Louis Victor Watelin Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • WATELIN, LOUIS FRANÇOIS VICTOR: Heuschober.
      Nov. 09, 2024

      WATELIN, LOUIS FRANÇOIS VICTOR: Heuschober.

      Est: CHF250 - CHF500

      WATELIN, LOUIS FRANÇOIS VICTOR (1838 Paris 1907) : Heuschober; Öl auf Malkarton; 29x39 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Louis Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Louis Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907)

      Louis Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907) Watering the Cows oil on canvas signed L. Watelin (lower right) 17 1/2 x 29 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from Suffield House, a David Adler Design: The Estate of Roland E. Casati, Lake Forest, Illinois

      Hindman
    • Louis Victor WATELIN (1838-1907) Bord d'étang Huile sur toile Signé
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Louis Victor WATELIN (1838-1907) Bord d'étang Huile sur toile Signé

      Est: €300 - €400

      Louis Victor WATELIN (1838-1907) Bord d'étang Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 31 x 45 cm Avec cadre : 47.5 x 61.5 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 12.2 x 17.7 in, with frame : 18.5 x 24 in

    • L F V Watelin (English) Rural landscape with figure on a path, oil on canvas, signed lower right and title bar
      Nov. 05, 2023

      L F V Watelin (English) Rural landscape with figure on a path, oil on canvas, signed lower right and title bar

      Est: $600 - $900

      Vickers & Hoad
    • Louis François Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907) Figures in a field under stormy skies 12 1/2 x 18in (31.7 x 45.7cm)
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Louis François Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907) Figures in a field under stormy skies 12 1/2 x 18in (31.7 x 45.7cm)

      Louis François Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907) Figures in a field under stormy skies signed and dated 'L. Watelin. 72.' (lower right) oil on panel 12 1/2 x 18in (31.7 x 45.7cm)

    • Louis Watelin (1838-1907)
      Dec. 05, 2022

      Louis Watelin (1838-1907)

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Louis Watelin (1838-1907) Vaches en Normandie, huile sur toile, signée, 145x204 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Louis Victor Watelin (1838-1907)
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Louis Victor Watelin (1838-1907)

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      'Grazing goats in the meadow', signed 'L. Watelin', lower right, oil on canvas.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Louis Victor Watelin
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Louis Victor Watelin

      Est: $400 - $700

      (France, 1838 - 1907) Watercolor titled, "Normandy Pastures." Well rendered watercolor of cattle in pasture having been framed nicely in a gilt frame of the period. H31" W39" (including frame) Sold from the collection of Bobby Carpenter and Dr. Garrett Saikley.

      Wooten & Wooten Auctioneers
    • Louis Victor Watelin, (French, 1838-1907), May Morning in Normandy (Cows at a Stream), oil on canvas, 35 1/2" x 51 1/2"
      Sep. 15, 2021

      Louis Victor Watelin, (French, 1838-1907), May Morning in Normandy (Cows at a Stream), oil on canvas, 35 1/2" x 51 1/2"

      Louis Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907) May Morning in Normandy (Cows at a Stream) oil on canvas signed lower right, titled on plaque 35 1/2" x 51 1/2"

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • WATELIN Louis François Victor (1838-1907) Le défilé
      Jun. 12, 2020

      WATELIN Louis François Victor (1838-1907) Le défilé

      Est: €150 - €200

      WATELIN Louis François Victor (1838-1907) Le défilé Huile sur carton toilé, porte le cachet de l'atelier en bas à gauche. 28,5 x 22

      Mirabaud-Mercier
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Est: €200 - €300

      Louis Victor WATELIN (1838-1907) Rocher en forêt Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 61 x 50,5 cm Avec cadre : 72 x 52 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 24 1/32 x 19 29/32 in With frame : 28 11/32 x 20 1/2 in

    • Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) PETITE MAISON PRÈS DE L’ÉTANG Huile sur pann
      Mar. 25, 2018

      Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) PETITE MAISON PRÈS DE L’ÉTANG Huile sur pann

      Est: €400 - €600

      Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) PETITE MAISON PRÈS DE L’ÉTANG Huile sur panneau signée du cachet de l’atelier en bas à gauche. "30 x 38,5"

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) LE PETIT PONT Huile sur panneau signée du ca
      Mar. 25, 2018

      Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) LE PETIT PONT Huile sur panneau signée du ca

      Est: €300 - €400

      Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) LE PETIT PONT Huile sur panneau signée du cachet de l’atelier en bas à gauche et au dos. "37 x 29,5"

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) BORD DE RIVIÈRE LA MARE Paire d’huiles sur
      Mar. 25, 2018

      Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) BORD DE RIVIÈRE LA MARE Paire d’huiles sur

      Est: €600 - €800

      Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) BORD DE RIVIÈRE LA MARE Paire d’huiles sur panneau en pendant signées du cachet de l’atelier en bas et dos. 30 x 39

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Louis Francois Watelin Oil On Panel Landscape
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Louis Francois Watelin Oil On Panel Landscape

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Landscape With Pond. Label On Reverse: Louis Francois Watelin. Frances, 1838-1907. Framed: 19" X 22.5". Frame Shows Some Wear.

      Berner's Auction Gallery
    • Louis Victor WATELIN (Attrib.) (1838-1907) oil on board
      Mar. 21, 2017

      Louis Victor WATELIN (Attrib.) (1838-1907) oil on board

      Est: $300 - $600

      Louis Victor WATELIN (Attrib.) (1838-1907) oil on board landscape painting. 19 3/4” H x 23 1/2” W including frame, 12 1/4” H x 15 1/2” W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact James Lawrence from the local UPS Store: 954-463-0444, FloridaUPS@gmail.com

      Antiques Supermarket
    • LOUIS FRANCOIS VICTOR WATELIN (1838-1907) OIL
      Jan. 08, 2017

      LOUIS FRANCOIS VICTOR WATELIN (1838-1907) OIL

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Louis Francois Victor Watelin (French 1838-1907) Oil on Board "La Clairiere" - The Meadow. In stunning Period Ornate French Carved Gilt Frame with brass title plaque. Measures 20"x17"x2.25". Weight 6 pds. PROVENANCE: From the Private Paris, France and Charleston SC Collection of J. Marterer, author of Paris 201, the Winner of the Benjamin Franklin Awards - GOLD MEDAL (Travel) and Independent Publisher Awards - SILVER MEDAL (Travel). Louis Watelin studied under Emile Diaz and worked alongside him in the forests of Fontainebleau and under Émile van Marcke, his subsequent father-in-law. He was a Barbizon school painter who travelled in Holland and in Persia (with the archeologist J. de Morgan on his expedition of 1889-1890). He made his Paris Salon debut in 1870 and was a medal winner in 1876, 1888 and again in 1889 at the Exposition Universelle of that year. Examples of his work include: Pointe de Rodeguat; Marshland at Sacy-le-Grand; Enchanted Pond; Village of Recloses; Vallee de la Bresle; Chateau de Beynat; Palace in Tehran and Daniel's Tomb. Watelin was also known as an animal painter.

      Charleston Estate Auctions
    • Watelin Louis Victor
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Watelin Louis Victor

      Est: - CHF650

      Watelin Louis Victor, "Bord d'étang aux grandes arbres et ferme". Oelstudie auf Halbkarton, alt auf Leinwand aufgezogen. Signiert. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 32 cm × 46 cm

    • Watelin Louis Victor
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Watelin Louis Victor

      Est: - CHF950

      Watelin Louis Victor, "Paysage". Oel auf Malkarton. Verso Nachlass-Stempel und Verkäuferetikette. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 22.5 cm × 38 cm Ausstellung: Kunsthandel Marlise Jung, München Provenienz: Privatbesitz Luzern

    • Louis Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907), Cows in a Stream, Signed "L. Watelin" l.l., Condition: Retouch, patch reinforcements, craquel
      Sep. 19, 2014

      Louis Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907), Cows in a Stream, Signed "L. Watelin" l.l., Condition: Retouch, patch reinforcements, craquel

      Louis Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907) Cows in a Stream Signed "L. Watelin" l.l. Oil on canvas, 18 1/4 x 15 1/4 in. (46.4 x 38.7 cm), framed. Condition: Retouch, patch reinforcements, craquelure.

      Skinner
    • Painting, Louis François Victor Watelin
      May. 18, 2014

      Painting, Louis François Victor Watelin

      Louis François Victor Watelin (French, 1838-1907), Clearing in the Woods, oil on panel, signed lower right, gallery label (Galerie "65", Cannes) affixed verso, panel: 10"h x 18.5"w, overall (with frame): 17.25"h x 26"w. Provenance: Unaccessioned item from Honolulu Museum of Art

      Clars Auctions
    • 12 x 17" Pastoral with Cows signed Louis Francois Watelin (French 1838-1907)
      Jun. 29, 2013

      12 x 17" Pastoral with Cows signed Louis Francois Watelin (French 1838-1907)

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Louis-François Watelin (1838-1907) - peintre, années 1880-1900
      May. 24, 2013

      Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Louis-François Watelin (1838-1907) - peintre, années 1880-1900

      Est: €300 - €400

      Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Louis-François Watelin (1838-1907) - peintre, années 1880-1900 Épreuve d'époque sur papier albuminé. Cachet du photographe et mention manuscrite "Watelin" au dos. 21 x 27 cm. (8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in.)

    • Louis Francois Victor Watelin French, 1838-1907 Anglers on a Lake Outside a Town , 1872
      Jan. 29, 2013

      Louis Francois Victor Watelin French, 1838-1907 Anglers on a Lake Outside a Town , 1872

      Louis Francois Victor Watelin French, 1838-1907 Anglers on a Lake Outside a Town , 1872 Signed L. Watelin and dated 72 (lr) Oil on panel 13 x 18 1/4 inches (33 x 46.4 cm) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) Les foins Huile sur
      Dec. 14, 2011

      Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) Les foins Huile sur

      Est: €500 - €600

      Louis WATELIN (1838-1907) Les foins Huile sur carton, porte le cachet de l'atelier en bas à gauche 17 x 26 cm

      Europ Auction
    • Louis WATELIN (1838 - 1907) Mare à Nemours Huile
      Mar. 26, 2010

      Louis WATELIN (1838 - 1907) Mare à Nemours Huile

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Louis WATELIN (1838 - 1907) Mare à Nemours Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche et située au dos. (Restaurations). 40,5 x 55,5 cm MO

      Collin du Bocage
    • Louis WATELIN (1838 - 1907) Mare de l'Aigrette,
      Mar. 26, 2010

      Louis WATELIN (1838 - 1907) Mare de l'Aigrette,

      Est: €400 - €600

      Louis WATELIN (1838 - 1907) Mare de l'Aigrette, forêt de Fontainebleau Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. Titrée au dos. 29 x 39 cm MO

      Collin du Bocage
    • Louis Victor WATELIN Paysage fluvial, le Spaarn View of the Spaarne, river in north holland. Pastel painting on paper. Signed and located on the lower left. 25 x 40,5 cm.
      Dec. 15, 2009

      Louis Victor WATELIN Paysage fluvial, le Spaarn View of the Spaarne, river in north holland. Pastel painting on paper. Signed and located on the lower left. 25 x 40,5 cm.

      Est: €500 - €800

      Louis Victor WATELIN Paysage fluvial, le Spaarn View of the Spaarne, river in north holland. Pastel painting on paper. Signed and located on the lower left. 25 x 40,5 cm. Louis Victor WATELIN Paysage fluvial, le Spaarn Pastel sur papier vergé, signé et situé en bas à gauche. 25 x 40,5 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • WATELIN Louis Oil on cardboard on canvas
      Apr. 25, 2008

      WATELIN Louis Oil on cardboard on canvas

      Est: €150 - €200

      WATELIN Louis (1839-1907), Rocher, huile sur carton toilé, cachet de l'atelier en bas à droite et au dos, 35 x 27 cm, 150 / 200 €, WATELIN Louis (1839-1907), Rocher, oil on cardboard on canvas, stamp of the studio on the lower right and on the back, 35 x 27 cm, 150 / 200 €,

    • LOUIS VICTOR WATELIN (FRENCH, 1838-1907)
      Feb. 10, 2008

      LOUIS VICTOR WATELIN (FRENCH, 1838-1907)

      Oil on panel. Fishing in a river landscape. 13.5 x 20." Possible signature lower left. Plaque on frame with the name. Some alligatoring to the surface, losses along lower frame line. From a private collection.

      Stamford Auction
    • Louis François Victor WATELIN (Paris 1838 - 1907)
      Nov. 18, 2007

      Louis François Victor WATELIN (Paris 1838 - 1907)

      Louis François Victor WATELIN (Paris 1838 - 1907) - Promeneuse... 2 / 3 000

    • Louis WATELIN (Paris 1838 - 1907) - Le long rocher
      Nov. 18, 2007

      Louis WATELIN (Paris 1838 - 1907) - Le long rocher

      Louis WATELIN (Paris 1838 - 1907) - Le long rocher de la forêt... 1 / 1 500

    • Louis-Francois-Victor WATELIN - Troupeau au bord
      May. 13, 2007

      Louis-Francois-Victor WATELIN - Troupeau au bord

      Louis-Francois-Victor WATELIN - Troupeau au bord de la rivière

    • LOUIS-FRANÇOIS-VICTOR WATELIN, FRENCH 1838-1907
      Mar. 10, 2004

      LOUIS-FRANÇOIS-VICTOR WATELIN, FRENCH 1838-1907

      Est: £600 - £800

      signed THE MARKET STALL