Ferdinand Friedrich Wilh. Weiss Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • BILDNIS EINER EDLEN DAME
      Sep. 12, 2020

      BILDNIS EINER EDLEN DAME

      Est: €300 - €600

      FERDINAND FRIEDRICH WILHELM WEISS 1814 Magdeburg - 1878 Berlin Portrait of an elegant lady Oil on canvas (relined). 56 x 47 cm (F. 74.5 x 66.5 cm). Signed, dated and indicated lower right 'F. Weiss Berlin 1846'. Verso: frame with manufacturer-label 'C. Polster Hof-Vergolder Ihrer Königlichen Hoheit des Prinzen August von Preussen, Berlin' as well as handwritten inscribed 'F. Weiß'. Min. soiled, part. very min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. FERDINAND FRIEDRICH WILHELM WEISS 1814 Magdeburg - 1878 Berlin Bildnis einer edlen Dame Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 56 x 47 cm (R. 74,5 x 66,5 cm). Signiert, datiert und bez. unten rechts 'F. Weiss Berlin 1846'. Verso: Rahmen mit Herstelleretikett 'C. Polster Hof-Vergolder Ihrer Königlichen Hoheit des Prinzen August von Preussen, Berlin' sowie handschr. bez. 'F. Weiß'. Min. verschmutzt, part. sehr min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

    • Reading young lady in an italian costume.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Reading young lady in an italian costume.

      Est: - €4,500

      Signed and dated bottom right: F. Weiss p. 1845. Oil on canvas. 75 x 60cm. Framed.