Andreas Theodorus van der Vossen Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter, Painter, Water colorist, Illustrator

      • André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Untitled.
        Jun. 11, 2024

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Untitled.

        Est: €700 - €900

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled oil on canvas monogrammed (lower right), with the artist's studio stamp (on the reverse) image size 80 x 50 cm., frame size 91.5 x 62 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Vossen, André van der (1893-1963). Elswoutlaan, Overveen.
        May. 16, 2024

        Vossen, André van der (1893-1963). Elswoutlaan, Overveen.

        Est: €60 - €80

        Vossen, André van der (1893-1963). Elswoutlaan, Overveen. Drawing, pen and black ink, 36x50 cm., signed "André van der Vossen '43" in lower right corner. - AND 1 similar drawing bij the same, Vijver Elswout, Overveen, also signed in lower right corner.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • André van der Vossen (1893-1963) - Untitled
        Apr. 23, 2024

        André van der Vossen (1893-1963) - Untitled

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        André van der Vossen (1893-1963) Untitled, signed with the artist's monogram (lower right), oil on canvas, 60, 5x110, 5 cm (66x116, 5 cm incl. frame) Provenance: Anon. sale, Venduehuis, The Hague, 11 Nov. 2015, lot 167, where acquired by the present owner,

      • Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963), mogelijk door
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963), mogelijk door

        Est: €50 - €100

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963), mogelijk door ‘Boslandschap’, draagt signatuur ‘André van der Vossen’ en gedateerd ‘44’ r.o. Verso: geannoteerd in verf ‘nr. 39’.

        Vendu Rotterdam
        Dec. 14, 2023

        Est: €100 - €200

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Landschap [Landscape].
        Dec. 12, 2023

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Landschap [Landscape].

        Est: €500 - €700

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Landschap [Landscape] oil on board signed and titled 'André van der Vossen' (on a label attached to the reverse), with four studio stamps (on the reverse) image size 40 x 50 cm., frame size 57 x 67.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Untitled (two works).
        Dec. 12, 2023

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Untitled (two works).

        Est: €400 - €600

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled (two works) gouache on paper & collage with paper clippings both monogrammed (lower right) gouache: image size 50 x 35 cm., frame size 66 x 51.5 cm.; collage: image size 50 x 35 cm., frame size 64.5 x 49.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Est: €300 - €500

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled gouache on paper monogrammed (lower right) image size 47 x 32 cm., frame size 76 x 59.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Vossen, André van der (1893-1963). (Abstract landscape).
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Vossen, André van der (1893-1963). (Abstract landscape).

        Est: €300 - €500

        Vossen, André van der (1893-1963). (Abstract landscape). Oil on canvas, (1959), 44,5x55,5 cm., framed. - Some craquelé and pieces of paint flaked off, especially in lower margin. = Identified and dated on verso of frame.

      • André van der Vossen (1893-1963)
        Oct. 18, 2023

        André van der Vossen (1893-1963)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        André van der Vossen (1893-1963) , Untitled (2), both signed 'André van der Vossen' (lower right), both watercolour and ink on paper, each 47x67 cm, Provenance: Anon. sale, Venduehuis, The Hague, 11 Nov. 2015, lot 166, where acquired by the present owner,

        Oct. 18, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        André van der Vossen (1893-1963), Untitled, signed with the artist's monogram (lower right), oil on canvas, 60,5x110,5 cm, Provenance: Anon. sale, Venduehuis, The Hague, 11 Nov. 2015, lot 167, where acquired by the present owner,

      • Poster by André van der Vossen - Ned. Roode Kruis Hulp aan Duitschland voor de stervenden!
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Poster by André van der Vossen - Ned. Roode Kruis Hulp aan Duitschland voor de stervenden!

        Est: €120 - €220

        Ned. Roode Kruis Hulp aan Duitschland voor de stervenden! - 43x63, ca. 1920 by André van der Vossen (1893-1963)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled gouache on wove paper monogrammed (lower right) sheet size 38 x 56.5 cm., frame size 49.5 x 67.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Est: €300 - €500

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled set of two drawings: chalk on paper each signed 'Van der Vossen' (lower right) 81.5 x 52.5 cm. (each)

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963)
        Nov. 29, 2022

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963)

        Est: €600 - €800

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled set of three drawings:black and red chalk on paper each signed 'Van der Vossen' (lower right) 81 x 52.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Est: €400 - €600

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled torn coloured paper collage monogrammed 'AvdV' (lower right) image size 26 x 34.5 cm., frame size 36 x 45 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled a set of two inks on paper each monogrammed (lower right) image size 15 x 11.5 cm., frame size 42.5 x 33 cm.; image size 16 x 10 cm., frame size 42.5 x 33 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Edam - Monnikendam - Volendam - Marken. Tien houtsneden".
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Edam - Monnikendam - Volendam - Marken. Tien houtsneden".

        Est: €80 - €100

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Edam - Monnikendam - Volendam - Marken. Tien houtsneden". Edam, De Klyne Librye, 1928, series of 10 woodcuts, each ±16x11 cm., all signed and titled in pencil, printed in 300 numb. copies, on thin Japanese, letterpress htitle and title/ colophon leaf, together loose in orig. wr. and orig. hcl. portfolio, sm. folio. - Frontwr. (and part of backwr.) browned. = "Speeltoren Edam", "Monnikendam", "Sluis Monnikendam", "Draaipad Volendam", "Kwakelbrug Edam", "Haven Volendam", "Havendijk Volendam", "Winter Volendam", "Winter op Marken", "Marken in de sneeuw".

      • Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) Landschap met ondergelopen weilanden, gesigneerd en
        Jun. 28, 2022

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) Landschap met ondergelopen weilanden, gesigneerd en

        Est: €75 - €100

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) Landschap met ondergelopen weilanden, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 44, aquarel en inkt op papier, 33,5 x 49,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Tristesse (Sorrow), c. 1956 .
        May. 31, 2022

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Tristesse (Sorrow), c. 1956 .

        Est: €400 - €600

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Tristesse (Sorrow), c. 1956 black and purple paper clippings and gouache on newspaper page signed and titled 'André van der Vossen' (on the reverse) image size 44 x 29 cm., frame size 58 x 42.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Untitled .
        May. 31, 2022

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Untitled .

        Est: €400 - €600

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled collage with paper clippings and pencil on stiff paper monogrammed 'AvdV' (lower right) sheet size 50.5 x 37 cm., frame size 66 x 52,.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        May. 31, 2022

        Est: €400 - €600

        André van der Vossen (Dutch 1893 - 1963) Untitled collage with paper clippings and pencil on stiff paper monogrammed 'AvdV' (lower right) image size 36.5 x 50.5 cm., frame size 51 x 65 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Feb. 05, 2022

        Est: €80 - €200

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Regate".
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Regate".

        Est: €200 - €300

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Regate". Collage, 33,5x19 cm., signed "André van der Vossen" and titled in pencil, framed.

      • Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Rondo".
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Rondo".

        Est: €200 - €300

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Rondo". Collage, 32,8x25 cm., signed "André van der Vossen" and titled in pencil, framed.

      • Poster by André van der Vossen - Openlucht Theater Zandvoort
        Jul. 17, 2021

        Poster by André van der Vossen - Openlucht Theater Zandvoort

        Est: €80 - €200

        Openlucht Theater Zandvoort - 66x101, ca. 1920 by André van der Vossen (1893-1963)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • André van der Vossen inspired by Jackson Pollock
        Jun. 08, 2021

        André van der Vossen inspired by Jackson Pollock

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). Paysage [Landscape], c. 1950s. Oil on canvas, with impasto technique, titled 'Paysage' (on the stretcher); framed in the artist's frame. Craquelure in the centre with small losses of paint, otherwise in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Two works on paper by André van der Vossen
        Jun. 08, 2021

        Two works on paper by André van der Vossen

        Est: €300 - €500

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Lines) & (Yellow composition). A set of two drawings: charcoal on brown paper and ink on yellow cardboard respectively, each signed in pencil with the artist's monogram 'AvdV' (lower right); under passe-partout and mounted on cardboard respectively. Charcoal: paper discoloured from passe-partout, small handling creases, lower edge worn; ink: lower edge slightly worn, otherwise both in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Abstract composition with colour patches and cups
        Jun. 08, 2021

        Abstract composition with colour patches and cups

        Est: €300 - €500

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Abstract still life with cups). Watercolour and crayon on brown paper, signed in pencil with the artist's monogram 'AvdV' (lower right). Paper creased and discoloured, unobtrusive, tiny light foxing spots throughout, otherwise in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • André van der Vossen: composition with colour blocks
        Jun. 08, 2021

        André van der Vossen: composition with colour blocks

        Est: €300 - €500

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Mosaic). Gouache on paper, signed in pencil with the artist's monogram 'AvdV' (lower right); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, unobtrusive, tiny light foxing spots throughout, otherwise apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Attractive gouache by André van der Vossen
        Jun. 08, 2021

        Attractive gouache by André van der Vossen

        Est: €400 - €600

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Composition in purple, red and yellow). Gouache on paper, signed in pencil with the artist's monogram 'AvdV' (lower right); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, very slightly cockled, apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Strong collage in black and red by Van der Vossen
        Jun. 08, 2021

        Strong collage in black and red by Van der Vossen

        Est: €300 - €500

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Composition in red and black). Collage with black and red paper pieces on stiff brown paper mounted on cardboard, signed in pencil 'André van der Vossen' (lower right on the mount); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, small scratch in the lower left (image not affected), otherwise apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) linosnede, 64 x 49, 'Bos', gesigneerd r.o. -waterschade aan de
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) linosnede, 64 x 49, 'Bos', gesigneerd r.o. -waterschade aan de

        Est: €75 - €100

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) linosnede, 64 x 49, 'Bos', gesigneerd r.o. -waterschade aan de onderrand- (collectie Spoorenberg ten bate van Teylers Museum)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 11,5 x 12,5, Compositie, gesigneerd met monogram r.o.
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 11,5 x 12,5, Compositie, gesigneerd met monogram r.o.

        Est: €300 - €500

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 11,5 x 12,5, Compositie, gesigneerd met monogram r.o. (collectie Spoorenberg ten bate van Teylers Museum)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 9 x 18, Compositie W5 - M21, met atelierstempel op ve
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 9 x 18, Compositie W5 - M21, met atelierstempel op ve

        Est: €250 - €350

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 9 x 18, Compositie W5 - M21, met atelierstempel op verso lijst (collectie Spoorenberg ten bate van Teylers Museum)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 10 x 13, Compositie in paars en blauw, gesigneerd met
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 10 x 13, Compositie in paars en blauw, gesigneerd met

        Est: €300 - €500

        Andre van der Vossen (1893-1963) collage, 10 x 13, Compositie in paars en blauw, gesigneerd met monogram r.o. (collectie Spoorenberg ten bate van Teylers Museum)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Accentuated collage by André van der Vossen
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Accentuated collage by André van der Vossen

        Est: €400 - €600

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (The riverside). Coloured paper fragments and pencil on paper, collage, monogrammed 'AdV' (lower right); framed behind glass by Paul Gehring. Unexamined out of the frame, some white paint in the lower left corner, tiny foxing spots throughout, very slightly discoloured, corners slightly bumped, several small handling creases, else apparently in excellent condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Mixed media work by André van der Vossen
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Mixed media work by André van der Vossen

        Est: €400 - €600

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Composition in blue, green and red). Gouache and coloured paper fragments on paper, collage, signed 'André van der Vossen' (lower right); framed behind glass in gilded frame by Paul Gehring. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in excellent condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Abstract composition inspired by Kandinsky
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Abstract composition inspired by Kandinsky

        Est: €600 - €800

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Composition in yellow and orange), c. 1950s. Mixed media: gouache, ink and chalk on paper, signed 'André van der Vossen' (lower centre) and inscribed in pencil in the artist's handwriting 'NO 10' (on the reverse). Several (handling) creases and corners creased, paper very slightly discoloured and bumped along the edges, else in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Inventive ink drawing by André van der Vossen
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Inventive ink drawing by André van der Vossen

        Est: €200 - €300

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Run of the rails). Ink on paper, monogrammed 'AdV' (lower right); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, some tiny foxing spots, paper slightly toned within margins of the passe-partout, some small handling creases, else apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Well balanced collage with paper fragments
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Well balanced collage with paper fragments

        Est: €300 - €500

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (Compostion in yellow and black). Black and yellow paper fragments on beige paper, collage, signed 'AndrévanderVossen' (lower right); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, upper and lower right corners slightly bumped, else apparently in excellent condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Portrait with a touch of Paul Klee
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Portrait with a touch of Paul Klee

        Est: €400 - €600

        - VOSSEN, André van der (Dutch 1893 - 1963). (In profile). Ink on paper, monogrammed 'AdV' (lower left centre); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, several (handling) creases, edges and corners slightly worn and bumped in places, two small tears in the centre right, else apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Abstract composition).
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Abstract composition).

        Est: €80 - €100

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Abstract composition). Drawing, gouache, 22x41 cm., signed "André van der Vossen" in pencil. - Slightly yellowed; upper corners tipped onto paper mount.

        Nov. 26, 2020

        Est: €250 - €350

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Abstract composition). Drawing, mixed media on paper, 47x63 cm., signed "André van der Vossen" in pencil, framed.

      • Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Three figures). Drawing, black and green wash, black crayon, 36,7
        May. 28, 2020

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Three figures). Drawing, black and green wash, black crayon, 36,7

        Est: €80 - €100

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Three figures). Drawing, black and green wash, black crayon, 36,7x41 cm., monogrammed in pencil. - Old fold in lower margin (affecting image); some wrinkling.

      • Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Edam". Drawing, black and yellow chalk, 40x58,5 cm., monogrammed
        May. 28, 2020

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Edam". Drawing, black and yellow chalk, 40x58,5 cm., monogrammed

        Est: €100 - €150

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Edam". Drawing, black and yellow chalk, 40x58,5 cm., monogrammed "AvdV" and titled in pencil. - AND 5 similar drawings by the same, probably all from the same sketchbook. - All yellowed/ s. browned.

      • Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Composition). Drawing, black, red and blue chalk, 40,3x58,5 cm.,
        May. 28, 2020

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Composition). Drawing, black, red and blue chalk, 40,3x58,5 cm.,

        Est: €200 - €300

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). (Composition). Drawing, black, red and blue chalk, 40,3x58,5 cm., monogrammed in pencil. - AND 5 similar (col.) chalk drawings by the same, probably all from the same sketchbook.

      • Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Le Carrefour le Courbe". Drawing, black chalk, 40x57 cm., monogra
        May. 28, 2020

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Le Carrefour le Courbe". Drawing, black chalk, 40x57 cm., monogra

        Est: €100 - €150

        Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Le Carrefour le Courbe". Drawing, black chalk, 40x57 cm., monogrammed and titled in pencil. - AND 6 other drawings by the same, probably all from the same sketchbook, i.a. "Paris". - All yellowed/ s. browned.