Jan (1640) Weenix Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Animal painter, Etcher, b. 1642 - d. 1719

    • JAN WEENIX
      Nov. 27, 2024

      JAN WEENIX

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      (Amsterdam, 1642 - 1719) Trompe l'oeil con un ragazzo e una scimmia in un giardino all'italiana Olio su tela, cm 137X117 Provenienza: New York, Sotheby's, 31 gennaio 2013, lotto 147 (cfr. https://www.sothebys.com/en/auctions/ecatalogue/2013/old-master-paintings-n08952/lot.147.html) Bibliografia: https://rkd.nl/imageslite/2990682 Allievo del padre Jean Baptiste, l'artista risulta iscritto nella Gilda di San Luca nel 1664. La sua produzione conta prevalentemente nature morte e paesaggi di sapore italianizzante, grazie all'inserimento di sculture classiche ambientate in giardini all'antica. Questa prerogativa si evince bene nella tela in esame, che è possibile datare alla maturità dell'autore, intorno al 1700. Sorprendente è invece il soggetto dell'opera che raffigura una scimmia in veste di militare, che sfoggia un cappello piumato ed è equipaggiata con una spada e uno stendardo. Ma ancor più emblematica è la figura del bambino che par voler scacciare l'animale rivolgendo all'osservatore uno sguardo sgomento. Non ci sono dubbi che la scena alluda a un significato allegorico, tenendo conto che la scimmia sia emblema di un qualcosa di peccaminoso e folle e l'insieme sia spunto di una riflessione sulla condizione umana, vittima di impulsi selvaggi, animali e dispettosi perpetrati da ambigue figure logorate da un'ambizione mal riposta. Si ringrazia Fred Meijer per aver ribadito l'attribuzione a Jan Weenix.

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (in the style of) Still life with fruits, game birds and a hare
      Nov. 14, 2024

      Jan Baptist Weenix (in the style of) Still life with fruits, game birds and a hare

      Est: €200 - €400

      Ink and watercolor on cardboard, applied on board, 245 x 364 mm. With frame

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Jan Weenix, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Jan Weenix, zugeschrieben

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jan Baptist Weenix 1621 Amsterdam - 1659 Vleuten zugeschrieben - Elegante Dame mit Hund vor bergiger, belebter Landschaft mit Ruine - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 90 x 81 cm. Rahmen. - Schreiben von Herrn Dr. Walther Bernt mit stilistischer Zuschreibung an Jan Baptist Weenix aus dem Jahr 1978 liegt in Kopie vor.

    • Weenix, Jan (1642-1719) attr. "Hunting still life with hare, bear, partridges and birds", oil/canvas relined, verso various old adhesives and seals, old gilded panel frame, 74x92,5 (w.f. 81,5x99cm), craquelure, rest., tears to canvas, Provenance: Ha
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Weenix, Jan (1642-1719) attr. "Hunting still life with hare, bear, partridges and birds", oil/canvas relined, verso various old adhesives and seals, old gilded panel frame, 74x92,5 (w.f. 81,5x99cm), craquelure, rest., tears to canvas, Provenance: Ha

      Weenix, Jan (1642-1719) attr. "Hunting still life with hare, bear, partridges and birds", oil/canvas relined, verso various old adhesives and seals, old gilded panel frame, 74x92,5 (w.f. 81,5x99cm), craquelure, rest., tears to canvas, Provenance: Hamburg collection since the early 1920s Weenix, Jan (1642-1719) zugeschr. „Jagdstillleben mit erlegtem Hasen, Bär, Rebhühnern und Vögeln“, Öl/Leinwand doubliert, verso diverse alte Kleber und Siegel, alter vergoldeter Plattenrahmen, 74x92,5 (m.R. 81,5x99cm), Craquelé, rest., Leinwandrisse, Provenienz: Hamburger Sammlung seit Anfang der 1920er Jahre

      Kendzia
    • Weenix, Jan (Amstedam 1642-1719) , Kopie
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Weenix, Jan (Amstedam 1642-1719) , Kopie

      Est: €300 - €360

      Jagdstillleben mit erlegtem Hasen und Vogel vor tempelartigem Gebäude mit Spitzgiebel auf der linken Seite. Lwd. 92×76 cm. R. (52900)

    • Jan Weenix, 1640/41 Amsterdam – 1719
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Jan Weenix, 1640/41 Amsterdam – 1719

      Est: €32,000 - €38,000

      PORTRAITBILDNIS DES PRINZEN VON ORANIEN MIT VOGELKÄFIG IN PARKLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 102 x 154 cm. Wir danken Dr. Fred G. Meijer für die Bestätigung der Zuschreibung. Der adelige Knabe ist hier in antiker Gewandung dargestellt mit auberginefarbenem, togaartig umgehängtem Mantel mit goldener Schließe über der rechten Schulter und einer Straußenfeder als Kopfbedeckung. Der Knabe sitzt heller erleuchtet an einem Steinpodest vor einem abgedunkelten, dahinterliegenden kleinen Blumengarten mit großen Sonnenblumen. Am Boden, zu Füßen des Knaben, eine zerbrochene Schale mit Nüssen, daneben ein schrägliegender Vogelbauer. Der Vogel auf seiner Hand mit geöffnetem Schnabel, während der Knabe ihm mit einem Stöckchen Futter reicht. Der Blick ist mit leichtem Lächeln dem Betrachter entgegengerichtet. Links daneben auf dem Boden zwei Tauben sowie ein von links herantretender Spaniel. Im Hintergrund großes Parkbassin mit Figuren auf Steinpodesten und Balustraden. Am linken Bildrand eine große, den Bildrand säumende Parkfigur, dahinter die Ecke eines Palastgebäudes mit Pilastern. Der Abendhimmel leicht wolkig, darin eine schwebende Taube. Die Lichtregie im Bild hat die Figur des jugendlichen Prinzen in der Leuchtkraft der Kleidung und des Gesichtes vor dem schattigen Hintergrund hervorgehoben. Die dunkleren Partien des Bodens sowie der dahinter liegenden Steinmauer durch einen fliegenden Schmetterling und eine vom rechten Bildrand hereinragende Geranienblüte aufgehellt und verlebendigt. Gegenstände und Begleittiere sind der Zeit gemäß allegorisch zu deuten, insbesondere hier im Zusammenhang mit dem Dargestellten. So sollen die Tauben neben dem Hund das friedliche Zusammensein und Zusammenleben der künftigen Regierung des Prinzen verweisen. Die Sonnenblumen im Hintergrund verweisen auf die Zeit des Absolutismus und die übliche Beziehung zum Sonnenkönigtum, in dessen politische Ära der Prinz hineinwuchs. Jan Weenix war Sohn und Schüler des Jan Baptist Weenix in Utrecht, widmete sich der Malerei von Portraits, Landschaften, Tier- und Jagdstillleben. Hauptsächlich war er in Utrecht und Amsterdam tätig. Von 1702 bis 1712 war er Hofmaler des Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm in Düsseldorf. In dieser Zeit dürfte auch das vorliegende Portrait entstanden sein. Literatur: Vgl. Horst Vey und Anna-Maria Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 bis 1800 im Wallraf-Richartz Museum und im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln 1976, S. 137. (1400881) (11) Jan Weenix, 1640/41 Amsterdam – 1719 PORTRAIT OF THE PRINCE OF ORANGE WITH BIRD CAGE IN PARKLAND Oil on canvas. Relined. 102 x 154 cm. We would like to thank Dr. Fred G. Meijer for confirming the artist. Literature: cf. Horst Vey and Anna-Maria Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 bis 1800 im Wallraf-Richartz Museum und im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln 1976, p. 137.

    • Jan Weenix, Nachfolge Hunting still life with dog
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Jan Weenix, Nachfolge Hunting still life with dog

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Jan Weenix, Nachfolge um 1641 Amsterdam - 1719 ebenda Hunting still life with dog Inscribed "J. Weenix 1706 fct." upper centre (in the column). Oil auf canvas. 76.5 x 63 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Framed (94.5 x 81.5 cm). A painting with a comparable representation was sold at Hampel, Munich, auction 24-25 September 2020, offered under catalogue number 1022.

    • Weenix, Jan (1640 Antwerp - 1719 ibid., Dutch hunting still life painter) (1640 Antwerp - 1719 ibid., Dutch hunting still life painter) Following,
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Weenix, Jan (1640 Antwerp - 1719 ibid., Dutch hunting still life painter) (1640 Antwerp - 1719 ibid., Dutch hunting still life painter) Following,

      Weenix, Jan (1640 Antwerp - 1719 ibid., Dutch hunting still life painter) (1640 Antwerp - 1719 ibid., Dutch hunting still life painter) Following, "Still Life with Hare and Feathered Game", oil on canvas, relined, 110 x 91 cm, old restoration. . The present painting follows the tradition of Baroque still life painting. For a long time, the right to hunt was reserved solely for the feudal lord. Hunting still lifes and the depiction of hunted prey symbolised this privilege and represented wealth and an aristocratic lifestyle for their buyers and patrons, who were of noble or upper-class origin. From the late 17th century onwards, depictions such as this large-format still life were a popular motif among Dutch merchants and tradesmen who had become wealthy. Weenix, Jan (1640 Antwerpen - 1719 ebenda, niederländischer Jagdstilllebenmaler) Nachfolge, "Stillleben mit erlegtem Hasen und Federwild", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, 110 x 91 cm, alt restauriert. Das vorliegende Gemälde folgt der Tradition barocker Stilllebenmalerei. Lange Zeit war das Jagdrecht allein dem Lehnsherr vorbehalten. Jagdstillleben und die Darstellung erlegter Beutetiere symbolisieren dieses Privileg und repräsentierten für ihre Käufer und Auftraggeber, adliger oder großbürgerlicher Herkunft, Reichtum und einen aristokratischen Lebensstil. So waren Darstellungen wie dieses großformatige Stillleben ab dem späten 17. Jahrhundert ein beliebtes Motiv unter den zu Reichtum gekommenen niederländischen Kaufleuten und Handelsmännern.

    • JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) A young gentleman courting an elegant lady beneath a statue
      May. 23, 2024

      JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) A young gentleman courting an elegant lady beneath a statue

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) A young gentleman courting an elegant lady beneath a statue of Venus on a quay, with figures merrymaking and boarding a ferry beyond signed and dated 'J. WEENIX 1675' (lower right on the stone block) oil on canvas 50 ½ x 42 ¾ in. (128.2 x 108.6 cm.)

    • Baroque painting, Attribution: Jan Weenix (1642 -1719
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Baroque painting, Attribution: Jan Weenix (1642 -1719

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Baroque painting, Attribution: Jan Weenix (1642 -1719 Amsterdam), hunting party with prey, in the background evening landscape and obelisk, oil/canvas on wood panel relined, trimmed, restored, flat craquelure, labels on verso with restoration report of 1955, approx.51x61 cm, frame 68x76 cm . German Description: Barockgemälde, Zuschreibung: Jan Weenix (1642 -1719 Amsterdam), Jagdgesellschaft mit Beute, im Hintergrund abendliche Landschaft und Obelisk, Öl/Lwd auf Holzplatte doubliert, beschnitten, restauriert, flächiges Krakele, verso Etiketten mit Restaurierungsbericht von 1955, ca. 51x61 cm, Rahmen 68x76 cm

    • Jan Baptist Weenix (Follower of)
      Apr. 04, 2024

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Follower of)

      Jan Baptist Weenix (Follower of) (Dutch, 1621-1660) HUNTING STILL LIFE, HANGING DUCK oil on canvas, framed, unsigned H29" W24" Provenance: Private collection, Lowcountry South Carolina Plantation

      Charlton Hall
    • Jan Weenix, attributed
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Jan Weenix, attributed

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Amsterdam 1642 - 1719, 95x87 cm., "Still life with dog and sculpture", oil on canvas, framed

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jan Weenix (1641-1719) Study of three cockatoos, brown and red chalk and watercolour on paper, 35,5 x 39 cm-Prov.: Anonymous sale, Amsterdam, Fred Muller, 15-18 June 1908, lot 660, as A. Weenix (with the dates of Jan Weenix (1640 – 1719), sold for fl. 80--Note: In the above sale, a similar study was presented, lot 659, this work was acquired by the Rijksmuseum in 1909 and still resides in the collection today (no. RP-T-1909-10). Both drawing are annotated with a '4' lower left and this lot has a vague imprint upper right of a cockatoo that appears on the left in the work at the Rijksmuseum, which shows the two works have been in contact-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Feb. 24, 2024

    • Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux faisans e
      Feb. 13, 2024

      Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux faisans e

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux faisans et aux oiseaux". Entourage ou école de Jan Weenix. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque : XVIIème. Dim.:+/-63,5x76cm. WEENIX Jan (1640 - 1719). Entourage de.

    • Attrib. to Jan Weenix the Younger (1640/41-1719), hunting still life with poultry, oil on canvas 76 x 91.5 cm. (29.9 x 36.0 in.), Frame: 92.5 x 108.5 cm. (36.4 x 42.7 in.)
      Feb. 13, 2024

      Attrib. to Jan Weenix the Younger (1640/41-1719), hunting still life with poultry, oil on canvas 76 x 91.5 cm. (29.9 x 36.0 in.), Frame: 92.5 x 108.5 cm. (36.4 x 42.7 in.)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attrib. to Jan Weenix the Younger (1640/41-1719), hunting still life with poultry, oil on canvas

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • An extensive Italianate landscape with shepherds on a path by a village
      Dec. 07, 2023

      An extensive Italianate landscape with shepherds on a path by a village

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Property from the George Encil Collection Jan Weenix Amsterdam 1642(?)–1719 An extensive Italianate landscape with shepherds on a path by a village signed and dated lower left on the dog house: J.Weenix / 1660 oil on canvas unframed: 100.1 x 135.7 cm.; 39⅜ x 53⅜ in. framed: 120.5 x 156.6 cm.; 47⅜ x 61⅝ in.

      Dec. 07, 2023

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      PORTRAITBILDNIS DES PRINZEN VON ORANIEN MIT VOGELKÄFIG IN PARKLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 102 x 154 cm. Wir danken Fred Meijer vom RKD für die Bestätigung der Zuschreibung. Der adelige Knabe ist hier in antiker Gewandung dargestellt mit auberginefarbenem, togaartig umgehängtem Mantel mit goldener Schließe über der rechten Schulter und einer Straußenfeder als Kopfbedeckung. Der Knabe sitzt heller erleuchtet an einem Steinpodest vor einem abgedunkelten, dahinterliegenden kleinen Blumengarten mit großen Sonnenblumen. Am Boden, zu Füßen des Knaben, eine zerbrochene Schale mit Nüssen, daneben ein schrägliegender Vogelbauer. Der Vogel auf seiner Hand mit geöffnetem Schnabel, während der Knabe ihm mit einem Stöckchen Futter reicht. Der Blick ist mit leichtem Lächeln dem Betrachter entgegengerichtet. Links daneben auf dem Boden zwei Tauben sowie ein von links herantretender Spaniel. Im Hintergrund großes Parkbassin mit Figuren auf Steinpodesten und Balustraden. Am linken Bildrand eine große, den Bildrand säumende Parkfigur, dahinter die Ecke eines Palastgebäudes mit Pilastern. Der Abendhimmel leicht wolkig, darin eine schwebende Taube. Die Lichtregie im Bild hat die Figur des jugendlichen Prinzen in der Leuchtkraft der Kleidung und des Gesichtes vor dem schattigen Hintergrund hervorgehoben. Die dunkleren Partien des Bodens sowie der dahinter liegenden Steinmauer durch einen fliegenden Schmetterling und eine vom rechten Bildrand hereinragende Geranienblüte aufgehellt und verlebendigt. Gegenstände und Begleittiere sind der Zeit gemäß allegorisch zu deuten, insbesondere hier im Zusammenhang mit dem Dargestellten. So sollen die Tauben neben dem Hund das friedliche Zusammensein und Zusammenleben der künftigen Regierung des Prinzen verweisen. Die Sonnenblumen im Hintergrund verweisen auf die Zeit des Absolutismus und die übliche Beziehung zum Sonnenkönigtum, in dessen politische Ära der Prinz hineinwuchs. Jan Weenix war Sohn und Schüler des Jan Baptist Weenix in Utrecht, widmete sich der Malerei von Portraits, Landschaften, Tier- und Jagdstillleben. Hauptsächlich war er in Utrecht und Amsterdam tätig. Von 1702 bis 1712 war er Hofmaler des Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm in Düsseldorf. In dieser Zeit dürfte auch das vorliegende Portrait entstanden sein. Literatur: Vgl. Horst Vey und Anna-Maria Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 bis 1800 im Wallraf-Richartz Museum und im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln 1976, S. 137. (1380342) (11) Jan Weenix, 1640/41 Amsterdam – 1719 PORTRAIT OF THE PRINCE OF ORANGE WITH BIRD CAGE IN PARKLAND Oil on canvas. Relined. 102 x 154 cm. We would like to thank Fred Meijer at RKD for confirming the artist. Literature: cf. Horst Vey and Anna-Maria Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 bis 1800 im Wallraf-Richartz Museum und im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln 1976, p. 137.

      Nov. 25, 2023

      Est: €5,000 - €9,500

    • Landscape with horsemen stopping by a fountain and beggars
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Landscape with horsemen stopping by a fountain and beggars

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas 142x123 cm. Framed The canvas bears barely legible signature in the lower right corner: "G (...) B WEENIX". In this large canvas we find some of the typical motifs of Weenix's poetics: from his fascination with the warm Mediterranean light, which spreads golden in his paintings to illuminate the depiction of the landscape, the motifs of the horsemen's pause at the fountain, the beggars lying along the dusty roads, and the classical or rustic ruins that dot the Roman countryside. Our painting can be likened to Weenix's Works such as Landscape with Horseman at a Votive Chapel at the Brukenthal Museum in Sibiu, or Italian Landscape with Horsemen's Stop at a Fountain at the Centraal Museum in Utrecht.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Fruit still life with game and hare hanging on a branch
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Fruit still life with game and hare hanging on a branch

      Est: €300 - €500

      Ink and watercolour on cardboard laid on panel cm. 24,5x36,4. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Jan Weenix (1641/42-1719)
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Jan Weenix (1641/42-1719)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      A hunting still life with a shot hare, birds and a gun in a park landscape, oil on canvas, 114,5x100 cm, Provenance:-With Kunsthandel Hoogsteder, The Hague, circa 1970, as: ‘Dirk Valkenburg (1675-1721)', Dr Fred Meijer has confirmed this work to be an authentic still life by Jan Weenix (1641/42-1719).Please compare this lot to ‘Dead hare in a garden surrounded by dead birds and hunting gear’ (1682/83) in the collection of the Staatliche Kunsthalle, Karlsruhe, inv. no. 348. This composition in the collection in Karlsruhe can be seen as a ‘prototype’ of hunting still lifes in which the soft, delicate fur of the hare is especially noteworthy. Source: A. Wagenberg-ter Hoeven, ‘Jan Weenix the paintings, master of the Dutch hunting still life’, Zwolle 2018, pp. 291-293.Please also compare to a painting with a similar composition by the artist in the collection of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, inv. no. SK-A-464. One could say that Jan Weenix was born a painter. As the son of Jan Baptist Weenix (1621-1659) and Josina de Hondecoeter (1619-1662), who is the daughter of Gillis de Hondecoeter (1575/80-1638), Jan Weenix was destined to become an artist. After his father’s return from Italy in 1647, The Weenix family moved from Amsterdam to Utrecht where Jan would soon become a pupil in his father’s studio. Following in his father’s footsteps, Weenix started with painting Italianate genre scenes. However he would soon specialize in a subject that kept on gaining popularity since the 1650s: extravagant hunting still lifes. In his studio in Amsterdam he would completely dedicate his time to game pieces and he would quickly become one of the grandmasters of hunting still lifes. Jan Weenix became so famous and desired that he was invited by Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz (1658-1716), the German Elector Palatine, to come to Düsseldorf and produce numerous paintings from 1702 up until circa 1714.The present lot is an exemplary work of Jan Weenix’s still life oeuvre. His game pieces were, because of their very high quality, much sought-after by the rich Amsterdam elite. Like no other, Weenix could render the fur of a hare to canvas. The tactile texture of the pelt is unmatched and the depth of the hare’s head is magnificently depicted. This brilliant sense of depth can be found in all elements of the composition. The dead birds on the ground, placed delicately around the hanging hare are painted so refined that they really become three-dimensional. The same can be said of the shiny gun which asks us to pick it up. The shiny elements in the foreground are in strong contrast with the dark vegetation behind. A large mossy tree and a huge Italianate stone vase, which seems to have fallen over, dominate the left side of the background. This same garden vase can be found in another hunting still life by Weenix in the collection of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam (inv. no. SK-A-464). On the right we see a typical palazzo garden with a red evening sky, another characteristic element of the artist’s superior still life oeuvre.With this painting Jan Weenix proves once again to be one of the grandmasters of still life painting, setting the bar high for all later artists.

      Oct. 04, 2023

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) Portrait of an elegantly dressed young woman in an interior, full-length, her... oil on canvas 31 7/8 x 28 1/8 in. (81 x 71.4 cm.) 75
      May. 24, 2023

      JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) Portrait of an elegantly dressed young woman in an interior, full-length, her... oil on canvas 31 7/8 x 28 1/8 in. (81 x 71.4 cm.) 75

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) Portrait of an elegantly dressed young woman in an interior, full-length, her... oil on canvas 31 7/8 x 28 1/8 in. (81 x 71.4 cm.)

    • Natura morta con pappagallo
      May. 07, 2023

      Natura morta con pappagallo

      Natura morta con pappagallo Olio su tela, 78x56 cm Jan Weenix è noto per le sue nature morte che ha spesso inserito in suggestivi paesaggi. Probabilmente si è formato con il padre, specializzato in scene di genere e paesaggi. Nel 1675 si trasferì con la sua famiglia ad Amsterdam e iniziò dipingere prevalentemente nature morte, in particolare con la selvaggina morta (animali cacciati e trofei), quadri prediletti dai mecenati aristocratici. Dal 1702 al 1714 Weenix realizzò dodici dipinti di grandi dimensioni per la residenza di caccia dell'Elettore Palatino allo Schloss Bensberg vicino a Colonia. Questo dipinto, caratteristico del suo stile, è opera di alta qualità e di raffinata cromia. Provenienza: Galleria Rokin, Amsterdam Collezione privata, Italia

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      PORTRAITBILDNIS DES PRINZEN VON ORANIEN MIT VOGELKÄFIG IN PARKLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 102 x 154 cm. Wir danken Fred Meijer vom RKD für die Bestätigung. Der adelige Knabe ist hier in antiker Gewandung dargestellt mit auberginefarbenem, togaartig umgehängtem Mantel mit goldener Schließe über der rechten Schulter und einer Straußenfeder als Kopfbedeckung. Der Knabe sitzt heller erleuchtet an einem Steinpodest vor einem abgedunkelten, dahinterliegenden kleinen Blumengarten mit großen Sonnenblumen. Am Boden, zu Füßen des Knaben, eine zerbrochene Schale mit Nüssen, daneben ein schrägliegender Vogelbauer. Der Vogel auf seiner Hand mit geöffnetem Schnabel, während der Knabe ihm mit einem Stöckchen Futter reicht. Der Blick ist mit leichtem Lächeln dem Betrachter entgegengerichtet. Links daneben auf dem Boden zwei Tauben sowie ein von links herantretender Spaniel. Im Hintergrund großes Parkbassin mit Figuren auf Steinpodesten und Balustraden. Am linken Bildrand eine große, den Bildrand säumende Parkfigur, dahinter die Ecke eines Palastgebäudes mit Pilastern. Der Abendhimmel leicht wolkig, darin eine schwebende Taube. Die Lichtregie im Bild hat die Figur des jugendlichen Prinzen in der Leuchtkraft der Kleidung und des Gesichtes vor dem schattigen Hintergrund hervorgehoben. Die dunkleren Partien des Bodens sowie der dahinter liegenden Steinmauer durch einen fliegenden Schmetterling und eine vom rechten Bildrand hereinragende Geranienblüte aufgehellt und verlebendigt. Gegenstände und Begleittiere sind der Zeit gemäß allegorisch zu deuten, insbesondere hier im Zusammenhang mit dem Dargestellten. So sollen die Tauben neben dem Hund das friedliche Zusammensein und Zusammenleben der künftigen Regierung des Prinzen verweisen. Die Sonnenblumen im Hintergrund verweisen auf die Zeit des Absolutismus und die übliche Beziehung zum Sonnenkönigtum, in dessen politische Ära der Prinz hineinwuchs. Jan Weenix war Sohn und Schüler des Jan Baptist Weenix in Utrecht, widmete sich der Malerei von Portraits, Landschaften, Tier- und Jagdstillleben. Hauptsächlich war er in Utrecht und Amsterdam tätig. Von 1702 bis 1712 war er Hofmaler des Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm in Düsseldorf. In dieser Zeit dürfte auch das vorliegende Portrait entstanden sein. Literatur: Vgl. Horst Vey und Anna-Maria Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 bis 1800 im Wallraf-Richartz Museum und im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln 1976, S. 137. (1350092) (11) Jan Weenix, 1640/41 Amsterdam – 1719 PORTRAIT OF THE PRINCE OF ORANGE WITH BIRD CAGE IN PARKLAND Oil on canvas. Relined. 102 x 154 cm. We would like to thank Fred Meijer at RKD for confirming the artist. Literature: cf. Horst Vey and Anna-Maria Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 bis 1800 im Wallraf-Richartz Museum und im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln 1976, p. 137.

    • JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) Scène pastorale avec deux femmes assises p
      Mar. 22, 2023

      JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) Scène pastorale avec deux femmes assises p

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM 1641-1719) Scène pastorale avec deux femmes assises près d’une... pierre noire, sur vélin 29,6 x 22,2 cm

    • Jan Weenix, 1640/41 Amsterdam – 1719 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Jan Weenix, 1640/41 Amsterdam – 1719 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Südliche bergige Landschaft mit Hirten an einem Fluss Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 52,5 x 40,5 cm. Im dekorativen Rahmen. Unterhalb einer steinernen Ruine befinden sich im flachen Wasser eines Flusses zwei Hirten und eine auf einem Muli reitende Frau mit ihrer Ziegenherde. Nach links führt der Fluss durch eine schmale steinerne Brücke hindurch, unter der sich ein weiterer Hirte mit zwei Rindern befindet. Im Hintergrund links, unter hohem blauem Himmel, ein hohes Gebirgsmassiv. Malerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers, in reduzierter Farbigkeit, die Stimmung eines Tages bei nahendem Sonnenuntergang verkündend. Kleine Retuschen. (1330165) (18)

    • Jan Weenix: Hunting Still Life with Feathered Game
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Jan Weenix: Hunting Still Life with Feathered Game

      Est: €12,000 - €20,000

      Jan Weenix Hunting Still Life with Feathered Game 1690s oil on canvas 80 x 72 cm signed and partly indistinctly dated on the upper left: I: WEENIX 16... Dorotheum Vienna, 23 June 1947, lot 135; Dorotheum Vienna, 10 June 1980, lot 155; collection Erna Weidinger (1923–2021) Anke van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven, Jan Weenix. The Paintings. Master of the Dutch Hunting Still Life, Zwolle 2018, p. 325, no. 207 (b/w-ill.) The combination of hunted and living animals in the present still life vividly inscribes momentary elements into the "natura morte". The feathers are depicted in delicately soft brushwork, and the birds and details of the foreground in particular appear in brilliant, deep colours. Jan Weenix was born into a family of painters in Amsterdam in 1642. Together with his cousin Melchior de Hondecoeter he was taught by his father Jan Baptist Weenix. He later devoted himself intensively to the depiction of still lifes with dead game and animals, which he mastered to such an extent that it has been noted, especially in recent research, that some paintings previously attributed to his father must have come from his hand. Weenix has been praised, in his lifetime as today, for his rich, vibrant colours, deft brushwork and ability to render materials and textures. With his hunting still lifes, Weenix created a genre in which he not only reproduced the richness and abundance of nature, but which also revealed much about society and the role of hunting in the period. His special sense of colourfulness and decorative effects can also be found in the special light reflections in the white feathers of the central cockerel and in the iridescent-coloured feathers of the lapwing.

      Im Kinsky
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

    • JAN BAPTIST (AUCH GIOVANNI BATTISTA) WEENIX (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES ELEGANTEN SITZENDEN JÄGERS UMGEBEN VON SEINEN JAGDHUNDEN
      Sep. 10, 2022

      JAN BAPTIST (AUCH GIOVANNI BATTISTA) WEENIX (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES ELEGANTEN SITZENDEN JÄGERS UMGEBEN VON SEINEN JAGDHUNDEN

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO JAN BAPTIST (ALSO GIOVANNI BATTISTA) WEENIX (ALSO WEENINCKS, WEENINCX OR WEENINX) 1621 Amsterdam - 1660 Huis ter Mey (Haarzuilens near Utrecht) PORTRAIT OF AN ELEGANT SITTING HUNTER SURROUNDED BY HIS HUNTING DOGS Oil on canvas (old relined). 73,5 x 60 cm (F. 89 x 75,5 cm). Part. old rest., old retouching. Frame. Provenance: South German private collection.Zeichen(10)JAN BAPTIST (AUCH GIOVANNI BATTISTA) WEENIX (ATTR.) ('AUCH WEENINCKS, WEENINCX ODER WEENINX') 1621 Amsterdam - 1660 Huis ter Mey (Haarzuilens bei Utrecht) BILDNIS EINES ELEGANTEN SITZENDEN JÄGERS UMGEBEN VON SEINEN JAGDHUNDEN Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 73,5 x 60 cm (R. 89 x 75,5 cm). Part. altrest., Altretuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

    • Jan Weenix, 1640 Amsterdam – 1719
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Jan Weenix, 1640 Amsterdam – 1719

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      PORTRAITBILDNIS DES PRINZEN VON ORANIEN MIT VOGELKÄFIG IN PARKLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 102 x 154 cm. Wir danken Fred Meijer vom RKD für die Bestätigung der Zuschreibung. Der adelige Knabe ist hier in antiker Gewandung dargestellt mit auberginefarbenem, togaartig umgehängten Mantel mit goldener Schließe über der rechten Schulter und einer Straußenfeder als Kopfbedeckung. Der Knabe sitzt heller erleuchtet an einem Steinpodest vor einem abgedunkelten, dahinter liegenden kleinen Blumengarten mit großen Sonnenblumen. Am Boden, zu Füßen des Knaben eine zerbrochene Schale mit Nüssen, daneben ein schrägliegender Vogelbauer. Der Vogel auf seiner Hand mit geöffnetem Schnabel, während der Knabe ihm mit einem Stöckchen Futter reicht. Der Blick ist mit leichtem Lächeln dem Betrachter entgegengerichtet. Links daneben auf dem Boden zwei Tauben sowie ein von links herantretender Spaniel. Im Hintergrund großes Parkbassin mit Figuren auf Steinpodesten und Balustraden. Am linken Bildrand große, den Bildrand säumende Parkfigur, dahinter die Ecke eines Palastgebäudes mit Pilastern. Der Abendhimmel leicht wolkig, darin eine schwebende Taube. Die Lichtregie im Bild hat die Figur des jugendlichen Prinzen in der Leuchtkraft der Kleidung und des Gesichtes vor dem schattigen Hintergrund hervorgehoben. Die dunkleren Partien des Bodens sowie der dahinter liegenden Steinmauer durch einen fliegenden Schmetterling und eine, vom rechten Bildrand hereinragende, Geranienblüte aufgehellt und verlebendigt. Gegenstände und Begleittiere sind der Zeit gemäß allegorisch zu deuten, insbesondere hier im Zusammenhang mit der Person. So sollen die Tauben neben dem Hund das friedliche Zusammensein und Zusammenleben der künftigen Regierung des Prinzen verweisen. Die Sonnenblumen im Hintergrund verweisen auf die Zeit des Absolutismus und die übliche Beziehung zum Sonnenkönigtum, in dessen politische Ära der Prinz hineinwuchs. Jan Weenix war Sohn und Schüler des Jan Baptist Weenix in Utrecht, widmete sich der Malerei von Portraits, Landschaften, Tier- und Jagdstillleben. Hauptsächlich war er in Utrecht und Amsterdam tätig. Von 1702 bis 1712 war er Hofmaler des Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm in Düsseldorf. In dieser Zeit dürfte auch das vorliegende Portrait entstanden sein. Literatur: Vgl. Horst Vey und Anna-Marie Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 - 1800 im Wallraf-Richartz Museum im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln 1976, S. 137. (1281453) (11) Jan Weenix, 1640 Amsterdam – 1719 PORTRAIT OF THE PRINCE OF ORANGE WITH BIRD CAGE IN A PARKOil on canvas. 102 x 154 cm. We would like to thank Fred Meijer from the RKD for confirming the attribution to the artist. Literature: cf. Horst Vey and Anna-Marie Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 - 1800 im Walraff-Richartz Museum im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln 1976, p. 137.

    • Jan Baptist Weenix, A Shepherd and his Flocks by Ancient Ruins
      May. 21, 2022

      Jan Baptist Weenix, A Shepherd and his Flocks by Ancient Ruins

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Certificate Giancarlo Sestieri, Rome, 31.3.2011.

    • Jan Weenix zugeschrieben, Erlegte Wildtiere und Jagdhunde, Ölgemälde um 1700, gerahmt
      May. 13, 2022

      Jan Weenix zugeschrieben, Erlegte Wildtiere und Jagdhunde, Ölgemälde um 1700, gerahmt

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Jan Weenix zugeschrieben, Erlegte Wildtiere und Jagdhunde, Ölgemälde um 1700, gerahmt Jan Weenix, 1642 - Amsterdam - 1719, zugeschrieben, niederländischer Maler, war der Sohn und Schüler des Malers Jan Baptist Weenix. Anfangs malte er in der Art seines Vaters Bilder aus der römischen Campagna und Seehäfen mit Staffage, dann wandte er sich dem Jagdstillleben zu, wobei er totes Wild darstellte, bisweilen mit Jägern und Hunden und meist mit reichem landschaftlichem Hintergrund. Die Pinselführung seiner Werke ist äußerst zart und weich; dabei ist die Farbe glänzend und tief, hier: Zwei Jagdhunde "bewachen" einen erlegten Hasen, eine Ente und eine tote Krähe im Abendlicht einer baumbestandenen Landschaft, Öl/ Holz, 26 x 30 cm, gerahmt

      Mar. 24, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

    • Jan Weenix, attributed
      Mar. 23, 2022

      Jan Weenix, attributed

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • JAN WEENIX (1640 - 1719)
      Mar. 03, 2022

      JAN WEENIX (1640 - 1719)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Still life of flowers in a vase. Oil on panel. Ledger Gallery, London. Label verso. Enclosed in a carved giltwood frame.

      Sheppards
    • Jan Weenix,1640 Amsterdam – 1719
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Jan Weenix,1640 Amsterdam – 1719

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      RefOld13921 PORTRAITBILDNIS DES PRINZEN VON ORANIEN MIT VOGELKÄFIG IN PARKLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 102 x 154 cm. Wir danken Fred Meijer vom RKD für die Bestätigung der Zuschreibung.Der adelige Knabe ist hier in antiker Gewandung dargestellt mit auberginefarbenem, togaartig umgehängten Mantel mit goldener Schließe über der rechten Schulter und einer Straußenfeder als Kopfbedeckung. Der Knabe sitzt heller erleuchtet an einem Steinpodest vor einem abgedunkelten, dahinter liegenden kleinen Blumengarten mit großen Sonnenblumen. Am Boden, zu Füßen des Knaben eine zerbrochene Schale mit Nüssen, daneben ein schrägliegender Vogelbauer. Der Vogel auf seiner Hand mit geöffnetem Schnabel, während der Knabe ihm mit einem Stöckchen Futter reicht. Der Blick ist mit leichtem Lächeln dem Betrachter entgegengerichtet. Links daneben auf dem Boden zwei Tauben sowie ein von links herantretender Spaniel. Im Hintergrund großes Parkbassin mit Figuren auf Steinpodesten und Balustraden. Am linken Bildrand große, den Bildrand säumende Parkfigur, dahinter die Ecke eines Palastgebäudes mit Pilastern. Der Abendhimmel leicht wolkig, darin eine schwebende Taube. Die Lichtregie im Bild hat die Figur des jugendlichen Prinzen in der Leuchtkraft der Kleidung und des Gesichtes vor dem schattigen Hintergrund hervorgehoben. Die dunkleren Partien des Bodens sowie der dahinter liegenden Steinmauer durch einen fliegenden Schmetterling und eine, vom rechten Bildrand hereinragende, Geranienblüte aufgehellt und verlebendigt. Gegenstände und Begleittiere sind der Zeit gemäß allegorisch zu deuten, insbesondere hier im Zusammenhang mit der Person. So sollen die Tauben neben dem Hund das friedliche Zusammensein und Zusammenleben der künftigen Regierung des Prinzen verweisen. Die Sonnenblumen im Hintergrund verweisen auf die Zeit des Absolutismus und die übliche Beziehung zum Sonnenkönigtum, in dessen politische Ära der Prinz hineinwuchs. Jan Weenix war Sohn und Schüler des Jan Baptist Weenix in Utrecht, widmete sich der Malerei von Portraits, Landschaften, Tier- und Jagdstillleben. Hauptsächlich war er in Utrecht und Amsterdam tätig. Von 1702 bis 1712 war er Hofmaler des Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm in Düsseldorf. In dieser Zeit dürfte auch das vorliegende Portrait entstanden sein.Literatur: Vgl.: Horst Vey und Anna-Marie Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 – 1800 im Wallraf-Richartz Museum im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln, 1976, S. 137. (1281453) (11)Jan Weenix,1640 Amsterdam – 1719PORTRAIT OF THE PRINCE OF ORANGE WITH BIRD CAGE IN A PARKOil on canvas.102 x 154 cm.We would like to thank Fred Meijer RKD for confirming the attribution to the artist.Literature:Compare Horst Vey and Anna-Marie Kesting, Katalog der niederländischen Gemälde von 1550 - 1800 im Walraff-Richartz Museum im öffentlichen Besitz der Stadt Köln, 1976, p. 137.

    • Jan Baptist Weenix, A Shepherd and his Flocks at Ancient Ruins
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Jan Baptist Weenix, A Shepherd and his Flocks at Ancient Ruins

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

    • JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM, 1640-1719)
      May. 30, 2021

      JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM, 1640-1719)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM, 1640-1719). Presumed portrait of Pieter de la Court van der Voort. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. H: 100 x W: 125 cm. Provenance: - Jean-Jacques de Gallet, Marquis de Mondragon (1715-1796), State Councillor, Master of Requests, Secretary of the commands of Madame la Dauphine - By descent to the present owner. JAN WEENIX (AMSTERDAM, 1640-1719). Portrait présumé de Pieter de la Court van der Voort. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. H: 100 x L: 125 cm. Provenance: - Jean-Jacques de Gallet, marquis de Mondragon (1715-1796), Conseiller d’Etat, Maître des Requêtes, Secrétaire des commandements de Madame la Dauphine - Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.

      Antenor Auction
    • Follower of Jan Weenix (Dutch 1640-1719), Still life with dead game
      May. 27, 2021

      Follower of Jan Weenix (Dutch 1640-1719), Still life with dead game

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Follower of Jan Weenix (Dutch 1640-1719)Still life with dead gameOil on canvas127 x 131cm (50 x 51½ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Jagdstillleben mit erlegtem Wild vor Landschaftshintergrund
      Feb. 24, 2021

      Jagdstillleben mit erlegtem Wild vor Landschaftshintergrund

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Weenix, Jan d.J. Amsterdam um 1640 - vor 1719. Nachfolge. Jagdstillleben mit erlegtem Wild vor Landschaftshintergrund. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 127 x 109cm. Rahmen. Sonderregelungen Art & Interior ART & INTERIOR Erläuterungen zum Katalog Jan d.J. Weenix Niederlande Niederländische Schule Barock 17.Jh. Originale Stillleben Gemälde Jagd

    • VON PURGAU Philipp Johann (Actif c. 1709 - c.1720). Attribué à.
      Jan. 19, 2021

      VON PURGAU Philipp Johann (Actif c. 1709 - c.1720). Attribué à.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      VON PURGAU Philipp Johann (Actif c. 1709 - c.1720). Attribué à. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Trophée de chasse au lièvre, aux oiseaux et aux fruits". Portant une signature J. Weenix en bas à droite et daté 1701. Attribué par Monsieur Jan De Maere à Philipp Johann Von Purgau. Ecole autrichienne. Provenance: ancienne collection Jules Frésart de Clercx, château Chokier & château d'Aigremont. On y joint une expertise de Francis J. Devaux réalisée à Bruxelles en 1988. (Un léger coup en haut à gauche). Dim.:95x81,5cm.

    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Trophée de chasse au lièvre". Attribué à Jan Weenix. Ecole holl
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Trophée de chasse au lièvre". Attribué à Jan Weenix. Ecole holl

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Trophée de chasse au lièvre". Attribué à Jan Weenix. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-99,5x83cm.

    • Jan Weenix
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Jan Weenix

      (1640 Amsterdam - 1719 ebenda) Umkreis Jagdstillleben mit Hund An einem Baumstamm arrangiertes Stillleben aus zwei erlegten Hasen und einem Graureiher, bewacht von einem sitzenden Hund. Das feinflüssig gemalte, in der naturgetreuen, genau beobachteten Tierdarstellung meisterhafte Barock-Stillleben lässt sich aufgrund des charakteristischen Motivs und des Stils dem näheren Umkreis des einflussreichen Jan Weenix zuschreiben, der um 1700 öfters in vergleichbarer Weise Jagdbeute mit Hasen in Landschaften darstellte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. alte Sammlung-Nr.; Verso Fragment eines Klebezettels des 18. Jhs. mit inschriftlicher Bez. "J. Venigs". 74 cm x 101 cm. Rahmen. Circle of Jan Weenix (1640 - 1719). Oil on canvas. Old collection-no. lower right. Inscribed "J. Venigs" on a remnant of an 18th century label on the reverse.

    • Jan Weenix (Amsterdam 1640 - Amsterdam 1719), circle. Hunting Still Life.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Jan Weenix (Amsterdam 1640 - Amsterdam 1719), circle. Hunting Still Life.

      Oil/canvas, 75 x 100 cm, some rest., relined. - Jan Weenix is one of the most prolific still life painters of all times, generations of painters were taught on his works. W. was taught painting by his father J. B. Weenix and started painting southern landscapes in his style before turning to still lifes. 1702-1712 he was painter to the court of the Palatine prince elector. Mus.: Paris (Louvre), Amsterdam (Rijksmus), Munich (Alte Pinakothek), London (Wallace Collection) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Jan WEENIX Amsterdam, 1640 - 1719 Lièvres et perdrix sur un entablement, une scène de chasse au sanglier à l'arrière-plan Toile
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Jan WEENIX Amsterdam, 1640 - 1719 Lièvres et perdrix sur un entablement, une scène de chasse au sanglier à l'arrière-plan Toile

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Jan WEENIX Amsterdam, 1640 - 1719 Lièvres et perdrix sur un entablement, une scène de chasse au sanglier à l'arrière-plan Toile Signée et portant la trace d'une date 'J. Weenix f / (...)' en bas à droite Une ancienne étiquette annotée 'S 270 / M. Bouvier' au verso Game on an entablature, a hunt scene in the background, oil on canvas, signed, by J. Weenix h: 90,50 w: 116 cm Commentaire : Jan Weenix débute en peignant des paysages animés à la manière de son père, Jan Baptist (1621-1659), avant de s'affirmer comme peintre de portraits et de natures mortes. Dans cette dernière spécialité, il est remarquable par la minutie apportée au traitement des pelages et plumes comme le prouve le tableau que nous présentons. Nous avons ici une composition exceptionnelle dans l'œuvre de l'artiste : toutes ses autres natures mortes au lièvre sont placées sur un fond de paysage et traitées dans un format vertical, l'animal étant accroché par une patte arrière. C'est également la seule à présenter non pas un mais deux lièvres. Dans une toile datée 1710 et conservée à Dublin1, le lièvre est aussi posé sur une pierre à côté d'un panier. L'artiste est alors entré au service de l'électeur palatin Johann Wilhelm (1658-1716), célèbre pour sa galerie de peintures. Pour lui, il réalise une série d'au moins dix-sept grands décors avec des scènes de chasse destinés au château Bensberg, à côté de Düsseldorf. Dans ces toiles, aujourd'hui conservées à Munich, il prend le parti de peindre en trompe-l'œil un parapet de pierre en partie basse sur lequel sont posés, comme ici, le gibier ou les accessoires du chasseur. 1. 122 x 106 cm, cf. A. A. van Wagenberg-Ter Hoeven, 'Jan Weenix, master of the Dutch Hunting Still Life, the paintings', Zwolle, 2018, n° 199, repr. Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

    • WEENIX Jan (1640/41-1719), suiveur de
      Oct. 21, 2020

      WEENIX Jan (1640/41-1719), suiveur de

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      WEENIX Jan (1640/41-1719), suiveur de, Nature morte aux gibiers à plumes et Arquebuse, Huile sur toile (rentoilage), avec une ancienne attribution à P.Casteels., Hollande, début du XVIIIè siècle.Restaurations anciennes et usures., Dimensions : 105 cm x 84 cm, Provenance : Ancienne collection des Barons de T., Limbourg, Belgique"

      Legia-Auction