Till Warwas Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1962 -

Till Warwas Born in Bremen in 1962 moved to Berlin, began studying at the HdK with Klaus Fußmann, a
master student

Since then freelance artist.

From 2002 regular participation in the pleinairs of the North German Realists.
Lectureships at various summer academies.

Work stays in France, Italy, the North and Baltic Seas, as well as in Poland, Denmark, Sweden and the Rheingau.
2013 Schleswig Holstein Economy Art Prize awarded to the group of North German Realists.

The artist is represented by numerous galleries in Germany and his works are privately and publicly owned.

Till Warwas lives and works in Bremen

Read Full Artist Biography

    • TILL WARWAS (*1962), GERMAN P
      Nov. 14, 2023

      TILL WARWAS (*1962), GERMAN P

      Till Warwas (*1962), German painter who studied with Klaus Fußmann in the Berlin and was his master student. ''Egernsund im Hafen'', oil on canvas, signed lower right, verso inscribed u. dated 2014, 30 x 40 cm, framed 33 x 43 cm

    • Warwas, Till: Blick in den Garten
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Warwas, Till: Blick in den Garten

      Est: €700 - €900

      Blick in den Garten -- Öl auf Leinwand. 1987. -- 70 x 70 cm. -- Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "Warwas" und datiert, verso auf der Leinwand mit Pinsel in Schwarz nochmals signiert "Warwas" und datiert. -- -- Warwas gehört zur Künstlergruppe der Norddeutschen Realisten, an deren `Pleinairs´ er seit 2002 teilnimmt. Mit leichtem Schwung des Pinsels setzt er Farbe an Farbe, bis der Ausblick in den Garten im wärmenden Licht der Sonne erkennbar wird. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Warwas, Till: Blick aus dem Fenster
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Warwas, Till: Blick aus dem Fenster

      Est: €600 - €800

      Blick aus dem Fenster -- Öl auf Leinwand. 1987. -- 75 x 65 cm. -- Unten rechts signiert (in die feuchte Farbe geritzt) "Warwas" und datiert. -- -- Der gebürtige Bremer studierte in Berlin an der Hochschule der Künste u.a. bei Klaus Fußmann. Der Blick aus dem Atelier dringt in den üppig bepflanzten Garten, die im Vordergrund stehenden Materialien und die Staffelei sind nur nebensächlich. An ihnen gleitet das Auge vorbei in den bewölkten Himmel - es ist der Augenblick, die Stimmung und die Beleuchtung deren Darstellung das eigentliche Sujet dieses Bildes ist. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Warwas, Till: Paar auf dem Bett
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Warwas, Till: Paar auf dem Bett

      Est: €200 - €300

      Paar auf dem Bett -- Lithographie auf Velin. 1985. -- 41,5 x 54 cm (64 x 85 cm). -- Signiert "Warwas" und datiert. Auflage 20 num. Ex. -- -- Diese intime Komposition von Till Warwas in Kreide auf dem Lithostein festgehalten, ist eine scheinbar willkürlich wirkende Momentaufnahme. Schöner kontastreicher Druck, mit dem wohl vollen Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). View of Hamburg.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). View of Hamburg.

      Oil/canvas, 35 x 49,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Warwas 016. - German landscape, still life and portrait painter.

    • Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). Afternoon.
      May. 08, 2021

      Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). Afternoon.

      Oil/canvas, 25 x 40 cm, lo. ri. sign. Warwas 09. - German landscape, still life and portrait painter.

      May. 08, 2021

    • Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). At the Alster.
      May. 08, 2021

      Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). At the Alster.

      Oil/canvas, 30 x 40 cm, lo. le. sign. Warwas 015, on the reverse titled. - German landscape, still life and portrait painter.

    • Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). Hortensias.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). Hortensias.

      Oil/canvas, 40 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Warwas 09. - German landscape, still life and portrait painter.

    • Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). Rape Seed.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Till Warwas (Bremen 1962). Rape Seed.

      Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 69,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Warwas 99. - German landscape, still life and portrait painter.

    • Till WARWAS (né en 1962) «Wasser studie - bei
      Jun. 02, 2013

      Till WARWAS (né en 1962) «Wasser studie - bei

      Est: €400 - €600

      Till WARWAS (né en 1962) «Wasser studie - bei Staberhuk» Huile sur toile, signée, titrée et datée 2009 au dos Haut.: 50 cm - Larg.: 60 cm

      Guillaume Le Floc'h