo
      • AR HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) L’éléphant perdu 1982 Signée et datée en bas à g
        Jun. 12, 2023

        AR HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) L’éléphant perdu 1982 Signée et datée en bas à g

        Est: €600 - €800

        AR HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) L’éléphant perdu 1982 Signée et datée en bas à gauche Titré et daté au dos Huile sur toile Getekend en gedateerd linksonder Getiteld en gedateerd op de achterkant Olieverf op doek Signed and dated lower left Titled and dated on the back Oil on canvas 24 x 29,5 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • WEISS HUGH
        Apr. 18, 2023

        WEISS HUGH

        Est: €100 - €200

        'Pour Emile Langui'

        Campo & Campo
      • Hugh Weiss 1925-2007 Pop Art American Map Painting
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Hugh Weiss 1925-2007 Pop Art American Map Painting

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Hugh Weiss (American French, 1925-2007). An original oil painting on canvas. Titled "American Sandwich." A subversive modern Pop Art landscape depicting a stylized map of the 48 contiguous United States modeled as a sandwich, painted in a colorful palette, including neon pink, orange, greens, and blue. Signed and dated 1968 with title on verso. Makler Gallery Label on verso. Presented in wood frame. Work Size: 50 x 63 in. Dimensions: 54 X 66.5 X 2 in. Condition: Good overall condition having mild to average age toning and surface wear. Frame with storage wear to edges, corners and previous restoration. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • HUGH WEISS PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY FINE ARTS AMERICAN
        Nov. 12, 2022

        HUGH WEISS PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY FINE ARTS AMERICAN

        Est: $500 - $800

        Boulangerie, oil on canvas, 16 x 20 in (40.6 x 50.8 cm), framed 28 x 32 in (71..1 x 81.3 cm), signed upper left, dated 1949, PROVENANCE: Private collector Philadelphia, PA

        Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Mar. 21, 2018

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Autoportrait en forme de lavabo dated 1969 and inscribed 673 (on the reverse) oil and acrylic on canvas, unframed, 145x147 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Mar. 21, 2018

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €200 - €300

        There is nobody home but me signed and dated '70 (lower right) oil and acrylic on canvas, 60,5x79,5 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Mar. 21, 2018

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Vietnam mon amour signed and dated 9/66 (on the reverse) and signed, titled and dated (on label attached to the stretcher) oil and acrylic on canvas, unframed, 97x116 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)Combat d'éléphants, 1975
        Oct. 17, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)Combat d'éléphants, 1975

        Est: €300 - €400

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007) Combat d'éléphants, 1975 Suite de trois cartons, crayon et encre Signés et datés en bas 34 x 27 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Chapeau de velours, 1997
        Oct. 17, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Chapeau de velours, 1997

        Est: €400 - €600

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007) Chapeau de velours, 1997 Aquarelle sur toile et collage de velours Signée et datée en bas à gauche 73 x 54 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Personnage fantastique, 1953
        Oct. 17, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Personnage fantastique, 1953

        Est: €500 - €700

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007) Personnage fantastique, 1953 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite et titrée au dos illisible 41 x 33 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Portraits surréalistes, 1990
        Oct. 17, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Portraits surréalistes, 1990

        Est: €400 - €500

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007) Portraits surréalistes, 1990 Aquarelle et gouache sur papier Signée et datée en bas à gauche 53 x 59 cm

      • Hugh Weiss Le lion amoureux, 1978
        Oct. 17, 2016

        Hugh Weiss Le lion amoureux, 1978

        Est: €200 - €400

        Hugh Weiss Le lion amoureux, 1978 Crayons sur papier Signé et daté 20 x 15 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Golden Temple, 1973
        Oct. 17, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Golden Temple, 1973

        Est: €600 - €700

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007) Golden Temple, 1973 Huile sur toile Signée et titrée en bas à gauche 73,5 x 60,5 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Portrait d'homme et animaux, 2002
        Oct. 17, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Portrait d'homme et animaux, 2002

        Est: €100 - €200

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007) Portrait d'homme et animaux, 2002 Crayon et aquarelle sur papier Signé et daté en bas à gauche 29 x 24,5 cm

      • Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Suite "Essuie-tout", 1979
        Oct. 17, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007)Suite "Essuie-tout", 1979

        Est: €100 - €200

        Hugh Weiss (1925 - 2007) Suite "Essuie-tout", 1979 Encre sur essuie-tout Signée et datée en bas à droite 27 x 22,5 cm

      • Hugh WEISS (1925-2007) - [Composition abstraite].
        Sep. 24, 2016

        Hugh WEISS (1925-2007) - [Composition abstraite].

        Est: €60 - €80

        Hugh WEISS (1925-2007) - [Composition abstraite]. Dessin, signé et daté (74). 149 x 110 mm. Fixé sur canson brun. Envoi de l'artiste «Pour Emile Langui Tous mes voeux». JOINTES: - Plus d'une vingtaine de compositions par différents artistes, techniques et formats divers ainsi que quelques reproductions.

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €200 - €300

        'Autoportrait avec papillon', in dorso get. en betiteld, olieverf op doek, 145x113 cm. Herkomst: Royal Imtech N.V.

      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €300 - €500

        'Very agressive', linksonder get. en gedateerd '65, op spieraam betiteld, olieverf op board, 93x120 cm. Herkomst: Royal Imtech N.V.

      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €300 - €500

        'Ordermachine', rechtsonder get. en gedateerd '69, tevens op spieraam get. en gedat., olieverf op doek, 2 doeken in één lijst, 228x165 cm. Herkomst: Royal Imtech N.V.

      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €100 - €150

        'Slapende heer Weiss', olieverf op doek, 60x80 cm. Herkomst: Royal Imtech N.V.

      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €100 - €150

        'The Fall into a Cup', rechts- resp. middenonder get., gedateerd '91 en betiteld, litho, oplage 1/120, 50x40 cm. Herkomst: Royal Imtech N.V.

      • Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Hugh Weiss (1925-2007)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Dernier arbre - The last tree', in dorso op etiket get., gedateerd '71 en betiteld, tevens op spieraam betiteld, olieverf op doek, 162x114 cm. Herkomst: Royal Imtech N.V.

      • HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) SANS TITRE, 1968
        Jun. 10, 2016

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) SANS TITRE, 1968

        Est: €300 - €400

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) SANS TITRE, 1968 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche 117 x 89 cm - 46 x 35 in.

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • HUGH WEISS, (AMERICAN 1925-2007), FIGURE IN A SURREAL LANDSCAPE
        Feb. 14, 2011

        HUGH WEISS, (AMERICAN 1925-2007), FIGURE IN A SURREAL LANDSCAPE

        HUGH WEISS (american 1925-2007) FIGURE IN A SURREAL LANDSCAPE Signed and dated 50 upper right, oil on canvas 22 x 18 in. Unframed.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Hugh Weiss drawing Camel Driver
        Oct. 16, 2010

        Hugh Weiss drawing Camel Driver

        Est: $20 - $50

        Weiss, Hugh (American 1925-2007) Artist as Camel Driver1991 pencil drawing 16.25 x 12 inches dedicated to Darthea happy birthday to you 1991

        Concept Art Gallery
      • Hugh Weiss Original Lithograph Surreal Legs
        Oct. 16, 2010

        Hugh Weiss Original Lithograph Surreal Legs

        Est: $50 - $150

        Weiss, Hugh (American, 1925-2007) Untitled Surreal Legs1975 lithograph printed in colors 24 x 18.5 inches 144/150 Pencil signed, numbered, and dated lower margin silver metal 30.5 x 24 inches

        Concept Art Gallery
      • HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)
        Jul. 07, 2010

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)

        Est: €500 - €700

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) La chute aux invalides signé et daté 'WEISS 78' (en bas à droite); titré et daté '4-78 La Chute aux Invalides' (au dos) huile sur toile 195 x 195 cm. (76¾ x 76¾ in.) Peint en 1978.

      • HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)
        Jul. 07, 2010

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) Sans titre signé et daté 'Weiss 77' (en bas vers la droite) aquarelle sur papier 150 x 150 cm. (59 x 59 in.) Réalisé en 1977.

      • HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)
        Jul. 07, 2010

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)

        Est: €100 - €150

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) The Siamese Hand; Sans titre (i) signé et daté 'Weiss 78' (en bas à gauche); titré et daté 'The Siamese Hand 12/78' (au dos) (ii) signé et daté 'Weiss 76' (au dos) ensemble de deux huiles sur toile Chacune 27 x 22 cm. (each 10 5/8 x 8 5/8 in.) Réalisés en 1976 et 1978 (2)

      • HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)
        Jul. 07, 2010

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)

        Est: €200 - €300

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) Au-lit-phant signé et daté 'WEISS 77' (en bas à droite); titré 'au-lit-phant' (sur le châssis) huile et peinture dorée sur toile 22 x 14 cm. (8¾ x 5½ in.) Peint en 1977.

      • HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)
        Jul. 07, 2010

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)

        Est: €300 - €400

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) Déroulement délirant signé et daté 'Weiss 75' (en bas à gauche); titré et daté 'Déroulement délirant 11 75' (au dos) huile sur toile 97 x 130 cm. (38 1/8 x 51 1/8 in.) Peint en 1975.

      • HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)
        Jul. 07, 2010

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007)

        Est: €200 - €300

        HUGH WEISS (1925-2007) Barberousse avec visage caché signé et daté 'Weiss 75' (en bas à gauche) huile et peinture dorée sur toile 54 x 65 cm. (21¼ x 25 5/8 in.) Peint en 1975.

      • HUGH WEISS, (AMERICAN 1925-2007), "WE-SAW-STARS"
        Mar. 05, 2010

        HUGH WEISS, (AMERICAN 1925-2007), "WE-SAW-STARS"

        HUGH WEISS (american 1925-2007) "WE-SAW-STARS" Signed and dated 88 bottom right corner, oil on canvas 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 in. and; ABSTRACT FIGURE Signed and dated 64 bottom left corner, oil on canvas 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 in. (2).

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • HUGH WEISS, (AMERICAN B. 1928), "THE CAKE IS FALLING"
        Feb. 13, 2009

        HUGH WEISS, (AMERICAN B. 1928), "THE CAKE IS FALLING"

        HUGH WEISS (american b. 1928) "THE CAKE IS FALLING" 1971, pencil signed, dedicated and numbered 57/100 in the margin. Color lithograph. 17 3/4 x 16 in. (image) 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (sheet)

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Hugh Weiss (American, b.1925)
        Jan. 19, 2005

        Hugh Weiss (American, b.1925)

        Est: £400 - £600

        Abstract signed and dated 'Weiss 63' (lower right) oil on board 29 3/4 x 25 in. (75.6 x 63.5 cm.)

      • HUGH WEISS
        Apr. 02, 2004

        HUGH WEISS

        Est: $150 - $250

        (American b. 1925) COMPOSITION WITH FIGURES inscribed verso, oil on board 14 x 10 in.

        Freeman's
      • HUGH WEISS (American b. 1925) CREATION
        Jun. 20, 2003

        HUGH WEISS (American b. 1925) CREATION

        Est: $150 - $250

        HUGH WEISS (American b. 1925) CREATION signed and dated " 64, " oil on paper 10 1/2 x 14 in.

        Freeman's