Marcus Waterman Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Orientmaler, Painter, b. 1834 - d. 1914

    • Marcus Waterman, 1834 Providence - 1914, oriental
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Marcus Waterman, 1834 Providence - 1914, oriental

      Est: €400 - €800

      Marcus Waterman, 1834 Providence - 1914, oriental painter, expressive oriental landscape with riders or people, right. and monogrammed in red, approx. 40 x 60 cm, frame . German Description: Marcus Waterman, 1834 Providence - 1914, Orientmaler, expressive Orientlandschaft mit Reitern bzw. Personen, rechts und in Rot monogrammiert, ca. 40 x 60 cm, Rahmen

    • MARCUS WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), Picking Apples, 1885, oil on canvas, 12 x 16 1/4 in., frame: 16 x 20 1/4 in.
      May. 04, 2024

      MARCUS WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), Picking Apples, 1885, oil on canvas, 12 x 16 1/4 in., frame: 16 x 20 1/4 in.

      MARCUS WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) Picking Apples 1885, oil on canvas initialed and dated MW '85 lower left

      Grogan & Company
    • Marcus Waterman, "Palm Trees"
      Aug. 08, 2023

      Marcus Waterman, "Palm Trees"

      Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914), pastel on board depicting several figures wrapped up beneath palm trees on a sunny day, 10 1/2" x 16" sight size, 22 1/2" x 26 3/4" framed.

      Old Kinderhook Auction Company
    • Marcus Waterman ''Forest Landscape'' Oil
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Marcus Waterman ''Forest Landscape'' Oil

      Est: $400 - $800

      Marcus Waterman (1834-1914 American) ''Forest Landscape'' Oil on Panel 18''x24'' Image. Signed l.r. Original gilt framing 26''x32''. A few small areas of in-painting near upper center. Professionally cleaned and restored. Collection of Michael Parsons (1957-2022), Oregon. Owner and operator of Michael Parsons Fine Art Gallery (2013-2022), Portland.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • MARCUS A. (MARK) WATERMAN (Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914), "Algerian Street"., Oil on board, 13" x 9". Framed 16.5" x 12.5".
      Apr. 07, 2023

      MARCUS A. (MARK) WATERMAN (Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914), "Algerian Street"., Oil on board, 13" x 9". Framed 16.5" x 12.5".

      MARCUS A. (MARK) WATERMAN Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914 "Algerian Street". Signed lower left "M. Waterman". Titled on Providence Art Club label verso.

      Eldred's
    • Marcus Waterman. Orientalist Algeria street scene with colorfully clothed woman and child. Elaborate
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Marcus Waterman. Orientalist Algeria street scene with colorfully clothed woman and child. Elaborate

      Marcus Waterman. Orientalist Algeria street scene with colorfully clothed woman and child. Elaborate gateways. Exotic birds in the foreground. Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. Sight: 20.25 x 17in. Overall: 25.25 x 22in.

      Tremont Auctions
    • Marcus Waterman. "Arabs - Algeria". Orientalist street scene with two Arab men resting on a wall.
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Marcus Waterman. "Arabs - Algeria". Orientalist street scene with two Arab men resting on a wall.

      Marcus Waterman. "Arabs - Algeria". Orientalist street scene with two Arab men resting on a wall. Oil on canvas. Titled on reverse. Signed lower left. Framed. Craquelure. Sight: 22 x 18in. Overall: 28 x 24in.

      Tremont Auctions
    • Marcus Waterman, oil on canvas
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Marcus Waterman, oil on canvas

      Est: $150 - $250

      Marcus Waterman (American, 1834-1914), untitled landscape, signed lower right, 9"h x 11.5"w (sight), 15"h x 17.5"w x 2"d (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Marcus Waterman (American, 1834-1914)
      Apr. 27, 2022

      Marcus Waterman (American, 1834-1914)

      Est: $400 - $800

      Marcus Waterman (American, 1834-1914) "Chickens in the Barn," 1859, oil on canvas, signed and dated. Size: 13.75'' x 11.5'', 35 x 29 cm (sight); 18'' x 16'', 46 x 41 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Marcus Waterman Farm Landscape Painting
      Feb. 21, 2022

      Marcus Waterman Farm Landscape Painting

      Est: $250 - $400

      Massachusetts, Rhode Island 1834-1914 Impressionist depiction of a large pile of hay towering over a group of ducks. Waterman was a member of the American Watercolor Society, Boston Art Club, Brooklyn Art Association, National Academy of Design, and the New Haven Paint & Clay Club.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Marcus Waterman Crayon/Chalk Drawings [Man, Woman]
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Marcus Waterman Crayon/Chalk Drawings [Man, Woman]

      Est: $150 - $300

      Two (2) Marcus A. (Mark) Waterman (Massachusetts, Rhode Island 1834-1914) original crayon and chalk drawings. Both signed by artist lower right/left. Man praying measures 12.125-in. x 9.75-in. sheet size; in good condition with spotting left side. Woman dancing measures 12.25-in. x 9.625-in. sheet size; in VG/VG+ condition. Both unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 14x14x14 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio if it is not fragile or over 25lbs. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. Books maximum box size will be 14x14x14 inch or equivalent and will be shipped USPS Media Mail unless otherwise requested. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. If your invoice is for multiple items, we will use our discretion on requiring the use of an outside shipper. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction even if not stated.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
    • MARCUS WATERMAN (Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914), "Brookside, New England"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 20.25". Unframed.
      Jun. 11, 2021

      MARCUS WATERMAN (Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914), "Brookside, New England"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 20.25". Unframed.

      MARCUS WATERMAN Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914 "Brookside, New England". Unsigned. "Brookside, New England M. Waterman" on old label verso.

      Eldred's
    • MARCUS WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), The Lion and the Mouse, oil on board, 20 x 24 in., frame: 34 x 45 in.
      Nov. 15, 2020

      MARCUS WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), The Lion and the Mouse, oil on board, 20 x 24 in., frame: 34 x 45 in.

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      MARCUS WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) The Lion and the Mouse oil on board signed M. Waterman lower left 20 x 24 in., frame: 34 x 45 in.

      Grogan & Company
    • Marcus Waterman, On Guard: The Lioness
      Sep. 23, 2020

      Marcus Waterman, On Guard: The Lioness

      Marcus Waterman On Guard: The Lioness 1882 oil on canvas 20 h × 14 w in (51 × 36 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'M. Waterman Oran 82'. Provenance: Skinner, American & European Paintings & Prints, 22 September 2000, Lot 361 Exhibited: Vintage American Art for the New Collector, 11 July - 30 August 2002, Spanierman Gallery, LLC., New York condition: Painting has been professionally cleaned and varnished. The paint layer shows areas of craquelure, but is stable. Work presents well. Framed without glazing measuring 29 x 25 inches.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914)
      Jul. 18, 2020

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914)

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914), ''Ancient Roman Causeway - Algiers,'' oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled on stretcher. Dirt and grime, minor stretcher marks. Canvas 16''h, 24-1/2''w.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • MARCUS A. WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), Mzabi - Chief of Caravan, oil on canvas, 12 x 10 in., frame: 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.
      Jun. 14, 2020

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), Mzabi - Chief of Caravan, oil on canvas, 12 x 10 in., frame: 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) Mzabi - Chief of Caravan oil on canvas signed M Waterman upper left; titled on stretcher 12 x 10 in., frame: 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.

      Grogan & Company
    • MARCUS WATERMAN LANDSCAPE "COWS ON PASTURE"
      Nov. 30, 2019

      MARCUS WATERMAN LANDSCAPE "COWS ON PASTURE"

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Marcus A. Waterman (Massachusetts, 1834 - 1914) large oil on canvas landscape titled "Cows on Pasture," signed lower right, sight 29"h x 49"w

      Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
    • Marcus A. Waterman Oil On Canvas Of Flowers
      Jun. 20, 2019

      Marcus A. Waterman Oil On Canvas Of Flowers

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      23.5" X 21" Oil On Canvas. Initialed Lower Center: M. W. Attr. To Marcus A. Waterman. Framed: 29" X 26.5".

      Berner's Auction Gallery
      May. 18, 2019

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914), ''Ancient Roman Causway'' Algiers, oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled on stretcher. Dirt and grime, minor stretcher marks. Canvas 16''h, 24-1/2''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • †Marcus Waterman (1834-1914, American), "Cows at Rest in a Landscape," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a gilt..
      Sep. 22, 2018

      †Marcus Waterman (1834-1914, American), "Cows at Rest in a Landscape," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a gilt..

      Marcus Waterman (1834-1914, American), "Cows at Rest in a Landscape," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 25 in., W.- 21 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914)
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914)

      Monogram signed "M.W.", oil on canvas, pastoral landscape; cows and sheep walking along a dirt path shaded by large trees. Has some excess paint flaking and a small corner tear in the left center. 29.5 x 60 inches - Frame: 32.5 x 63 inches. Weight: 10 lbs.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Marcus Waterman (American, 1834-1914)- Oil
      Mar. 18, 2018

      Marcus Waterman (American, 1834-1914)- Oil

      Marcus Waterman, "Arab Soldier on Horseback," Orientalist oil on canvas, signed lower right corner. 15" H X 17.75" W; frame: 18" X 20".

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Marcus Waterman, American Landscape Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Marcus Waterman, American Landscape Oil on Canvas

      Est: $300 - $600

      Marcus A. (Mark) Waterman (American(Massachusetts/Rhode Island), 1834-1914), "New England Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right "M. WATERMAN". Landscape painting depicting a New England forest with a group of thin trunked birch trees with thinning leaves beside a small stream accented with lush green tufts of grass on bank with large rocks. Shadowed silhouette of architecture in back of tall building with chimneys and pointed sloped roof. Framed 25" x 35". Unframed 20" x 30".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Marcus Waterman (1834 - 1914)
      Nov. 26, 2017

      Marcus Waterman (1834 - 1914)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Marcus Waterman ( Massachusetts, Rhode Island, 1834 - 1914) Wooded Landscape. Monogrammed and dated lower right. Sight Size: 16 x 13.5 in. Overall Size: 21 x 19 in. Marcus Waterman (1834-1914) Providence, Rhode Island was one of the 1855 group of early Providence painters. He was educated at Brown University and was known for large, distinctive and imaginative oils. He worked in New York (1857-1870) and later in the Boston area. His exhibits included the National Academy of Design and the Boston Art Club as well as others. Well traveled, he often painted in Algeria. His works are widely held, including Rhode Island School of Design.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Aug. 13, 2017

      Marcus Waterman (1834 - 1914)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Marcus Waterman ( Massachusetts, Rhode Island, 1834 - 1914) Wooded Landscape. Monogrammed and dated lower right. Sight Size: 16 x 13.5 in. Marcus Waterman (1834-1914) Providence, Rhode Island was one of the 1855 group of early Providence painters. He was educated at Brown University and was known for large, distinctive and imaginative oils. He worked in New York (1857-1870) and later in the Boston area. His exhibits included the National Academy of Design and the Boston Art Club as well as others. Well traveled, he often painted in Algeria. His works are widely held, including Rhode Island School of Design.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Mar. 12, 2017

      Marcus Waterman (American, 1834-1914), "Rural River Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16" x 28". Presented in a period giltwood frame.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • MARCUS A. WATERMAN, Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914, An Arab on horseback., Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 38" x 34".
      Oct. 29, 2016

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN, Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914, An Arab on horseback., Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 38" x 34".

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN Massachusetts/Rhode Island, 1834-1914 An Arab on horseback. Signed lower right "M. Waterman". Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 38" x 34".

      Eldred's
      Aug. 05, 2016

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Eldred's
    • MARCUS WATERMAN, American, 1834-1914, Portrait of a young woman., Oil on canvas, 8" x 6". Framed 15" x 13".
      Mar. 19, 2016

      MARCUS WATERMAN, American, 1834-1914, Portrait of a young woman., Oil on canvas, 8" x 6". Framed 15" x 13".

      MARCUS WATERMAN American, 1834-1914 Portrait of a young woman. Unsigned. Identified on artist's label verso. Oil on canvas, 8" x 6". Framed 15" x 13".

      Eldred's
    • MARCUS A. WATERMAN (AMERICAN, 1834-1919) OIL PAINTING
      Mar. 12, 2015

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (AMERICAN, 1834-1919) OIL PAINTING

      Est: $600 - $900

      19th C oil on canvas, European scene ; monogramed WM lower right, canvas marked H.C. Holden Clinton MASS (view reverse); Dimensions: Frame 43" x 33 1/4", Canvas 36" x 26 1/2"; Very good condition, colors distinct, old repair noted; Provenance: Connecticut Estate

      Trilogy Estate Auctions
    • Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914), Cattle in Landscape, Signed "M. WATERMAN" l.r., Condition: Minor abrasions, faint craquelure.
      Jan. 23, 2015

      Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914), Cattle in Landscape, Signed "M. WATERMAN" l.r., Condition: Minor abrasions, faint craquelure.

      Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914) Cattle in Landscape Signed "M. WATERMAN" l.r. Oil on canvas, 24 x 36 in. (60.9 x 91.4 cm), framed. Condition: Minor abrasions, faint craquelure. N.B. This lot is included in the inventory of American Paintings #9D870003 at the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

      Skinner
    • Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914), Birches, Signed "M. Waterman" l.r., Condition: Lined, retouch, craquelure.N.B. This work is l
      Jan. 23, 2015

      Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914), Birches, Signed "M. Waterman" l.r., Condition: Lined, retouch, craquelure.N.B. This work is l

      Est: $700 - $900

      Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914) Birches Signed "M. Waterman" l.r. Oil on canvas, 20 x 30 in. (50.8 x 76.2 cm), framed. Condition: Lined, retouch, craquelure. N.B. This work is listed in the inventory of American Paintings #9D870004 at the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

      Skinner
    • Marcus Waterman (1834-1914), MA/ RI, Oil on Canvas Painting, of "Yasemeen"
      Jan. 03, 2015

      Marcus Waterman (1834-1914), MA/ RI, Oil on Canvas Painting, of "Yasemeen"

      Marcus Waterman (1834-1914), MA/ RI, Oil on Canvas Painting, of "Yasemeen", who bacame the artist wife, paper label on reverse "Yasemeen study, MW", printed upper left hand corner "YASEMEEN", 24" x 18", original molded gold frame. Prov: Decended in the artist family until now.

      The Cobbs
      Oct. 26, 2014

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) THEATRTICAL SCENE WITH COSTUMED COUPLE EMBRACING oil on canvas; 34 x 44 in. (38 1/2 x 49 in.)

      Grogan & Company
      Oct. 04, 2014

      Est: $700 - $900

      Marcus A. (Mark) Waterman (American(Massachusetts/Rhode Island), 1834-1914), "New England Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right "M. WATERMAN". Landscape painting depicting a New England forest with a group of thin trunked birch trees with thinning leaves beside a small stream accented with lush green tufts of grass on bank with large rocks. Shadowed silhouette of architecture in back of tall building with chimneys and pointed sloped roof. Framed 25" x 35". Unframed 20" x 30". Please consult the additional photos provided and ask all pertinent questions (i.e. condition, size, shipping, etc.) for more information on this lot prior to bidding by emailing info@AandOAuctions.com.

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • MARCUS WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) Jackson, New Hamp
      Sep. 14, 2014

      MARCUS WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) Jackson, New Hamp

      MARCUS WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) Jackson, New Hampshire, 1861 Oil on canvas 7-3/4 x 13-3/4 inches (19.7 x 34.9 cm) Dated in paint lower left: June 20 / 1861 Titled on original canvas verso: Jackson, New Hampshire Signed, dated and inscribed on label verso: New England / Landscape / 1861 / M. Waterman THE JEAN AND GRAHAM DEVOE WILLIFORD CHARITABLE TRUST

      Heritage Auctions
    • MARCUS A. WATERMAN, American, 1834-1914, "Brookside, New England"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed.
      Sep. 08, 2014

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN, American, 1834-1914, "Brookside, New England"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed.

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN American, 1834-1914 "Brookside, New England". Unsigned. Handwritten on label verso "Brookside New England, M. Waterman". Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston. Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed.

      Eldred's
      Jul. 17, 2014

      Eldred's
    • MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914). LIONESS AND HER CUBS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Apr. 13, 2014

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914). LIONESS AND HER CUBS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914). LIONESS AND HER CUBS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 26 in. x 36 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • MARCUS WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), SHADY FARMYARD, oil on canvas;, 16 x 24 inches, framed: 27 x 35 inches
      Oct. 13, 2013

      MARCUS WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), SHADY FARMYARD, oil on canvas;, 16 x 24 inches, framed: 27 x 35 inches

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      MARCUS WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) SHADY FARMYARD oil on canvas; signed M. Waterman, l.l.; 16 x 24 inches, framed: 27 x 35 inches

      Grogan & Company
      Aug. 02, 2013

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN American, 1834-1914 "Brookside, New England". Unsigned. Artist and title identified on label verso. Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston. Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Painting, Marcus A. Waterman, Meeting in the Forest
      Dec. 09, 2012

      Painting, Marcus A. Waterman, Meeting in the Forest

      Framed oil on canvas, Meeting in the Forest, by Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914), initialed (monogrammed) 'MW' lower right, canvas: 26'h x 39'w, overall: 34.5'h x 48.25'w

      Clars Auctions
    • M. Waterman, Oil on Canvas Board
      Dec. 09, 2012

      M. Waterman, Oil on Canvas Board

      Est: $600 - $900

      Attributed to Marcus A. Waterman ( Am. 1834-1914) Algiers, oil on canvas board, inscribed and titled lower left and right "From terrace of Hotel des Bains Francaises Algiers", unsigned, framed, not examined out of frame. Sold Christie's NY 20 Dec06, sale 1757, lot 93, label on reverse.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • MARCUS A. WATERMAN (AMERICAN 1834-1914). ARAB HORSEMEN AND THE SPHINX.
      Nov. 17, 2012

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (AMERICAN 1834-1914). ARAB HORSEMEN AND THE SPHINX.

      Oil on canvas, 16 x 27 inches. Signed "M. Waterman" l.r. In a gilt period frame, the frame affixed with label for F.A. Waterman, Providence.Provenance: "Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by the Late Marcus Waterman," Providence Art Club, November 7-19, 1922.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
      Apr. 11, 2012

      Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914) Bretagne Woman on the Dunes. Signed and dated "WATERMAN 1908" l.l. Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 in., unframed. Condition: Craquelure, possible retouch, mild surface grime, paint loss.

      Skinner
      Sep. 09, 2011

      Marcus A. (Mark) Waterman (American, 1834-1914) View of a Stream by Shady Banks Signed "M. WATERMAN" l.r. Oil on canvas, 14 x 18 in. (35.6 x 45.7 cm), framed. Condition: Lined, craquelure, minor retouch. Provenance: Through the collection of Warren W. Dutcher, Jr., Hopedale, Massachusetts; by family descent, Massachusetts.

      Skinner
    • MARCUS A. WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), STAIRCASE, ALGIERS, oil on canvas;, 16 x 24 inches; framed: 25 1/2 x 33 inches
      Oct. 23, 2010

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), STAIRCASE, ALGIERS, oil on canvas;, 16 x 24 inches; framed: 25 1/2 x 33 inches

      Est: $700 - $900

      MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American, 1834-1914) STAIRCASE, ALGIERS oil on canvas; signed M. Waterman, l.l.; 16 x 24 inches; framed: 25 1/2 x 33 inches

      Grogan & Company
    • Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914) Camels at rest, Algiers
      Sep. 15, 2010

      Marcus A. Waterman (American, 1834-1914) Camels at rest, Algiers

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Camels at rest, Algiers signed 'M Waterman' (lower left), oil on canvas 30.5 x 51cm (12 x 20 1/16in).