Walter Ernest Webster Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, b. 1878 - d. 1959

        • Walter Ernest Webster RI ROI RP,  The end of the chapter
          Nov. 27, 2024

          Walter Ernest Webster RI ROI RP,  The end of the chapter

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Walter Ernest Webster RI ROI RP,  British 1878-1959 -  The end of the chapter;  watercolour on paper, signed lower right 'Webster', 51.4 x 49 cm (ARR)  Provenance:  Sotheby's, London, Modern British Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture, 14th October 1987, lot 182;  private collection, purchased from the above

          Roseberys
        • λ WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878 - 1959), ROMANCE
          Oct. 09, 2024

          λ WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878 - 1959), ROMANCE

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          λ WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878 - 1959)ROMANCEOil on canvas laid to boardSigned (lower right)70 x 52cm (27½ x 20¼ in.)

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • § Walter Ernest Webster (1878–1959)
          Sep. 20, 2023

          § Walter Ernest Webster (1878–1959)

          Est: £300 - £500

          § Walter Ernest Webster (1878–1959) After the ball signed lower left 'Webster' watercolour on paper 57 x 36cm Framed 82 x 59.5cm

          Cheffins
        • Walter Ernest Webster, Courtship scene
          Sep. 12, 2023

          Walter Ernest Webster, Courtship scene

          Est: £300 - £500

          Walter Ernest Webster, British 1878-1959 - Courtship scene; watercolour on paper, 45 x 33.5 cm

          Roseberys
        • λ WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878-1959), CLOWN AND BALLERINA
          Apr. 14, 2023

          λ WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878-1959), CLOWN AND BALLERINA

          Est: £300 - £500

          λ WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878-1959)PIERROT AND BALLERINAWatercolourSigned (lower right)34 x 27cm (13¼ x 10½ in.)Provenance: Private collection, Berkshire

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878-1959), CLOWN AND BALLERINA
          Jan. 17, 2023

          WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878-1959), CLOWN AND BALLERINA

          Est: £500 - £700

          WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH 1878-1959)PIERROT AND BALLERINAWatercolourSigned (lower right)34 x 27cm (13¼ x 10½ in.)Provenance: Private collection, Berkshire

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959), Reclining nude, oil on canvas, 30 x 40cm
          Dec. 13, 2022

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959), Reclining nude, oil on canvas, 30 x 40cm

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          § Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) Reclining nude oil on canvas with artist stamp verso and signed by the artist's wife S B Pearce verso

          Gorringes
        • WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH, 1878-1959) La Poupée oil on canvas 40 x 30
          Dec. 16, 2021

          WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH, 1878-1959) La Poupée oil on canvas 40 x 30

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH, 1878-1959) La Poupée oil on canvas 40 x 30 in. (101.6 x 76.2 cm.)

        • WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (1878-1959) Danseuse assoupie surprise par Arlequin
          Jul. 27, 2021

          WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (1878-1959) Danseuse assoupie surprise par Arlequin

          Est: €50 - €100

          WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (1878-1959) Danseuse assoupie surprise par Arlequin Lithographie couleur signée en bas à droite dans la planche. Edité par John Swain & Son Ltd. Dimensions à vue : 49,5 x 40 Sleepy dancer surprised by Harlequin, color lithograph signed in the plate lower left. Edited by John Swain & Son Ltd.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) 'Puppets'
          Jul. 14, 2021

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) 'Puppets'

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) 'Puppets' signed 'WEBSTER' (lower right); titled and inscribed with artist's address (on fragment of artist's label affixed to frame) oil on canvas 68.6 x 55.9cm (27 x 22in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959)
          Apr. 17, 2021

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959)

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) , "Ray Fuller (Girl in Blue)", oil on canvas, signed and titled en verso, 24 in. x 20 in., framed

          Neal Auction Company
        • Walter Ernest Webster (English, 1878-1959) Oil on Canvas
          Oct. 18, 2020

          Walter Ernest Webster (English, 1878-1959) Oil on Canvas

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Walter Ernest Webster (English, 1878-1959) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting two seated figures, the young woman playing a guitar, in an elaborate gold tone wood frame; property from a Chicago, Illinois collector Condition: Good, repaired tear and paint loss at upper right quadrant with inpainting; paint loss and inpainting to lower right quadrant; paint loss at upper edge at center; buckling lower left corner; darkening to varnish overall; multiple losses to composition of frame including some not pictured; not examined out of the frame Height: 30 inches, Width: 25 inches (canvas) Frame Size: 38 1/4 inches by 33 1/2 inches Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Approximate Sale Time: 1:10 pm CST Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7 Image #8 Image #9 Image #10 Image #11 Image #12 Image #13

          Leonard Auction
        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878 - 1959), Vanity (Young Lady on a Couch)
          May. 12, 2020

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878 - 1959), Vanity (Young Lady on a Couch)

          Est: $7,500 - $10,000

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878 - 1959) Vanity (Young Lady on a Couch) Oil on canvas. Signed lower left "Webster" 24 1/2" x 29 3/4"; framed 30" x 35" Provenance: Sotheby's July 13, 2005 Lot 114 Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Condition:More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at guernseys.auctions@gmail.com to request a more thorough condition report.

          Guernsey's
        • Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) British. 'The Pink Shawl', Study of a Naked Lady, seated on a Stool, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 27" x 22".
          Feb. 26, 2020

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) British. 'The Pink Shawl', Study of a Naked Lady, seated on a Stool, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 27" x 22".

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Seated nude
          Nov. 12, 2019

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Seated nude

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Seated nude signed 'WEBSTER' (lower right) oil on canvas 35.6 x 45.7cm (14 x 18in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Nude with a red shawl
          Nov. 12, 2019

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Nude with a red shawl

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Nude with a red shawl signed 'WEBSTER' (lower left) oil on canvas 69.2 x 56.2cm (27 1/4 x 22 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Portrait of a seated girl
          Oct. 08, 2019

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Portrait of a seated girl

          Est: £400 - £600

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Portrait of a seated girl signed 'W.E.WEBSTER' (lower right) watercolour 49.5 x 39.4cm (19 1/2 x 15 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Walter Ernest Webster RI ROI VPRP, British 1878-1959- Portrait of a girl reading; watercolour,
          Jun. 11, 2019

          Walter Ernest Webster RI ROI VPRP, British 1878-1959- Portrait of a girl reading; watercolour,

          Est: £180 - £220

          Walter Ernest Webster RI ROI VPRP, British 1878-1959- Portrait of a girl reading; watercolour, 78.3x56.6cm: together with four offset lithographs printed in colour, one signed in pencil, and one photogravure on linen chine applique, all after the same artist, 66.5x54.7cm (max) (6) (ARR) all unframed. Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959), Oil on canvas, Portrait of a lady in bal
          May. 13, 2019

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959), Oil on canvas, Portrait of a lady in bal

          Est: £600 - £800

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959), Oil on canvas, Portrait of a lady in ball dress, Signed top right and bears details of artist verso. 24 x 20''

          Claydon Auctioneers
        • Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959), Oil on canvas,
          Apr. 15, 2019

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959), Oil on canvas,

          Est: £700 - £900

          Claydon Auctioneers
        • WALTER EARNEST WEBSTER RI, ROI (BRITISH 1878-1959)
          Apr. 10, 2019

          WALTER EARNEST WEBSTER RI, ROI (BRITISH 1878-1959)

          Est: £600 - £800

          WALTER EARNEST WEBSTER RI, ROI (BRITISH 1878-1959) Portrait of a violinist signed 'Webster' (lower right) oil on canvas 62 x 51 cm. Together with an extensive archive of photographs and personal ephemera relating to the artist and his career.  Walter Ernest Webster was a figure and portrait painter and also a successful illustrator. Born in Manchester in 1878, he won a scholarship to study at the National Art Training Schools (which became the Royal College of Art) before attending the Royal Academy Schools from January 1899 to 1904. Webster exhibited at the Royal Academy almost every year until his death in May 1959 Webster's work can be seen in many public collections including The Walker Art Gallery, Gallery Oldham, Paisley Museum and Art Galleries and The Government Art Collection, which holds Webster's portrait of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. (2)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • AR Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Portrait of a lady
          Feb. 20, 2019

          AR Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Portrait of a lady

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Portrait of a lady signed 'WEBSTER' (lower left)oil on canvas84.5 x 71.8cm (33 1/4 x 28 1/4in).presented in the original hand painted frame Provenance: Acquired by the current owner's grandfather.

        • AR Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Rhododendrons
          Feb. 20, 2019

          AR Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Rhododendrons

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          Walter Ernest Webster, RI, ROI (British, 1878-1959) Rhododendrons signed 'WEBSTER' (lower left)oil on canvas74.9 x 63.5cm (29 1/2 x 25in). Provenance: Acquired by the current owner's grandfather. Walter Ernest Webster was a figure and portrait painter and also a successful illustrator. Born in Manchester in 1878, he won a scholarship to study at the National Art Training Schools (which became the Royal College of Art) before attending the Royal Academy Schools from January 1899 to 1904. Webster exhibited at the Royal Academy almost every year until his death in May 1959. He also exhibited at Royal Institute of Oil Painters, Royal Glasgow Institute and Paris Salon, where he was awarded bronze and silver medals and a gold in 1931.Webster's work can be seen in many public collections including The Walker Art Gallery, Gallery Oldham, Paisley Museum and Art Galleries and The Government Art Collection, which holds Webster's portrait of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

        • * AR WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH, 1878-1959) - Morning
          Nov. 13, 2018

          * AR WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH, 1878-1959) - Morning

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          * AR WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (BRITISH, 1878-1959) Morning signed ‘WEBSTER’ (lower left) oil on canvas 76.2 x 63.5cm (30 x 25in).

          Jul. 21, 2018

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959, British), "Seated Nude Females Reading," 20th c., watercolor, faded signature lower right, titled verso on label, presented in a silvered frame, H.- 18 in., W.- 10 1/2 in.

          Crescent City Auction Gallery
        • Walter Ernest Webster (1787-1959) British. Study of a Standing Nude, in an Interior, Oil on Canvas, 20" x 14".
          Mar. 01, 2017

          Walter Ernest Webster (1787-1959) British. Study of a Standing Nude, in an Interior, Oil on Canvas, 20" x 14".

          Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        • *Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) 'ENGLISH ROSE' Signed l.c., inscribed with title verso,
          Mar. 10, 2015

          *Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) 'ENGLISH ROSE' Signed l.c., inscribed with title verso,

          Est: £200 - £300

          *Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) 'ENGLISH ROSE' Signed l.c., inscribed with title verso, watercolour on card 49.5 x 37cm, unframed *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

          Sworders
        • *Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) 'THE LOVE LETTER' Signed l.r., inscribed with title ver
          Mar. 10, 2015

          *Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) 'THE LOVE LETTER' Signed l.r., inscribed with title ver

          Est: £400 - £600

          *Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) 'THE LOVE LETTER' Signed l.r., inscribed with title verso, watercolour on card 55 x 41cm, unframed *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

          Sworders
        • Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959), YOUNG WOMAN SEWING BEFORE A FIREPLACE; YOUNG WOMAN DRESSING BEFORE A FIREPLACE, A double-sided watercolour with crayon sketching lines on stiff watercolour board; the recto signed lower right, 19" x 14" - 48.3 x
          Dec. 10, 2013

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959), YOUNG WOMAN SEWING BEFORE A FIREPLACE; YOUNG WOMAN DRESSING BEFORE A FIREPLACE, A double-sided watercolour with crayon sketching lines on stiff watercolour board; the recto signed lower right, 19" x 14" - 48.3 x

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959), BritishYOUNG WOMAN SEWING BEFORE A FIREPLACE; YOUNG WOMAN DRESSING BEFORE A FIREPLACE; A double-sided watercolour with crayon sketching lines on stiff watercolour board; the recto signed lower right19" x 14" - 48.3 x 35.6 cm.Provenance: Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolours, Piccadilly, London from whom purchased by the present Private Collection, Montreal in 1954

          Waddington's
          Jun. 12, 2013

          "Black and Gold" signed and dated 1947 (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 50cm (23 5/8 x 19 11/16in).

          Jun. 11, 2013

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          'Puppets' signed 'WEBSTER' (lower right), indistinctly inscribed with a title and address (on old label attached to the frame verso) oil on canvas 68.5 x 56.5cm (26 15/16 x 22 1/4in).

        • Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959)
          Feb. 20, 2013

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959)

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Rosy Fuller signed 'WEBSTER' (lower left) and inscribed and signed 'Rosy Fuller. by. W. E. Webster' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 18 x 14 in. (45.7 x 35.6 cm.)

        • Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Seated nude in a
          Dec. 12, 2012

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Seated nude in a

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Seated nude in a pensive mood Signed also stamped by the artist`s family

          Woolley & Wallis
        • Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Seated nude by a
          Dec. 12, 2012

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Seated nude by a

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Seated nude by a mirror Signed also stamped by the artist`s family verso

          Woolley & Wallis
          Jul. 31, 2012

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Portrait of a lady, seated, three-quarter-length, in a brown cowl neck dress signed 'W. E. WEBSTER' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 25 in. (76.2 x 63.5 cm.)

        • Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) R.I., R.O.I.,
          Nov. 12, 2011

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) R.I., R.O.I.,

          Est: £400 - £600

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) R.I., R.O.I., V.P.R.P. Watercolour 'The Young Violinist' portrait of a young girl playing the violin Signed lower right and labelled with title verso, 21 1/4 x 14 1/4"

          Claydon Auctioneers
        • WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (1878-1959, BRITISH) Signed
          Oct. 07, 2011

          WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (1878-1959, BRITISH) Signed

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          WALTER ERNEST WEBSTER (1878-1959, BRITISH) Signed Oil on Canvas "Mrs F Heinsheimer" 30" x 25" Provenance: Royal Society of Portrait Painters (See Label Verso)

          Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) A seated ballerina
          Sep. 07, 2011

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) A seated ballerina

          Est: £400 - £600

          A seated ballerina signed (lower right) watercolour 45.5 x 35.5cm (17 15/16 x 14in).

        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) Girl washing
          Mar. 22, 2011

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) Girl washing

          Est: £400 - £600

          Girl washing signed with initials 'WEW' (lower right), watercolour 20.5 x 24cm (8 1/16 x 9 7/16in).

        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) After the performance
          Mar. 01, 2011

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) After the performance

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          After the performance signed 'W. E. WEBSTER' (lower left), watercolour 64.5 x 41cm (25 3/8 x 16 1/8in).

          Jun. 16, 2010

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) The Play is Ended signed 'Webster' (lower right), and signed again and inscribed 'The Play is Ended/W.E. Webster/Broom Villa/Broomhouse Rd./Parsons Green/£127/SW6' (on a label on the reverse) oil on canvas 30 x 25 in. (76.2 x 63.5 cm.)

          Jan. 26, 2010

          Est: £500 - £800

          Walter Ernest Webster (1878-1959) Pierrot signed 'Webster' (upper right) oil on canvas 30 x 25 in. (76.2 x 36.5 cm.)

        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) Portrait of Miss Ruth Smythson
          Sep. 22, 2009

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) Portrait of Miss Ruth Smythson

          Est: £500 - £700

          Portrait of Miss Ruth Smythson signed 'WEBSTER' (lower right), oil on canvas 76 x 63cm (29 15/16 x 24 13/16in).

        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) "The Play is Ended"
          Sep. 16, 2009

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) "The Play is Ended"

          Est: £2,500 - £3,000

          "The Play is Ended" A ballerina and harlequin signed oil on canvas 73 x 60.5cm (28 3/4 x 23 13/16in).

          Sep. 15, 2009

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        • Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) The Betrothed
          Jul. 22, 2009

          Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) The Betrothed

          The Betrothed signed watercolour 37.5 x 27cm (14 3/4 x 10 5/8in).

          Jul. 01, 2009

          Est: £200 - £300

          Jun. 17, 2009

          Est: £300 - £500