Marie Giselle MadeleineJosephine van Waterschoot van der Gracht Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Glass painter, b. 1912 - d. 2013

        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €240 - €720

        Van Waterschoot van der Gracht, Gisèle (auch Gisèle d'Ailly van Waterschoot van der Gracht / 1912 Den Haag -2013 Amsterdam, niederländische Künstlerin, 1998 wurde ihr der Ehrentitel einer „Gerechten unter den Völkern“ verliehen, da sie im Zweiten Weltkrieg von den Nationalsozialisten verfolgten Juden Unterschlupf gewährt hatte, Bekanntschaft mit Max Beckmann) - Weiblicher Akt, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert „Giséle“, 27,7 x 20,5 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt, verso beschriftet, Kunsthandel-Etikett mit Angaben

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • [Fine Arts: 20th century] Gisèle d'Ailly-van Waterschoot van der Gracht
        Jun. 13, 2018

        [Fine Arts: 20th century] Gisèle d'Ailly-van Waterschoot van der Gracht

        Est: €120 - €170

        Letter from and various publications by and on Gisèle d'Ailly-van Waterschoot van der Gracht (1912-2013): (1) Letter dated 22 December 1985 to "Lieve lieve Allemaal" (Antoinette and Adri [d'Ailly] and children at Eindhoven) with best wishes for the new year and the wish to meet each other again in 1986; (2) Gisèle d'Ailly. When I Was Ten. Privately published poem on childhood memories, c. 1977. With dedication to Adri and Antoinette "on the day of their flight to the U.S.A., 17-11-1977". Rare; (3) When I Was Ten. Typographeum, Francestown NH, 1990. With dedication to Antoinette and Adri, 8-12-1990; (4) Parian Poems. Typographeum, Francestown NH, 1995. With dedication "For Cecile, bits of bygone that came along to Amsterdam", Nov. 1995; (5) Four exhibition catalogues from 1956-1988; (6) Two invitations for exhibitions of her work; (7) A publication on Willem van Waterschoot van der Gracht. Generally in good condition, occ. minor damage and discolouring on covers.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Gisèle van Waterschoot van der Gracht
        Jul. 02, 2012

        Gisèle van Waterschoot van der Gracht

        (The Hague 1912) - Embryonic sadness - Signed and dated 62 l.r. - Titled l.l. - Black ink and watercolour on paper, 30 x 18.5 cm. (measured within the mount) - N.B.: - Acquired in 1965.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Konvolut Kataloge Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover
        Jun. 15, 2012

        Konvolut Kataloge Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover

        Est: - €300

        Collection of catalogues of the Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover. 118 catalogues. Comprising «Joan Miró», 5/6/1989. «Kumi Sugai, August Puig, Victor Vasarely, Paul Jenkins, Vier italienische Maler, Gisèle Celan-Lestrange, Heinz Battke, Friedensreich Hundertwasser», 1-4/1963/64 einschließlich Sonderkataloge A-C. «Larry Rivers», 6/1980. «Egon Schiele», 3/1982. «Saul Steinberg - 1963-1974», 1975. «Pablo Picasso», 2/1979. «Michelangelo Pistoletto», 7/1973. «Claes Oldenburg», 4/1976. «Die Maler: Jochem und Rudi», 3/1976. «Neue Malerei-Berlin», 4/1984. «Eduardo Paolozzi», 6/1974. «Photographie und Bauhaus», 3/4 /1986. «Henri Michaux», 6/1972. «Adolf Wölfli», 5/1976. «R.Wittenborn», 3/1975. «Mimmo Palladino», 5/1981. «Sulptur-Jochen Fischer, Karl Manfred Rennertz, Thomas Virnich», 2/1986. «George Rickey», 6/1973. «Arnulf Rainer», 5/1977. «August Macke», 6/1978. «Sandro Chia», 5/6 1983. «Christo», 6/1977. «Marc Chagall», 1/2 1985. «Pol Bury», 1/1971/72. «Attersee», 4/1985. «Bernhard Luginbühl», 1/1975. «Markus Lüpertz», 3/1983. «Mario Merz», 4/1982. «Bernhard Lüthi», 1/1977. «Mataré und seine Schüler Beuys, Haese, Heerich, Meistermann», 1/1979. «Minimal Art-Druckgraphik», 6/1976. «Roberto Matta», 4/1974. «Momentbild-Künstlerphotographie», 2/1982. «Alfred Jensen», 1/1973. «Nicholas Krushenick», 4/1972. «Kunst des XX. Jahrhunderts aus dem Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven», 1/1976. «Paul Klee», 3/4 1980. «Benjamin Katz», 5/1985. «Nikolaus Lang», 5/1975. «Hommage à Picasso», 8/1973. «Eva Hesse», 4/1979. «Raoul Hausmann», 4/1981. «Alfred Hofkunst», 4/1975. «Gustav Klimt», 5/1984. «Oskar Kokoschka», 1/1983. «New York Now», 6/1982. «Peter Blake», 2/1983. «Bizarr-Grotesk-Monströs - Karikaturen der Zeitgenossen», 1/1978. «Jean-Charles Blais», 1/1986. «Max Ernst», 4/1970. «Carlo Carrà», 2/1981. «Francesco Clemente», 6/1984. «Adolf Hölzel», 5/1982. «Asger Jorn», 2/1973. «Jochen Gerz», 4/1978. «Wifredo Lam», 3/1966/67. «Lucio Fontana», 4/1967/68. «Gotthard Graubner», 6/1969. «Deutsche Avantgarde 1», 2/1969. «Roy Lichtenstein», 1/1968. «Friedrich Meckseper», 9/1969. «Jean Tinguely», 2/1972. «Russische Avantgarde aus der Sammlung Costakis», 2/3 1984. «Hinnerk Schrader», 4/1990. «Vollrad Kutscher», 5/1998. «Pierre Alechinsky», 5/1980. «Arakawa», 1/1982. «Walter Dexel», 1/1974. «Jean Dubuffet», 2/1960. «Ostasiatische Kunst», 45. Ausstellung, 1921. «Ben Nicholson», 4/1966/67. «Victor Pasmore», 5/1961/62. «Ben Nicholson», 4/1958/59. «Hann Trier», 2/1959/60. «Mark Tobey», 5/1965/66. «René Auberjonois», 5/1958/59. «René Auberjonois», 5/1958/59. «Alfred Manessier», 3/1958/59. «Louis Moilliet», 6/1960/61. «Marino Marini», 1951/52. «Jesus Raphael Soto», 5/1968. «Graham Sutherland», 8/1969. «Pierre Soulages», 3/1960/61. «Victor Vasarely», 3/1963/64. «50 Jahre Kestner-Gesellschaft», 1966. «Farbige Graphik 59», 1959. «Farbige Graphik 59», 1959. «Farbige Graphik 1953», 1953. «Farbige Graphik 1953», 1953. «Farbige Graphik 1955», 1955. «Farbige Graphik 1951», 1951. «Kunst im XX. Jahrhundert», 1985. «Antonio Tapies», 4/1961/62. «Rebecca Horn», 3/1991. «Bernard Schultze», 3/1965/66. «Walter Birenheide», 2001. «Adolf Wölfli», 5/1976. «Jahresgaben 1973/74», 1973. «Jahresgaben 1974», 1974. «Gisela Andersch», Kat. A/1974. «Josef Albers», Kat. A/1973. «Josef Albers», 3/1968. «Josef Albers», Kat. A/1973. «Obsession-Sammlung Klewan», 2001. «Max Bill», 4/1968. «Erich Heckel», 1953. «Werner Heldt», 6/1956/57. «Eugène Ionesco», Studio-Kat. 1984. «Paul Jenkins», 4/1963/64. «Alan Davie», 3/1967/68. «Jim Dine», 2/1970. «Fritz Wotruba», 2/1967/68. «Paul Eliasberg», 5/1964/65. «Rupprecht Geiger», 8/1966/67. «Alfred Kubin», 3/1964/65. «Frank Kupka», 8/1965/66. «Julius Bissier», 1959. «René Magritte», 3/1969. «Emilio Vedova-Pagine di diario», 1960. Partially signs of age and use. GERMAN TEXT: 118-tlg. Bestehend aus «Joan Miró», 5/6/1989. «Kumi Sugai, August Puig, Victor Vasarely, Paul Jenkins, Vier italienische Maler, Gisèle Celan-Lestrange, Heinz Battke, Friedensreich Hundertwasser», 1-4/1963/64 einschließlich Sonderkataloge A-C. «Larry Rivers», 6/1980. «Egon Schiele», 3/1982. «Saul Steinberg - 1963-1974», 1975. «Pablo Picasso», 2/1979. «Michelangelo Pistoletto», 7/1973. «Claes Oldenburg», 4/1976. «Die Maler: Jochem und Rudi», 3/1976. «Neue Malerei-Berlin», 4/1984. «Eduardo Paolozzi», 6/1974. «Photographie und Bauhaus», 3/4 /1986. «Henri Michaux», 6/1972. «Adolf Wölfli», 5/1976. «R.Wittenborn», 3/1975. «Mimmo Palladino», 5/1981. «Sulptur-Jochen Fischer, Karl Manfred Rennertz, Thomas Virnich», 2/1986. «George Rickey», 6/1973. «Arnulf Rainer», 5/1977. «August Macke», 6/1978. «Sandro Chia», 5/6 1983. «Christo», 6/1977. «Marc Chagall», 1/2 1985. «Pol Bury», 1/1971/72. «Attersee», 4/1985. «Bernhard Luginbühl», 1/1975. «Markus Lüpertz», 3/1983. «Mario Merz», 4/1982. «Bernhard Lüthi», 1/1977. «Mataré und seine Schüler Beuys, Haese, Heerich, Meistermann», 1/1979. «Minimal Art-Druckgraphik», 6/1976. «Roberto Matta», 4/1974. «Momentbild-Künstlerphotographie», 2/1982. «Alfred Jensen», 1/1973. «Nicholas Krushenick», 4/1972. «Kunst des XX. Jahrhunderts aus dem Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven», 1/1976. «Paul Klee», 3/4 1980. «Benjamin Katz», 5/1985. «Nikolaus Lang», 5/1975. «Hommage à Picasso», 8/1973. «Eva Hesse», 4/1979. «Raoul Hausmann», 4/1981. «Alfred Hofkunst», 4/1975. «Gustav Klimt», 5/1984. «Oskar Kokoschka», 1/1983. «New York Now», 6/1982. «Peter Blake», 2/1983. «Bizarr-Grotesk-Monströs - Karikaturen der Zeitgenossen», 1/1978. «Jean-Charles Blais», 1/1986. «Max Ernst», 4/1970. «Carlo Carrà», 2/1981. «Francesco Clemente», 6/1984. «Adolf Hölzel», 5/1982. «Asger Jorn», 2/1973. «Jochen Gerz», 4/1978. «Wifredo Lam», 3/1966/67. «Lucio Fontana», 4/1967/68. «Gotthard Graubner», 6/1969. «Deutsche Avantgarde 1», 2/1969. «Roy Lichtenstein», 1/1968. «Friedrich Meckseper», 9/1969. «Jean Tinguely», 2/1972. «Russische Avantgarde aus der Sammlung Costakis», 2/3 1984. «Hinnerk Schrader», 4/1990. «Vollrad Kutscher», 5/1998. «Pierre Alechinsky», 5/1980. «Arakawa», 1/1982. «Walter Dexel», 1/1974. «Jean Dubuffet», 2/1960. «Ostasiatische Kunst», 45. Ausstellung, 1921. «Ben Nicholson», 4/1966/67. «Victor Pasmore», 5/1961/62. «Ben Nicholson», 4/1958/59. «Hann Trier», 2/1959/60. «Mark Tobey», 5/1965/66. «René Auberjonois», 5/1958/59. «René Auberjonois», 5/1958/59. «Alfred Manessier», 3/1958/59. «Louis Moilliet», 6/1960/61. «Marino Marini», 1951/52. «Jesus Raphael Soto», 5/1968. «Graham Sutherland», 8/1969. «Pierre Soulages», 3/1960/61. «Victor Vasarely», 3/1963/64. «50 Jahre Kestner-Gesellschaft», 1966. «Farbige Graphik 59», 1959. «Farbige Graphik 59», 1959. «Farbige Graphik 1953», 1953. «Farbige Graphik 1953», 1953. «Farbige Graphik 1955», 1955. «Farbige Graphik 1951», 1951. «Kunst im XX. Jahrhundert», 1985. «Antonio Tapies», 4/1961/62. «Rebecca Horn», 3/1991. «Bernard Schultze», 3/1965/66. «Walter Birenheide», 2001. «Adolf Wölfli», 5/1976. «Jahresgaben 1973/74», 1973. «Jahresgaben 1974», 1974. «Gisela Andersch», Kat. A/1974. «Josef Albers», Kat. A/1973. «Josef Albers», 3/1968. «Josef Albers», Kat. A/1973. «Obsession-Sammlung Klewan», 2001. «Max Bill», 4/1968. «Erich Heckel», 1953. «Werner Heldt», 6/1956/57. «Eugène Ionesco», Studio-Kat. 1984. «Paul Jenkins», 4/1963/64. «Alan Davie», 3/1967/68. «Jim Dine», 2/1970. «Fritz Wotruba», 2/1967/68. «Paul Eliasberg», 5/1964/65. «Rupprecht Geiger», 8/1966/67. «Alfred Kubin», 3/1964/65. «Frank Kupka», 8/1965/66. «Julius Bissier», 1959. «René Magritte», 3/1969. «Emilio Vedova-Pagine di diario», 1960. Teilweise mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Van Lange Gisèle Envol Tekening. Dessin/papier
        Apr. 27, 2011

        Van Lange Gisèle Envol Tekening. Dessin/papier

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Van Lange Gisèle Envol Tekening. Dessin/papier Get. Sig. 1979 34 x 31

        Campo & Campo
      • RUSSELL JAMES (1962)
        Nov. 19, 2010

        RUSSELL JAMES (1962)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        RUSSELL JAMES (1962) GISELE, VIRGIN GORDA, 2004 Tirage Archival pigment, monté sur aluminium. Encadré. Au verso du cadre, signé au feutre et numéroté 2/3 sur une étiquette de la galerie Camera Work, Berlin. Archival pigment print, mounted to aluminium. Framed. On the reverse of the frame, signed in felt tip pen and numbered 2/3 on a gallery label. Image 131,8 x 99 cm (51 7/8 x 39 in.), partie visible/ sight area 151 x 118 cm (59 x 46 ½ in.)

      • CELAN (Paul). 2 volumes. Strette, suivis de Péridien et d'Entretiens dans la Montagne. Mercure de France, 1971. 1/25 pur fil, seul grand papier avec 10 HC. Non coupé.Poèmes, traduits par André Du Bouchet. Clivages, 1978. 1/50 Arches avec une
        Jan. 21, 2010

        CELAN (Paul). 2 volumes. Strette, suivis de Péridien et d'Entretiens dans la Montagne. Mercure de France, 1971. 1/25 pur fil, seul grand papier avec 10 HC. Non coupé.Poèmes, traduits par André Du Bouchet. Clivages, 1978. 1/50 Arches avec une

        Est: €200 - €300

        CELAN (Paul). 2 volumes. Strette, suivis de Péridien et d'Entretiens dans la Montagne. Mercure de France, 1971. 1/25 pur fil, seul grand papier avec 10 HC. Non coupé.Poèmes, traduits par André Du Bouchet. Clivages, 1978. 1/50 Arches avec une eau-forte de Gisèle Celan Lestrange. Non coupé.

        Alde