Susanna Cornelia Henriëtte de Vries Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher, Lithographer

    • Henriette de Vries (1867 - 1942) Slapend kindje "Leentje"
      Sep. 23, 2024

      Henriette de Vries (1867 - 1942) Slapend kindje "Leentje"

      Est: €50 - €80

      Potloodtekening, l.o. gemonogrammeerd. B 20.5 x 33.5 cm / 41 x 52 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Vries, S.C.H. de (1867-1942). (A woman making a portrait of another woman seen from the back).
      May. 20, 2021

      Vries, S.C.H. de (1867-1942). (A woman making a portrait of another woman seen from the back).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Vries, S.C.H. de (1867-1942). (A woman making a portrait of another woman seen from the back). Drawing, pencil, black and some col. crayon, 40,3x31 cm., signed "Henriette de Vries" in pencil. Frater, J.W. (1887-1969). "Vue "À sept Fontaines"." Drawing, brush and black ink, 24x51 cm., signed, titled and "28.8.50" in pen and ink (sl. yellowed in margins). Idem. "Doorbraak wegenbouw. Ukkel. Brussel." Drawing, brush and black ink, 44x50,5 cm., signed "J. Frater" and "VII 1949" in pen and black ink, titled on verso in ballpoint. - AND 8 others: 2 drawings attrib./ by J.W. FRATER and prints by W. MINDERMAN and A.C.M. VAN DER BURGT (5x).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Henriette Cornelia Vries (1867 - 1942)
      Jan. 26, 2020

      Henriette Cornelia Vries (1867 - 1942)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Henriette Susanne Cornelia Vries (1867 - 1942) Children playing in a square. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Provenance: Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 12 x 16.5 in. Overall Size: 19.5 x 23.75 in.

      Helmuth Stone
      Oct. 28, 2018

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Helmuth Stone
    • Henriette Cornelia Vries (1867 - 1942) Christie's
      Jul. 01, 2018

      Henriette Cornelia Vries (1867 - 1942) Christie's

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Helmuth Stone
      Mar. 04, 2018

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Nov. 26, 2017

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Aug. 13, 2017

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Henriette Susanne Cornelia Vries (1867 - 1942) Children playing in a square. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Provenance: Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 12 x 16.5 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Susanna Cornelia 'Henriette' de Vries (1867-1942)
      May. 17, 2017

      Susanna Cornelia 'Henriette' de Vries (1867-1942)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Susanna Cornelia 'Henriette' de Vries (1867-1942) Gezicht op het Leidse Bosje / View on the Leidse Bosje in Amsterdam near the Rijsmuseum signed lower left oil on canvas, unframed, 77x62 cm Compare this work with an almost identical point of view of the watercolour 'View on the Leidse Bosje' in the collection of the Jewish Historical Museum in Amsterdam (id.no. M009172). There the trees are bare and on the right side the traffic on the Stadhouderskade is quiet; the Rijksmuseum is more clearly visible. Dit is een uitzicht op het 'Leidse Bosje' in Amsterdam met vele boomkruinen gezien vanaf een hoog standpunt, met rechts wandelaars en de tram op de Stadhouderskade. Op de achtergrond is het Rijksmuseum zeer vaag zichtbaar tussen de bomen. Het Leidsebosje is een plantsoen in Amsterdam-West langs de Stadhouderskade en Singelgracht, tussen de Overtoom en de ingang van het Vondelpark. De naam 'Leidsebosje' is geen officiële straatnaam, maar de naam bestond al voordat de stad zich uitbreidde buiten de vroegere Leidsepoort. Hier bevond zich een bosschage dat na normalisatie van de Buitensingelgracht tot plantsoen werd ingericht. In dit plantsoen staan twee van de grootste bomen van Amsterdam. (bron: Wikipedia).

      May. 17, 2017

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Susanna Cornelia 'Henriette' de Vries (1867-1942) Kindermaaltijd / Children's mealtime signed lower right oil on canvas, unframed, 42x32 cm Compare this work with the painting 'Kinder maaltijd' (Children's mealtime) in the collection of the Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. (source: RKD, with illus. in black and white).

    • Henriette de Vries (1867-1942)
      Sep. 08, 2009

      Henriette de Vries (1867-1942)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Henriette de Vries (1867-1942) Children playing on a square signed 'Henriette de Vries.' (lower right) oil on canvas 33 x 43.5 cm.

    • (Susanne Cornelia) Henriëtte de Vries Amsterdam
      Feb. 25, 2008

      (Susanne Cornelia) Henriëtte de Vries Amsterdam

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      (Susanne Cornelia) Henriëtte de Vries Amsterdam 1867 - 1942 Spelende kinderen op een Amsterdams pleintje Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 32 x 45 cm. NB: Zie het artikel Tweemaal Henriëtte de Vries (1965)

      AAG Auctioneers