Carl Theodor Wegener Sold at Auction Prices

      • Carl Theodor Wegener (Denmark, 1862-1935) Bronze Sculpture, 1914, "Sailor", H 14" W 6.5"
        Jul. 19, 2024

        Carl Theodor Wegener (Denmark, 1862-1935) Bronze Sculpture, 1914, "Sailor", H 14" W 6.5"

        Est: $600 - $900

        Signed and dated. Polished brown patina. Brunn Rasmussen Foundry, Kobenhaven. Highly detailed. From a Hastings. Mi collector.

        DuMouchelles
      • Carl Theodor WEGENER (1862-1935), bronze sculpture of a fencer, signed and dated 1920
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Carl Theodor WEGENER (1862-1935), bronze sculpture of a fencer, signed and dated 1920

        Est: €150 - €250

        Carl Theodor WEGENER (1862-1935), bronze sculpture of a fencer, signed and dated 1920 Carl Theodor WEGENER (1862-1935), bronzen sculptuur van een schermer, getekend en gedateerd 1920

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Carl Wegener Alabaster Woman with Dog Sculpture
        Jun. 02, 2024

        Carl Wegener Alabaster Woman with Dog Sculpture

        WEGENER, Carl Theodor, (Dutch, 1862-1935): Carved alabaster figure of a woman with borzoi dog. Arms and removable head appear to be ivory, but possibly a composite. Signed on base, Gladenbeck metal medallion under base, overall 15" h. x 11" x 8". Condition: Chips to alabaster, age cracks to head. This lot cannot be shipped outside the US or to certain states. Please be aware of local laws.

        Amero Auctions
      • Carl Theodor WEGENER (1862-1935), plaster bust of Christian X of Denmark, signed and dated 1912
        Feb. 17, 2024

        Carl Theodor WEGENER (1862-1935), plaster bust of Christian X of Denmark, signed and dated 1912

        Est: €200 - €400

        Carl Theodor WEGENER (1862-1935), plaster bust of Christian X of Denmark, signed and dated 1912 Carl Theodor WEGENER (1862-1935), gipsen buste van Christiaan X van Denemarken, getekend en gedateerd 1912

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Est: €300 - €425

        Carl Theodor Wegener (German, 1862-1935), Boy with monkey (1894), bronze sculpture resting on a red marble base, signed, h.34 cm.

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      • Sculptures Wegener Carl Theodor (1862 - 1935)
        Nov. 03, 2021

        Sculptures Wegener Carl Theodor (1862 - 1935)

        Est: €300 - €400

        SCULPTURES "Buste de femme" en albâtre sculpté reposant sur une base en marbre noir. Signé Wegener et portant une médaille "Aktien Gesellschafy Giadenbeck Berlin Friedrichshagen". Ecole allemande. H.(base comprise):+/-30,5cm. Wegener Carl Theodor (1862 - 1935)

      • Carl Theodor Wegener (German, 1862-1935),
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Carl Theodor Wegener (German, 1862-1935),

        Est: £100 - £200

        Carl Theodor Wegener (German, 1862-1935), Carl Theodor Wegener (German, 1862-1935), a boy with a monkey, bronze, on a red-brown marble pedestal, signed 'Wegener. 94. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn', 34cm high

        Sworders
        Sep. 14, 2021

        Est: £200 - £300

        Sworders
      • Carl T. Wegener Bronze Figure of Boy Smoking
        Apr. 03, 2021

        Carl T. Wegener Bronze Figure of Boy Smoking

        Carl Theodor Wegener (Denmark: 1862 - 1935) bronze figural sculpture atop marble base titled "Jeune Homme jouant avec un Singe". Signed, titled and dated to base. Circa: 1894. Measures: 11-3/4" Tall x 4-1/2" Wide (Including Base). From a Miami Beach estate. Local Pick Up or Third Party Shipping Required.

        Napoleon's Fine Art
      • Wegener, Carl Theodor (Kopenhagen 1986-1935)
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Wegener, Carl Theodor (Kopenhagen 1986-1935)

        Est: €400 - €480

        Neckerei Gassenjunge mit Äffchen spielend. Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H. 24,5 cm. Mit rotem Marmorpostament. Gesamt-H. ca. 33 cm. Sign. Wegener u. dat. (18)94. Bez. Akt.-Ges. vorm. Gladenbeck & Söhne. (Modellnr. 1091). (59122)

      • Antique Bronze Statue of Boy with Monkey by CT Wagener
        Nov. 07, 2020

        Antique Bronze Statue of Boy with Monkey by CT Wagener

        An antique bronze statue by Carl Theodor Wegener (Denmark, 1862-1935) depicts a boy (street urchin) with a cigar and monkey mounted on marble plinth, signed on base as photographed, 19th century. Measures: 13.5" height x 4.5" diameter. ***IN-HOUSE SHIPPING & DELIVERY QUICK QUOTES AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST*** ***DELIVERY NOTICE - Due to COVID-19 we are employing NO-CONTACT PRACTICES in the transfer of purchased items. Additionally, for those who prefer to delay shipping/delivery, we are offering FREE STORAGE of items until this crisis resolves.

        Winfield Auction Gallery
      • Antique Bronze Statue of Smoking Boy with Monkey by
        May. 30, 2020

        Antique Bronze Statue of Smoking Boy with Monkey by

        An antique bronze statue by Carl Theodor Wegener (Denmark, 1862-1935) depicts a boy (street urchin) with a cigar and monkey mounted on marble plinth, signed on base as photographed, 19th century. Measures: 13.5" height x 4.5" diameter. ***IN-HOUSE SHIPPING & DELIVERY QUICK QUOTES AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST*** ***NOTICE - Due to COVID-19 we are employing NO-CONTACT PRACTICES in the transfer of purchased items. Additionally, for those who prefer to delay shipping/delivery, we are offering FREE STORAGE of items until this crisis resolves. Please note that shipping/delivery fees are due at time of purchase.

        Winfield Auction Gallery
      • Carl Theodor Wegener, Käuzchen
        May. 30, 2020

        Carl Theodor Wegener, Käuzchen

        Carl Theodor Wegener, Käuzchen um 1900, verso signiert, am Boden mit Plakette Aktiengesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin Friedrichshagen, Alabaster partiell grau staffiert und silberbronziert, naturalistische Darstellung eines auf zwei Büchern sitzenden Käuzchens, dieses am Kopf bestoßen, stärkere Altersspuren, H ca. 14 cm. Künstlerinfo: dänischer Bildhauer (1862 Kopenhagen bis 1935 ebenda), lernte bei Carl Johann Bonnesen in Kopenhagen, bereiste Rom und Paris, stellte ab 1908 auf der Berliner Ausstellung aus. Quelle: Thieme-Becker. [Silver&Metals]

      • Carl Theodor Wegener, Junger Mann mit Affe
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Carl Theodor Wegener, Junger Mann mit Affe

        datiert (18)94 und signiert, Gießereisignet "Akt. Ges. vorm H. Gladenbeck & Sohn", Bronze dunkelbraun und partiell grünlich patiniert, Darstellung eines rauchenden Jünglings in einfacher Kleidung und mit Hut, auf seinem Arm ein Affe an einer Kette, auf runder, naturalistisch gestalteter Plinthe, auf mehrteiligem Marmorsockel, leichte Altersspuren auf der Patina, H Bronze ca. 25 cm, H gesamt ca. 33 cm. Künstlerinfo: dänischer Bildhauer (1862 Kopenhagen bis 1935 ebenda), wurde ausgebildet bei Carl Johan Bonnesen in Kopenhagen, bereiste Rom und Paris zu Studienzwecken, stellte 1908 auf Charlottenborg aus. Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

      • CARL THEODOR WEGENER, BRONZE BOY.
        Nov. 02, 2019

        CARL THEODOR WEGENER, BRONZE BOY.

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        (Danish, 1862-1935). Whimsical Bronze Sculpture Of A Smoking Boy And Monkey On Chain, Signed And Dated 1894. Silver Award Plaque Attached To Marble Plinth For Berlin Boat Club, 1912. 13 High X 4.5 X 4.5.

        J. Garrett Auctioneers
      • CARL THEODORE WEGENER (DANISH, 1862-1935) DANISH GUARDSMAN 39.5cm high
        Nov. 14, 2018

        CARL THEODORE WEGENER (DANISH, 1862-1935) DANISH GUARDSMAN 39.5cm high

        Est: £250 - £350

        CARL THEODORE WEGENER (DANISH, 1862-1935) DANISH GUARDSMAN bronze, gold-brown patina, in full uniform with a rifle, bayonet and sabre, on a circular base stamped 'L RASMUSSEN, KOBENHAVN' 39.5cm high

        Lyon & Turnbull
        Mar. 18, 2018

        Est: $3,500 - $4,500

        AN AUSTRIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A SKIER, SIGNED CARL THEODOR WEGENER (1862-1935), DATED 1919. Foundry mark to base, auf G. Eensen-Broncestonder, 43cm high, 15cm wide

        Leonard Joel
      • AFTER CARL THEODORE WEGENER (1862-1935) BRONZE
        May. 30, 2017

        AFTER CARL THEODORE WEGENER (1862-1935) BRONZE

        BOY WITH MONKEY ; DEPICTING SHOELESS BOY SMOKING WITH MONKEY CLIMBING UP HIS SIDE ; SIGNED WEGENER , WITH GLADENBECK & SOHN FOUNDRY MARK ; RAISED ON MARBLE BASE - 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 13"

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
      • Carl Theodor Wegener
        Sep. 03, 2016

        Carl Theodor Wegener

        Est: €350 - €700

        Carl Theodor Wegener, 1862-1935, Bronze, boy with monkey, sign. and dat. Wegener '94, H. Gladenbeck & son, red-brown round marble pedestal, H.approx. 32.5 cm, figure on pedestal newly mounted . German Description: Carl Theodor Wegener, 1862-1935, Bronze, Knabe mit Äffchen, sign. und dat. Wegener '94, H. Gladenbeck & Sohn, rot-brauner runder Marmorsockel, H.ca. 32.5 cm, Figur am Sockel neu befestigt

      • Carl Theodore Wegener (Danish, 1862-1935), Boy with Monkey
        Mar. 11, 2016

        Carl Theodore Wegener (Danish, 1862-1935), Boy with Monkey

        bronze, late 19th century, signed and dated on base "Wegener 94," with foundry mark for H. Gladenbeck & Sohn of Berlin, mounted to a rouge marble socle. HOA 13 1/8 in.

        Leland Little Auctions
      • CARL THEODOR WEGENER (DINAMARCA, 1862 - 1935) MONO AHUMADO. Fundición en bronce patinado en colores dorado y marrón.
        Sep. 08, 2015

        CARL THEODOR WEGENER (DINAMARCA, 1862 - 1935) MONO AHUMADO. Fundición en bronce patinado en colores dorado y marrón.

        Est: $12,000 - $20,000

        CARL THEODOR WEGENER ( DINAMARCA, 1862 - 1935) MONO AHUMADO. Fundición en bronce patinado en colores dorado y marrón. Firmado y con marca del fundidor. Base de mármol rojo. Detalles de conservación. Dimensión: 33 cm de altura.

      • Carl Theodore Wegener (Danish, 1862-1935). A bronze figure of a standing infantry soldier, 13in.
        Mar. 26, 2014

        Carl Theodore Wegener (Danish, 1862-1935). A bronze figure of a standing infantry soldier, 13in.

        Est: £100 - £150

        Carl Theodore Wegener (Danish, 1862-1935). A bronze figure of a standing infantry soldier, signed C. Wegener 1913 and also stamped L.Rasmussen Kobenhavn, 13in.

        Gorringes
      • WEGENER, CARL THEODOR (1862-1935),
        Oct. 19, 2013

        WEGENER, CARL THEODOR (1862-1935),

        Boy with monkey. Bronze, brownish patina. Signed and foundry stamp Gladenbeck. Mounted on stone base. Damaged, H. ca. 26/34 cm

      • Carl Theodore Wegener, (Danish, 1862-1935), boy holding monkey, Bronze, mid brown patina, depicting the young boy with the monkey hangi
        Oct. 09, 2012

        Carl Theodore Wegener, (Danish, 1862-1935), boy holding monkey, Bronze, mid brown patina, depicting the young boy with the monkey hangi

        Est: $700 - $900

        Carl Theodore Wegener, (Danish, 1862-1935) boy holding monkey Bronze, mid brown patina, depicting the young boy with the monkey hanging from his shirt, on circular base signed "Wegener 94", and inscribed "H. Gladenbeck & sohn", on rouge marble plinth. H: 13 1/4 in. (including marble base).

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • CARL THEODORE WEGENER (1862-1935) VICTORIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE DATED 1894
        Oct. 29, 2011

        CARL THEODORE WEGENER (1862-1935) VICTORIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE DATED 1894

        Est: $50 - $5,000

        Rouge marble base with patinated bronze sculpture, signed 'Wegener 94' with a foundry mark of H. Gladenbeck & Sohn. Measures 13.5 h x 4.5 w inches.

        Dirk Soulis Auctions
      • Carl Theodor Wegener
        May. 15, 2011

        Carl Theodor Wegener

        Carl Theodor Wegener (1862 Kopenhagen - 1935 ebenda) Knabe mit kleinem Affen Bronze, in verschiedenen... Taxe € 1.600,-

      • Wegener, Carl Theodor
        Jun. 12, 2010

        Wegener, Carl Theodor

        Boy. Patinated bronze and marble. Signed, dated (18)94 and stamped «Gladenbeck & Sohn». 1862 Kopenhagen - 1935 ebd. Bronze, patiniert, und Marmor. Knabe mit Meerkatze. Auf Plinthe und Rundsockel, stehender barfüßiger Knabe, auf dem Arm eine Meerkatze an einer Kette haltend. Auf dem Sockel sign., (18)94 dat. und Gießerstempel «Gladenbeck & Sohn». H. (mit Sockel) 33,5 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 600

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • WEGENER, Carl Theodor (1862 Kopenhagen - 1935
        Nov. 28, 2009

        WEGENER, Carl Theodor (1862 Kopenhagen - 1935

        Est: - €380

        WEGENER, Carl Theodor (1862 Kopenhagen - 1935 ebenda, dänischer Bildhauer, Schüler von Carl Johann Bonnesen in Kopenhagen), "Papageien-Paar", hellroter und weißer Alabaster, grau geädert, auf polygonalem Holzsockel, Schnäbel aus Horn, H 41,5/44,5, auf der naturalistisch gearbeiteten Plinthe in Form eines Felsens monogrammiert

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • Carl Theodor Wegener (Danish, 1862-1935), smoking boy, Bronze, light and dark brown patinas, modeled as a young boy smoking a cigar, (p
        Jul. 12, 2007

        Carl Theodor Wegener (Danish, 1862-1935), smoking boy, Bronze, light and dark brown patinas, modeled as a young boy smoking a cigar, (p

        Est: $600 - $900

        Carl Theodor Wegener (Danish, 1862-1935) smoking boy Bronze, light and dark brown patinas, modeled as a young boy smoking a cigar, (parts lacking), signed ''Wegener, 94'' with foundry marks, raised on a rouge marble base. Bronze H: 9 3/4 in.

        Freeman's