Margarete Wedel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Margaret Wedel (probably), 1863-1936, member of the
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Margaret Wedel (probably), 1863-1936, member of the

      Est: €220 - €450

      Margaret Wedel (probably), 1863-1936, member of the Association of Berlin Female Artists, #'Haimhausen in Bayern#' so verso on old labelinscribed, spring landscape, stream along gardens and houses, partly impasto paint application, as well as integration of the texture of the Picture carrier, signed lower left, oil/painting panel, 31x50 cm, old exhibition labels #'Great Berlin Art Exhibition 1894#' and #'Entry point Württemb. Kunstverein, Stuttgart#', frame (best.), 46x66cm . German Description: Margaret Wedel (wohl), 1863-1936, Mitglied im Verein der Berliner Künstlerinnen, 'Haimhausen in Bayern' so verso auf altem Etikett bez., Frühlingslandschaft, Bachlauf entlang von Gärten und Häusern, z.T. pastoser Farbauftrag, sowie Einbindung der Textur des Bildträgers, links unten signiert, Öl/Malplatte, 31x50 cm, alte Ausstellungsetiketten'Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1894' und 'Eingangsort Württemb. Kunstverein, Stuttgart', Rahmen (best.), 46x66 cm

      May. 27, 2023

      Est: €450 - €800

    • Margaret Wedel (German, 1863-1936) - Watercolor on Paper.
      Aug. 12, 2020

      Margaret Wedel (German, 1863-1936) - Watercolor on Paper.

      Margaret Wedel (German, 1863-1936) - Landscape, Watercolor on Paper. Signed. 33x47cm.

      Pasarel
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Pasarel