Joh. Martin (1711) Weis Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1711 - d. 1751

      • J. BAS (*1707) after WEIS (*1711), Celebration for Louis XV in Strasbourg, 1744, Copper engraving
        Jan. 20, 2024

        J. BAS (*1707) after WEIS (*1711), Celebration for Louis XV in Strasbourg, 1744, Copper engraving

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Jacques-Philippe le Bas (1707 Paris - 1783 ibid.) after Johann Martin Weis (1711 Strasbourg - 1751 ibid.): Feierlichkeiten zu Ehren Louis XV in Straßburg, "Representation of the ceremony in which the wines of honour were offered to his Majesty Louis XV by the Magistrate of Strasbourg", 1744, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Inventé dessiné et dirigé par J.M. Weis Graveur de la Ville de Strasbourg | Gravé par J. P. Le Bas Graveur du Cabinet du Roy.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Représentation de la cérémonie dans laquelle les vins d'honneur furent offerts à sa Majesté Louis XV de la part du Magistrat de Strasbourg". Date: 1744 Description: Elaborate and detailed sheet on the celebrations of Louis XV in Strasbourg. Keywords: King, Celebration, Strasbourg, 18th century, Rococo, Cities, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Weis, Johann Martin: Monumenta temporis
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Weis, Johann Martin: Monumenta temporis

        Est: €300 - €400

        Monumenta temporis ... Allegorie auf den Glauben und die Wissenschaften. Kupferstich. 23,5 x 18,3 cm. 1736. Nicht bei Nagler und Le BLanc. -- -- Ausgezeichneter Druck mit sehr feinem, unten mit schmalem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Etwas fleckig und altersspurig, links oben leicht Knickspuren, sonst gut. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild - WEIS, Johann Martin (1711-1751)
        Nov. 22, 2023

        Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild - WEIS, Johann Martin (1711-1751)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild WEIS, Johann Martin (1711-1751) Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg pour la Convalescence du Roi ; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjour de Sa Majesté en cette Ville . Paris : Laurent Aubert, [1745]. WEIS, Johann Martin (1711-1751) Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg pour la Convalescence du Roi ; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjour de Sa Majesté en cette Ville. Paris : Laurent Aubert, [1745]. Exemplaire en maroquin rouge de Padeloup, frappé des armes royales. Cohen-de Ricci, col. 870. In-folio (627 x 450 mm). Édition originale. Page de titre gravée par M. Marvie ; 11 planches par J.P. Le Bas d'après Weis (exceptée la dixième, dessinée et gravée par Weis) ; 20 pages de texte gravé, donnant la description des fêtes, introduites et conclues par deux vues gravées par Marvye d'après Weis (manque le portrait équestre du roi, première double planche très brunie). Reliure de l'époque : maroquin rouge par Padeloup (avec son étiquette sur la page de titre), armes de Louis XV au centre des plats (OHR, pl. 2495, fer 10), roulette avec alternance de lys et de palmettes, fleurs de lys en encadrement, dos à nerfs, caissons ornés de chiffres royaux (OHR, pl. 2495, fer n°29) et de fleurs de lys, pièce de titre en maroquin fauve, gardes de papier marbré, tranches dorées (griffures, accrocs et taches aux plats, frottements aux coupes, quelques restaurations). Provenance : Alexis de Redé (ex-libris). An attractive copy of this most famous "livre de fêtes", in the original presentation binding specially designed and executed by Padeloup. The work is a record of the festivities given by the city of Strasbourg to celebrate the visit of Louis XV, and also his recovery from a dangerous illness contracted at Metz in 1744. The copy lacks the equestrian portrait of the King.

      • JOHANN MARTIN WEIS (1711-1751) Représentation des fêtes données par la vill
        Jun. 17, 2022

        JOHANN MARTIN WEIS (1711-1751) Représentation des fêtes données par la vill

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        JOHANN MARTIN WEIS (1711-1751) Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg pour la... In-folio (62,5 x 46,5 cm/24,6 x 18,3 in).

      • Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)
        Sep. 11, 2020

        Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjour de Sa Majesté en cette Vill, Paris, Laurent Aubert, c. 1750, sights 17 1/4 in . x 22 3/4 in., framed alike. (5 pcs.). Provenance: Estate of James H. Stone, New Orleans

        Neal Auction Company
        Feb. 08, 2020

        Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751) , 5 double-page engravings from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjour de Sa Majesté en cette Ville, Paris, Laurent Aubert, c. 1750, sights 17 1/4 in . x 22 3/4 in., framed alike. (5 pcs.). Provenance: Estate of James H. Stone, New Orleans

        Neal Auction Company
      • BERNOULLI, DANIEL. 1700-1782. Hydrodynamica, sive de viribus et motibus fluidorum commentarri. Strassburg: Johann Heinrich Decker [for] Johann Reinhold Dulssecker, 1738.
        Mar. 11, 2019

        BERNOULLI, DANIEL. 1700-1782. Hydrodynamica, sive de viribus et motibus fluidorum commentarri. Strassburg: Johann Heinrich Decker [for] Johann Reinhold Dulssecker, 1738.

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        BERNOULLI, DANIEL. 1700-1782. Hydrodynamica, sive de viribus et motibus fluidorum commentarri. Strassburg: Johann Heinrich Decker [for] Johann Reinhold Dulssecker, 1738. 4to (254 x 200 mm). Title printed in red and black. Engraved vignette on title-page, 12 engraved folding plates by Johann Martin Weis (1711-1751). Modern sheep-backed boards. Staining to title, some light browning and pale spotting. Provenance: Haskell F. Norman (his sale, Christie's New York, 15 June 1998, lot 291). FIRST EDITION. The beginning of modern hemodynamics. "Daniel Bernoulli's Hydrodynamica (a term he coined) contains his formulae for calculating the velocity, duration and quantity of liquid issuing from an opening in a container. The treatise also contains chapters on water oscillations, a theory of machinery (including an extensive treatment of the screw of Archimedes), and the properties and motions of elastic fluids (i.e. gases); in the chapter on gases, Bernoulli sketched a kinetic gas theory that allowed him to explain the basic gas laws and to anticipate Van der Waal's equation of state. Chapter 12 contains a derivation of the so-called Bernoulli equation for stationary currents, later refined by Johann Bernoulli and Euler" (Norman 215). See PMM 179.

      • JOHANN MARTIN I WEIS (1711-1751)
        Nov. 28, 2015

        JOHANN MARTIN I WEIS (1711-1751)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        JOHANN MARTIN I WEIS (1711-1751) Réprésentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg pour la convalescence du Roi ; à l’arrivée et pendant le séjour de sa Majesté en cette ville Imprimé à Paris par Laurent Aubert Un volume in folio Reliure en veau marbré aux Armes Royales par Padeloup, portant aux angles des plats les Armes de Nicolas Letonnier (Coins et dos fatigués) 63,5 x 47,5 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Weis, Johann Martin : Freudenfeuerwerk in Straßburg am 23. Februar 1749
        May. 26, 2011

        Weis, Johann Martin : Freudenfeuerwerk in Straßburg am 23. Februar 1749

        Est: €700 - €900

        Freudenfeuerwerk in Straßburg am 23. Februar 1749 anlässlich der Friedensdeklaration nach dem österreichischen Erbfolgekrieg. Radierung. 43,3 x 75,6 cm. 1749. Le Blanc 5, Nagler 5, Thieme-Becker, XXXV, S. 330. Das imposante Blatt zeigt das Feuerwerk und die öffentlichen Feierlichkeiten anlässlich des Friedensschlusses von Aachen, welcher bereits am 18. Oktober 1748 geschlossen wurde und den Österreichischen Erbfolgekrieg beendete. Im Jahr 1681 war Straßburg an Frankreich gefallen. Der Straßburger Künstler Johann Martin Weis schuf zahlreiche Zeichnungen und Vorlagen von historischen Begebenheiten und Ereignissen seiner Stadt und setzte diese in Kupfer um. Zu seinen berühmtesten Arbeiten zählen die Illustration zu den Festlichkeiten anlässlich der Genesung des französischen Königs XV. und dessen Einzug in Straßburg 1744. - Ganz ausgezeichneter, gegensatzreicher Druck mit schmalem Rand um die markant zeichnende Plattenkante. Minimal angestaubt, mit der vertikalen Mittelfalten, weitere unauffällige, teils geglättete Knickspuren, kleiner hinterlegter Randeinriss rechts oben, sonst vorzüglich erhalten.