Gustav Wegener Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter

    • CARL GUSTAV WEGENER STRANDLANDSCHAFT MIT TURMRUINE UND REIT
      Sep. 13, 2024

      CARL GUSTAV WEGENER STRANDLANDSCHAFT MIT TURMRUINE UND REIT

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      CARL GUSTAV WEGENER 1812 Havelberg/ Prignitz - 1887 Potsdam BEACH LANDSCAPE WITH RUINED TOWER AND RIDER, 1837 Oil on canvas, on wood relined. 80 x 115 cm (F. 108 x 142 cm). Signed and dated lower left. Partly restored, partly abraided. Original frame. CARL GUSTAV WEGENER 1812 Havelberg/ Prignitz - 1887 Potsdam STRANDLANDSCHAFT MIT TURMRUINE UND REITER, 1837 Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz doubl. 80 x 115 cm (R. 108 x 142 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links. Part. rest., part. berieben. Originalrahmen.

    • Wegener, Carl Gustav
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Wegener, Carl Gustav

      Est: €250 - €400

      Wegener, Carl Gustav (1812-1887). Das Neueste vom Tage. Zeichnung. Aquarell über Bleistift, leichter Karton, rechts unten sign. Wegener. 14:14,5 cm. Nagler: »Auch Szenen aus dem Volksleben finden sich von ihm … Sie bekunden ein seltenes Talent.«

      Schneider-Henn
    • Wegener, Carl Gustav
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Wegener, Carl Gustav

      Wegener, Carl Gustav 1812 Prignitz - 1887 Potsdam. Fishermen hauling in the nets. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed lower left and dated 1845. White shrinking cracks, small retouchings. H 34, W 51 cm . Deutsche Version: Wegener, Carl Gustav 1812 Prignitz - 1887 Potsdam. Fischer beim Einholen der Netze. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. U.l. sign. und 1845 dat. Frühschwundrisse, kl. Retuschen. H. 34, B. 51 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Wegener, Gustav
      Jun. 17, 2020

      Wegener, Gustav

      Est: €350 -

      (1812-1887). Das Neueste vom Tage, Personengruppe im Gespräch. Aquarell über Bleistift, leichter Karton, r. u. signiert Wegener. 14:14,5 cm. – Nagler: »Auch Szenen aus dem Volksleben finden sich von ihm … Sie bekunden ein seltenes Talent.«

      Schneider-Henn
    • : Gustav Theodor Wegener: Redentore festival on
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : Gustav Theodor Wegener: Redentore festival on

      Est: - kr25,000

      : Gustav Theodor Wegener: Redentore festival on Giudecca Canal in Venice. Unsigned. On the stretcher remains of an exhibition label. Oil on canvas. 42 x 51 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • 2 Oil Paintings 19th C Naval Scenes Wegener German
      Feb. 06, 2010

      2 Oil Paintings 19th C Naval Scenes Wegener German

      PAIR OIL ON CARDBOARD - Early 19th c. English Coastal Naval Scenes by Carl Gustav Wegener (German, 1812-1887), one signed lr, depicting Royal Navy warships among coastal freighters, one scene at the Cliffs of Dover, the other near a medieval island town, in original black Hogarth frames with gold liners, SS: 4" x 6" each, OS: 6 1/2" x 8 1/2", very good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • GUSTAV WEGENER (1812 Potsdam - 1887 ebenda)
      May. 03, 2008

      GUSTAV WEGENER (1812 Potsdam - 1887 ebenda)

      Est: - €900

      GUSTAV WEGENER (1812 Potsdam - 1887 ebenda) Küstenlandschaft mit Fischern im Abendrot Öl/Eichenholztafel. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1851. 32,2 cm