Hans (1480) Wechtlin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1480 - d. 1526

    • Wechtlin, Hans I
      Nov. 29, 2024

      Wechtlin, Hans I

      Est: €400 - €600

      (Straßburg um 1485 - nach 1530), Leben und Passion Christi. 25 Holzschnitte (auf 24 Blättern). Nicht sign. oder dat. (1522). Je ca. 22 x 17 cm. - Zu viert auf Trägerpapier mont. Passavant III, S. 331, aus 53. - Aus J. Geiler von Kaysersbergs "Postill: Uber die fyer Euangelia ... der Passion ... Jesu Christi", erschienen bei Schott in Straßburg, 1522, großtls. mit Rückentext.

    • Hans Wechtlin - Christ before Pilate - Ca. 1508
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Hans Wechtlin - Christ before Pilate - Ca. 1508

      Est: €180 - €220

      Christ before Pilate. Early impression probably from Johannes Geiler's Postill vber die fyer Euangelia durchs Jor, of which this harmony of the Gospels in section 2 of part 2. It was first published independently, in Latin (Strassburg, J. Knoblouch, 1506?) under the title: Passionis Christi vnvm ex quattuor euangelistis textum.--- Woodcut designed by Wechtlin from a series of woodcuts for the life of Christ, first published by Geiler von Kaysersberg, Johann, 1445-1510, and printed by Schott, Johann, 1477-1548

      Old Master Print
    • Wechtlin, Hans
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Wechtlin, Hans

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1480/85 Straßburg - nach 1526), nach. Büßender heiliger Hieronymus. Clair-obscure-Holzschnitt auf Chinapapier von 3 Platten. 19. Jhdt. 19 x 13 cm. Unter Passep. Vgl. Thieme-Becker XXXV S. 233, Bartsch 4. R

    • Wechtlin, Hans
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Wechtlin, Hans

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1480/85 Straßburg - nach 1526), nach. Holzschnitte in Clairobscure in Holz nachgeschnitten von Heinrich Loedel. Nebst Bemerkungen über die Erfindung des Clairobscur und die ältere Technik des Formschnitts (...). 13 Holzschnitte von Heinrich Loedel. Bei Rudolph Weigel. 1863. 38,5 x 29 cm. Leicht stockfl. D

    • Wechtlin, Hans
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Wechtlin, Hans

      Est: €140 - €200

    • Wechtlin, Hans
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Wechtlin, Hans

      Est: €140 - €200

    • JOHANN (HANS) WECHTLIN I (STRASBOURG 1480 - 1585)
      Dec. 07, 2021

      JOHANN (HANS) WECHTLIN I (STRASBOURG 1480 - 1585)

      Est: £250 - £350

      JOHANN (HANS) WECHTLIN I (STRASBOURG 1480 - 1585) JOHANN (HANS) WECHTLIN I (STRASBOURG 1480 - 1585) Baptism of Christ in the Jordan (recto); Study of a winged putto's head (verso) woodcut with partial hand colouring (recto); pen and ink and black chalk (verso) 214 x 164 mm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Wechtlin, Hans
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Wechtlin, Hans

      Est: €160 - €240

    • Wechtlin, Hans
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Wechtlin, Hans

      Est: €200 - €300

    • WECTHLIN. SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST.
      Oct. 15, 2020

      WECTHLIN. SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hans WECHTLIN (Attribuito a)1480/85-1526 ca. Saint John the Evangelist.c. 1516 Xilografia, 326x233 mm. Rifilata sul filo del rame. Tracce di colla al verso. Monogramma in basso a sx dello stampatore, Johann Knoblouch. Buono stato di conservazione. San Giovanni è seduto in primo piano a destra mentre scrive il Libro dell'Apocalisse, guardando un'apparizione della Vergine, incoronata e in piedi sulla falce di luna, con in braccio il Cristo Bambino. Lo sfondo del paesaggio è rappresentato con un grande albero in primo piano a destra e un fiume a sinistra; il marchio dello stampatore di Knoblouch nell'angolo inferiore sinistro. Geisberg 1974 / The German single-leaf woodcut: 1500-1550 (1490). Bartsch / Le Peintre graveur (VII.484.1). British Museum, n. 1911,0708.58

      Bado e Mart
    • WECHTLIN. ORPHEUS VATES.
      Oct. 15, 2020

      WECHTLIN. ORPHEUS VATES.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Hans WECHTLIN1480-1585 Orpheus Vates.c. 1515 Xilografia a colori blu e grigio. 267x180 mm. Firmato IO V su una tavoletta in basso a sinistra Incollata su cartoncino. Leggerissima mancanza nell’angolo alto a sinistra. Orfeo è raffigurato come una figura maschile nuda seduta su un muretto mentre suona una viola. Alcuni animali fanno cornice alla scena: un cervo visto da dietro steso a terra a sinistra, un altro che sbuca da dietro un albero e diversi uccelli a destra e sinistra. La nudità della figura e la resa dei capelli mostrano l'influenza delle incisioni di Marcantonio Raimondi.Bartsch 8.

      Bado e Mart
    • HANS WECHTLIN
      Sep. 27, 2019

      HANS WECHTLIN

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      HANS WECHTLIN (Strassburg, circa 1485 - after 1520) Christ on the Mount of Olives, 1508. Woodcut on laid paper with watermark: Hand. Old inscription in brown pen on upper edge of sheet (not identified) 21.1 x 16.5 cm (sheet size): 29 x 20.4 cm). Framed. Very fine, strong and even impression without text verso. Stronger browning in the passepartout, with tiny hole in the left margin and small worm hole on the upper margin. Verso even discreet browning and two thin spots in the upper margin outside the image. Very rare. --------------- HANS WECHTLIN (Strassburg, um 1485 - nach 1520) Christus am Ölberg, 1508. Holzschnitt auf Bütten mit Wz. Hand. Im oberen Blattrand mit brauner Feder von Hand alt bezeichnet (nicht idenifiziert). 21,1 x 16,5 cm (Blattgrösse): 29 x 20,4 cm). Gerahmt. Sehr schöner, kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck ohne den Text verso. Im Passepartoutausschnitt stärker gebräunt, mit winzigen Löchlein im linken Rand und ein Wurmlöchlein am oberen Rand. Verso gleichmässig dezent gebräunt und zwei Dünnstellen im oberen Blattrand ausserhalb der Darstellung. - Sehr selten.

    • Urs Graf ( circa 1485-1528) and Hans Wechtlin ( circa 1480-1526)
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Urs Graf ( circa 1485-1528) and Hans Wechtlin ( circa 1480-1526)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Urs Graf (circa 1485-1528) and Hans Wechtlin (circa 1480-1526) Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi ex evangelistarum textu... (The Passion of Christ) (B. 2-459; Holl. 4-27) the complete book comprising 24 woodcuts by Urs Graf and one by Hans Wechtlin, The Risen Christ standing before the Tomb (Pass. 45; not in Bartsch), with title and text in Latin by Matthias Ringmann, fourth edition (of ten), published by Johann Knobloch, Strasbourg, 1508, with margins, some moisture stains and foxing, some old inscriptions in brown ink on some text pages, generally in good condition, bound in modern vellum with the title on the front(book) B. 220 x 160 mm. (and similar), S. 262 x 190 mm.