Erwin Weiß Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter

      • MIXED LOT OF 9 WOODCUTS BY VARIOU
        Nov. 15, 2024

        MIXED LOT OF 9 WOODCUTS BY VARIOU

        Mixed lot of 9 woodcuts by various 20th century artists: Traude Teodorescu-Klein (1921-ca.1986), woodcut on Japan as an exhibition poster 1965, Erwin Weiss (1899-ca.1942), Hütte in Landschaft, color woodcut, signed, R. Jahn, Stadtansicht, color woodcut 1964, signed, Franz Berthold Buchenau, Alpendorf 1948, signed, Karl Heinz Hansen-Bahia (1915-1978), woodcut on exhibition poster 1981, as well as four woodcuts by unidentified artists, traces of storage, sheet dimensions up to 63 x 37 cm

      • Badende, Max Roesler, Entw. Erwin Berbalk (1899 - 1970), Steingut weiss glasiert, Stand rücksetig Abplatzer, H-28cm
        Aug. 03, 2024

        Badende, Max Roesler, Entw. Erwin Berbalk (1899 - 1970), Steingut weiss glasiert, Stand rücksetig Abplatzer, H-28cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Weiß, Erwin
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Weiß, Erwin

        Est: €250 -

        (1899-1979). Frauenbildnis. Holzschnitt, mit Bleistift signiert und datiert 1920 sowie eigenhändig als Handdruck bezeichnet. 12 : 7 (25 : 20) cm. Beiliegend: Ders., Selbstbildnis. Holzschnitt, mit Bleistift signiert und datiert 1919 sowie eigenhändig als Handdruck bezeichnet. 25 : 23 (50,3 : 34,8) cm. – Rare Beiträge zum deutschen Expressionismus.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Print, Erwin Weiss
        Jul. 14, 2018

        Print, Erwin Weiss

        Erwin Weiss (German, 1899-circa 1942), "Das Buch," woodcut, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 23.5"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Weiss, Erwin. Klotzsche b. Dresden 1899 - Erfurt 1979 Long live the Romanian Folk Art
        Nov. 27, 2010

        Weiss, Erwin. Klotzsche b. Dresden 1899 - Erfurt 1979 Long live the Romanian Folk Art

        Est: - €150

        Weiss, Erwin. Klotzsche b. Dresden 1899 - Erfurt 1979 Long live the Romanian Folk Art Woodcut in colours, 42 x 63 cm, monogr. lo. ri. E.W., verso on label sign., inscribed a. dat. 1958, unopened.