Franz (1921) Weiss Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • Franz Weiss St Louis Basilica New Orleans O/C
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Franz Weiss St Louis Basilica New Orleans O/C

        A Franz Weiss (Austrian 1921-2014) oil on canvas titled "St Louis Basilica New Orleans" depicting a New Orleans street scene with a horse drawn carriage and the basilica in the background. Signed, titled, and dated at bottom -1966 WF Franz Weiss. Sight: 13.5" x 10.5"

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • Weiss, Franz
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Weiss, Franz

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1921 Södlingberg 2014). Entspannt lesende Frau mit Salamanderschuhen an den Füßen. Salamanderwerbeplakat. Offsetdruck. Vereinigte Kunstanstalten AG Kaufbeuren. Um 1955. 81,5 x 57, 5 cm. Unten mit einer Leiste versehen. Kleinere Risse an den Rändern. Dabei: Zeitungswerbeanzeige Elida-Ideal-Seife,1925; Zeitungswerbeanzeige Parfüm Klarybella, 1924. D

      • Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.)
        Jul. 17, 2016

        Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.)

        Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.), "St. Louis Cathedral, New Orleans", 1969, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, 24 in. x 10 in., framed

        Neal Auction Company
      • Franz Weiss * (geb. 1921 Södingberg/Wstmk.,
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Franz Weiss * (geb. 1921 Södingberg/Wstmk.,

        Franz Weiss * (geb. 1921 Södingberg/Wstmk., Studium Kunstgewerbeschule Graz und Wiener Akademie) Blumenstrauß in Vase, signiert Franz Weiss, Aquarell auf Papier, Bildausschnitt 66 x 46 cm, Doppelpassepartout, verglast, gerahmt, geringfügig stockfleckig Please Note: Opening Price €280

      • Franz Weiss (geb. 1921 Södingberg/Wstmk., Studium
        Apr. 20, 2009

        Franz Weiss (geb. 1921 Södingberg/Wstmk., Studium

        Est: - €110

        Franz Weiss (geb. 1921 Södingberg/Wstmk., Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Graz sowie der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien) "Herbergsuchende Maria", signiert Franz Weiss, im Stock monogrammiert, datiert und beschriftet FW 1991, Alt Kainbach, Holzschnitt, Stockgröße 29 x 47 cm, unter Folie

        Apr. 20, 2009

        Est: - €100

        Franz Weiss (geb. 1921 Södingberg/Wstmk., Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Graz sowie der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien) "Vom Kreuz abgenommener Christus" (am Bild anders betitelt), signiert Franz Weiss, im Stock monogrammiert FW, Holzschnitt, Stockgröße 21,5 x 38,5 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt; Lit: Franz Weiss, Kunstgeschichte Steiermark, Seite 27,Abb. 4

      • Franz Weiss (geb. 1921 in Södingberg, Studium an
        Apr. 20, 2009

        Franz Weiss (geb. 1921 in Södingberg, Studium an

        Est: - €260

        Franz Weiss (geb. 1921 in Södingberg, Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Graz sowie an der Akademie für Bildende Künste Wien, Mitglied des steirischen Kunstvereins/Werkbund) "Heiliger Laurentius", monogrammiert, datiert FW 83, Hinterglasmalerei, Bildausschnitt 40,5 x 29,5 cm, Profilholzrahmen

      • Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.),
        Feb. 23, 2008

        Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.),

        Est: $700 - $900

        Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.), "Lafitte's Blacksmith Shop, Bourbon St., N.O.", and "Brulatour Path, New Orleans", a pair of oils on canvas, 1969, both signed lower right and titled lower left, both with stamp from Grumbacher Artist's Materials, New York, each 14 in. x 11 in., each in a varnished oak frame.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.), "St.
        Feb. 23, 2008

        Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.), "St.

        Est: $600 - $900

        Franz Weiss (American/New Orleans, 20th c.), "St. Louis Cathedral, New Orleans", oil on canvas, signed and dated "'67" lower right, titled lower left, 24 in. x 10 in., in a period frame.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Franz Weiss (American-New Orleans, 20th c.), "St. Louis Cathedral, New Orleans", oil on canvas, signed and dated "'67" lower right, titled lower left, 24 in. x 10 in., in a period frame.
        Apr. 14, 2007

        Franz Weiss (American-New Orleans, 20th c.), "St. Louis Cathedral, New Orleans", oil on canvas, signed and dated "'67" lower right, titled lower left, 24 in. x 10 in., in a period frame.

        Est: $600 - $900

        Neal Auction Company