Werner Weiskönig Sold at Auction Prices

      • Original 1950s Swiss Olma Fair Poster Weiskonig
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Original 1950s Swiss Olma Fair Poster Weiskonig

        Est: $400 - $500

        Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982 Olma - St. Gallen Lithograph 1944 50.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm) Printer: Eidenbenz-Seitz, St. Gallen Condition Details: (B+) small tears and minor creasing at the edges, minor creasing from water staining at the lower left edge#Switzerland #Fairs & Expos #Agriculture

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Weiskönig, Werner
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Weiskönig, Werner

        Est: €30 - €40

        (1907 Chemnitz - St. Gallen 1982). Eisenbahnbrücke über ein Flusstal. Aquarellierte Lithogrographie auf BFK Rives, 1965. 49 x 33 cm. Blgr. 65 x 50,5 cm. Sign., dat. u. num. - Ex. 2/15. - Etw. gewellt. Ränder knittrig u. geringf. fleckig. D

      • Weiskönig, Werner
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Weiskönig, Werner

        Est: €40 - €60

      • Original Vintage 1960s Swiss Travel Poster Appenzeller
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Original Vintage 1960s Swiss Travel Poster Appenzeller

        Est: $200 - $250

        Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982 Appenzellerland Offset 1961 40.1 x 25.1 in. (102 x 64 cm) Printer: Oes, Kreuzlingen Condition Details: (A-) tiny tears and minimal staining at the edges#Switzerland #Travel

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982). PARSENN / SWITZERLAND / DAVOS. 1936. 40x25¾ inches, 101½x65½ cm. Eidenbenz-Seitz & Co., St. Gallen.
        Nov. 09, 2023

        WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982). PARSENN / SWITZERLAND / DAVOS. 1936. 40x25¾ inches, 101½x65½ cm. Eidenbenz-Seitz & Co., St. Gallen.

        WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) PARSENN / SWITZERLAND / DAVOS. 1936. 40x25 3/4 inches, 101 1/2x65 1/2 cm. Eidenbenz-Seitz & Co., St. Gallen. Condition A-: minor repaired tears and repaired pin holes at edges and in corners. Weiskonig was a painter and graphic designer whose poster work largely revolved around ski posters for various Swiss Alpine resorts. Here, in conjunction with the photographer Berni, he shows the recently opened Parsenn Funicular railway (first opened in 1931) accompanied by a photocollage of groups of skiers descending from the Weissfluhjoch ridge. That the railway connects the town of Davos with the Parsenn ski area is clearly indicated by the route of the train which literally connects the names of the two towns.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Weiskönig, Werner (Chemnitz 1907-1982 St. Gallen),
        Jun. 23, 2023

        Weiskönig, Werner (Chemnitz 1907-1982 St. Gallen),

        Est: €400 - €600

        Rückenakt in Landschaft. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1960). 102 x 91 cm. - Gerahmt. - Leicht angestaubt. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung.

      • Weiskönig, Werner
        May. 25, 2023

        Weiskönig, Werner

        Est: €60 - €80

      • WEISKÖNIG, WERNER: "Attenhofer A-15 Metallic".
        May. 11, 2023

        WEISKÖNIG, WERNER: "Attenhofer A-15 Metallic".

        Est: CHF225 - CHF450

        WEISKÖNIG, WERNER (Chemnitz 1907 - 1982 St. Gallen) : "Attenhofer A-15 Metallic"; Farblithografie; 128x90 cm (BG); im Stein sig. u. dat. (19)55 u.r., bez. "Eidenbenz"

      • Drei Blatt Grafik: Werner WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982), Sven KNEBEL (1927-2013), Hans Forster HAFOR (1917-1994), jew. sign., div. Maße u. Technik, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
        Mar. 17, 2023

        Drei Blatt Grafik: Werner WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982), Sven KNEBEL (1927-2013), Hans Forster HAFOR (1917-1994), jew. sign., div. Maße u. Technik, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

        Drei Blatt Grafik: Werner WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982), Sven KNEBEL (1927-2013), Hans Forster (1917-1994), jew. sign., div. Maße u. Technik, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Weiskönig, Werner
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Weiskönig, Werner

        Est: €50 - €75

        (1907 Chemnitz - St. Gallen 1982). Stillleben von Flaschen, Tuben, Gläsern und Utensilien vor Fensterausblick. Farblithographie. 1986. 50 x 38,6 cm. Sig. u. dat. - Ex. 171/200. R

        Dec. 09, 2022

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Lindberg Arrive. ca. 1928.
        Nov. 13, 2022

        Lindberg Arrive. ca. 1928.

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

        ARTIST: WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) SIZE: 28 5/8 x 40 1/2 in./72.7 x 103 cm PRINTER: Seitz, St. Gall DESCRIPTION: Named in honor of Charles Lindbergh after his historic flight, Lindberg cigarettes first appeared on the market in 1928. Here, a Futuristic design filled with sharp angles and kinetic energy explains that the brand is available in all convenience stores and smoke shops. (Art Deco; Tobacco; Aviation)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
        Sep. 24, 2022

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Poster by Werner Weiskönig - Die Bodensee-Toggenburgbahn St. Gallen
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Poster by Werner Weiskönig - Die Bodensee-Toggenburgbahn St. Gallen

        Est: €140 - €300

        Die Bodensee-Toggenburgbahn St. Gallen - 64x102, 1956 by Werner Weiskönig (1907-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Weiskönig, Werner
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Weiskönig, Werner

        Est: €70 - €100

      • Weiskönig, Werner
        May. 14, 2022

        Weiskönig, Werner

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1907 Chemnitz - St. Gallen 1982). Stillleben von Flaschen, Tuben, GLäsern und Utensilien vor Fensterausblick. Farblithographie. 1986. 50 x 38,6 cm. Sig. u. dat. - Ex. 171/200. R

        Jan. 29, 2022

        WEISKONIG, Werner (1907-1982). Lindberg Kommt. St. Gallen: Seitz & Co., ca. 1930s. Poster for a Swiss brand of cigarettes capitalizing on Lindberg’s historic flight as an advertising vehicle. German language version; a French version has also been seen, both scarce. 40 x 28 ½”. Unmounted. Closed tears, scattered creases. B+/B.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • Werner Weiskönig (1907–1982) St. Moritz
        Jan. 27, 2021

        Werner Weiskönig (1907–1982) St. Moritz

        Est: £600 - £800

        Werner Weiskönig (1907–1982) St. Moritz lithographic poster, 1946, condition A-; not backed, framed (102cm x 63cm (40in x 25in))

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Werner Weiskönig (1907–1982) Parsenn Davos
        Jan. 27, 2021

        Werner Weiskönig (1907–1982) Parsenn Davos

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Werner Weiskönig (1907–1982) Parsenn Davos lithographic and photographic poster, 1936, condition A; not backed (102cm x 64cm (40in x 25in))

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Original Vintage 1950s Swiss Chocolate Poster
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Original Vintage 1950s Swiss Chocolate Poster

        Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982. Chocolat Maestrani. Lithograph ca. 1950. Printer: Eidenbenz-Seitz, St. Gallen. Condition Details: (B+) minimal tears, tiny losses and minor staining at the edges

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Werner WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) "algerisches Mädchen"
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Werner WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) "algerisches Mädchen"

        Werner WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) "algerisches Mädchen", Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 77x62 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        Jan. 19, 2019

        Est: €90 - €180

        Die Bodensee-Toggenburgbahn St. Gallen - 64x102, 1956 by Werner Weiskönig (1907-1982) 64x102, 1956

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Weiskönig Werner, 1907-1982, Parsenn Davos
        Dec. 01, 2018

        Weiskönig Werner, 1907-1982, Parsenn Davos

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

        Lithograph printed in colors. Eidenbenz-Seitz & Co., St. Gallen

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982). PARSENN / DAVOS. 1937. 40x25 inches, 102x65 cm. Wolfsberg, Zurich.
        Mar. 01, 2018

        WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982). PARSENN / DAVOS. 1937. 40x25 inches, 102x65 cm. Wolfsberg, Zurich.

        WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) PARSENN / DAVOS. 1937. 40 1/4x25 3/4 inches, 102 1/4x65 1/2 cm. Wolfsberg, Zurich. Condition B+: extensive overpainting in margins; repaired tears, tape-staining, creases and restoration at edges, some affecting image.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) DAVOS 102cm x 64cm (40in x 25in)
        Jan. 31, 2018

        WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) DAVOS 102cm x 64cm (40in x 25in)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        WERNER WEISKÖNIG (1907-1982) DAVOS offset lithograph, 1936, condition A; not backed 102cm x 64cm (40in x 25in)

        Lyon & Turnbull
        Dec. 02, 2017

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

        Lithograph printed in colors. Eidenbenz - Seitz & Co., St. Gall

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Weiskönig Werner, 1907-1982, Arosa
        Dec. 02, 2017

        Weiskönig Werner, 1907-1982, Arosa

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,500

        Lithograph printed in colors. Eidenbenz - Seitz & Co, St. Gallen

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Original Vintage 1930s Davos Swiss Travel Ski Poster
        Oct. 15, 2016

        Original Vintage 1930s Davos Swiss Travel Ski Poster

        Est: $600 - $1,000

        Artist: Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982. Parsenn Davos. Technique: Photo/Offset 1937. Size: 40.1 x 25.1 in. (102 x 64 cm). Printer: Eidenbenz-Seitz, St. Gallen.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Lindberg Arrive. ca. 1928
        Sep. 21, 2014

        Lindberg Arrive. ca. 1928

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Artist: WERNER WEISKONIG (1907-1982) Size: 28 1/2 x 40 3/8 in./72.3 x 102.6 cm Seitz, St. Gall Named in honor of Charles Lindbergh after his historic flight, Lindberg cigarettes first appeared on the market in 1928. Here, a Futuristic design filled with sharp angles and kinetic energy explains that the brand is available in all convenience stores and smoke shops.

      • Original 1950s Swiss Travel Poster Lucerne Costume
        Mar. 25, 2014

        Original 1950s Swiss Travel Poster Lucerne Costume

        Est: $100 - $400

        Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982. Eidg. Trachtenfest Luzern. Lithograph 1951. Size: 50.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm). Printer: Eidenbenz-Seitz, St. Gallen. Condition Details: (A) corner needle holes, stamp in the bottom right corner.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original 1940Ss Swiss Chocolate Advertising Poster
        Mar. 25, 2014

        Original 1940Ss Swiss Chocolate Advertising Poster

        Est: $100 - $450

        Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982. Chocolat Maestrani. Lithograph ca. 1945. Size: 50.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm). Printer: Eidenbenz-Seitz, St. Gallen. Condition Details: (A) minimal staining at the edges.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Rare Original Swiss Fair Posters Plakate 1930s
        Sep. 30, 2013

        Rare Original Swiss Fair Posters Plakate 1930s

        Est: $100 - $400

        Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982. Schweizer Mustermesse. Lithograph 1934. Size: 50.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm). Printer: Wolfsberg, Zürich. Condition Details: (B+) was folded, small tears and minor staining/foxing, esp. at the top.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Apr. 27, 2013

        Est: $200 - $360

        Chocolat Maestrani. Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982. Lithograph ca. 1945. Size: 50.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm). Printer: Eidenbenz-Seitz, St. Gallen. Condition Details: (A) minimal staining at the edges

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Werner Weiskönig (1907-1982)
        Jan. 25, 2012

        Werner Weiskönig (1907-1982)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Werner Weiskönig (1907-1982) SKIRENNEN lithograph in colours, 1927, printed by P.Weiskönig, St. Gallen, condition A-; backed on japan 25½ x 18½in. (65 x 47cm.)

        Jan. 26, 2011

        Werner Weiskönig (1907-1982)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Werner Weiskönig (1907-1982) SKIRENNEN lithograph in colours, 1927, printed by P. Weiskönig, St. Gallen, condition A-; backed on japan 25½ x 18½in. (65 x 47cm.)

      • Set of 3 Original Swiss Fair Posters Plakate 1930s/40s
        May. 01, 2010

        Set of 3 Original Swiss Fair Posters Plakate 1930s/40s

        Est: $240 - $400

        Weiskönig, Werner 1907 - 1982 Schweizer Mustermesse (3 Posters) Lithograph 1934 50.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm) Printer: Wolfsberg, Zürich Description / Details: (B+) was folded, small tears and minor staining/foxing, esp. at the top, added -Fierra Svizzera 1942- by Jordan, was folded horiz., small tears and minor staining and -Foire Suisse- by Anonymous, 1945, 40x25 in./102x64 cm, small tears and minor staining at the bottom

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Sporting Memorabilia - Football: An official 1954
        Nov. 12, 2008

        Sporting Memorabilia - Football: An official 1954

        Est: £1,200 - £1,500

        Sporting Memorabilia - Football: An official 1954 World Cup poster, French language edition, designed by Werner Weiskonig (1907-1982), minor tears to margins, tube rolled, 127 by 89cm., 50 by 35in.

        Graham Budd Auctions
      • Weiskönig Werner (1907-1982) Attenhofer Metallic
        Dec. 02, 2007

        Weiskönig Werner (1907-1982) Attenhofer Metallic

        Est: €400 - €700

        Weiskönig Werner (1907-1982) Attenhofer Metallic 90x128, 1955, pr. Eidenbenz St Gallen

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • WERNER WEISKÖNIG 1907-1982
        May. 31, 2006

        WERNER WEISKÖNIG 1907-1982

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        WINTER IN DAVOS, 1945 WINTER IN DAVOS, 1945 WINTER IN DAVOS, 1945 WINTER IN DAVOS, 1945 65,5 x 53,5 cm Unten rechts signiert und datiert Öl auf Platte PROVENANCE Sammlung Alfons Keller, St. Gallen

      • WEISKÖNIG, Werner
        Mar. 03, 2005

        WEISKÖNIG, Werner

        Est: £600 - £800

        ST.MORITZ lithograph in colours, 1946, printed by Orell Füssli A.G., Zurich, condition A- 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)

      • WEISKÖNIG, WERNER (1907-1982)
        Mar. 03, 2005

        WEISKÖNIG, WERNER (1907-1982)

        Est: £300 - £500

        DAVOS lithograph in colours, printed by Wolfsberg, Zürich, condition B+; backed on linen 40 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (103 x 65cm.)