Seff Weidl Sold at Auction Prices

Draft draughtsman, Sculptor

      • Weidl, Seff (1915-1972) ‘Abstract head’, bronze, patinated, verso sign., h. 13.3cm
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Weidl, Seff (1915-1972) ‘Abstract head’, bronze, patinated, verso sign., h. 13.3cm

        Weidl, Seff (1915-1972) ‘Abstract head’, bronze, patinated, verso sign., h. 13.3cm Weidl, Seff (1915-1972) "Abstrakter Kopf", Bronze, patiniert, verso sign., H. 13,3cm

        Kendzia
      • Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, studied at the Munich
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, studied at the Munich

        Est: €300 - €500

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, studied at the Munich Academy, #'abstract stele#', bronze, signed and numbered Ed. IV/X, H. 29 cm, provenance: from a southern German privatecollection, acquired from the artist . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, Studium an der Akademie München, 'abstrakte Stele', Bronze, signiert u. nummeriert Ed. IV/X, H. 29cm, Provenienz: aus süddeutscher Privatsammlung, beim Künstler erworben

        Jun. 22, 2024

        Est: €300 - €500

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, studied at the Munich Academy, #'oval shape#', bronze sculpture, patina, signed, height 13.5 cm, provenance: from a southern German private collection, acquired from the artist . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, Studium an der Akademie München, 'ovale Form', Bronzeskulptur, Patina, signiert, H. 13,5 cm, Provenienz: aus süddeutscher Privatsammlung, beim Künstler erworben

        Jun. 22, 2024

        Est: €350 - €600

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, studied at the Munich Academy, two relief pictures, bronze, 'relief head', approx. 22x11 cm, 'the lonely one', Ed. 3/10, 17x6cm . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, Studium an der Akademie München, zwei Reliefbilder, Bronze, 'Reliefkopf', ca. 22x11 cm, 'der Einsame', Ed. 3/10, 17x6 cm

      • Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 inning, drawing, #'Woman's
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 inning, drawing, #'Woman's

        Est: €250 - €400

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 inning, drawing, #'Woman's Head#', signed and dated 1972, 50x 35 cm, framed under glass 65x50 cm . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 inning, Zeichnung, 'Frauenkopf', signiert und datiert 1972, 50x35 cm, unter Glas gerahmt 65x50 cm

      • Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, pen drawing
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, pen drawing

        Est: €250 - €400

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, pen drawing, #'Polo Player#' 1964, framed under glass 41x31 cm . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, Federzeichnung, 'Polospieler' 1964, unter Glasgerahmt 41x31 cm

      • Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, brush drawing
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, brush drawing

        Est: €250 - €400

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, brush drawing, 'girl's head', signed and dated 1970,framed under glass 75x55 cm . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, Pinselzeichnung, 'Mädchenkopf', signiert und datiert 1970, unter Glas gerahmt 75x55 cm

      • Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, woodcut, 'standing
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, woodcut, 'standing

        Est: €200 - €350

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, woodcut, 'standing tall woman', signed and dated 1950, framed under glass 74x35 cm . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, Holzschnitt, 'stehende große Frau' , signiert und datiert 1950, unter Glas gerahmt 74x35 cm

      • Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, #'Flat Mask#'
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, #'Flat Mask#'

        Est: €300 - €500

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, #'Flat Mask#' self-portrait?, bronze, signed inside, 23x15 cm, provenance: from a southern German private collection, acquired from the artist . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, 'Flache Maske' Selbstporträt?, Bronze, innen signiert,23x15 cm, Provenienz: aus süddeutscher Privatsammlung, beim Künstler erworben

      • Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, washed ink drawing
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, washed ink drawing

        Est: €250 - €400

        Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, washed ink drawing, 'standing couple', signed lower right, 61x22 cm, framed under glass 84x44 cm . German Description: Seff Weidl, 1915 Eger-1972 Inning, lavierte Tuschefederzeichnung, 'stehendes Paar', rechtsunten signiert, 61x22 cm, unter Glas gerahmt 84x44 cm

      • Weidl, Seff
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Weidl, Seff

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1915 Eger - Bad Kreuth 1972). Hafenmole mit Fischern u. Fischerbooten. Öl auf Hartfaser. 50 x 40 cm. Unt. li. sign. Gerahmt. ╔Dabei: F. Huber╗ (20. Jh.). Dorfweiher. Öl auf Karton 1945. Ca. 32 x 40 cm. Unt. li. sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. Zus. 2. D

      • Seff WEIDL (1915-1972), ohne Titel (Abstrakt), 1967, Aquarell und Tusche auf Japanbütten.
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Seff WEIDL (1915-1972), ohne Titel (Abstrakt), 1967, Aquarell und Tusche auf Japanbütten.

        Seff WEIDL (1915-1972), ohne Titel (Abstrakt), 1967, Aquarell und Tusche auf Japanbütten, u.li. sign. und dat. 67, Blattmaße: ca. 54 x 45 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        Sep. 15, 2023

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Modern Times
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Modern Times

        Est: €400 - €500

        Wisent by the german sculptor Seff Weidl (1915 - 1972) from 1958. Bronze cast. Below the signature S.WEIDL. With dark patina. With copies of the publication! Wisent von Seff Weidl. 1958. H 19cm, B 32,7cm. Bronzehohlguss. Auf der Unterseite mit S.WEIDL signiert Mit Kopie der Publikation! Dunkel patiniert. Publiziert in H. Froning, Kunstwerke der Dr. Meyer-Struckmann Stiftung - 200 Jahre Trinkhaus & Burkhardt (1985) S. 128-129 Nr. 40. Eine zwei Meter große Version des Wisent befindet sich in der Siedlung Saga in der Elbgaustraße, Hamburg.

        Gorny & Mosch Giessener Münzhandlung GmbH
      • Modern Times
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Modern Times

        Est: €400 - €500

        Corpus Christi by the german sculptor Seff Weidl (1915 - 1972) from 1956. Bronze full cast. On the back the signature S.WEIDL und a mounting. With brown patina. With copies of the publication! Corpus Christi von Seff Weidl. 1956. H 36,3cm, B 36,3cm. Bronzevollguss. Auf der Rückseite mit S.WEIDL signiert und mit Halterung versehen. Mit Kopie der Publikation! Braun patiniert. Publiziert in H. Froning, Kunstwerke der Dr. Meyer-Struckmann Stiftung - 200 Jahre Trinkhaus & Burkhardt (1985) S. 126-127 Nr. 39. Seff Weidl (geb. 1915 in Eger, gest. 1972 in Inning am Ammersee) war ein deutscher Bildhauer, Zeichner und Grafiker. Eine großformatige Ausführung dieser Skulptur war für das Bundeswehrlazarett in Hamm, Westfalen bestimmt.

        Jun. 17, 2023

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Weidl, Seff
        May. 25, 2023

        Weidl, Seff

        Est: €240 - €360

      • Seff Weidl (1915-1972) : Sculpture bronze à patine foncée figurant un groupe de personnages. H: 31,
        Jan. 24, 2022

        Seff Weidl (1915-1972) : Sculpture bronze à patine foncée figurant un groupe de personnages. H: 31,

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Seff Weidl (1915-1972) : Sculpture bronze à patine foncée figurant un groupe de personnages. H: 31, L: 33,5, P: 16 cm.

        Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
      • SEFF WEIDL (GERMAN, 1915-1972) A PAIR OF FIGURE STUDIES Mixed media on paper: 19 3/ x 12 3/4 in. (sight), 28 x 20 1/4 in. (framed)
        Dec. 16, 2021

        SEFF WEIDL (GERMAN, 1915-1972) A PAIR OF FIGURE STUDIES Mixed media on paper: 19 3/ x 12 3/4 in. (sight), 28 x 20 1/4 in. (framed)

        SEFF WEIDL (GERMAN, 1915-1972) A PAIR OF FIGURE STUDIES Mixed media on paper: 19 3/ x 12 3/4 in. (sight), 28 x 20 1/4 in. (framed) Framed; lower right initialed and dated: S. W. / 54; Nude; mixed media on paper: 16 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (sight), 25 3/4 x 16 in. (framed) (2)

        Potomack Company
      • Seff Weidl 1915 Eger - 1972 Inning am
        Jul. 03, 2021

        Seff Weidl 1915 Eger - 1972 Inning am

        Est: €100 - €200

        Seff Weidl 1915 Eger - 1972 Inning am Ammersee - Kopf einer Frau - Kohle/Papier. 48x 35,8 cm. Sign. r. u.: S Weidl. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leichte Knickspur l. o.

      • Seff Weidl
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Seff Weidl

        Est: €600 - €800

        RefMod7421 Seff Weidl 1915 Eger / Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer Mixed lot 9 bronze reliefs / sculptures and an ink drawing. 4 bronzes signed. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Washed ink drawing on handmade paper. Bronzes up to approx. 44 cm, drawing 46 x 63 cm. Framed. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Seff Weidl

        Est: €700 - €900

        RefMod7421 Seff Weidl 1915 Eger / Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer Mixed lot 3 bronze reliefs and 3 hand drawings. All reliefs signed, one numbered. A drawing signed and dated. Bronzes, brown patinated. Pencil drawings (one with watercolours) on different papers. Reliefs up to approx. 30 x 21 cm, drawings up to approx. 62 x 46 cm. Drawings are all framed. One drawing with visible mounting. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Seff Weidl

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        RefMod7421 Seff Weidl 1915 Eger / Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer Mixed lot Six bronze reliefs / bronze sculptures and two drawings. Five reliefs / bronzes signed, one monogrammed. Drawings signed. Bronze, dark brown and green patinated. Two felt-tip pen drawings on Japan. Sculptures up to approx. 24 cm, drawings up to 50 x 29 cm. Framed. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl, Weibliche Akte
        Feb. 27, 2021

        Seff Weidl, Weibliche Akte

        Seff Weidl, Weibliche Akte stehender und sitzender weiblicher Akt, Pastellzeichnung, Mitte 20. Jh., links unten signiert „S. Weidl“, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas in Vergolderrahmen gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 46 x 38 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Josef Weidl, dt. Maler und Bildhauer (1915 Eger bis 1972 Inning am Ammersee), 1936–38 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, nachfolgend ging er nach Italien und Frankreich, Kriegsdienst im 2. Weltkrieg und Kriegsgefangenschaft, nach Rückkehr Vertreibung aus dem Sudetenland und ließ sich in Kreuth nieder, 1955 Ausstellung in der Galerie Kleemann in New York, 1968 Umzug nach Unterhaching und 1971 weiterer Umzug nach Inning am Ammersee, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      • Seff Weidl, Junges Paar
        Feb. 27, 2021

        Seff Weidl, Junges Paar

        Seff Weidl, Junges Paar kniendes nacktes Paar, sich die Hand haltend, Kohlezeichnung, partiell gewischt, um 1960–70, links unten signiert „S. Weidl“, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 48 x 30,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Josef Weidl, dt. Maler und Bildhauer (1915 Eger bis 1972 Inning am Ammersee), 1936–38 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, nachfolgend ging er nach Italien und Frankreich, Kriegsdienst im 2. Weltkrieg und Kriegsgefangenschaft, nach Rückkehr Vertreibung aus dem Sudetenland und ließ sich in Kreuth nieder, 1955 Ausstellung in der Galerie Kleemann in New York, 1968 Umzug nach Unterhaching und 1971 weiterer Umzug nach Inning am Ammersee, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      • Weidl, Seff (1915-1972) "Three Kings", bronze, signed, 11x11cm
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Weidl, Seff (1915-1972) "Three Kings", bronze, signed, 11x11cm

        Kendzia
      • Weidl, Seff: Wisent (Bison)
        Nov. 28, 2020

        Weidl, Seff: Wisent (Bison)

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Wisent (Bison) Bronze mit graugrüner Patina. 1958. Ca. 58 x 97 x 28 cm. Auf dem rechten Hinterbein eingeritzt signiert "S. WEIDL". Eine stilisierte und reduzierte Darstellung eines Bisons, die den Stil des Bildhauers repräsentiert. Konvexe und konkave Formen treffen auf Geometrie sowie bodenständige Masse und geben auf abstrakte Weise die Grundzüge des Tiers wieder. Jede Kante und Kontur sticht durch eine gewisse Präzision hervor, was Weidls Profession als Zeichner und Grafiker widerspiegelt. Seff Weidl studierte zwischen 1936 und 1938 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München. Nach Reisen nach Frankreich und Italien sowie seiner Kriegsgefangenschaft ließ er sich am Tegernsee nieder, wo er als freischaffender Künstler arbeitete. In den 1950er Jahren wuchs sein internationaler Bekanntheitsgrad und er schuf über die Landesgrenzen hinaus Skulpturen für den öffentlichen Raum. Eine noch größere Version der Bronze "Wisent" (1962) befindet sich in der Wohnsiedlung in der Elbgaustraße (Lüttkamp), Hamburg. - Literatur: Seff Weidl. Werke 1952-1958. Ausstellung im Städtischen Museum Braunschweig. Regensburg 1958 Seff Weidl. Kunst heute und morgen. Konstanz 1960, Abb. 12 - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Seff Weidl, Schmerzensmann
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Seff Weidl, Schmerzensmann

        Seff Weidl, Schmerzensmann Portrait des leidenden Christus mit zum Himmel gerichtetem Blick, pastose Malerei, Deckfarben auf Pappe, um 1960, rechts unten signiert „S. Weidl“, in Künstlerrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 46,5 x 35 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Josef Weidl, dt. Maler und Bildhauer (1915 Eger bis 1972 Inning am Ammersee), 1936–38 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, nachfolgend ging er nach Italien und Frankreich, Kriegsdienst im 2. Weltkrieg und Kriegsgefangenschaft, nach Rückkehr Vertreibung aus dem Sudetenland und ließ sich in Kreuth nieder, 1955 Ausstellung in der Galerie Kleemann in New York, 1968 Umzug nach Unterhaching und 1971 weiterer Umzug nach Inning am Ammersee, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      • Seff Weidl, Mutter und Kind
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Seff Weidl, Mutter und Kind

        Seff Weidl, Mutter und Kind Kind, sich an seine junge Mutter lehnend, pastose Malerei mit gekonnt gesetzten Lichtern, Öl auf Karton, um 1960, rechts signiert „S. Weidl“, hinter Leinenpassepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 16,5 x 16,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Josef Weidl, dt. Maler und Bildhauer (1915 Eger bis 1972 Inning am Ammersee), 1936–38 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, nachfolgend ging er nach Italien und Frankreich, Kriegsdienst im 2. Weltkrieg und Kriegsgefangenschaft, nach Rückkehr Vertreibung aus dem Sudetenland und ließ sich in Kreuth nieder, 1955 Ausstellung in der Galerie Kleemann in New York, 1968 Umzug nach Unterhaching und 1971 weiterer Umzug nach Inning am Ammersee, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      • Seff Weidl, Auf der Karlsbrücke in Prag
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Seff Weidl, Auf der Karlsbrücke in Prag

        Seff Weidl, Auf der Karlsbrücke in Prag Blick entlang der Brücke auf die Altstadt von Prag, Pastell, um 1960–70, links unten in Bleistift signiert „S. Weidl“, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 40 x 29,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Josef Weidl, dt. Maler und Bildhauer (1915 Eger bis 1972 Inning am Ammersee), 1936–38 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, nachfolgend ging er nach Italien und Frankreich, Kriegsdienst im 2. Weltkrieg und Kriegsgefangenschaft, nach Rückkehr Vertreibung aus dem Sudetenland und ließ sich in Kreuth nieder, 1955 Ausstellung in der Galerie Kleemann in New York, 1968 Umzug nach Unterhaching und 1971 weiterer Umzug nach Inning am Ammersee, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      • Seff Weidl, Kniende
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Seff Weidl, Kniende

        Seff Weidl, Kniende 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., verso signiert, Stukko mehrfarbig patiniert, kniender Damenhalbakt mit um die Beine geschlungenem Tuch, partiell Farbverluste, H ca. 27 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Josef Weidl, dt. Maler und Bildhauer (1915 Eger bis 1972 Inning am Ammersee), 1936-38 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, nachfolgend ging er nach Italien und Frankreich, Kriegsdienst im Zweiten Weltkrieg und Kriegsgefangenschaft, nach Rückkehr Vertreibung aus dem Sudetenland und ließ sich in Kreuth nieder, 1955 Ausstellung in der Galerie Kleemann in New York, 1968 Umzug nach Unterhaching und 1971 weiterer Umzug nach Inning am Ammersee. Quelle: Wikipedia.

      • Seff Weidl, Relief Musizierende
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Seff Weidl, Relief Musizierende

        Seff Weidl, Relief Musizierende 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., verso signiert, Stukko mehrfarbig patiniert, rundliche singende Dame mit Laute in sitzender Haltung, partielle Materialabplatzungen, Farbfassung wohl übergangen, H ca. 35 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Josef Weidl, dt. Maler und Bildhauer (1915 Eger bis 1972 Inning am Ammersee), 1936-38 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, nachfolgend ging er nach Italien und Frankreich, Kriegsdienst im Zweiten Weltkrieg und Kriegsgefangenschaft, nach Rückkehr Vertreibung aus dem Sudetenland und ließ sich in Kreuth nieder, 1955 Ausstellung in der Galerie Kleemann in New York, 1968 Umzug nach Unterhaching und 1971 weiterer Umzug nach Inning am Ammersee, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      • Seff Weidl (1915-1972), Sudete
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915-1972), Sudete

        Seff Weidl (1915-1972), Sudeten German sculptor from Eger, most recently active on the Ammersee. Young lovers, charcoal drawing on paper, u. left signed, 48 x 30 cm, behind glass a. Pp. Ger. 68 x 50 cm

      • Weidl, Seff. 1915 Eger - 1972
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Weidl, Seff. 1915 Eger - 1972

        Weidl, Seff. 1915 Eger - 1972 Inning. Sitzender Akt. Aquarell und Feder, u. re. sign., Blatt 34 x 32,5 cm, verso umlaufend Montierungsreste, an o. Ecken unter Pp. mont. 60 x 50 cm, unger.

        Bolland-Marotz
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Weidl, Seff. 1915 Eger - 1972

        Weidl, Seff. 1915 Eger - 1972 Bad Kreuth/Tegernsee. Große Ruhende. Bronze, grün patiniert, am Fuß sign. Seff Weidl sowie bez., Patina berieben, Kratzer, ca. 110 x 180 x 100 cm

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Portraits of women. 1954, 1960
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Portraits of women. 1954, 1960

        Est: €600 - €800

        Two sheets signed and dated. Three penandink drawings on paper. 47 x 35 cm. 56 x 45 cm. All framed (the items were not deframed for the description). Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Untitled, head
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Untitled, head

        Est: €600 - €800

        Bronze relief. Signed and numbered (difficult to read) at the lower margin. 30 x 22 x 6 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Figurative representations. 1947
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Figurative representations. 1947

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        71 5 drawings in different techniques (felttip pen, pencil, penandink, watercolour) on paper. Approx. 39 x 32. 57.5 x 46.5 cm. All sheets signed and dated. All framed (the items were not deframed for the description). Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - The resting form. Pillar sculpture (small version). 1968
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - The resting form. Pillar sculpture (small version). 1968

        Est: €400 - €600

        Two bronze sculptures, dark brown and green brown patinated. Both signed. 15.5 cm and 12 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Swinging form. Openwork shape. Pillar sculpture. 1970
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Swinging form. Openwork shape. Pillar sculpture. 1970

        Est: €500 - €700

        Three sculptures. Bronze, brown patinated. One on a marble base. Two signed, one monogrammed. All numbered. One of 10 copies each. 14 cm, 11.5 cm, 7 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany Catalogue Exhibition Galerie Art du Monde, Paris 1971, catalogue number 22.

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Pillar sculpture. Swinging form. 1968, 1970
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Pillar sculpture. Swinging form. 1968, 1970

        Est: €400 - €600

        Two sculptures. Bronze, dark brown and green brown patinated. Both signed, one numbered. One of 10 copies. 12 x 15 x 12 cm and 9 x 13 x 13.5 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Milestones of the time. Unity. Friends. Two Horses. 1969
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Milestones of the time. Unity. Friends. Two Horses. 1969

        Est: €500 - €700

        Four sculptures. Bronze. Two signed, one numbered. One of 10 copies. H. of each 7.5 cm, 15 cm, 12.5 cm and 10.5 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany Literature: Hammer, Johann W. Seff Weidl. Edition Simon + Koch Constance, without year, catalogue number 2

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Blessing Christ. Corpus Christi.
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Blessing Christ. Corpus Christi.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Two sculptures. Bronze, dark brown and green patinated. One sculpture signed and numbered. One of 10 copies. H. of each 35 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Oval form
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Oval form

        Est: €500 - €700

        Bronze, brown patinated. Signed and numbered on the back. One of 10 copies. 21 x 22 x 15 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Peacock
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Peacock

        Est: €500 - €700

        Bronze, dark brown patinated. Signed and numbered on the plinth. One of 10 copies. 17 x 57 x 12 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Musical form I. 1971
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Musical form I. 1971

        Est: €600 - €700

        Bronze, dark brown patinated. Signed. 20 x 27 x 17 cm. Additional: a gouache on Japan. 29 x 19 cm. Framed. Provenance: private collection, South Germany Literature: Catalogue Exhibition Galerie Art du Monde Paris. 1971. Catalogue number 18

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Female Nude. 1952
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Female Nude. 1952

        Est: €600 - €800

        Bronze, brown and green patinated. On marble base. Signed on the back of the leg. 28 x 6 x 10 cm. H. (incl. base) 31.5 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany Literature: Hammer, Johann W. Seff Weidl. Edition Simon + Koch Constance, catalogue number 4. Exhibition in the Städtisches Mueum Braunschweig 1958. Seff Weidl. Werke 19521958. Catalogue number 61

      • Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Mother and Child. 1955
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Seff Weidl (1915 Eger/Bohemia - 1972 Inning / Lake Ammer) - Mother and Child. 1955

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Bronze, dark brown patinated. Signed on the plinth. 40 x 10.5 x 10 cm. Provenance: private collection, South Germany Exhibition in the Städtisches Museum Braunschweig, 1958. Seff Weidl. Werke 19521958. P. 7.