Jaroslav Votruba Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1889 - d. 1971

      • Votruba, Jaroslav
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Votruba, Jaroslav

        Est: €300 - €450

        (1889 Uhrineves - Kezmarok 1971). Podspady. Winterlandschaft in der Tatra, mit Holzbrücke im Vordergrund und Blick auf hohe Berge. Tempera auf Kart. 1941. Ca. 66 x 50 cm. Sign. u. mit Ortsbezeichnung, auf d. Rücks. (eigenh. ?) mit dem Namenszug u. wohl Adresse mit Datum: "Jaroslav Votruba: Havran 2 Podspad Javorina Fempera marek 1941". Unter Glas gerahmt. D

      • Votruba Jaroslav: Kriváň before the spring (Slovakia)
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Votruba Jaroslav: Kriváň before the spring (Slovakia)

        farebná litografia

        Auction House Groma
      • Votruba Jaroslav: Mountain Kriváň (Slovakia)
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Votruba Jaroslav: Mountain Kriváň (Slovakia)

        oil, watercolor on cardboard

        Auction House Groma
      • Poster by Jaroslav Votruba - Citajte, Predplácajte, Rozsirujte
        Dec. 16, 2017

        Poster by Jaroslav Votruba - Citajte, Predplácajte, Rozsirujte

        Est: €120 - €250

        Citajte, Predplácajte, Rozsirujte - 65,5x96, ca. 1940 by Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971)
        Jun. 17, 2017

        Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971)

        Est: Kč800 - Kč1,600

        MILL ON HANÁ. 1934. Woodcut on paper, 410x475 mm (mount aperture), signed in pencil lower right „Jaroslav Votruba 1934“. Mounted, framed, glazed. Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971) MLÝN NA HANÉ. 1934. Dřevoryt na papíře, 410x475 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. tužkou vpravo dole „Jaroslav Votruba 1934“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971) MÜHLE VON HANÁ. 1934. Holzstich auf Papier, 410x475 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. Und datiert mit Bleistift rechts unten „Jaroslav Votruba 1934“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • JAROSLAV VOTRUBA (Czech, 1889-1971), ''Siroka a Bi
        May. 30, 2015

        JAROSLAV VOTRUBA (Czech, 1889-1971), ''Siroka a Bi

        JAROSLAV VOTRUBA (Czech, 1889-1971), ''Siroka a Biely Potocik'', oil on canvas laid to cardboard, signed lower right, label to verso with artist, title, medium, and dated July 1, 1964. 9-3/4''h, 13''w. Board warped.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971) EVENING IN MORAVIA,
        Nov. 09, 2013

        Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971) EVENING IN MORAVIA,

        Est: Kč500 - Kč1,000

        Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971) EVENING IN MORAVIA, 1934. Colored woodcut on paper, 396x465 mm, bottom right corner signed and dated „Jaroslav Votruba 1934",bottom left corner marked by a blind block print stamp „SVUM Hodonín". Framed, glassed. Jaroslav Votruba - painter and graphic maker, studied under professor J. Schikaneder in Prague, then Vienna, Germany and other places. He lived in Slovakia and then included Slovakia in his works. He became a significant personality of both Czech and European art. Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971) VĚTRÁK NA HANÉ V PODVEČER. 1934. Barevný dřevoryt na papíře, 396x465 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole „Jaroslav Votruba 1934", vlevo dole zn. slepotiskovým razítkem „SVUM Hodonín". Rámováno, zaskleno. Jaroslav Votruba - malíř a grafik, studoval u profesora J. Schikanedera na UMPRUM v Praze, dále pak ve Vídni, Německu i jinde. Dlouho pobýval na Slovensku, kterému věnoval velkou část prací. Je bohatě zastoupen v Národní galerii. Stal se mimořádným zjevem českého i evropského umění. Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971) WINDRAD AM VORABEND. 1934. Hanna-Gebiet, Farbholzschnitt auf Papier, 396x465 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. und dat. „Jaroslav Votruba 1934", Blinddruckstempel links unten „SVUM Hodonín". Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
        Apr. 21, 2012

        Est: €150 - €300

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Jaroslav Votruba - citajte Predplacajte
        May. 29, 2010

        Poster by Jaroslav Votruba - citajte Predplacajte

        Est: €180 - €350

        citajte Predplacajte - 65,5x96, ca. 1940 by Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Jaroslav Votruba (1889 - 1971)
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Jaroslav Votruba (1889 - 1971)

        Est: Kč800 - Kč1,600

        Malá Haná, 1928. Set of twelve wood engravings with an introduction written by František Wenzl. Published by Svobodné učení selské na Moravě, Velké Opatovice u Jevíčka, 1928, number of the print: 72. All pages signed in pencil „Jaroslav Votruba". Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971): Malá Haná, 1928. Cyklus dvanácti dřevorytů s předmluvou Františka Wenzla. Vydalo Svobodné učení selské na Moravě, Velké Opatovice u Jevíčka, r. 1928, č. výtisku 72. Všechny listy sign. tužkou „Jaroslav Votruba". Jaroslav Votruba (1889-1971): Malá Haná, 1928. Zwölf Holzstiche mit Vorwort von František Wenzl. Herausgegeben von Svobodné učení selské na Moravě, Velké Opatovice u Jevíčka, in 1928, Abdruck N. 72. Alle Blätter mit Bleistift sign. „Jaroslav Votruba".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Set of three prints
        Oct. 03, 2009

        Set of three prints

        Est: Kč200 - Kč400

        First half of the 20th century. Set of three wood-cuts of different authors (Ferdiš Duša, Petr Dillinger, Jaroslav Votruba), two pages pencil signed. Soubor tří tisků : 1. pol. 20. stol.. Soubor tří dřevořezů různých autorů (Ferdiš Duša, Petr Dillinger, Jaroslav Votruba), dva listy sign. tužkou. Drei Holzschnitte : 1. H. 20. Jh. Drei Holzschnitte von verschiedenen Künstlern (Ferdiš Duša, Petr Dillinger, Jaroslav Votruba), zwei Blätter mit Bleistift sign.

        Auction House Zezula
        Jun. 06, 2009

        Est: Kč500 - Kč1,000

        Fan in Haná in the evenfall, 1934. Coloured xylography on paper with intaglio "SVUM Hodonín", 490 x 560 mm (frame aperture), signed with pencil bottom right "Jaroslav Votruba 1934". Framed, glazed. Větrák na Hané v podvečer, 1934. Barevný dřevořez na papíře s hlubotiskem „SVUM Hodonín", 490 x 560 mm (výřez rámu), sign. tužkou vpravo dole „Jaroslav Votruba 1934". Rámováno, zaskleno. WINDMÜHLE IN HANÁ GEBIET AM ABEND, 1934. Farbholzschnitt auf Papier mit Tiefdruck „SVUM Hodonín", 490 x 560 mm (ohne Rahmen), rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „Jaroslav Votruba 1934". Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • JAROSLAV VOTRUBA - MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE, , Signed lower right. Oil on board. 12 x 16 in.
        Jan. 11, 2006

        JAROSLAV VOTRUBA - MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE, , Signed lower right. Oil on board. 12 x 16 in.

        Est: $250 - $300

        JAROSLAV VOTRUBA - MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE Signed lower right. Oil on board. 12 x 16 in.

        Freeman's