Friedrich Wachenhusen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Etcher

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Aug. 18, 2024

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Radierer, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar unter Th. Hagen u. in Berlin unter E. Bracht, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Fischer am Bodden Öl/ Holz, 21 x 58 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Jun. 16, 2024

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Radierer, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar unter Th. Hagen u. in Berlin unter E. Bracht, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Sommerstimmung Aquarell, 53 x 36 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. li. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • FRIEDRICH WACHENHUSEN (1859 - 1925, Schwerin)
        May. 25, 2024

        FRIEDRICH WACHENHUSEN (1859 - 1925, Schwerin)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Schuppen im Winter Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1900. 60 x 80 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "F. Wachenhusen". Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin Literatur: Kunstmuseum Ahrenshoop (Hrsg.): Die Sammlung, 2021, Abb. S. 121 Als Mitbegründer der Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie spielt Wachenhusen eine bedeutende Rolle in der Landschaftsmalerei des 20. Jahrhunderts. Aus Schwerin stammend studierte er an den Kunstakademien in Karlsruhe, Weimar und Berlin u.a. bei Eugen Bracht und Theodor Hagen, die als Protagonisten des deutschen Impressionismus gelten. Nach seiner Heirat mit der Dresdner Opernsängerin Eva Freiin von Gillern 1897 ließ er sich in Ahrenshoop nieder und folgte somit seinen Künstlerkollegen Elisabeth von Eicken, Anna Gerresheim, Fritz Grebe und Paul Müller-Kaempff – mit diesem betrieb er bis 1918 in den Sommermonaten eine Malschule. Daraus entstand die Galerie „Ahrenshooper Kunstkaten“, die Werke der produktiven Dorfgemeinschaft ausstellte und verkaufte. Nach Ende des Ersten Weltkriegs veräußerte Wachenhusen sein Haus in Ahrenshoop und ließ sich wieder in Schwerin nieder. Die geliebte mecklenburgische Landschaft, das stimmungsvolle Licht sowie die impressionistische Malweise sind kennzeichnend für seine Werke.

      • Wachenhusen, Friedrich (Schwerin 1859-1925)
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Wachenhusen, Friedrich (Schwerin 1859-1925)

        Est: €240 - €288

        Bewaldete Uferlandschaft mit Holzstapel Sign. u. dat. (18)99. Aquarell auf festem Papier. 31,6×47 cm. (Rücks. leicht fleckig). R. (60695)

      • Prof. Friedrich Wachenhusen, Landschaft mit See
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Prof. Friedrich Wachenhusen, Landschaft mit See

        Prof. Friedrich Wachenhusen, Landschaft mit See von mächtigen Buchen gesäumter, an einem See vorbeiführender Weg in flacher sonnenbeschienener Landschaft mit wenigen Schönwetterwolken am Himmel, teils pastose Landschaftsmalerei in freundlicher Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert "F. Wachenhusen", rückseitig auf Keilrahmen datiert und monogrammiert "April 1911 F.W.", Craquelure, in schwarzer Lackleiste der Zeit gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 39,5 x 65 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Adolf Julius Ludwig Friedrich Wachenhusen, dt. Landschaftsmaler und Graphiker (1859 Schwerin bis 1925 Schwerin-Görries), ab 1880 Studium der Architektur am Polytechnikum in Karlsruhe, 1881 Wechsel an die Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Karlsruhe, 1884 Wechsel an die Kunstakademie Weimar und hier Schüler von Theodor Hagen, ging 1889 nach Berlin, hier Studium an der Kunstakademie und bei Eugen Bracht, Leiter einer Mal- und Zeichenschule, 1892–95 mehrmalige Aufenthalte in Ahrenshoop an der Ostsee und hier zusammen mit Paul Müller-Kaempff Leiter einer Sommermalschule, Studienreisen nach Norditalien und Holland, 1897 Heirat mit der Opernsängerin Eva Freiin von Gillern und Bau eines Hauses in Ahrenshoop, Mitglied der Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie, Mitbegründer des Ahrenshooper Kunstkatens, führte auch in Hamburg eine Malschule, 1909 Ernennung zum Professor, im Zuge des 1. Weltkriegs Übersiedlung nach Schwerin-Görries, Ehrenmitglied der Académie des Beaux-Arts sowie Mitglied im Berlin Berliner Künstler, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia. Prof. Friedrich Wachenhusen, Landschaft mit See A path lined by mighty beech trees leading past a lake in a flat, sunlit landscape with a few fair-weather clouds in the sky, partly impasto landscape painting in friendly colours, oil on canvas, signed lower left "F. Wachenhusen", dated and monogrammed "April 1911 F.W." on stretcher verso, craquelure, framed in black lacquer moulding of the period, rebate dimensions approx. 39.5 x 65 cm. A path lined by mighty beech trees leading past a lake in a flat, sunlit landscape with a few fair-weather clouds in the sky, partly impasto landscape painting in friendly colours, oil on canvas, signed lower left "F. Wachenhusen", dated and monogrammed "April 1911 F.W." on stretcher verso, craquelure, framed in black lacquer moulding of the period, rebate dimensions approx. 39.5 x 65 cm. Artist info: actually Adolf Julius Ludwig Friedrich Wachenhusen, German landscape painter and graphic artist. Landscape painter and graphic artist (1859 Schwerin to 1925 Schwerin-Görries), from 1880 studied architecture at the Polytechnic in Karlsruhe, 1881 transferred to the Academy of Fine Arts in Karlsruhe, 1884 transferred to the Weimar Academy of Art and here pupil of Theodor Hagen, went to Berlin in 1889, here studied at the Academy of Art and with Eugen Bracht, director of a painting and drawing school, 1892-95 several stays in Ahrenshoop on the Baltic Sea, where he ran a summer painting school together with Paul Müller-Kaempff, study trips to northern Italy and Holland, 1897 marriage to the opera singer Eva Freiin von Gillern and built a house in Ahrenshoop, member of the Ahrenshoop artists' colony, co-founder of the Ahrenshoop Art Cat, also ran a painting school in Hamburg, 1909 appointed professor, moved to Schwerin in the course of the First World War. Moved to Schwerin-Görries during the First World War, honorary member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts and member of Berlin Berliner Künstler, source: Thieme-Becker and Wikipedia.

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Aug. 06, 2023

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Radierer, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar unter Th. Hagen u. in Berlin unter E. Bracht, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Fischerboote am Bodden Aquarell/ Gouasche, 29 x 39 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.). BOOTE IM HAFEN.
        Jun. 24, 2023

        WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.). BOOTE IM HAFEN.

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich zugeschrieben(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.) Boote im Hafen Öl/Malkarton. Links unten signiert. 31 x 41 cm. Gerahmt40 x 50 cm. Die Segler an den Anlegestellen nahe der Wiese unter grauem Himmel Wenn Friedrich Wachenhusen, dann: Maler in Schwerin, Berlin und Ahrenshoop, studierte in Karlsruhe, in Weimar bei Hagen und in Berlin bei Bracht. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. WACHENHUSEN, Attributed to Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ibid.) Boats in the Harbor Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower left. 31 x 41 cm. Framed40 x 50 cm. The sailors on the moorings near the meadow under gray sky If Friedrich Wachenhusen, then: painter in Schwerin, Berlin and Ahrenshoop, studied in Karlsruhe, in Weimar with Hagen and in Berlin with Bracht. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Radierer, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar unter Th. Hagen u. in Berlin unter E. Bracht, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Abendrot in Mecklenburg Öl/ Malpappe, 38 x 31 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Apr. 23, 2023

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Radierer, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar unter Th. Hagen u. in Berlin unter E. Bracht, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Die alte Eiche Grafitzeichnung, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. le. F. Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.). BÄUME AM FLUSSUFER.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.). BÄUME AM FLUSSUFER.

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich zugeschrieben(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.) Bäume am Flussufer Öl/Malkarton. Links unten nachträglich signiert. 51 x 41 cm. Gerahmt68 x 58 cm. Flache Landschaft mit der Biegung eines Baches, in dessen Oberfläche sich die Bäume widerspiegeln Maler in Schwerin, Berlin und Ahrenshoop, studierte in Karlsruhe, in Weimar bei Hagen und in Berlin bei Bracht. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. WACHENHUSEN, Attributed to Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ibid.) Trees at the riverside Oil/painted cardboard. Signed subsequently on the lower left. 51 x 41 cm. Framed68 x 58 cm. Flat landscape with the bend of a stream, in whose surface the trees are reflected Painter in Schwerin, Berlin and Ahrenshoop, studied in Karlsruhe, in Weimar with Hagen and in Berlin with Bracht. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Gewitterstimmung auf dem Darss Gouache, 23 x 33 cm, gerahmt, sigfniert u. Li. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Nov. 20, 2022

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.). BÄUME AM FLUSSUFER.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.). BÄUME AM FLUSSUFER.

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.) Bäume am Flussufer Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten nachträglich signiert. 25 x 30 cm. Gerahmt : 38 x 45 cm. Kahnfahrer am Ufer im Schatten der Bäume an einem hellen Tag. Leichte Altersspuren. Maler in Schwerin, Berlin und Ahrenshoop, studierte in Karlsruhe, in Weimar bei Hagen und in Berlin bei Bracht. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ibid.) Trees at the riverside Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed subsequently on the lower right. 25 x 30 cm. Framed : 38 x 45 cm. Punter on the bank in the shade of the trees on a bright day. Slight signs of age. Painter in Schwerin, Berlin and Ahrenshoop, studied in Karlsruhe, in Weimar with Hagen and in Berlin with Bracht. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 IBID.). MEADOW LANDSCAPE WITH TREES.
        Jun. 25, 2022

        WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 IBID.). MEADOW LANDSCAPE WITH TREES.

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ibid.) Meadow Landscape with Trees Oil/canvas/wood. Signed lower left. 29 x 36 cm. Framed41 x 48 cm. Summer meadow in the shade of the broad treetops Painter in Schwerin, Berlin and Ahrenshoop, studied in Karlsruhe, in Weimar with Hagen and in Berlin with Bracht. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

      • WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.). AM WALDRAND.
        Mar. 05, 2022

        WACHENHUSEN, FRIEDRICH (1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.). AM WALDRAND.

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.) Am Waldrand Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Links unten signiert. 31 x 41 cm. Gerahmt44 x 54 cm. Felsiger Hang am Waldrand mit kahlen Bäumen im Vorfrühling Maler in Schwerin, Berlin und Ahrenshoop, studierte in Karlsruhe, in Weimar bei Hagen und in Berlin bei Bracht. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Winterstimmung Öl/ Leinwand, 22 x 49 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Jan. 08, 2022

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Kleinstadtidyll Öl/ Malpappe, 33 x 27,5 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich (1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.). Bäume am Seeufer.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich (1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.). Bäume am Seeufer.

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.) Bäume am Seeufer Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert. 31 x 41 cm. Gerahmt40 x 50 cm. Sommerlicher Waldrand mit weiter Wiese und einem Gewässer weiter hinten Kratzer. Maler in Schwerin, Berlin und Ahrenshoop, studierte in Karlsruhe, in Weimar bei Hagen und in Berlin bei Bracht. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich (1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.). Wachenhusen, Friedrich: Landweg mit Birken.
        Jun. 26, 2021

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich (1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.). Wachenhusen, Friedrich: Landweg mit Birken.

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.) Landweg mit Birken Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Links unten signiert. 40 x 30 cm. Framed : 57 x 46 cm. Die Bäume unter grauem Himmel in weiter hügeliger Landschaft . Maler in Schwerin, Berlin und Ahrenshoop, studierte in Karlsruhe, in Weimar bei Hagen und in Berlin bei Bracht. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Verschneite Winterlandschaft Öl/ Malpappe, 63 x 50 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen Ein normaler Versand ist nicht möglich. Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns im Vorfeld, wenn Ihnen keine Abholung möglich ist.

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • WACHENHUSEN,Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        WACHENHUSEN,Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.)

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich(1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.) Weg unter Bäumen Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert. 40 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 53 x 63 cm. Sonnige Allee mit Schatten spendenden Bäumen vor Waldgebiet . Maler in Schwerin, Berlin und Ahrenshoop, studierte in Karlsruhe, in Weimar bei Hagen und in Berlin bei Bracht. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Kleinstadtidyll Öl/ Leinwand (1 große Hinterlegung), 49 x 64 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. li. F.Wachenhusen Ein normaler Versand ist nicht möglich. Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns im Vorfeld, wenn Ihnen keine Abholung möglich ist.

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Mecklenburger Landschaft Grafitzeichnung, 14 x 22 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Bauerngarten im Frühling Grafitzeichnung, 14 x 22 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. li. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Kornhocken auf dem Feld Grafitzeichnung, 14 x 22 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Jul. 11, 2020

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Wachenhusen, Friedrich (1859 Schwerin 1925)
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Wachenhusen, Friedrich (1859 Schwerin 1925)

        Est: €120 - €140

        Am Schweriner See. Gouache/Papier, li. u. sign. 26,5x 21,5 cm. Oberkante an PP. mont.

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • WACHENHUSEN,FRIEDRICH(1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        WACHENHUSEN,FRIEDRICH(1859 SCHWERIN - 1925 EBD.)

        WACHENHUSEN, Friedrich (1859 Schwerin - 1925 ebd.) An der Ostseeküste Öl/Leinwand/Karton.Links unten signiert. 28 x 35 cm.Gerahmt: 47 x 54 cm. Schaf und Bauersfrau vor dem reetgedeckten Haus im Sonnenschein. Minimale Altersspuren. Maler in Schwerin, Berlin und Ahrenshoop, studierte in Karlsruhe, in Weimar bei Hagen und in Berlin bei Bracht. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Bauernhof Gouache, 32 x 41 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. li. F.Wachenhusen

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Friedrich Wachenhusen

        (Schwerin 1859 - 1925 Schwerin, deutscher Maler u. Zeichner, Std. a.d. AK Karlsruhe, Weimar u. Berlin, Mitbegründer d. Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie) Sommerliche Küste Öl/ Leinwand, 50 x 64 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. F.Wachenhusen Ein normaler Versand ist nicht möglich. Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns im Vorfeld, wenn Ihnen keine Abholung möglich ist.

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Friedrich Wachenhusen (1859-1925), Lakeshore at Dusk, c. 1900
        May. 19, 2015

        Friedrich Wachenhusen (1859-1925), Lakeshore at Dusk, c. 1900

        Est: €2,880 - €3,600

        Oil on canvas Germany, circa 1900 Friedrich Wachenhusen (1859-1925) – German painter and graphic artist Signed ‘F Wachenhusen’ lower left Inscribed on the stretcher ‘Stettiner Hof Neu Warp’ Dimensions: 77 x 126 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Poland A scenic view of a wooded lakefront, lit by the evening sun; Wachenhusen’s landscapes fetch over €14,000 at auction This large-scale painting by the Ahrenshoop artist Friedrich Wachenhusen is one of his typically impressionist compositions, depicting an idyllic lakescape at dusk. On the left rises a tall tree with its crown illuminated by the last rays of the setting sun. In the background extends a forest. Wachenhusen is known for his picturesque views of the Baltic Sea and North German countryside. Here the painter succeeded in creating an atmospheric play of colors, which he animated with a few skillfully placed light reflections. The painting is signed ‘F Wachenhusen’ lower left and inscribed on the stretcher ‘Stettiner Hof Neu Warp’. It is in good condition. The varnish is darkened slightly. With some tiny stains to the sky. A few scattered retouchings to the landscape and the edges. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 105 x 154 cm, the stretcher frame measures 77 x 126 cm. Friedrich Wachenhusen (1859-1925) Friedrich Wachenhusen started studying architecture, but then attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Karlsruhe to study painting from 1881 onwards. In Weimar, he became a student of Theodor Hagen, professor of landscape painting. In 1889 Wachenhusen settled in Berlin, where he studied under Eugen Bracht and eventually worked as head of a drawing and painting school. He became a member of the Association of Berlin artists. In the 1890s, he spent a lot of time on the Baltic Sea, where he ran a summer painting school together with Paul Müller-Kaempff, and eventually became a co-founder of the Ahrenshoop artists’ colony. Wachenhusen’s oeuvre mainly comprises motifs of the Mecklenburg countryside as well as some forest and animal paintings. Today he remains one of the most important representatives of the Mecklenburg landscape painting of the 20th century. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Jan. 26, 2015

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, circa 1900 Friedrich Wachenhusen (1859-1925) - German painter and graphic artist Signed 'F Wachenhusen' lower left Inscribed on the stretcher 'Stettiner Hof Neu Warp' Dimensions: 77 x 126 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Poland A scenic view of a wooded lakefront, lit by the evening sun; Wachenhusen's landscapes fetch over €14,000 at auction This large-scale painting by the Ahrenshoop artist Friedrich Wachenhusen is one of his typically impressionist compositions, depicting an idyllic lakescape at dusk. On the left rises a tall tree with its crown illuminated by the last rays of the setting sun. In the background extends a forest. Wachenhusen is known for his picturesque views of the Baltic Sea and North German countryside. Here the painter succeeded in creating an atmospheric play of colors, which he animated with a few skillfully placed light reflections. The painting is signed 'F Wachenhusen' lower left and inscribed on the stretcher 'Stettiner Hof Neu Warp'. It is in good condition. The varnish is darkened slightly. With some tiny stains to the sky. A few scattered retouchings to the landscape and the edges. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 105 x 154 cm, the stretcher frame measures 77 x 126 cm. Friedrich Wachenhusen (1859-1925) Friedrich Wachenhusen started studying architecture, but then attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Karlsruhe to study painting from 1881 onwards. In Weimar, he became a student of Theodor Hagen, professor of landscape painting. In 1889 Wachenhusen settled in Berlin, where he studied under Eugen Bracht and eventually worked as head of a drawing and painting school. He became a member of the Association of Berlin artists. In the 1890s, he spent a lot of time on the Baltic Sea, where he ran a summer painting school together with Paul Müller-Kaempff, and eventually became a co-founder of the Ahrenshoop artists' colony. Wachenhusen's oeuvre mainly comprises motifs of the Mecklenburg countryside as well as some forest and animal paintings. Today he remains one of the most important representatives of the Mecklenburg landscape painting of the 20th century. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Wachenhusen, Friedrich. Schwerin 1859 - Schwerin 1925 Bodden Landscape
        Nov. 27, 2010

        Wachenhusen, Friedrich. Schwerin 1859 - Schwerin 1925 Bodden Landscape

        Est: - €400

        Wachenhusen, Friedrich. Schwerin 1859 - Schwerin 1925 Bodden Landscape Watercolour a. pastel, 40,5 x 33,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. F. Wachenhusen, min. foxing. - Mus.: Schwerin. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.