Joseph Weidner Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Painter, Miniature painter

    • Joseph Weidner - Studio scene
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Joseph Weidner - Studio scene

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Joseph Weidner 1801 Vienna - circa 1870 Studio scene Signed and dated 1836 lower left. Oil on canvas. 52 x 68.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Damage to frame (64 x 79 cm). Cf. \"Kunstwerke, öffentlich ausgestellt im Gebäude der Österreichisch-kaiserlichen Akademie der bildenden Künste bei St. Anna. Im Jahre 1837\", page 23, catalogue number 237: \"Des Mahlers Atelier. Von Joseph Weidner\". Most likely the present painting.

    • JOSEPH WEIDNER (1801-1870/71) Retrato de anciana con libro Óleo sobre lienzo Óleo sobre lienzo de 24 x 18,5 cm. Firmado y fechado en 1817.
      Dec. 19, 2018

      JOSEPH WEIDNER (1801-1870/71) Retrato de anciana con libro Óleo sobre lienzo Óleo sobre lienzo de 24 x 18,5 cm. Firmado y fechado en 1817.

      JOSEPH WEIDNER (1801-1870 / 71) Portrait of old woman with book Oil on canvas Oil on canvas 24 x 18.5 cm. Signed and dated in 1817.

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • JOSEPH WEIDNER (1801-1870/71) Retrato de anciana con libro Óleo sobre lienzo de 24 x 18,5 cm. Firmado y fechado en 1817.
      Jun. 20, 2018

      JOSEPH WEIDNER (1801-1870/71) Retrato de anciana con libro Óleo sobre lienzo de 24 x 18,5 cm. Firmado y fechado en 1817.

      JOSEPH WEIDNER (1801-1870 / 71) Portrait of old woman with book. Oil on canvas 24 x 18.5 cm. Signed and dated in 1817.

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • JOSEPH WEIDNER ((1801-1870/71) Retrato de anciana con libro. Oil on canvas 24 x 18.5 cm. Signed and dated 1817
      Feb. 28, 2018

      JOSEPH WEIDNER ((1801-1870/71) Retrato de anciana con libro. Oil on canvas 24 x 18.5 cm. Signed and dated 1817

      Oleo sobre lienzo de 24 x 18,5 cm. Firmado y fechado en 1817

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • JOSEF WEIDNER (GERMAN, 1801-1880) PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMAN, 1836 OIL ON CANVAS 27 X
      Jun. 12, 2017

      JOSEF WEIDNER (GERMAN, 1801-1880) PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMAN, 1836 OIL ON CANVAS 27 X

      Josef Weidner (German, 1801-1880) Portrait of Gentleman, 1836 Oil on canvas 27 x 22 inches (68.6 x 55.9 cm) Signed and dated lower left: J. Weidner / 1836 HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Joseph Weidner 1801 Vienna - ca. 1870,
      Jun. 27, 2015

      Joseph Weidner 1801 Vienna - ca. 1870,

      Est: €1,400 - €3,000

      Joseph Weidner 1801 Vienna - ca. 1870, studiesat the Academy of Vienna, exhibitions from 1926, brother-in-law of Ferdinand G. Waldmüller, Portrait of a young woman in whitedress, standing with her little dog in front of a secretary with style typical clock, oil /canvas, signed lower left and dated 1836, minimally restored, about 62x49cm, frame

    • Joseph Weidner
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Joseph Weidner

      Est: €3,420 - €3,800

      (1801 Wien - 1871 ebenda) Bildnis eines Knaben mit einem weißen Kaninchen im Arm In einem sonnenbeschienenen Garten sitzender Knabe. Spätbiedermeierliches, reizvolles Kinderbildnis Weidners, der ab 1815 Schüler an der Wiener Akademie studierte. Weidner debütierte 1826 und wurde als Portrait- und Genremaler wesentlich von seinem berühmten Schwager Ferdinand Waldmüller beeinflusst. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 89 cm x 70 cm. Rahmen. Boy with a white rabbit in his arms. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1859.

    • Joseph Weidner
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Joseph Weidner

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Joseph Weidner (Vienna 1801-1871) Portrait of a Gentleman by a Desk, signed, dated J. Weidner 1854, oil on canvas, 118 x 85.5 cm, damaged, framed, (Rei)

    • Joseph Weidner
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Joseph Weidner

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Joseph Weidner (Vienna 1801-1871) Portrait of a Lady with Roses in her Hair, signed, dated J. Weidner 1854, oil on canvas, 118 x 85.5 cm, framed, damaged, (Rei)

    • Josef Weidner
      Nov. 25, 2012

      Josef Weidner

      Est: €1,530 - €1,700

      (1801 Wien - 1881 ebenda) Biedermeier-Damenportrait Hüftbildnis einer wohlhabenden, jungen Dame in weißem Chiffonkleid vor einem dunkelroten Vorhang. In virtuoser Lasurmalerei stofflich fein ausgeführtes, sehr subtil charakterisierendes Portrait Weidners, dessen Schwager Waldmüller ihn sehr beeinflusste. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1832. 72 cm x 59 cm. Rahmen.

    • Joseph Weidner (AUSTRIAN, 1801-1871)
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Joseph Weidner (AUSTRIAN, 1801-1871)

      Est: £3,500 - £4,500

      Joseph Weidner (AUSTRIAN, 1801-1871) A classical maiden preparing to bathe signed and dated 'J.Weidner/1863' (lower left) oil on canvas 27 x 20 1/8 in. (68.5 x 51.0 cm.)

    • : Joseph Weidner: Portrait of an elegant woman in
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : Joseph Weidner: Portrait of an elegant woman in

      Est: - kr15,000

      : Joseph Weidner: Portrait of an elegant woman in a white dress. Signed and dated J. Weidner (1)831. Oil on canvas. 72 x 58 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Mar. 06, 2011

      Joseph Weidner (Austrian, 1801-1870) Portrait of a Gentleman. Signed and dated "1844" l.r. Oil on canvas, 25 x 19 3/4 in., in a later molded giltwood frame. Condition: Two patch repairs, u.r. and l.r., tear and small puncture u.l., paint loss c.l.

      Skinner
    • Joseph Weidner (Wien 1801-1871) Portrait eines
      May. 25, 2009

      Joseph Weidner (Wien 1801-1871) Portrait eines

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Joseph Weidner (Wien 1801-1871) Portrait eines Knaben mit einem Zwerghasen im Arm, signiert und datiert Jos.Weidner 1859, Öl auf Leinwand, 90,5 x 70,5 cm, gerahmt (hinter Glas), beschädigt, (W)

    • Attributed to Joseph Weidner, (Austrian, 1801-1871), Portrait of a Viennese Gentleman
      Dec. 10, 2008

      Attributed to Joseph Weidner, (Austrian, 1801-1871), Portrait of a Viennese Gentleman

      Attributed to Joseph Weidner (Austrian, 1801-1871) Portrait of a Viennese Gentleman oil on canvas 22 x 18 inches.

      Hindman
    • Joseph Weidner(Vienna 1801-1871) Portrait of the
      Nov. 26, 2007

      Joseph Weidner(Vienna 1801-1871) Portrait of the

      Est: €2 - €2

      Joseph Weidner(Vienna 1801-1871) Portrait of the Sleeping Princess Marie of Liechtenstein, signed and dated J. Weidner 1859, Oil on canvass, Oval, Copy after a painting of the same name by Friedrich Amerling, 40 x 32.5 cm, framed, (W)

    • WOHL WIEN, Biedermeier. Öl auf Holz.
      Sep. 18, 2007

      WOHL WIEN, Biedermeier. Öl auf Holz.

      Est: CHF100 - CHF150

      WOHL WIEN, Biedermeier. Öl auf Holz. Ovales Halbbildnis einer Dame mit lockigem dunklem Haar, in schwarzem Kleid mit Puffärmeln. 17,5x13,5 cm. In profiliertem goldfarbenem Metallrahmen, innen oval ausgeschnitten. Rückseitig beschriftet "Joseph Weidner" (1801 Wien 1871). 23,2x20 cm.

    • Joseph Weidner
      Oct. 22, 2004

      Joseph Weidner

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      (Vienna 1801-1871) Portrait of a Lady in a black Dress, signed and dated Josef Weidner 1854, Oil on canvas, 84 x 63.5 cm, slightly damaged, slight peeling, framed, (Rei) Pendant with Lot no. 138

    • Joseph Weidner
      Oct. 22, 2004

      Joseph Weidner

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      (Vienna 1801-1871) Portrait of a Gentleman, signed and dated Josef Weidner 1854, Oil on canvas, 84 x 63.5 cm, slightly damaged, slight peeling, framed, (Rei) Pendant with Lot no. 139

    • Joseph Weidner
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Joseph Weidner

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      (Vienna 1801-1871) Portrait of a lady in a light blue dress, signed Jos. Weidner, oil on cardboard, 14 x 11 cm, framed, (Hu)

    • Joseph Weidner
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Joseph Weidner

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      (Vienna 1801-1871) The milkmaid, signed and dated J. Weidner 833, watercolour on paper, 26 x 20 cm, framed, (Hu)