Heinz Weddig Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1870 - d. 1946

    • HEINZ WEDDIG (1870-1946) Holzschnitzfigur "Pavian"
      Mar. 03, 2024

      HEINZ WEDDIG (1870-1946) Holzschnitzfigur "Pavian"

      Est: €450 - €900

      um 1920, geschwärztes Hartholz, expressionistische, sitzende Darstellung, eckiger Sockel, am Boden signiert "H. Weddig", H ca. 20cm

    • Heinz Weddig (Hanau 1870 - Flensburg 1946). Vulture.
      May. 08, 2021

      Heinz Weddig (Hanau 1870 - Flensburg 1946). Vulture.

      Bronze, browngreen patinated. On the back sign. 'Weddig H.' Bronze: h. 35 cm, black marble base (min. chips): h. 6 cm. - German sculptor, pupil of W. von Ruemann in Munich, later teacher at the Kunstgewerbliche Fachschule Flensburg and an admirer of the art and formal language of Ernst Barlach.