Charles Jones Way Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter

      • CHARLES JONES WAY (BRITISH/CANADIAN, 1835-1919), FIGURES AND COW CROSSING A STONE BRIDGE
        Jul. 11, 2024

        CHARLES JONES WAY (BRITISH/CANADIAN, 1835-1919), FIGURES AND COW CROSSING A STONE BRIDGE

        Est: $350 - $450

        CHARLES JONES WAY (BRITISH/CANADIAN, 1835-1919) FIGURES AND COW CROSSING A STONE BRIDGE WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AT VAL INTRAGNA (ITALY) Estimate: $350—450 CAD

        Waddington's
      • Charles Jones Way (Canadian, 1835-1919) - Canoers in River Landscape
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Charles Jones Way (Canadian, 1835-1919) - Canoers in River Landscape

        Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
      • CHARLES JONES WAY (Canada/Switzerland, 1835-1919), Venice., Watercolor and gouache, 8" x 11.25" sight. Framed 16" x 20".
        Apr. 25, 2024

        CHARLES JONES WAY (Canada/Switzerland, 1835-1919), Venice., Watercolor and gouache, 8" x 11.25" sight. Framed 16" x 20".

        CHARLES JONES WAY Canada/Switzerland, 1835-1919 Venice. Signed lower right "CJ Way".

        Eldred's
      • Way Charles-Jones
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Way Charles-Jones

        Est: CHF240 - CHF300

        Landschaft bei Siders mit Bauern Signiert und bezeichnet unten links Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:40

      • Charles Jones Way, Dartmouth 1835 - 1919 Lausanne, Riefel
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Charles Jones Way, Dartmouth 1835 - 1919 Lausanne, Riefel

        Est: €200 - €400

        Charles Jones Way Dartmouth 1835 - 1919 Lausanne Riefel Watercolour on paper 26 x 50 cm, with frame 45 x 69 cm Signed & inscribed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Way (Charles Jones, 1834 -1919). Mountain Landscape, 1877
        Jul. 20, 2023

        Way (Charles Jones, 1834 -1919). Mountain Landscape, 1877

        Est: £200 - £300

        Way (Charles Jones, 1834 -1919). Mountain Landscape, 1877 * Way (Charles Jones, 1834 -1919). Mountain Landscape, 1877, watercolour on paper, depicting two woman sitting at the side of a lake one with a basket over her head, the other preparing fish, boats sitting on the water, signed and dated lower left, sheet size 28.5 x 47 cm (11 1/4 x 18 1/2 ins), remnants of adhesive tape to verso edges, together with Whatley (William, 20th century). Coastal Landscape, watercolour and pencil, signed lower left, sheet size 34 x 49 cm (13 3/8 x 19 1/4 ins), framed and glazed (38 x 53 cm), and Sala (A., early 20th century). Fishing Boats, watercolour, signed lower left, mount aperture 26 x 37 cm (10 1/4 x 14 1/2 ins), framed and glazed (44 x 51 cm) QTY: (3)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Charles Jones Way (1835-1919)
        Apr. 04, 2023

        Charles Jones Way (1835-1919)

        Est: £250 - £350

        Charles Jones Way (1835-1919) Charles Jones Way (1835-1919) 'Ospedaletti' signed and inscribed 'CJ Way./OSPED LETTI.' l.r., watercolour heightened with white 49 x 33cm, unframed Condition Report: There is some fading to the surface, in an old mount

        Sworders
      • WAY, CHARLES JONES
        Jun. 20, 2022

        WAY, CHARLES JONES

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        (Dartmouth 1834–1919 Lausanne) Blick auf die Halbinsel von Sorrent von Capri aus. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und bezeichnet Capri. 44x78,5 cm. - Reparaturstellen.

      • WAY, CHARLES JONES (1834/35-1919), "Weite Landschaft mit Gebirgssee",
        Mar. 26, 2022

        WAY, CHARLES JONES (1834/35-1919), "Weite Landschaft mit Gebirgssee",

        WAY, CHARLES JONES (1834/35-1919), "Wide landscape with a mountain lake", in the foreground a shepherd with his animals on a path between the meadows, in the background the mountain range, u.li. signed and dated 'CJWay 1869' (the initials in ligature), watercolour/paper. HxW: approx. 20x49 cm (38x66 cm with frame). Slightly browned and stained. Framed behind glass. signs of age. VERSO note with typewritten. artist vita and the note 'bought 3/11/76'.

      • Charles Jones Way (1834-1919) British, An Alpine view with snow-capped mountains and a raging torrent in the f
        Dec. 22, 2021

        Charles Jones Way (1834-1919) British, An Alpine view with snow-capped mountains and a raging torrent in the f

        Est: £50 - £100

        Charles Jones Way (1834-1919) British, An Alpine view with snow-capped mountains and a raging torrent in the foreground, watercolour signed, 12" x 17".

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Charles Jones Way (1834-1919) British, Wayfarers conversing by fields in an Alpine landscape, watercolour, sig
        Dec. 22, 2021

        Charles Jones Way (1834-1919) British, Wayfarers conversing by fields in an Alpine landscape, watercolour, sig

        Est: £50 - £100

        Charles Jones Way (1834-1919) British, Wayfarers conversing by fields in an Alpine landscape, watercolour, signed, 12" x 17".

      • Charles Way (1834-1919) Zinal, deux aquarelles, signées, 17x24 cm
        Dec. 06, 2021

        Charles Way (1834-1919) Zinal, deux aquarelles, signées, 17x24 cm

        Est: CHF150 - CHF200

        Charles Way (1834-1919) Zinal, deux aquarelles, signées, 17x24 cm Starting Bid: CHF

        Geneve Encheres
      • Charles Way - Rock Study
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Charles Way - Rock Study

        Est: $150 - $250

        Rock Study

      • Charles Jones Way, "Die Bucht von San Remo"
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Charles Jones Way, "Die Bucht von San Remo"

        (1834 Dartmouth - 1919 Lausanne ), Aquarell/Papier, unten links signiert ortsbezeichnet "San Remo", guter Zustand, Darstellung 27 x 49 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 46 x 68,5 cm (HxB); Charles Jones Way, The bay of San Remo, watercolour on paper, signed and place-designated bottom left, good condition, image 27 x 49 cm (HxW), passe-partout, framed behind glass, overall dimensions 46 x 68.5 cm (HxW)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        Aug. 11, 2021

        Est: £80 - £120

        Aug. 11, 2021

        Est: £80 - £120

      • LAGO MAGGIORE.
        Jun. 17, 2021

        LAGO MAGGIORE.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Watercolour, 20,5 x 40 cm, signed in brush at lower right corner "JC Way". - Charles Way (1834-1919) was born in England but migrated to Canada in the 1850s where he became one of the leading landscape painters. He was also an honorary member of the "Société des peintres suisses". - Ref. Bénézit X:657.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Charles Jones Way (Snr) 1835-1919, watercolur of coastal scene, signed 1864, 19 x 48 cm
        May. 16, 2021

        Charles Jones Way (Snr) 1835-1919, watercolur of coastal scene, signed 1864, 19 x 48 cm

        Est: $500 - $600

        Woodlands Auctions
        May. 16, 2021

        Est: $500 - $600

        Woodlands Auctions
      • WAY, CHARLES JONES: Walliser Landschaft.
        May. 08, 2021

        WAY, CHARLES JONES: Walliser Landschaft.

        Est: CHF300 - CHF450

        WAY, CHARLES JONES (Dartmouth 1834 - 1919 Clarens) : Walliser Landschaft; Aquarell; Valais", 8,5x16 cm (LM); sig. u.r., verso a. Abdeckung dat. 1894 u. bez. "Montana

        Apr. 21, 2021

        Est: £100 - £200

        Apr. 21, 2021

        Est: £100 - £200

        Apr. 05, 2021

        Woodlands Auctions
        Apr. 05, 2021

        Woodlands Auctions
      • Charles Jones Way, RCA (British, fl. 1859-1888), Swiss landscapes, watercolour (a pair|)
        Oct. 14, 2020

        Charles Jones Way, RCA (British, fl. 1859-1888), Swiss landscapes, watercolour (a pair|)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Charles Jones Way, RCA (British, fl. 1859-1888), Swiss landscapes, watercolour (a pair|) Charles Jones Way, RCA (British, fl. 1859-1888) Swiss landscapes both signed 'C J Way' watercolour 30 x 43cm (a pair)

        Sworders
      • CHARLES WAY, PAIR OF ENGLISH SEASCAPES, WATERCOLOUR, 19 X 48CM (EACH)
        Oct. 03, 2019

        CHARLES WAY, PAIR OF ENGLISH SEASCAPES, WATERCOLOUR, 19 X 48CM (EACH)

        Est: $280 - $480

        Leonard Joel
        Sep. 26, 2019

        Leonard Joel
      • After Charles Jones Way (1835-1919) Oil on Board
        Jul. 28, 2019

        After Charles Jones Way (1835-1919) Oil on Board

        Est: $400 - $800

        Attr. to Charles Jones Way (1835-1919) oil on board. American-Canada. Two women working in the a wheat field. Signed lower right. Sight: 23 1/4 x 35 1/4 in. Overall: 29 1/2 x 41 1/2 in.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Romanel".
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Romanel".

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Romanel". Aquarelle, sbg. 24,5x37 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Art suisse Swiss Art Art américain American Art Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Paysage lanscapes

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Passage de la rivière"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Passage de la rivière"

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Passage de la rivière" Aquarelle sur papier, sbg. 18.5x36 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Paysage lanscapes Art suisse Swiss Art Art américain American Art Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Pêcheurs sur le lac".
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Pêcheurs sur le lac".

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Pêcheurs sur le lac". Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche. 22x40 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Paysage lanscapes Art américain American Art Art suisse Swiss Art Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Marine

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Cully"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Cully"

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Cully". Aquarelle, sbd. 24,5x37 cm à vue Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Art suisse Swiss Art Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Paysage lanscapes Art américain American Art Aquarelle watercolour - gouache

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Vue sur le lac".
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Vue sur le lac".

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,500

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Vue sur le lac". Huile sur toile, marouflée sur panneau, n.s. 15x21 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Art suisse Swiss Art Paysage lanscapes Art américain American Art Huile - Acrylique oil - acrylic Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Les pêcheurs sur le lac"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Les pêcheurs sur le lac"

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Les pêcheurs sur le lac" Aquarelle, sbd. 17x32 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Art américain American Art Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Art suisse Swiss Art Paysage lanscapes

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Cugy".
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Cugy".

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Cugy". Aquarelle, sbg. 17x25.5 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Art américain American Art Art suisse Swiss Art Paysage lanscapes

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Saint Saphorin"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Saint Saphorin"

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Saint Saphorin". Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche. 24x34 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Art suisse Swiss Art Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Art américain American Art Paysage lanscapes

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Montagnes enneigées"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Montagnes enneigées"

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Montagnes enneigées". Huile sur toile, marouflée sur panneau, sbd. 15x22.5 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Art suisse Swiss Art Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Art américain American Art Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Paysage lanscapes

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Paysage de rivière"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Paysage de rivière"

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,500

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Paysage de rivière". Huile sur isorel, sbd. 25x54 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Huile - Acrylique oil - acrylic Paysage lanscapes Art américain American Art Art suisse Swiss Art

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Rivage"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Rivage"

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Rivage". Huile sur toile, sbg. 35x61 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Paysage lanscapes Huile - Acrylique oil - acrylic Art suisse Swiss Art Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Art américain American Art

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Paysage de campagne"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Paysage de campagne"

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,600

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Paysage de campagne". Huile sur toile. 22x30 cm, à vue. Art américain American Art Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Huile - Acrylique oil - acrylic Art suisse Swiss Art Paysage lanscapes

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Brissago"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Brissago"

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), "Brissago". Aquarelle sur papier, sbd, titrée et datée 10.06.1909. 17x23 cm à vue. Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Art américain American Art Paysage lanscapes Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Art suisse Swiss Art

        Dogny Auction
      • Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Pierre à voir, près Martigny"
        Mar. 12, 2019

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Pierre à voir, près Martigny"

        Est: CHF400 - CHF800

        Charles John Way (1834-1919), attribué à, "Pierre à voir, près Martigny". Aquarelle sur papier, monogramme en bas à droite, situé et daté 1916. 17x24.5 cm Référence: Charles John Way (1834-1919) Charles John Way est un peintre connu pour ses toiles représentant des vues rurales et maritimes pittoresques. Celles-ci proviennent de ses différents voyages, notamment en Italie, en Angleterre, au Pays de Galles, en Suisse et au Canada. Il étudie à la « South Kensington School of Art » [1], sous la direction de Sir Richard Redgrave, avant de partir, en 1858, à Montréal. Pays dans lequel il prend part à la vie artistique de manière intensive. Ainsi, et pour ne citer que les dates marquantes, il devient président de la « Society of Canadian Artists » [2] en 1870 ; est lauréat de la médaille d’argent au concours de la peinture à l’huile et à l’aquarelle de la « Philadelphia Centennial Exposition » [3] en 1876 et est membre fondateur de la « Royal Canadian Academy » [4] en 1880. Il quitte le Canada en 1890 pour aller vivre à Lausanne où il devient également membre de la Société des Peintres et Sculpteurs Suisses. 1. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 2. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 3. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. 4. Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way, consulté le 11.01.2019. Bibliographie : Consignors Canadian Fine Art, Auction & Appraiser [en ligne] : https://www.consignor.ca/artist/charles_way Artnet [en ligne] : http://www.artnet.com/artists/charles-jones-way/ Art américain American Art Aquarelle watercolour - gouache Paysage lanscapes Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings Art suisse Swiss Art

        Dogny Auction
      • After Charles Jones Way (1835-1919)
        Jan. 13, 2019

        After Charles Jones Way (1835-1919)

        Est: $400 - $800

        Attr. to Charles Jones Way (1835-1919) oil on board. American-Canada. Two women working in the a wheat field. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 23 ¼ x 35 ¼ in. Overall Size: 29 ½ x 41 ½ in. Medium: Oil on Board

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Charles Jones Way (1834/35-1919) Cattle in a mount
        Sep. 13, 2018

        Charles Jones Way (1834/35-1919) Cattle in a mount

        Est: £80 - £120

        Charles Jones Way (1834/35-1919) Cattle in a mountainous landscape, watercolour, signed, 33cm x 51cm

        Ewbank's
      • CHARLES JONES WAY (CANADIAN, 1934-1919), EXTENSIVE COASTAL VIEW WITH WAYFARERS AND DOG, LARGE WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AND DATED 1860 LOWER LEFT (Sight, 18.5” x 29”)
        Aug. 23, 2018

        CHARLES JONES WAY (CANADIAN, 1934-1919), EXTENSIVE COASTAL VIEW WITH WAYFARERS AND DOG, LARGE WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AND DATED 1860 LOWER LEFT (Sight, 18.5” x 29”)

        CHARLES JONES WAY (CANADIAN, 1934-1919) EXTENSIVE COASTAL VIEW WITH WAYFARERS AND DOGLARGE WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AND DATED 1860 LOWER LEFT (Sight, 18.5” x 29”)Estimate: $500—700

        Waddington's
      • WAY Charles Jones, 1834-1919 [GB]. - Sierre, lac de Géronde,
        Jul. 30, 2018

        WAY Charles Jones, 1834-1919 [GB]. - Sierre, lac de Géronde,

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        WAY Charles Jones, 1834-1919 [GB]. Sierre, lac de Géronde, huile sur toile (46 x 66 cm). Signé et localisé "Sierre" b. g.

        Galartis SA
      • Charles Way - Moored Hay Barges at Dusk
        May. 27, 2018

        Charles Way - Moored Hay Barges at Dusk

        Est: $250 - $350

        Moored Hay Barges at Dusk (framed watercolour, 3.5" x 5")

      • CHARLES JONES WAY (CANADIAN, 1834-1919), MAN LEANING OVER WALL, WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AT MADONNA DELLA PACE (Italy) LOWER LEFT (Sight, 12.5” x 9”)
        Feb. 01, 2018

        CHARLES JONES WAY (CANADIAN, 1834-1919), MAN LEANING OVER WALL, WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AT MADONNA DELLA PACE (Italy) LOWER LEFT (Sight, 12.5” x 9”)

        Est: $150 - $200

        CHARLES JONES WAY (CANADIAN, 1834-1919) MAN LEANING OVER WALLWATERCOLOUR; SIGNED AT MADONNA DELLA PACE (Italy) LOWER LEFT (Sight, 12.5” x 9”)Estimate: $150—200

        Waddington's