Charles Joseph Watelet Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • Tableaux WATELET Charles Joseph (1867 - 1954)
      Sep. 11, 2024

      Tableaux WATELET Charles Joseph (1867 - 1954)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile "Le réveil". Signé en bas à gauche Ch. J. Watelet. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-65,5x47cm.

      Sep. 11, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile "Elégante à la robe bleue dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à gauche Ch. J. Watelet. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-117,5x91cm.

    • CHARLES JOSEPH WATELET (1867-1954), ATTRIBUÉ ÉLÉGANTE ASSISE AU BOUQUET D’ŒILLETS
      May. 29, 2024

      CHARLES JOSEPH WATELET (1867-1954), ATTRIBUÉ ÉLÉGANTE ASSISE AU BOUQUET D’ŒILLETS

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Élégante assise au bouquet d’œillets Huile sur panneau, traces de signature en bas à droite Dimensions : 125 x 86 cm Peintre belge né à Beauraing, auteur de portraits, de scènes de genre, d’histoire, de figures et de paysages, il est également créateur d’affiches. Elève à l’Académie des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles sous la direction de Jean-François Portaels puis de Stevens, il travaille à Marcinelle comme portraitiste bourgeois jusqu’en 1901 et ensuite s’installe à Uccle.Watelet se consacre avec maîtrise au portrait, surtout de femmes, les représentant au bal, au théâtre ou au restaurant. Ses œuvres exhalent la sensibilité et le raffinement, sa palette oscille entre réalisme et impressionnisme. Il expose à Bruxelles et à partir de 1902, à Paris, au Salon des Artistes Français dont il deviendra sociétaire hors-concours. Vendu sans prix de réserve, mise à prix 10 € Les retraits se feront uniquement sur rdv préalable

      Accademia Fine Art
    • CHARLES JOSEPH WATELET
      Apr. 16, 2024

      CHARLES JOSEPH WATELET

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954) Posing lady in evening dress with rose, canvas dated 1922, 51x41 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Painting oil on canvas - Portrait of a horserider - signed WATELET Charles Joseph
      Feb. 18, 2024

      Painting oil on canvas - Portrait of a horserider - signed WATELET Charles Joseph

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableau HST - Portrait de cavalière- signé *WATELET C.* (Charles Joseph) (1867-1954) 101x77cm s/s cadre Painting oil on canvas - Portrait of a horserider - signed WATELET Charles Joseph

      Monsantic.com
    • CHARLES JOSEPH WATELET
      Dec. 11, 2023

      CHARLES JOSEPH WATELET

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954) Elégante à l'éventail à plumes Signed upper left Oil on canvas, 79.8 x 60.3 cm * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

      AAG Auctioneers
    • CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954) Nu féminin, 1898
      Nov. 06, 2023

      CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954) Nu féminin, 1898

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954) Nu féminin, 1898 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. Olieverf op doek. Gesigneerd en gedateerd linksonder. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left. 46 x 80 cm

    • WATELET CHARLES JOSEPH (1867-1954)
      Oct. 24, 2023

      WATELET CHARLES JOSEPH (1867-1954)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Reflection

      Campo & Campo
    • WATELET Charles Joseph (1867 - 1954) Paire d'huiles sur toile "Portraits ar
      Oct. 10, 2023

      WATELET Charles Joseph (1867 - 1954) Paire d'huiles sur toile "Portraits ar

      Est: €500 - €750

      WATELET Charles Joseph (1867 - 1954) Paire d'huiles sur toile "Portraits armoriés de Henri Delpier de Boussemart et de son épouse". Signés en bas à droite Ch.J. Watelet ainsi qu'au dos et datés 1905. Ecole belge. Provenance: anciennes collections des princes de Bethune Hesdigneul et des barons de Moreau. (Un petit coup). Dim.:+/-90x75cm.

    • Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954): Young woman in a white shirt, oil on canvas, dated 1940
      Aug. 29, 2023

      Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954): Young woman in a white shirt, oil on canvas, dated 1940

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Work: 56,5 x 47 cm Frame: 69,5 x 60,5 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954)
      Jun. 15, 2023

      CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954)

      Est: €300 - €400

      'Aux folies Bèrgères/Silhouettes de femmes', 1903. 'Aux folies Bèrgères / Silhouettes de femmes', 1903. Charcoal and watercolour. Signed and dated. Water damage bottom left. Framed. Description FR 'Aux folies Bèrgères/Silhouettes de femmes', 1903. 'Aux folies Bèrgères/Silhouettes de femmes', 1903. Fusain et aquarelle. Signé et daté . Légèrement endommagé (dégâts d'eau) en bas à gauche. Encadré. Beschrijving NL 'Aux folies Bèrgères/Silhouettes de femmes', 1903. Houtskool en aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd. Vochtschade links onder. Kader.

      May. 07, 2023

      Est: €500 - €800

      WATELET CHARLES (1867 - 1954) ovaal olieverfschilderij op doek : "Damesportret" - 80 x 56 getekend English Translation: 20th Cent. Belgian oval oil on canvas - signed Charles Watelet

      DVC
    • Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954), chalk drawing, Esquise pour le portrait de Katioucha, sig. b.r.,
      Mar. 13, 2023

      Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954), chalk drawing, Esquise pour le portrait de Katioucha, sig. b.r.,

      Est: €150 - €300

      Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954), chalk drawing, Esquise pour le portrait de Katioucha, sig. b.r., 1917, dim. 51.5 x 39.5 cm (with frame 56 x 44 cm)

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • WATELET CHARLES (1867 - 1954) pastel : "Vrouwenportret" - 40 x 30 getekend
      Mar. 04, 2023

      WATELET CHARLES (1867 - 1954) pastel : "Vrouwenportret" - 40 x 30 getekend

      Est: €50 - €150

      WATELET CHARLES (1867 - 1954) pastel : "Vrouwenportret" - 40 x 30 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian pastel - signed Charles Watelet

      DVC
    • Charles Watelet (1867-1954), portrait of a seated lady, 1923, oil on canvas, 87 x 109 cm
      Feb. 09, 2023

      Charles Watelet (1867-1954), portrait of a seated lady, 1923, oil on canvas, 87 x 109 cm

      Est: €400 - €600

      Charles Watelet (1867-1954), portrait of a seated lady, 1923, oil on canvas, 87 x 109 cm Signed and dated to the top right corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Charles WATELET [1867-1954]
      Dec. 18, 2022

      Charles WATELET [1867-1954]

      Est: €300 - €1,000

      Painting oil on canvas signed Charles WATELET [1867-1954] "Femme au Danois" dim. 62 x 48 cm. with frame 75 x 60 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • Watelet Charles Joseph - Jeune femme à la chemise blanche (1940)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Watelet Charles Joseph - Jeune femme à la chemise blanche (1940)

      Est: €2,800 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1940

      De Vuyst
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      WATELET CHARLES JOSEPH (1867 - 1954) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Profielportret van een dame" - 80 x 56 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian Charles Joseph Watelet signed oil on canvas

      DVC
    • Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954)
      Sep. 18, 2022

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Oil on canvas Les gitans, signed. Olie op doek Les gitans, gesigneerd.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Charles Joseph Watelet Mother & Child Painting
      Aug. 01, 2022

      Charles Joseph Watelet Mother & Child Painting

      France, Belgium,1867-1954 Portrait depicting a woman with dark hair dressed in white hugging a young blonde girl dressed in green with a white stuffed dog. Watelet studied at the Academy of Brussels under the guidance of Jean Portaels and Alfred Stevens. He specialized in female portraiture, painting many prominent figures as well as ball scenes.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • WATELET CHARLES JOSEPH (1867 - 1954) HUILE SUR TOILE "FEMME NUE PLEURANT". SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE C.J
      Jun. 22, 2022

      WATELET CHARLES JOSEPH (1867 - 1954) HUILE SUR TOILE "FEMME NUE PLEURANT". SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE C.J

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile "Femme nue pleurant". Signé en bas à gauche C.J. Watelet. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-46,5x56,5 cm.

      Jun. 09, 2022

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) " Elégante à l'éventail à plumes" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée de 1924. Dimensions : 112,5 cm x 127 cm Provenance : Collection belge

      Legia-Auction
    • Charles Joseph WATELET(1867-1954), 1938, Huile sur Toile, Une maman et sa fille., Nous joignons le courrier de la commande, du tableau passée au peintre., Dimensions : 80 x 100 cm
      Mar. 13, 2022

      Charles Joseph WATELET(1867-1954), 1938, Huile sur Toile, Une maman et sa fille., Nous joignons le courrier de la commande, du tableau passée au peintre., Dimensions : 80 x 100 cm

      Est: €500 - €600

      Charles Joseph WATELET(1867-1954) 1938 Huile sur Toile Une maman et sa fille. Nous joignons le courrier de la commande du tableau passée au peintre. Dimensions : 80 x 100 cm

      MJV Soudant
    • Charles Joseph WATELET. Nu dans l’atelier. 1925. Huile sur toile, 70 x 53. Signée et datée en bas à
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Charles Joseph WATELET. Nu dans l’atelier. 1925. Huile sur toile, 70 x 53. Signée et datée en bas à

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Charles Joseph WATELET. Nu dans l’atelier. 1925. Huile sur toile, 70 x 53. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. Cadre orné, doré.

      Lhomme
    • Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954)., Portrait d'une dame de qualité signé 1913., Dimensions : 111 x 90 cm., Dès 2000 euros marteau les droits de suite (4% en sus) sont applicables. Loi sur les droits d'auteurs.
      Jun. 27, 2021

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954)., Portrait d'une dame de qualité signé 1913., Dimensions : 111 x 90 cm., Dès 2000 euros marteau les droits de suite (4% en sus) sont applicables. Loi sur les droits d'auteurs.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954). Portrait d'une dame de qualité signé 1913. Dimensions : 111 x 90 cm. Dès 2000 euros marteau les droits de suite (4% en sus) sont applicables. Loi sur les droits d'auteurs. Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954). Portrait of a lady of quality signed 1913. Dimensions : 111 x 90 cm. From 2000 euros hammer the rights of continuation (4% in addition) are applicable. Copyright law.

      MJV Soudant
    • Charles Watelet 1867-1954 Female Nude Oil Painting
      Apr. 28, 2021

      Charles Watelet 1867-1954 Female Nude Oil Painting

      Charles Joseph Watelet (French, 1867-1954). Original oil Painting on canvas. A young nude Art Deco woman posing in bed. Artist signature lower right corner. Housed in vintage wood frame. Work Size: 24 x 27 in. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954)
      Apr. 21, 2021

      CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Portrait of a lady. Canvas. Signed 'Charles. Watelet'. Description FR Portrait de dame. Toile. Signée 'Charles. Watelet'. Beschrijving NL Damesportret. Doek. Getekend 'Charles. Watelet'.

    • Charles Joseph Watelet ( )., Pastel, la jeune ballerine., Dimensions : 32 x 47 cm.
      Mar. 21, 2021

      Charles Joseph Watelet ( )., Pastel, la jeune ballerine., Dimensions : 32 x 47 cm.

      Est: €150 - €200

      Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954). Pastel, la jeune ballerine. Dimensions : 32 x 47 cm. Charles Joseph Watelet (1867-1954). Pastel, the young ballerina. Dimensions: 32 x 47 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Portrait of a young woman in riding clothes (Denise Vanderspek), 1940
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Portrait of a young woman in riding clothes (Denise Vanderspek), 1940

      Est: €600 - €800

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Portrait of a young woman in riding clothes (Denise Vanderspek), 1940, Oil on canvas, signed and dated at upper left. Framed and under glass. Height (cm) : 110 - Width (cm) : 90 - -

      Haynault
    • Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Portrait of Madame Rachel Vanderspek, 1938
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Portrait of Madame Rachel Vanderspek, 1938

      Est: €600 - €800

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Portrait of Madame Rachel Vanderspek, 1938, Oil on canvas, signed and dated at lower left. Framed Height (cm) : 108 - Width (cm) : 83 - -

      Haynault
    • Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Full portrait of a young girl, 1917
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Full portrait of a young girl, 1917

      Est: €600 - €800

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Full portrait of a young girl, 1917, Oil on canvas, signed and dated at lower left. Framed and under glass. Height (cm) : 143 - Width (cm) : 80 - -

      Haynault
    • Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Chrysis
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Chrysis

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Charles Joseph WATELET (1867-1954) Chrysis, Oil on canvas, signed at lower right and titled at the top. This canvas refers to the character in the famous novel by Pierre Louÿs, Aphrodite, which came out in 1896. Framed and under glass. Height (cm) : 50 - Width (cm) : 82 - -

      Haynault
    • Charles Joseph Watelet, oil on canvas, 1909
      Dec. 11, 2020

      Charles Joseph Watelet, oil on canvas, 1909

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954), "Souveraine", signed and dated "C.J. Watelet 1909" lower left, 62"h x 42"w (sight), 74"h x 53"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • WATELET Charles Joseph (1867-1954)
      Oct. 21, 2020

      WATELET Charles Joseph (1867-1954)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      WATELET Charles Joseph (1867-1954), Portrait d'élégante, Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite et datée de 1938., Dimensions : 78 cm x 64 cm"

      Legia-Auction
    • Watelet, Charles Joseph 1867 Beauraing - 1954 Brüssel
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Watelet, Charles Joseph 1867 Beauraing - 1954 Brüssel

      Watelet, Charles Joseph 1867 Beauraing - 1954 Brüssel Portrait eines hochrangigen Militärs mit dem Orden der französischen Ehrenlegion. Signiert. Datiert 1913. Öl/Lwd., 112 x 92 cm.

    • *Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954)
      Jul. 22, 2020

      *Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      *Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954) *Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954) A smiling nude, full length, seated Oil on canvas 106 x 90cm Provenance: Stanhoe Hall, Norfolk. *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

      Sworders
    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €600 - €800

      Huile sur toile "Rêverie". Signé en bas à gauche Ch.J. Watelet. Ecole belge. Dim.:60.5x70.5cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €250 - €350

      Huile sur panneau "La jeune ballerine". Signé en haut à gauche Ch. J. Watelet. Ecole belge. Dim.:30.5x24cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile "Les gitans". Signé en bas à gauche C.J. Watelet. Ecole belge. Dim.:60,5x70,5cm.

    • Watelet, Charles Joseph (1867-1954 Antwerpen): Portrait eines hochdekorierten Offiziers
      Mar. 28, 2020

      Watelet, Charles Joseph (1867-1954 Antwerpen): Portrait eines hochdekorierten Offiziers

      Est: €600 -

      Öl auf Leinwand, sign. Maße: 110 x 89cm, Prunkstuckrahmen der Zeit, guter Zustand.

      Daniel Meyer
      Mar. 11, 2020

      CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954)…

      Est: €600 - €800

      CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954) 'Aux folies Bèrgères/Silhouettes de femmes', 1903. Houtskool en aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd 'C.Jos. Watelet. Paris./1903'. Vochtschade links onder. In kader. 470 x 315 mm (760 x 610 mm) French Description CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954) 'Aux folies Bèrgères/Silhouettes de femmes', 1903. Fusain et aquarelle. Signé et daté 'C.Jos. Watelet. Paris./1903'. Légèrement endommagé (dégâts d'eau) en bas à gauche. Encadré. 470 x 315 mm (760 x 610 mm)CHARLES WATELET (1867-1954) 'Aux folies Bèrgères / Silhouettes de femmes', 1903. Charcoal and watercolour. Signed and dated 'C.Jos. Watelet. Paris./1903'. Water damage bottom left. Framed. 470 x 315 mm (760 x 610 mm)

    • painting oil on canvas - portrait of a man - 1941 signed WATELET Charles Joseph
      Feb. 02, 2020

      painting oil on canvas - portrait of a man - 1941 signed WATELET Charles Joseph

      Est: €600 - €800

      Tableau HST -Portrait d'homme- 1941 signé *WATELET C.* (Charles Joseph) (1867-1954) 80x60cm cadre doré s/v painting oil on canvas - portrait of a man - 1941 signed WATELET Charles Joseph

      Monsantic.com
      Jan. 29, 2020

      Est: €300 - €500

      WATELET Charles Joseph (1867-1954) "Portrait d'homme à la chevalière" Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche et datée de 1911 Dimensions : 80 cm x 63 cm Provenance : Collection de Monsieur de G.

      Legia-Auction
    • Charles Joseph Watelet (Beauraing 1867 - ? 1954)
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Charles Joseph Watelet (Beauraing 1867 - ? 1954)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Le soir Signed and dated 1929 lower left Oil on canvas, 90.8 x 70.6 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • painting oil on canvas - portrait of a noble lady - signed WATELET Charles Joseph
      Dec. 01, 2019

      painting oil on canvas - portrait of a noble lady - signed WATELET Charles Joseph

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Tableau HST -Portrait de Dame de Qualité avec blason héraldique- signé *WATELET C.* (Charles Joseph) (1867-1954) 60x50cm cadre de style doré s/v painting oil on canvas - portrait of a noble lady - signed WATELET Charles Joseph

      Monsantic.com
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Daniel Meyer
    • Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954) Souveraine oil on canvas 63 x 43 ½ in. (160 x 110.5 cm.)
      Oct. 28, 2019

      Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954) Souveraine oil on canvas 63 x 43 ½ in. (160 x 110.5 cm.)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954) Souveraine signed and dated 'C. J. Watelet/1909.' (lower left) oil on canvas 63 x 43 ½ in. (160 x 110.5 cm.)

      Oct. 20, 2019

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Monsantic.com