Adalbert Waagen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

      • Waagen, Adalbert | 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden
        Jul. 20, 2024

        Waagen, Adalbert | 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden

        Est: €1,200 -

        Waagen, Adalbert 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden "Der Watzmann bei Berchtesgaden mit dem Waldhäusl" Öl auf Papier auf Leinwand · 23,5 x 28,5 cm. Nicht signiert. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen eigenhändig bezeichnet und signiert: Watzmann bei Berchtesgaden mit d. Waldhäusl nach d. Natur. A. Waagen. Rest. Rahmen.

        GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      • Attributed to Adalbert Waagen - Alpine landscape, with a wanderer on a path
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Attributed to Adalbert Waagen - Alpine landscape, with a wanderer on a path

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Attributed to Adalbert Waagen,  German 1833-1898 Alpine landscape, with a wanderer on a path;  oil on canvas, 93.5 x 125 cm.  Provenance:  Property from a European Private Collection.  Note:  Waagen was known for his dramatic Alpine landscapes, much like the present painting. In the present work, the artist has emphasised the vast scale of the mountains by contrasting the enormity of the landscape with the diminutive figure of the hiker in the foreground, with the earthy tones set against the clear blue of the sky and the bright white of the peaks in the distance. The theme of a wanderer, almost consumed by the landscape around them, is one which recurs throughout Waagen's oeuvre, and is evident in a number of his works, including one which sold at Dorotheum, Austria on 17 December 2021 (lot 88), and another which sold at Hampel, Munich, on 8 December 2007 (lot 1584), both of which were smaller than the present piece. A painting by Waagen on a slightly larger scale, similarly depicting tiny figures who are dwarfed by the hills which surround them, sold at Hampel, Munich on 28 June 2019 (lot 1479) for £29,617.

        Roseberys
      • Waagen, Original Oil on Board, Forest Landscape, Signed
        Feb. 18, 2024

        Waagen, Original Oil on Board, Forest Landscape, Signed

        Est: $200 - $800

        Beautiful original oil on board by German landscape artist Adalbert Waagen who focused on a clearing where trees are in full bloom and surrounded by overgrown flora painted with reds and white tones. Signed on lower right: A. Waagen. Artist: Adalbert Waagen (German, 1838-1898) Issued: c. 1890 Dimensions: 7"L x 10"H x 0.10"W Country of Origin: Germany

        Lion and Unicorn
      • Adalbert Waagen Mountain landscape
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Adalbert Waagen Mountain landscape

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Adalbert Waagen 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden Mountain landscape Signed lower left. Inscribed "Auf der Litzelalpe [...]" in pencil on the stretcher. Oil auf canvas. 37.5 x 49 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (55 x 66 cm).

      • Waagen, Adalbert: Ansicht von Corleone auf Sizilien
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Waagen, Adalbert: Ansicht von Corleone auf Sizilien

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Ansicht von Corleone auf Sizilien. -- Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 22 x 17,7 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen eigenhändig bezeichnet und signiert "Bei Corleone auf Sicilien / am frühen Morgen / nach d. Natur von / A. Waagen.". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • ADALBERT WAAGEN : Blick auf die Alpspitze.
        Oct. 21, 2023

        ADALBERT WAAGEN : Blick auf die Alpspitze.

        Est: €340 -

        ADALBERT WAAGEN München 1833 - 1898 Berchtesgaden Blick auf die Alpspitze. Signiert und datiert. 24 x 32 cm. Mit schwacher Druckspur sowie Bereibungen im Bereich der Ränder. Ab 1868 in Berchtesgaden ansässig, war Waagen der einzige ortsansässige Landschaftsmaler. In seinem Werk finden sich meist naturnahe Gebirgsdarstellungen aus der Umgebung in handlichem Format, die bereit von seinen Zeitgenossen sehr geschätzt wurden. Gerahmt. [bg]

      • Waagen, Adalbert: Eisschmelze am Obersee bei Berchtesgaden
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Waagen, Adalbert: Eisschmelze am Obersee bei Berchtesgaden

        Est: €600 - €800

        Eisschmelze am Obersee bei Berchtesgaden. -- Öl auf Papier. 21,7 x 17,3 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "A. Waagen 1891". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Waagen, Adalbert: Bergwaldstudie
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Waagen, Adalbert: Bergwaldstudie

        Est: €200 - €300

        Bergwaldstudie. -- Bleistift auf Velin. 36,5 x 30,7 cm. Monogrammiert unten links "AW.". -- -- Adalbert Waagen zieht 1868 von München nach Berchtesgaden und richtet dort sein Atelier ein. Prinzregent Luitpold von Bayern verleiht ihm 1891 den Ehrentitel eines Königlichen Professors und er wird zum Ehrenbürger von Berchtesgaden ernannt. -- -- - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers (mit dessen Nachlassstempel). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • WAAGEN, ADALBERT. Bei Berchtesgaden. Öl auf Karton.
        Mar. 24, 2023

        WAAGEN, ADALBERT. Bei Berchtesgaden. Öl auf Karton.

        Est: €400 - €500

        WAAGEN, ADALBERT 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden Bei Berchtesgaden Öl auf Karton. R. u. monogrammiert, rückseitig bez. Restauriert. 12,5 x 21 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • WAAGEN, ADALBERT. Felsen im Gebirge. Öl auf Papier.
        Mar. 24, 2023

        WAAGEN, ADALBERT. Felsen im Gebirge. Öl auf Papier.

        Est: €600 - €800

        WAAGEN, ADALBERT 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden Felsen im Gebirge Öl auf Papier. L. u. signiert. Auf Holzplatte aufgezogen. Restauriert. Am oberen Rand kleine Löcher von Reißnägeln. 43,5 x 34 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • WAAGEN, ADALBERT (1833-1898) "Autumnal alpine landscape with Wetterstein mountains in the background" 1885
        Mar. 04, 2023

        WAAGEN, ADALBERT (1833-1898) "Autumnal alpine landscape with Wetterstein mountains in the background" 1885

        Est: €260 - €600

        WAAGEN, ADALBERT (1833-1898) "Autumnal Alpine Landscape with Wetterstein Mountains in the Background" 1885. Oil on canvas, signed and dated, hxw: 21/33 cm. Slight signs of age, frame, HxW: 36/48 cm.

      • ADALBERT WAAGEN (1833-1898) ALPINE LANDSCAPE
        Oct. 16, 2022

        ADALBERT WAAGEN (1833-1898) ALPINE LANDSCAPE

        Est: $3,000 - $6,000

        Framed oil on canvas painting, Alpine Mountain Landscape, signed lower left A. Waagen (Adalbert Waagen, German, 1833-1898), dated 1875, sight: approx 28.25"h, 38.5"w, overall: 38.25"h, 48.75"w, 16.25lbs Start Price: $2,000.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • Adalbert Waagen - 1833 Munich - 1898 Berchtesgaden
        Jun. 29, 2022

        Adalbert Waagen - 1833 Munich - 1898 Berchtesgaden

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        The Gosausee Signed and dated 1887 lower left. Oil on firm paper mounted on canvas. 48 x 64 cm. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame (61.5 x 77.5 cm).

      • Adalbert Waagen – Blick auf das Vordereck in Obersalzberg
        May. 11, 2022

        Adalbert Waagen – Blick auf das Vordereck in Obersalzberg

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Öl auf dünnem Karton, aufgezogen auf Leinwand. 13,2 x 21,7 cm. Signiert unten links. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen ortsbezeichnet. Gerahmt. Leicht gegilbt, vereinzelt mit schwachen Fleckchen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Waagen, Adalbert
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Waagen, Adalbert

        Waagen, Adalbert 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden ßusslandschaft mit Wehranlage. Signiert. Datiert 1894. Öl/Lwd., 22,5 x 30,5 cm.

      • - Waagen, Adalbert (München 1833-1898 Berchtesgaden),
        Dec. 02, 2021

        - Waagen, Adalbert (München 1833-1898 Berchtesgaden),

        Est: - €180

        Blick auf Kufstein. Bleistift auf Papier. Monogr., ortsbezeichnet "Kufstein vom Thierberg aus" und dat. (18)79. Sichtmaß: ca. 21 x 33 cm. - - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet, leichte Altersspuren). - Mit geringen Knick- und Knitterspuren, vereinzelten Fleckchen und minimal gebräunt; die Weißhöhung in den Wolken sehr zart. -

      • Waagen, Adalbert
        Aug. 08, 2021

        Waagen, Adalbert

        Est: - €220

        (München 1833-1898 Berchtesgaden), Blick auf Kufstein. Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier. Monogr., ortsbezeichnet "Kufstein vom Thierberg aus" und dat. (18)79. Sichtmaß: ca. 21 x 33 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet, leichte Altersspuren). - Mit geringen Knick- und Knitterspuren, vereinzelten Fleckchen und minimal gebräunt; die Weißhöhung in den Wolken sehr zart. •

      • Waagen, Adalbert
        Jul. 23, 2021

        Waagen, Adalbert

        Est: - €220

      • Adalbert Waagen, 1833 München – 1898 Berchtesgaden
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Adalbert Waagen, 1833 München – 1898 Berchtesgaden

        Öl/Malkarton. Idealtypische Landschaftsansicht. Blick durch lichten Laubwald auf einen schneebedeckten Berggipfel. Unten rechts signiert und datiert, Verso beschriftet. Guter Zustand, Rahmen best. Deutschland, 1893. H x B ca. 23 x 14 cm

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
      • Adalbert Waagen - Mountain landscape with view of the Watzmann
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Adalbert Waagen - Mountain landscape with view of the Watzmann

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Signed and dated 1895 lower right. Inscribed on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 32.5 x 42 cm. Minor damage. Damage to frame.

      • Waagen, Adalbert: Heranziehendes Gewitter in den bayerischen Voralpen
        Jun. 04, 2020

        Waagen, Adalbert: Heranziehendes Gewitter in den bayerischen Voralpen

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Heranziehendes Gewitter in den bayerischen Voralpen. Öl auf Papier, kaschiert auf Karton. 28,3 x 44 cm. Unten links signiert "A. Waagen". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Waagen, Adalbert - Kühbach Ruin near Bolzano
        May. 06, 2020

        Waagen, Adalbert - Kühbach Ruin near Bolzano

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Signed lower left and dated 1890. Oil on thin cardboard mounted on canvas. 41 x 32.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed. RefPai13320

      • Painting, Adalbert Waagen
        Jan. 19, 2019

        Painting, Adalbert Waagen

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Adalbert Waagen (German, 1833-1898), Mountain Lake Scene, 1852, oil on canvas, signed, dated and titled (indistinctly) verso, overall (with frame): 10.25"h x 13.5"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Adalbert Waagen (1833-1898, German) "KABYLE AU RETOUR DE LA CHASSE" ("The Berber Hunter").
        Dec. 06, 2018

        Adalbert Waagen (1833-1898, German) "KABYLE AU RETOUR DE LA CHASSE" ("The Berber Hunter").

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Very Rare bronze statue shows the hunter sitting upon a horse, a lamb across the pommel, holding the head of a mountain lion raised high in his right hand, his dogs alongside. Signed on plinth "WAAGEN sculpt." A presentation plaque attached to the plinth is written in French. "S. Martin Fondeur, Paris." marked right of terrain. Displayed on oval wood base. Condition: Original untouched surface. Olive brown with gold highlighted patina. Very fine. Size: Sculpture: 48" H x 41" L x 19" D. Base: 17" H x 41" L. Signature: Signed on plinth "WAAGEN sculpt." Title: "KABYLE AU RETOUR DE LA CHASSE" Condition: Item Dimensions:

        Morphy Auctions
      • Adalbert Waagen (Germany,1833-1898) oil on canvas
        Dec. 02, 2018

        Adalbert Waagen (Germany,1833-1898) oil on canvas

        Est: $650 - $725

        ARTIST: Adalbert Waagen (Germany, 1833 - 1898) NAME: Oberaudorf MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: AS IS. Buckling. Cracks. Minor losses of paint. One small patch. See pictures carefully. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 19 inches / 37 x 48 cm FRAME SIZE: 18 x 24 inches / 45 x 60 cm SIGNED: Lower right SKU#: 113895 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $60 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • ADALBERT WAAGEN (GERMAN, 1833-1898) LOGGING IN THE ALPS, 1867 OIL ON CANVAS 20-1
        Sep. 22, 2018

        ADALBERT WAAGEN (GERMAN, 1833-1898) LOGGING IN THE ALPS, 1867 OIL ON CANVAS 20-1

        Adalbert Waagen (German, 1833-1898) Logging in the Alps, 1867 Oil on canvas 20-1/2 x 29-3/4 inches (52.1 x 75.6 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Adalbert Waagen 1867 PROVENANCE: Henry Wimmer's Gallery of Fine Arts, Munich, Germany. HID04901242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Adalbert Waagen, 1833-1898, Oil on Canvas
        Jul. 08, 2018

        Adalbert Waagen, 1833-1898, Oil on Canvas

        Est: $500 - $800

        mountain landscape, dated 1871, signed lower right, professional restoration and relining to canvas, scene of solitary figure with German Alpine mountains, tall trees, cabin and lake in foreground, in newer frame with some gesso loss, 49" x 39", artist's bio en verso.

        A-1 Auction
      • Adalbert Waagen, German 1833-1898- Alpine river landscape with woodland; oil on canvas, signed and dated 1880, 24.7x33.7cm
        Dec. 06, 2017

        Adalbert Waagen, German 1833-1898- Alpine river landscape with woodland; oil on canvas, signed and dated 1880, 24.7x33.7cm

        Est: £300 - £600

        Roseberys
      • Waagen, Adalbert - 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden
        Jul. 06, 2016

        Waagen, Adalbert - 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden

        Est: €400 - €600

        Waagen, Adalbert 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden Hochmoor L. u. signiert. Auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet. Öl auf Papier auf Lwd. 13 x 21,5 cm. Rahmen.

        Mar. 09, 2016

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Adalbert Waagen (1833-1898), Vue des Alpes bavaroises, huile sur papier collé sur carton, , Signée, 36,5x51,5 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • ADALBERT WAAGEN, 1833 - 1898 VASE MONUMENTAL EN FORME DE DANSEUSE ORIENTALE | Vase monumental en forme de Danseuse Orientale
        Oct. 22, 2015

        ADALBERT WAAGEN, 1833 - 1898 VASE MONUMENTAL EN FORME DE DANSEUSE ORIENTALE | Vase monumental en forme de Danseuse Orientale

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        en régule polychrome peint à froid

      • Adalbert Waagen, 1833 Munich-1898 Salzburg,
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Adalbert Waagen, 1833 Munich-1898 Salzburg,

        Est: €600 - €2,000

        Adalbert Waagen, 1833 Munich-1898 Salzburg, the Inn Valley at Brannenburg with Kaiser Mountains, reverse so titled on old label, there also described: oil painting by Adalbert Waagen, in Berchtesgaden in 1934 bought by ... and given Tony for her birthday, Oil / painting cardboard, unsigned, approx 36x46cm, frame

      • Painting, Adalbert Waagen
        Jul. 13, 2014

        Painting, Adalbert Waagen

        Est: $400 - $800

        Adalbert Waagen (German, 1833-1898), Alpine Landscape, oil on canvas, signed verso, canvas: 5.25"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame): 8"h x 11.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Painting, Adalbert Waagen
        Jun. 15, 2014

        Painting, Adalbert Waagen

        Clars Auctions
      • ADALBERT WAAGEN, German (1833-1898), Hay Farming, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1867., 20 1/2 x 30
        Oct. 24, 2013

        ADALBERT WAAGEN, German (1833-1898), Hay Farming, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1867., 20 1/2 x 30

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        ADALBERT WAAGEN German (1833-1898) Hay Farming oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1867. 20 1/2 x 30 Provenance: Private collection, Connecticut.

        Shannon's
      • Adalbert Waagen
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Adalbert Waagen

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Adalbert Waagen (Munich 1833-1898 Berchtesgaden) Two Views of the Alps at Berchtesgaden, titled and inscribed on the reverse in the artist's own hand "Hundstod from Reibn (?) according to nature" and "Hoch Gröll and Hoch Brett as seen from the Schönau", both signed and dated A. Waagen 1893, oil on canvas, each approx. 21.5 x 17 cm, framed, (2), (Rei)

      • Adalbert Waagen
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Adalbert Waagen

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Adalbert Waagen (Munich 1833-1898 Berchtesgaden) Three different views of the Alps at Berchtesgaden, some titled and inscribed on the reverse in the artist's own hand "View of the Watzmann and Hochkalter...", "View of the Watzmann", and Landscape (according to visiting card on the reverse "Scene of the route on the Bischofswiesener railway station to the Loipl"), all signed and dated A. Waagen 1842, 1894 and 1896, oil on canvas, each approx. 14 x 22 cm, 17.5 x 22.5 cm and 21.5 x 17 cm, framed, (3), (Rei)

      • Framed oil on board, German Village Scene, by Adalbert Waagen
        Dec. 09, 2012

        Framed oil on board, German Village Scene, by Adalbert Waagen

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Framed oil on board, German Village Scene, by Adalbert Waagen (German, 1833-1898), signed 'A. Waagen' lower left, possible title inscribed indistinctly (in German) verso, board: 8.375'h x 6.5'w, overall: 10.5'h x 9'w

        Clars Auctions
      • Waagen, Adalbert (1833 München-Berchtesgarden 1898)
        Sep. 15, 2012

        Waagen, Adalbert (1833 München-Berchtesgarden 1898)

        Est: €450 - €675

        Landschaftsstudie eines Dorfes am See. Öl/Karton, re. u. sign., 21x 32 cm, Münchener Leiste.

      • Waagen, Adalbert, 1833 München-1898
        Dec. 30, 2011

        Waagen, Adalbert, 1833 München-1898

        Est: €1,100 - €1,320

        Waagen, Adalbert, 1833 München-1898 Berchtesgarden, Bergsee mit netzeinholenden Fischern, Öl/lwd. (l. rest.), sign., dat. 1882, ca. 37x44 cm, R.

      • A FRENCH BRONZE GROUP OF A HORSE AND TRAP
        Dec. 16, 2010

        A FRENCH BRONZE GROUP OF A HORSE AND TRAP

        A FRENCH BRONZE GROUP OF A HORSE AND TRAP CAST FROM THE MODEL BY ARTHUR WAAGEN (1833-1898), CISELED BY POUX, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY The naturalistic base inscribed Waagen. Sculpteur and Poux Ciseleur 47 cm. high x 77 cm. wide x 31 cm. deep

      • A FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE DOG PLAYING WITH A BALL
        Dec. 16, 2010

        A FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE DOG PLAYING WITH A BALL

        Est: €600 - €800

        A FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE DOG PLAYING WITH A BALL CAST FROM THE MODEL BY ARTHUR WAAGEN (1833-1898), LATE 19TH OR EARLY 20TH CENTURY The naturalistic base signed Waagen, a branch intended behind the dog is lacking 15.5 cm. high

      • BRONZE BY ARTHUR WAAGEN
        May. 08, 2010

        BRONZE BY ARTHUR WAAGEN

        Arthur Waagen, (French, 1833-1898), very fine bronze depicting a majestic stag standing alert while a doe feeds below, (Waagen, an animalier sculptor, lived and worked in Paris, and his sculpture was exhibited at the Salons from 1861-1887), 25" h, 20" l, from a Duxbury estate.

        Willis Henry Auctions Inc.
      • Adalbert Waagen (Munich 1833-1898 Berchtesgaden)
        Apr. 28, 2010

        Adalbert Waagen (Munich 1833-1898 Berchtesgaden)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Adalbert Waagen (Munich 1833-1898 Berchtesgaden) A chalet before Mount Watzman in Berchtesgaden indistinctly inscribed in German and signed 'A. Waagen' (on the stretcher) oil on paper laid down on canvas 9 1/8 x 11¼ in. (23.2 x 28.7 cm.)

      • WAAGEN, ADALBERT (Munich 1833 - 1898
        Mar. 26, 2010

        WAAGEN, ADALBERT (Munich 1833 - 1898

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        WAAGEN, ADALBERT (Munich 1833 - 1898 Berchtesgaden) Mountain landscape with a ruin in the background. 1858. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right : A. Waagen. 1858. 140 x 115 cm. WAAGEN, ADALBERT (München 1833 - 1898 Berchtesgaden) Berglandschaft mit einer Ruine im Hintergrund. 1858. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: A. Waagen. 1858. 140 x 115 cm.

      • Arthur Waagen , German 1833-1898 " COUPLE ALGERIEN", a pair of bronze figural reliefs cold painted bronze, and framed in a later gild wood frame
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Arthur Waagen , German 1833-1898 " COUPLE ALGERIEN", a pair of bronze figural reliefs cold painted bronze, and framed in a later gild wood frame

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        signed Waagen to both bronze figural reliefs cold painted bronze, and framed in a later gild wood frame

      • ADALBERT WAAGEN 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden
        Oct. 01, 2008

        ADALBERT WAAGEN 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        ADALBERT WAAGEN 1833 München - 1898 Berchtesgaden ALPENLANDSCHAFT MIT DAMPFLOKOMOTIVE. Signiert unten links: A Waagen. Öl auf Holzplatte. 60 x 50 cm.

      • WAAGEN, Adalbert, (German, 1834-1898): Bronze
        Jun. 22, 2008

        WAAGEN, Adalbert, (German, 1834-1898): Bronze

        Est: $1,800 - $2,400

        WAAGEN, Adalbert, (German, 1834-1898): Bronze Maiden Collecting Flowers with Her Hound, Dore Bronze, signed.

        Burchard Galleries Inc